Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:08:10

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:08:10

29 December, 08:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm S of John Garrow Shoal
2.6 5.2 351 02:19:40:359.3
29 Dec, 08:40:35 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
2.8 4.8 335 02:19:37:179.3
29 Dec, 08:37:17 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
43°17'S 147°46'E
3nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.8 10.5 332 02:23:14:508.8
29 Dec, 12:14:50 PM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°16'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.3 8.4 234 02:23:20:478.8
29 Dec, 12:20:47 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.2 8.6 223 02:23:26:338.8
29 Dec, 12:26:33 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°40'S 148°20'E
8nm E of Maria Island
78.0 9.2 197 03:03:36:268.3
29 Dec, 04:36:26 PM
8
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
42°31'S 148°41'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.2 6.3 249 03:05:21:028.1
29 Dec, 06:21:02 PM
9
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°22'S 148°37'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.6 8.2 208 03:07:36:457.9
29 Dec, 08:36:45 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
41°57'S 148°55'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.1 6.4 165 03:10:37:017.6
29 Dec, 11:37:01 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°04'S 149°11'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.9 8.7 167 03:08:29:427.8
29 Dec, 09:29:42 PM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°58'S 149°05'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.2 7.6 256 03:08:49:227.8
29 Dec, 09:49:22 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
41°24'S 149°09'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
161.9 7.2 156 03:12:12:107.5
30 Dec, 01:12:10 AM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
41°05'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.4 11.1 207 03:13:22:267.4
30 Dec, 02:22:26 AM
15
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
40°57'S 149°06'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.9 11.7 196 03:13:00:207.4
30 Dec, 02:00:20 AM
16
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
40°57'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.0 14.9 168 03:11:18:287.5
30 Dec, 12:18:28 AM
17
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
40°50'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.6 10.6 199 03:15:35:537.2
30 Dec, 04:35:53 AM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°50'S 149°14'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.1 10.9 202 03:15:03:547.2
30 Dec, 04:03:54 AM
19
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°48'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.1 9.8 197 03:18:17:237.0
30 Dec, 07:17:23 AM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°46'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.1 12.0 194 03:16:26:307.1
30 Dec, 05:26:30 AM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°29'S 148°44'E
35nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.9 9.0 194 03:17:15:297.0
30 Dec, 06:15:29 AM
22
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
40°39'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.0 11.4 176 03:19:11:396.9
30 Dec, 08:11:39 AM
23
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°24'S 149°02'E
41nm SE of Flinders Island
217.0 12.0 191 03:16:41:207.1
30 Dec, 05:41:20 AM
24
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
40°22'S 149°08'E
44nm SE of Flinders Island
220.4 11.6 196 03:18:03:477.0
30 Dec, 07:03:47 AM
25
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
40°19'S 149°09'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
222.7 10.8 199 03:20:45:366.8
30 Dec, 09:45:36 AM
26
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°15'S 148°58'E
34nm SE of Flinders Island
224.9 11.9 197 03:18:04:257.0
30 Dec, 07:04:25 AM
27
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
40°19'S 149°22'E
52nm SE of Flinders Island
225.7 11.5 177 03:23:05:026.6
30 Dec, 12:05:02 PM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°15'S 149°09'E
41nm SE of Flinders Island
227.0 9.7 194 03:22:52:196.6
30 Dec, 11:52:19 AM
29
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°15'S 149°08'E
40nm SE of Flinders Island
227.0 9.7 195 03:22:51:566.6
30 Dec, 11:51:56 AM
30
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°18'S 149°28'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
229.0 10.1 176 04:00:43:136.5
30 Dec, 01:43:13 PM
31 40°15'S 149°27'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
230.7 10.7 180 03:22:34:016.6
30 Dec, 11:34:01 AM
32
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°10'S 149°09'E
39nm E of Flinders Island
231.5 12.4 176 03:20:06:136.8
30 Dec, 09:06:13 AM
33
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°13'S 149°27'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
232.5 9.0 186 04:02:36:116.4
30 Dec, 03:36:11 PM
34
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
40°12'S 149°23'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
232.8 7.6 192 04:00:01:246.5
30 Dec, 01:01:24 PM
35
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
40°05'S 148°55'E
27nm E of Flinders Island
234.2 9.4 195 03:23:24:316.6
30 Dec, 12:24:31 PM
36
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
40°13'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
234.5 11.3 178 04:00:05:536.5
30 Dec, 01:05:53 PM
37
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°06'S 149°06'E
36nm E of Flinders Island
235.1 11.4 188 03:21:20:296.7
30 Dec, 10:20:29 AM
38
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°07'S 149°13'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
235.4 10.6 191 03:22:47:576.6
30 Dec, 11:47:57 AM
39
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°10'S 149°38'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
238.3 11.0 200 04:00:41:376.5
30 Dec, 01:41:37 PM
40
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°00'S 148°51'E
23nm E of Flinders Island
238.6 10.5 195 03:23:39:196.6
30 Dec, 12:39:19 PM
41
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
40°07'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
239.2 9.0 191 04:06:08:146.2
30 Dec, 07:08:14 PM
42
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°09'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
239.6 10.9 200 04:01:44:336.4
30 Dec, 02:44:33 PM
43
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
40°02'S 149°13'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
240.1 11.4 185 03:23:05:296.6
30 Dec, 12:05:29 PM
44
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
40°01'S 149°12'E
39nm E of Flinders Island
240.6 9.3 161 04:00:53:386.5
30 Dec, 01:53:38 PM
45
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°09'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
242.2 10.8 207 04:02:59:006.3
30 Dec, 03:59:00 PM
46
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°02'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
243.8 9.1 186 04:06:11:326.1
30 Dec, 07:11:32 PM
47 40°00'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
246.0 10.2 171 04:03:50:336.3
30 Dec, 04:50:33 PM
48
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
39°57'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
246.8 11.4 157 04:00:53:446.5
30 Dec, 01:53:44 PM
49
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°00'S 149°37'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
247.4 8.3 205 04:06:54:496.1
30 Dec, 07:54:49 PM
50
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
40°01'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
247.4 8.4 202 04:06:42:076.1
30 Dec, 07:42:07 PM
51
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
39°57'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
247.5 9.2 187 04:07:20:386.1
30 Dec, 08:20:38 PM
52
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
39°55'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
248.6 10.0 161 04:03:13:576.3
30 Dec, 04:13:57 PM
53
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
39°49'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Flinders Island
250.6 9.5 183 04:03:18:076.3
30 Dec, 04:18:07 PM
54
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°56'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
250.9 6.8 211 04:13:06:105.8
31 Dec, 02:06:10 AM
55
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
39°52'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
252.1 9.2 180 04:06:54:546.1
30 Dec, 07:54:54 PM
56
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°54'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
252.2 10.0 196 04:06:24:556.1
30 Dec, 07:24:55 PM
57
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°52'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
253.9 10.1 199 04:05:34:116.2
30 Dec, 06:34:11 PM
58
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°51'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
254.1 7.8 204 04:14:19:245.7
31 Dec, 03:19:24 AM
59
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
40°00'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
254.4 9.3 200 04:08:34:566.0
30 Dec, 09:34:56 PM
60
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
39°55'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
254.5 9.0 195 04:08:00:576.0
30 Dec, 09:00:57 PM
61
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
39°44'S 149°26'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 7.4 182 04:11:50:015.8
31 Dec, 12:50:01 AM
62
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
39°39'S 149°13'E
44nm NE of Flinders Island
262.3 9.1 198 04:11:39:425.8
31 Dec, 12:39:42 AM
63
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°39'S 149°20'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
263.3 7.6 215 04:18:13:195.5
31 Dec, 07:13:19 AM
64
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
39°41'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
264.7 7.7 178 04:12:36:545.8
31 Dec, 01:36:54 AM
65
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°38'S 149°27'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
265.9 7.5 179 04:15:42:145.6
31 Dec, 04:42:14 AM
66
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°40'S 149°48'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
269.2 10.1 203 04:11:48:185.8
31 Dec, 12:48:18 AM
67
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°43'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
269.9 10.2 202 04:13:36:235.7
31 Dec, 02:36:23 AM
68
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°33'S 149°25'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
270.5 7.6 213 04:20:50:305.4
31 Dec, 09:50:30 AM
69
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
39°33'S 149°39'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
273.5 7.6 171 04:16:31:325.6
31 Dec, 05:31:32 AM
70
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°29'S 149°25'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
274.3 6.6 182 04:20:39:065.4
31 Dec, 09:39:06 AM
71
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
39°32'S 149°38'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
274.7 6.4 228 04:22:49:515.3
31 Dec, 11:49:51 AM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°31'S 149°47'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
277.5 8.3 203 04:16:51:435.6
31 Dec, 05:51:43 AM
73 39°23'S 149°48'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
285.8 7.6 197 05:05:28:425.0
31 Dec, 06:28:42 PM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°15'S 149°50'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
293.3 6.8 203 05:05:02:565.0
31 Dec, 06:02:56 PM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
38°55'S 150°02'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
315.6 8.4 185 05:03:03:055.1
31 Dec, 04:03:05 PM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
38°25'S 150°07'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
344.9 6.2 192 05:04:14:425.1
31 Dec, 05:14:42 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°49'S 149°58'E
16nm S of Gabo Island
377.8 2.5 190 09:00:23:242.9
04 Jan, 01:23:24 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied