Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:09:00

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:09:00

29 December, 09:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:47:309.3
29 Dec, 08:47:30 AM
3
Rambler
George David USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:51:429.3
29 Dec, 08:51:42 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
43°11'S 147°39'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.2 7.7 254 02:23:04:118.8
29 Dec, 12:04:11 PM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°16'S 147°51'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.4 6.3 293 02:23:53:478.7
29 Dec, 12:53:47 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
43°16'S 147°52'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.2 6.3 286 02:23:57:538.7
29 Dec, 12:57:53 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°47'S 148°16'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
70.7 10.1 194 03:03:49:498.3
29 Dec, 04:49:49 PM
8
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
42°38'S 148°38'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.3 9.2 199 03:05:46:438.1
29 Dec, 06:46:43 PM
9
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°28'S 148°34'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.8 8.6 194 03:07:50:077.9
29 Dec, 08:50:07 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°08'S 149°07'E
37nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.8 8.9 260 03:09:37:497.7
29 Dec, 10:37:49 PM
11
Indian
Craig Carter WA
41°59'S 148°45'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.9 8.7 259 03:12:06:257.5
30 Dec, 01:06:25 AM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
42°04'S 149°05'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.0 7.4 175 03:09:55:417.7
29 Dec, 10:55:41 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
41°28'S 149°07'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
157.4 7.2 232 03:13:34:427.3
30 Dec, 02:34:42 AM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
41°12'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
176.4 6.9 189 03:13:40:257.3
30 Dec, 02:40:25 AM
15
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
41°06'S 149°04'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
177.0 10.2 173 03:12:39:087.4
30 Dec, 01:39:08 AM
16
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
41°07'S 149°15'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
179.8 9.2 184 03:11:24:527.5
30 Dec, 12:24:52 AM
17
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
40°58'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.9 9.9 197 03:14:59:017.2
30 Dec, 03:59:01 AM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°58'S 149°11'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.2 10.1 193 03:14:21:337.3
30 Dec, 03:21:33 AM
19
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°56'S 149°27'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.0 9.8 188 03:17:33:177.0
30 Dec, 06:33:17 AM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°56'S 149°31'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.5 11.4 197 03:15:16:437.2
30 Dec, 04:16:43 AM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°36'S 148°43'E
28nm NE of Eddystone Pt
201.6 7.4 198 03:17:04:197.1
30 Dec, 06:04:19 AM
22
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
40°48'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.9 11.2 164 03:18:18:107.0
30 Dec, 07:18:10 AM
23
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°33'S 148°59'E
39nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.2 11.4 189 03:15:38:167.2
30 Dec, 04:38:16 AM
24
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
40°31'S 149°05'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.8 11.5 195 03:16:49:007.1
30 Dec, 05:49:00 AM
25
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
40°28'S 149°06'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
213.7 10.3 198 03:19:17:196.9
30 Dec, 08:17:19 AM
26
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°24'S 148°56'E
39nm SE of Flinders Island
215.2 11.5 186 03:16:51:007.1
30 Dec, 05:51:00 AM
27
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
40°29'S 149°22'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.0 10.6 182 03:21:13:266.7
30 Dec, 10:13:26 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°23'S 149°06'E
44nm SE of Flinders Island
218.8 9.6 192 03:21:30:136.7
30 Dec, 10:30:13 AM
29
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°22'S 149°05'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
219.0 9.6 191 03:21:31:306.7
30 Dec, 10:31:30 AM
30
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°21'S 149°10'E
44nm SE of Flinders Island
221.7 11.9 177 03:18:22:407.0
30 Dec, 07:22:40 AM
31 40°24'S 149°25'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
221.9 10.5 194 03:21:04:276.8
30 Dec, 10:04:27 AM
32
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°26'S 149°30'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
222.1 9.8 167 03:23:53:046.6
30 Dec, 12:53:04 PM
33
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°21'S 149°26'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
225.0 9.6 180 04:00:59:576.5
30 Dec, 01:59:57 PM
34
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
40°24'S 149°35'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
225.0 12.5 175 03:21:48:416.7
30 Dec, 10:48:41 AM
35
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°16'S 149°06'E
40nm SE of Flinders Island
225.4 12.4 179 03:19:22:146.9
30 Dec, 08:22:14 AM
36
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
40°19'S 149°20'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
225.8 7.6 192 03:23:11:486.6
30 Dec, 12:11:48 PM
37
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
40°12'S 148°52'E
29nm SE of Flinders Island
226.4 9.2 197 03:22:18:146.7
30 Dec, 11:18:14 AM
38
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°16'S 149°10'E
42nm SE of Flinders Island
226.5 10.6 195 03:21:13:196.7
30 Dec, 10:13:19 AM
39
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°19'S 149°33'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
229.0 11.4 205 03:22:07:076.7
30 Dec, 11:07:07 AM
40
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°08'S 148°49'E
24nm SE of Flinders Island
229.7 10.5 195 03:21:42:036.7
30 Dec, 10:42:03 AM
41
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°18'S 149°35'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
230.1 11.4 198 03:22:47:456.6
30 Dec, 11:47:45 AM
42
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
40°12'S 149°12'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
230.8 11.4 188 03:21:08:346.7
30 Dec, 10:08:34 AM
43
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
40°15'S 149°29'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
231.8 9.5 181 04:03:46:006.3
30 Dec, 04:46:00 PM
44
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°17'S 149°40'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
233.1 11.1 206 04:00:01:136.5
30 Dec, 01:01:13 PM
45
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
40°10'S 149°14'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
233.2 9.9 170 03:23:42:256.6
30 Dec, 12:42:25 PM
46
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°09'S 149°26'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
236.2 9.6 189 04:03:48:026.3
30 Dec, 04:48:02 PM
47 40°08'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
238.7 9.8 166 04:02:15:396.4
30 Dec, 03:15:39 PM
48
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
40°05'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
239.0 10.8 201 03:23:39:536.6
30 Dec, 12:39:53 PM
49
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
40°05'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
239.6 10.1 181 04:04:34:516.2
30 Dec, 05:34:51 PM
50
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°07'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
240.2 8.8 193 04:04:41:126.2
30 Dec, 05:41:12 PM
51
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
40°08'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
240.2 8.6 200 04:04:34:596.2
30 Dec, 05:34:59 PM
52
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
40°03'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
241.4 9.6 195 04:01:58:336.4
30 Dec, 02:58:33 PM
53
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
39°57'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Flinders Island
242.7 9.9 183 04:01:29:126.4
30 Dec, 02:29:12 PM
54
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°02'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
243.6 10.5 197 04:03:12:076.3
30 Dec, 04:12:07 PM
55
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°02'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
244.1 8.7 185 04:09:55:235.9
30 Dec, 10:55:23 PM
56
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
39°59'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
244.7 9.3 179 04:04:53:456.2
30 Dec, 05:53:45 PM
57
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°00'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
244.8 11.1 193 04:02:14:516.4
30 Dec, 03:14:51 PM
58
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
40°07'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
246.6 9.7 191 04:05:23:116.2
30 Dec, 06:23:11 PM
59
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
40°03'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
246.8 9.4 188 04:05:12:376.2
30 Dec, 06:12:37 PM
60
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°58'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
247.3 8.6 191 04:10:54:525.9
30 Dec, 11:54:52 PM
61
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
39°50'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
253.6 8.7 193 04:09:37:115.9
30 Dec, 10:37:11 PM
62
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
39°46'S 149°10'E
39nm E of Flinders Island
254.7 9.2 196 04:08:23:526.0
30 Dec, 09:23:52 PM
63
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°46'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
257.5 8.0 162 04:15:26:045.6
31 Dec, 04:26:04 AM
64
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
39°47'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
258.4 7.9 187 04:11:03:585.9
31 Dec, 12:03:58 AM
65
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°43'S 149°22'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
260.2 7.0 240 04:14:09:515.7
31 Dec, 03:09:51 AM
66
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°48'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
260.7 10.3 201 04:07:18:416.1
30 Dec, 08:18:41 PM
67
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°50'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
261.3 10.3 204 04:08:30:046.0
30 Dec, 09:30:04 PM
68
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°40'S 149°23'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
263.8 8.4 195 04:16:47:485.6
31 Dec, 05:47:48 AM
69
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
39°39'S 149°39'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
267.8 7.7 205 04:15:03:405.7
31 Dec, 04:03:40 AM
70
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°35'S 149°25'E
54nm NE of Flinders Island
268.9 6.8 176 04:19:05:135.5
31 Dec, 08:05:13 AM
71
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
39°37'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
269.8 6.4 185 04:21:06:465.4
31 Dec, 10:06:46 AM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°37'S 149°43'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
270.7 7.7 209 04:14:03:445.7
31 Dec, 03:03:44 AM
73 39°29'S 149°45'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
279.3 8.3 202 04:23:48:155.2
31 Dec, 12:48:15 PM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°20'S 149°47'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
287.6 7.1 210 05:01:38:065.2
31 Dec, 02:38:06 PM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
39°02'S 150°02'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
309.1 7.0 181 04:23:47:405.2
31 Dec, 12:47:40 PM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
38°30'S 150°05'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
340.3 5.7 190 05:04:56:195.0
31 Dec, 05:56:19 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°52'S 149°57'E
18nm S of Gabo Island
375.0 3.7 198 08:18:10:523.0
04 Jan, 07:10:52 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied