Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:07:40

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:07:40

29 December, 07:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.0 1.0 344 02:19:24:529.3
29 Dec, 08:24:52 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.1 1.5 358 02:19:17:439.3
29 Dec, 08:17:43 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
43°16'S 147°51'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.4 6.9 265 02:22:50:458.9
29 Dec, 11:50:45 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°13'S 148°02'E
2nm NE of Tasman Island
42.5 9.4 215 02:23:03:208.8
29 Dec, 12:03:20 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
43°11'S 148°03'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
44.1 10.0 219 02:23:15:568.8
29 Dec, 12:15:56 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°35'S 148°22'E
10nm E of Maria Island
82.6 9.4 198 03:03:31:028.3
29 Dec, 04:31:02 PM
8
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
42°29'S 148°44'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.1 8.9 278 03:04:39:398.2
29 Dec, 05:39:39 PM
9
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°18'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.8 7.8 202 03:07:28:007.9
29 Dec, 08:28:00 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
41°54'S 148°53'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.9 7.8 164 03:09:47:317.7
29 Dec, 10:47:31 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°00'S 149°09'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.7 8.5 162 03:07:42:287.9
29 Dec, 08:42:28 PM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°57'S 149°10'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.0 7.9 260 03:08:04:217.8
29 Dec, 09:04:21 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
41°21'S 149°09'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
165.0 8.3 195 03:11:33:097.5
30 Dec, 12:33:09 AM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
41°00'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.1 11.2 211 03:13:50:237.3
30 Dec, 02:50:23 AM
15
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
40°52'S 149°08'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.6 11.6 199 03:13:28:357.4
30 Dec, 02:28:35 AM
16
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
40°50'S 149°12'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.5 14.7 176 03:11:52:097.5
30 Dec, 12:52:09 AM
17
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
40°45'S 149°16'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.8 10.3 200 03:16:03:467.1
30 Dec, 05:03:46 AM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°45'S 149°17'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.5 11.1 196 03:15:36:407.2
30 Dec, 04:36:40 AM
19
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°43'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.9 10.0 196 03:18:51:296.9
30 Dec, 07:51:29 AM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°41'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.9 11.2 194 03:17:19:227.0
30 Dec, 06:19:22 AM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°24'S 148°46'E
34nm SE of Flinders Island
213.7 9.4 196 03:17:38:547.0
30 Dec, 06:38:54 AM
22
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
40°33'S 149°33'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.1 11.1 179 03:20:06:116.8
30 Dec, 09:06:11 AM
23
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°18'S 149°03'E
39nm SE of Flinders Island
223.1 12.2 191 03:17:37:507.0
30 Dec, 06:37:50 AM
24
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
40°16'S 149°10'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
226.3 11.8 196 03:19:06:596.9
30 Dec, 08:06:59 AM
25
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
40°14'S 149°11'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
228.0 10.7 198 03:21:53:156.7
30 Dec, 10:53:15 AM
26
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°09'S 149°00'E
33nm SE of Flinders Island
230.9 12.0 193 03:19:05:356.9
30 Dec, 08:05:35 AM
27
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
40°14'S 149°22'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
231.0 10.8 181 04:00:30:456.5
30 Dec, 01:30:45 PM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°10'S 149°10'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
231.8 9.8 194 03:23:54:286.6
30 Dec, 12:54:28 PM
29
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°10'S 149°10'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
231.9 9.6 195 03:23:55:236.5
30 Dec, 12:55:23 PM
30
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°13'S 149°28'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
233.7 9.7 173 04:01:47:526.4
30 Dec, 02:47:52 PM
31 40°10'S 149°27'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
235.8 10.5 179 03:23:32:136.6
30 Dec, 12:32:13 PM
32
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°09'S 149°27'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
236.9 8.8 183 04:03:37:566.3
30 Dec, 04:37:56 PM
33
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
40°08'S 149°24'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
237.1 7.6 192 04:00:37:376.5
30 Dec, 01:37:37 PM
34
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°04'S 149°08'E
37nm E of Flinders Island
237.2 11.7 176 03:21:21:046.7
30 Dec, 10:21:04 AM
35
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
40°00'S 148°57'E
28nm E of Flinders Island
238.9 9.0 201 04:00:09:216.5
30 Dec, 01:09:21 PM
36
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
40°08'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
239.7 11.4 179 04:01:31:116.4
30 Dec, 02:31:11 PM
37
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°02'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
240.6 10.4 198 03:23:46:546.6
30 Dec, 12:46:54 PM
38
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°00'S 149°07'E
36nm E of Flinders Island
240.8 11.0 193 03:22:42:576.6
30 Dec, 11:42:57 AM
39
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
40°03'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
243.5 8.6 187 04:07:50:076.1
30 Dec, 08:50:07 PM
40
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°55'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Flinders Island
243.7 10.0 205 04:00:56:586.5
30 Dec, 01:56:58 PM
41
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°05'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
243.8 10.8 202 04:02:34:166.4
30 Dec, 03:34:16 PM
42
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
39°57'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
244.6 10.0 165 04:01:25:276.4
30 Dec, 02:25:27 PM
43
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°04'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
245.1 10.7 201 04:03:59:206.3
30 Dec, 04:59:20 PM
44
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
39°57'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
245.7 11.0 181 04:00:27:366.5
30 Dec, 01:27:36 PM
45
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°04'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
247.6 10.7 205 04:05:21:466.2
30 Dec, 06:21:46 PM
46
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°57'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
248.2 8.9 190 04:07:53:486.0
30 Dec, 08:53:48 PM
47 39°54'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
250.5 10.4 169 04:05:08:586.2
30 Dec, 06:08:58 PM
48
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
39°52'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
251.4 11.0 166 04:01:41:396.4
30 Dec, 02:41:39 PM
49
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°56'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
251.5 8.3 197 04:08:34:146.0
30 Dec, 09:34:14 PM
50
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
39°57'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
251.6 8.4 199 04:08:11:526.0
30 Dec, 09:11:52 PM
51
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
39°53'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
252.1 8.7 197 04:09:17:386.0
30 Dec, 10:17:38 PM
52
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
39°50'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
252.9 9.9 171 04:04:16:456.3
30 Dec, 05:16:45 PM
53
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°52'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
254.6 7.5 198 04:15:01:365.7
31 Dec, 04:01:36 AM
54
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
39°44'S 149°01'E
33nm E of Flinders Island
255.3 9.1 195 04:04:36:246.2
30 Dec, 05:36:24 PM
55
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
39°47'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
256.5 8.6 192 04:08:15:386.0
30 Dec, 09:15:38 PM
56
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°49'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
257.2 9.4 194 04:08:31:566.0
30 Dec, 09:31:56 PM
57
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°48'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
257.8 7.3 205 04:16:21:415.6
31 Dec, 05:21:41 AM
58
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°47'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
258.9 9.9 195 04:07:48:486.1
30 Dec, 08:48:48 PM
59
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
39°51'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
258.9 8.9 199 04:09:57:295.9
30 Dec, 10:57:29 PM
60
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°55'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
259.0 8.9 202 04:11:03:205.9
31 Dec, 12:03:20 AM
61
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
39°40'S 149°25'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 8.3 170 04:12:59:525.8
31 Dec, 01:59:52 AM
62
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
39°35'S 149°15'E
47nm NE of Flinders Island
266.8 8.3 195 04:13:46:485.7
31 Dec, 02:46:48 AM
63
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°36'S 149°22'E
51nm NE of Flinders Island
267.0 7.6 203 04:20:41:405.4
31 Dec, 09:41:40 AM
64
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
39°37'S 149°32'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
268.3 7.3 195 04:13:26:035.7
31 Dec, 02:26:03 AM
65
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°35'S 149°27'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
269.4 6.9 197 04:16:46:245.6
31 Dec, 05:46:24 AM
66
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°36'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
274.1 10.0 205 04:15:16:385.6
31 Dec, 04:16:38 AM
67
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°30'S 149°28'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
274.2 7.3 202 04:23:01:505.3
31 Dec, 12:01:50 PM
68
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°38'S 150°00'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
274.9 9.8 201 04:17:38:525.5
31 Dec, 06:38:52 AM
69
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
39°30'S 149°39'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
276.9 7.1 177 04:17:29:185.5
31 Dec, 06:29:18 AM
70
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°26'S 149°25'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
277.4 5.7 175 04:21:22:515.4
31 Dec, 10:22:51 AM
71
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
39°30'S 149°41'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
277.5 6.5 226 04:23:55:325.2
31 Dec, 12:55:32 PM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°28'S 149°49'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
281.5 8.2 206 04:18:40:295.5
31 Dec, 07:40:29 AM
73 39°19'S 149°49'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
289.4 7.0 199 05:08:37:484.9
31 Dec, 09:37:48 PM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°12'S 149°51'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
296.6 6.8 203 05:07:18:134.9
31 Dec, 08:18:13 PM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
38°51'S 150°03'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
319.8 8.7 181 05:05:35:035.0
31 Dec, 06:35:03 PM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
38°22'S 150°07'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
348.0 6.0 193 05:04:09:075.1
31 Dec, 05:09:07 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°48'S 149°59'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
379.1 2.7 196 09:00:54:582.9
04 Jan, 01:54:58 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied