Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:08:00

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:08:00

29 December, 08:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
42°56'S 147°22'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.4 2.1 342 02:19:39:459.3
29 Dec, 08:39:45 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°56'S 147°22'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.6 2.3 348 02:19:34:079.3
29 Dec, 08:34:07 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
43°18'S 147°47'E
4nm S of Cape Raoul
33.4 9.6 238 02:23:19:018.8
29 Dec, 12:19:01 PM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.3 8.9 215 02:23:13:558.8
29 Dec, 12:13:55 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
43°14'S 148°01'E
1nm E of Tasman Island
41.3 8.4 210 02:23:20:348.8
29 Dec, 12:20:34 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°38'S 148°21'E
9nm E of Maria Island
79.5 9.4 196 03:03:34:448.3
29 Dec, 04:34:44 PM
8
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
42°31'S 148°42'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.1 6.8 195 03:05:05:538.2
29 Dec, 06:05:53 PM
9
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°20'S 148°37'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.0 8.4 206 03:07:35:007.9
29 Dec, 08:35:00 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
41°56'S 148°54'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.9 7.8 166 03:10:17:277.6
29 Dec, 11:17:27 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°03'S 149°10'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.9 8.7 164 03:08:14:047.8
29 Dec, 09:14:04 PM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°58'S 149°07'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.1 7.6 255 03:08:33:347.8
29 Dec, 09:33:34 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
41°23'S 149°08'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
162.7 6.0 185 03:11:54:017.5
30 Dec, 12:54:01 AM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
41°03'S 149°23'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.3 11.6 206 03:13:30:047.3
30 Dec, 02:30:04 AM
15
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
40°55'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.8 11.5 196 03:13:09:267.4
30 Dec, 02:09:26 AM
16
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
40°55'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.1 14.9 170 03:11:28:397.5
30 Dec, 12:28:39 AM
17
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
40°49'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.3 10.4 198 03:15:45:147.2
30 Dec, 04:45:14 AM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°48'S 149°15'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.9 10.7 201 03:15:13:407.2
30 Dec, 04:13:40 AM
19
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°46'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.7 9.8 192 03:18:28:006.9
30 Dec, 07:28:00 AM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°44'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.1 11.7 195 03:16:43:287.1
30 Dec, 05:43:28 AM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°28'S 148°45'E
36nm SE of Flinders Island
210.4 9.6 193 03:17:19:157.0
30 Dec, 06:19:15 AM
22
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
40°37'S 149°33'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.7 11.4 178 03:19:26:386.9
30 Dec, 08:26:38 AM
23
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°22'S 149°02'E
40nm SE of Flinders Island
219.0 12.4 192 03:16:57:507.1
30 Dec, 05:57:50 AM
24
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
40°20'S 149°09'E
44nm SE of Flinders Island
222.3 11.8 195 03:18:23:027.0
30 Dec, 07:23:02 AM
25
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
40°18'S 149°10'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
224.5 10.7 199 03:21:07:016.7
30 Dec, 10:07:01 AM
26
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°13'S 148°59'E
33nm SE of Flinders Island
226.9 12.0 193 03:18:24:116.9
30 Dec, 07:24:11 AM
27
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
40°18'S 149°22'E
52nm SE of Flinders Island
227.5 11.4 177 03:23:33:076.6
30 Dec, 12:33:07 PM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°13'S 149°09'E
41nm SE of Flinders Island
228.6 9.7 193 03:23:12:126.6
30 Dec, 12:12:12 PM
29
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°13'S 149°09'E
40nm SE of Flinders Island
228.6 9.6 195 03:23:11:076.6
30 Dec, 12:11:07 PM
30
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°16'S 149°28'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
230.6 9.9 179 04:01:04:026.5
30 Dec, 02:04:02 PM
31 40°14'S 149°27'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
232.4 10.7 183 03:22:53:396.6
30 Dec, 11:53:39 AM
32
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°08'S 149°09'E
39nm E of Flinders Island
233.4 12.4 176 03:20:31:446.8
30 Dec, 09:31:44 AM
33
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°12'S 149°27'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
234.0 8.9 186 04:02:56:296.4
30 Dec, 03:56:29 PM
34
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
40°11'S 149°23'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
234.3 7.6 192 04:00:12:256.5
30 Dec, 01:12:25 PM
35
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
40°03'S 148°56'E
27nm E of Flinders Island
235.8 9.4 197 03:23:40:066.6
30 Dec, 12:40:06 PM
36
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
40°11'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
236.2 11.5 177 04:00:32:236.5
30 Dec, 01:32:23 PM
37
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°04'S 149°06'E
36nm E of Flinders Island
237.1 11.1 189 03:21:48:306.7
30 Dec, 10:48:30 AM
38
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°05'S 149°13'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
237.2 10.2 195 03:23:07:536.6
30 Dec, 12:07:53 PM
39
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°09'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
240.2 10.9 197 04:01:16:546.5
30 Dec, 02:16:54 PM
40
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°58'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Flinders Island
240.3 10.3 194 04:00:04:026.5
30 Dec, 01:04:02 PM
41
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
40°06'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
240.7 8.8 185 04:06:42:186.1
30 Dec, 07:42:18 PM
42
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°08'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
241.4 11.1 200 04:02:25:236.4
30 Dec, 03:25:23 PM
43
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
40°00'S 149°11'E
39nm E of Flinders Island
241.9 9.5 162 04:01:00:456.5
30 Dec, 02:00:45 PM
44
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
40°00'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
242.0 11.3 183 03:23:32:166.6
30 Dec, 12:32:16 PM
45
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°07'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
244.0 10.7 205 04:03:42:456.3
30 Dec, 04:42:45 PM
46
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°00'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
245.3 8.8 195 04:06:44:246.1
30 Dec, 07:44:24 PM
47 39°58'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
247.5 10.3 170 04:04:16:076.3
30 Dec, 05:16:07 PM
48
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
39°56'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
248.2 11.2 161 04:01:06:416.5
30 Dec, 02:06:41 PM
49
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°59'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
248.7 8.4 198 04:07:23:426.1
30 Dec, 08:23:42 PM
50
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
40°00'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
248.8 8.4 202 04:07:10:306.1
30 Dec, 08:10:30 PM
51
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
39°56'S 149°27'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
249.0 9.1 194 04:07:58:396.0
30 Dec, 08:58:39 PM
52
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
39°53'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
250.0 10.2 170 04:03:31:376.3
30 Dec, 04:31:37 PM
53
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°55'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
252.1 7.4 193 04:13:36:025.7
31 Dec, 02:36:02 AM
54
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
39°47'S 149°01'E
32nm E of Flinders Island
252.2 9.5 185 04:03:44:296.3
30 Dec, 04:44:29 PM
55
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
39°50'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
253.6 8.8 183 04:07:22:256.1
30 Dec, 08:22:25 PM
56
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°52'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
253.9 9.9 195 04:07:07:206.1
30 Dec, 08:07:20 PM
57
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°50'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
255.4 7.6 208 04:14:58:245.7
31 Dec, 03:58:24 AM
58
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°50'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
255.6 10.0 196 04:06:17:056.1
30 Dec, 07:17:05 PM
59
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°58'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
255.9 9.3 199 04:09:21:566.0
30 Dec, 10:21:56 PM
60
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
39°54'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
256.0 8.7 197 04:08:36:526.0
30 Dec, 09:36:52 PM
61
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
39°43'S 149°26'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
261.5 8.4 170 04:12:09:305.8
31 Dec, 01:09:30 AM
62
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
39°38'S 149°14'E
45nm NE of Flinders Island
263.9 8.8 196 04:12:22:005.8
31 Dec, 01:22:00 AM
63
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°38'S 149°20'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
264.5 7.7 212 04:18:55:585.5
31 Dec, 07:55:58 AM
64
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
39°40'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
265.9 7.3 190 04:12:52:325.8
31 Dec, 01:52:32 AM
65
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°37'S 149°26'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
267.1 7.3 179 04:16:05:525.6
31 Dec, 05:05:52 AM
66
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°39'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
270.8 10.1 206 04:12:54:095.8
31 Dec, 01:54:09 AM
67
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°41'S 149°59'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 10.3 201 04:14:50:435.7
31 Dec, 03:50:43 AM
68
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°32'S 149°26'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
271.7 7.6 204 04:21:31:535.3
31 Dec, 10:31:53 AM
69
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
39°32'S 149°39'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
274.7 7.4 174 04:16:49:375.6
31 Dec, 05:49:37 AM
70
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°28'S 149°25'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
275.4 6.3 175 04:20:59:525.4
31 Dec, 09:59:52 AM
71
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
39°31'S 149°39'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
275.6 6.4 226 04:23:09:575.3
31 Dec, 12:09:57 PM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°30'S 149°48'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
278.8 8.3 201 04:17:29:075.5
31 Dec, 06:29:07 AM
73 39°21'S 149°48'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
287.1 7.0 202 05:06:38:285.0
31 Dec, 07:38:28 PM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°14'S 149°50'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
294.4 6.6 203 05:05:48:105.0
31 Dec, 06:48:10 PM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
38°54'S 150°03'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
317.0 8.7 183 05:03:51:505.1
31 Dec, 04:51:50 PM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
38°24'S 150°07'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
346.0 5.9 193 05:04:15:255.1
31 Dec, 05:15:25 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°49'S 149°59'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
378.2 2.9 198 09:00:44:582.9
04 Jan, 01:44:58 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied