Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:08:40

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:08:40

29 December, 08:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.9 4.7 340 02:19:49:419.3
29 Dec, 08:49:41 AM
3
Rambler
George David USA
42°54'S 147°20'E
1nm S of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
1.0 4.3 301 02:19:51:469.3
29 Dec, 08:51:46 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
43°12'S 147°42'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.7 10.7 326 02:23:02:328.8
29 Dec, 12:02:32 PM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°17'S 147°53'E
6nm SE of Cape Raoul
36.7 8.7 235 02:23:45:218.8
29 Dec, 12:45:21 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
43°17'S 147°55'E
5nm SW of Tasman Island
37.4 8.1 241 02:23:48:298.7
29 Dec, 12:48:29 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°43'S 148°18'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
73.9 9.6 196 03:03:49:578.3
29 Dec, 04:49:57 PM
8
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
42°35'S 148°39'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.2 8.9 195 03:05:38:528.1
29 Dec, 06:38:52 PM
9
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°26'S 148°35'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.5 8.5 187 03:07:44:477.9
29 Dec, 08:44:47 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
41°58'S 148°49'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.6 8.8 260 03:11:29:547.5
30 Dec, 12:29:54 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°08'S 149°11'E
40nm E of Cape Sonnerat
125.0 6.2 203 03:09:13:037.7
29 Dec, 10:13:03 PM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
42°02'S 149°04'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.1 8.3 165 03:09:29:017.7
29 Dec, 10:29:01 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
41°27'S 149°10'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
159.5 5.4 204 03:13:10:137.4
30 Dec, 02:10:13 AM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
41°09'S 149°19'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
179.0 8.4 199 03:13:26:107.4
30 Dec, 02:26:10 AM
15
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
41°03'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.2 11.2 190 03:12:40:097.4
30 Dec, 01:40:09 AM
16
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
41°03'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.8 11.1 178 03:11:16:057.5
30 Dec, 12:16:05 AM
17
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
40°55'S 149°11'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.3 10.7 197 03:15:09:017.2
30 Dec, 04:09:01 AM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°55'S 149°12'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.6 11.1 197 03:14:33:157.3
30 Dec, 03:33:15 AM
19
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°53'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.2 9.9 194 03:17:47:307.0
30 Dec, 06:47:30 AM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°52'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.3 11.9 194 03:15:39:457.2
30 Dec, 04:39:45 AM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°33'S 148°43'E
31nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.4 9.0 184 03:17:03:457.1
30 Dec, 06:03:45 AM
22
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
40°44'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.9 11.4 180 03:18:32:066.9
30 Dec, 07:32:06 AM
23
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°30'S 149°00'E
42nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.1 11.9 189 03:16:00:577.1
30 Dec, 05:00:57 AM
24
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
40°27'S 149°06'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
214.6 11.5 196 03:17:14:387.0
30 Dec, 06:14:38 AM
25
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
40°25'S 149°07'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
217.2 10.8 196 03:19:46:086.8
30 Dec, 08:46:08 AM
26
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°21'S 148°56'E
36nm SE of Flinders Island
219.0 12.0 187 03:17:14:267.0
30 Dec, 06:14:26 AM
27
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
40°25'S 149°23'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
220.4 11.0 180 03:21:47:016.7
30 Dec, 10:47:01 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°20'S 149°07'E
42nm SE of Flinders Island
222.1 9.7 195 03:22:01:016.7
30 Dec, 11:01:01 AM
29
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°19'S 149°06'E
41nm SE of Flinders Island
222.1 9.6 193 03:22:00:036.7
30 Dec, 11:00:03 AM
30
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°22'S 149°29'E
58nm SE of Flinders Island
224.8 9.9 168 04:00:06:276.5
30 Dec, 01:06:27 PM
31 40°21'S 149°26'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
225.4 10.9 187 03:21:38:176.7
30 Dec, 10:38:17 AM
32
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°16'S 149°10'E
42nm SE of Flinders Island
225.6 12.6 176 03:18:58:196.9
30 Dec, 07:58:19 AM
33
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°18'S 149°26'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
228.0 9.5 182 04:01:35:016.4
30 Dec, 02:35:01 PM
34
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
40°16'S 149°21'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
228.6 7.6 192 03:23:31:176.6
30 Dec, 12:31:17 PM
35
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
40°19'S 149°34'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
228.8 12.6 175 03:22:41:186.6
30 Dec, 11:41:18 AM
36
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°12'S 149°06'E
38nm SE of Flinders Island
229.4 12.3 180 03:20:09:106.8
30 Dec, 09:09:10 AM
37
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
40°09'S 148°53'E
28nm SE of Flinders Island
229.5 9.5 200 03:22:40:416.6
30 Dec, 11:40:41 AM
38
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°12'S 149°11'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
230.0 10.7 190 03:21:47:036.7
30 Dec, 10:47:03 AM
39
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°16'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
232.8 11.3 200 03:23:01:346.6
30 Dec, 12:01:34 PM
40
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°05'S 148°50'E
24nm E of Flinders Island
233.2 10.9 191 03:22:24:376.7
30 Dec, 11:24:37 AM
41
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°15'S 149°37'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
233.9 11.4 199 03:23:53:576.6
30 Dec, 12:53:57 PM
42
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
40°08'S 149°12'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
234.6 11.5 188 03:21:50:596.7
30 Dec, 10:50:59 AM
43
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
40°12'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
234.8 9.1 188 04:04:41:286.2
30 Dec, 05:41:28 PM
44
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
40°06'S 149°13'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
236.3 9.8 171 04:00:13:146.5
30 Dec, 01:13:14 PM
45
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°13'S 149°42'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
236.8 11.1 205 04:01:08:026.5
30 Dec, 02:08:02 PM
46
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°06'S 149°27'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
239.3 9.2 192 04:04:45:146.2
30 Dec, 05:45:14 PM
47 40°05'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
241.5 10.7 165 04:02:43:276.4
30 Dec, 03:43:27 PM
48
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
40°02'S 149°24'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
242.5 9.5 188 04:00:22:446.5
30 Dec, 01:22:44 PM
49
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
40°02'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
242.9 9.6 189 04:05:43:406.2
30 Dec, 06:43:40 PM
50
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°05'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
243.1 8.8 190 04:05:32:446.2
30 Dec, 06:32:44 PM
51
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
40°05'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
243.1 8.7 199 04:05:22:086.2
30 Dec, 06:22:08 PM
52
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
40°00'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
244.6 8.2 162 04:02:42:106.4
30 Dec, 03:42:10 PM
53
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
39°54'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Flinders Island
245.9 9.6 183 04:02:13:136.4
30 Dec, 03:13:13 PM
54
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°00'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
247.0 8.6 183 04:11:12:255.9
31 Dec, 12:12:25 AM
55
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°59'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
247.1 10.5 196 04:04:21:556.3
30 Dec, 05:21:55 PM
56
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
39°56'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
247.7 9.3 181 04:05:39:236.2
30 Dec, 06:39:23 PM
57
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°57'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
248.5 10.9 196 04:03:30:436.3
30 Dec, 04:30:43 PM
58
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
40°04'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
249.7 9.7 193 04:06:29:146.1
30 Dec, 07:29:14 PM
59
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
40°00'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
249.9 9.2 194 04:06:15:166.1
30 Dec, 07:15:16 PM
60
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°55'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
250.1 8.0 204 04:12:21:455.8
31 Dec, 01:21:45 AM
61
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
39°48'S 149°24'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
256.3 8.2 205 04:10:29:565.9
30 Dec, 11:29:56 PM
62
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
39°44'S 149°11'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
257.7 9.3 197 04:09:36:335.9
30 Dec, 10:36:33 PM
63
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°43'S 149°21'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
259.8 8.5 162 04:16:21:355.6
31 Dec, 05:21:35 AM
64
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
39°45'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
261.0 7.7 181 04:11:45:175.8
31 Dec, 12:45:17 AM
65
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°42'S 149°25'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
262.0 7.6 219 04:14:09:035.7
31 Dec, 03:09:03 AM
66
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°45'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
264.1 10.1 199 04:08:56:486.0
30 Dec, 09:56:48 PM
67
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°47'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
264.7 10.3 200 04:10:18:495.9
30 Dec, 11:18:49 PM
68
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°37'S 149°24'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
266.5 8.2 195 04:18:23:495.5
31 Dec, 07:23:49 AM
69
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
39°37'S 149°40'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
270.4 6.5 180 04:15:56:345.6
31 Dec, 04:56:34 AM
70
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°33'S 149°25'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
271.0 6.7 182 04:19:36:195.4
31 Dec, 08:36:19 AM
71
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
39°35'S 149°37'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
271.9 6.2 184 04:21:55:495.3
31 Dec, 10:55:49 AM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°35'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
273.4 8.1 211 04:15:01:325.7
31 Dec, 04:01:32 AM
73 39°26'S 149°46'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
282.0 7.8 203 05:01:57:235.2
31 Dec, 02:57:23 PM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°18'S 149°48'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
289.9 6.8 203 05:02:59:175.1
31 Dec, 03:59:17 PM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
38°59'S 150°02'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
311.5 8.6 184 05:00:36:555.2
31 Dec, 01:36:55 PM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
38°28'S 150°06'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
342.1 5.4 191 05:04:37:185.0
31 Dec, 05:37:18 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°51'S 149°58'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
376.2 3.7 194 08:21:43:532.9
04 Jan, 10:43:53 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied