Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:06:50

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:06:50

29 December, 06:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
42°58'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.1 3.0 346 02:18:51:229.4
29 Dec, 07:51:22 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.3 2.0 341 02:18:40:219.4
29 Dec, 07:40:21 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
43°18'S 147°59'E
4nm S of Tasman Island
40.7 10.5 239 02:22:35:068.9
29 Dec, 11:35:06 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°06'S 148°08'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
51.1 10.5 212 02:23:05:458.8
29 Dec, 12:05:45 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
43°05'S 148°10'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.7 9.3 212 02:23:19:228.8
29 Dec, 12:19:22 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°28'S 148°25'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.5 9.4 199 03:03:22:288.3
29 Dec, 04:22:28 PM
8
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
42°27'S 148°51'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.0 8.2 189 03:03:34:278.3
29 Dec, 04:34:27 PM
9
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°12'S 148°41'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.0 7.9 188 03:06:54:298.0
29 Dec, 07:54:29 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
41°48'S 148°51'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
134.5 7.3 161 03:08:27:057.8
29 Dec, 09:27:05 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°54'S 149°09'E
45nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.7 7.5 189 03:06:31:568.0
29 Dec, 07:31:56 PM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°54'S 149°14'E
48nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
137.8 8.0 188 03:06:52:468.0
29 Dec, 07:52:46 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
41°13'S 149°12'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
172.6 10.3 201 03:11:31:047.5
30 Dec, 12:31:04 AM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
40°52'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.2 11.0 206 03:14:45:277.2
30 Dec, 03:45:27 AM
15
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
40°43'S 149°12'E
42nm NE of Eddystone Pt
200.9 11.0 199 03:14:22:497.3
30 Dec, 03:22:49 AM
16
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
40°39'S 149°13'E
45nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.3 13.9 188 03:13:08:457.4
30 Dec, 02:08:45 AM
17
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
40°37'S 149°20'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.6 11.0 195 03:17:15:167.0
30 Dec, 06:15:16 AM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°35'S 149°20'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.0 11.5 178 03:17:04:357.1
30 Dec, 06:04:35 AM
19
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°35'S 149°33'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.0 9.9 187 03:20:06:366.8
30 Dec, 09:06:36 AM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°31'S 149°38'E
65nm NE of Eddystone Pt
219.2 11.6 187 03:19:04:356.9
30 Dec, 08:04:35 AM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°16'S 148°49'E
29nm SE of Flinders Island
222.5 10.9 194 03:19:04:166.9
30 Dec, 08:04:16 AM
22
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
40°24'S 149°33'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
224.8 10.9 177 03:22:07:306.7
30 Dec, 11:07:30 AM
23
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°08'S 149°06'E
37nm E of Flinders Island
233.1 11.6 194 03:19:30:386.9
30 Dec, 08:30:38 AM
24
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
40°07'S 149°14'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
235.9 11.3 193 03:21:15:126.7
30 Dec, 10:15:12 AM
25
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
40°06'S 149°15'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
236.8 10.3 203 04:00:08:556.5
30 Dec, 01:08:55 PM
26
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
40°05'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
239.2 10.4 181 04:03:00:496.3
30 Dec, 04:00:49 PM
27
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°02'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
239.7 9.2 203 04:01:52:106.4
30 Dec, 02:52:10 PM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°03'S 149°13'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
239.7 9.5 195 04:01:51:176.4
30 Dec, 02:51:17 PM
29
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°00'S 149°03'E
32nm E of Flinders Island
240.6 11.5 191 03:21:06:526.7
30 Dec, 10:06:52 AM
30
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°04'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
241.1 9.7 174 04:03:50:216.3
30 Dec, 04:50:21 PM
31
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°02'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
243.9 8.6 183 04:05:34:376.2
30 Dec, 06:34:37 PM
32 40°01'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
244.0 10.3 180 04:01:16:416.5
30 Dec, 02:16:41 PM
33
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
40°00'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
245.1 10.2 187 04:02:41:266.4
30 Dec, 03:41:26 PM
34
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
39°54'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Flinders Island
246.2 8.6 204 04:01:14:166.5
30 Dec, 02:14:16 PM
35
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°54'S 149°08'E
36nm E of Flinders Island
246.8 12.0 174 04:00:06:236.5
30 Dec, 01:06:23 PM
36
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
39°58'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
248.5 10.4 180 04:04:20:566.3
30 Dec, 05:20:56 PM
37
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°54'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
248.5 8.6 203 04:01:10:526.5
30 Dec, 02:10:52 PM
38
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°51'S 149°09'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
250.3 11.9 181 04:01:40:326.4
30 Dec, 02:40:32 PM
39
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
39°56'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
250.3 8.1 188 04:10:56:305.9
30 Dec, 11:56:30 PM
40
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°47'S 148°57'E
29nm E of Flinders Island
251.9 9.9 201 04:03:14:306.3
30 Dec, 04:14:30 PM
41
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
39°49'S 149°08'E
37nm E of Flinders Island
252.2 10.3 176 04:03:15:576.3
30 Dec, 04:15:57 PM
42
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°57'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
252.4 10.2 206 04:06:28:326.1
30 Dec, 07:28:32 PM
43
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°57'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 10.5 169 04:08:00:486.0
30 Dec, 09:00:48 PM
44
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
39°48'S 149°13'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
254.0 10.6 171 04:02:36:286.4
30 Dec, 03:36:28 PM
45
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°50'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
255.4 8.0 191 04:11:09:055.9
31 Dec, 12:09:05 AM
46
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°56'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
255.9 9.0 151 04:09:44:125.9
30 Dec, 10:44:12 PM
47 39°46'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
258.1 10.4 163 04:07:54:426.0
30 Dec, 08:54:42 PM
48
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°50'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
258.2 7.6 177 04:11:39:515.8
31 Dec, 12:39:51 AM
49
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
39°51'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
258.5 7.9 200 04:11:18:415.9
31 Dec, 12:18:41 AM
50
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
39°46'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
259.0 7.4 177 04:12:09:345.8
31 Dec, 01:09:34 AM
51
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
39°43'S 149°17'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
259.3 11.0 161 04:03:28:366.3
30 Dec, 04:28:36 PM
52
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
39°42'S 149°17'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 10.3 166 04:06:23:276.1
30 Dec, 07:23:27 PM
53
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°47'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
260.5 6.9 202 04:18:41:485.5
31 Dec, 07:41:48 AM
54
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
39°37'S 149°03'E
38nm NE of Flinders Island
263.0 10.3 186 04:07:10:156.1
30 Dec, 08:10:15 PM
55
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
39°40'S 149°23'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
263.4 8.0 183 04:10:25:015.9
30 Dec, 11:25:01 PM
56
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°43'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
263.8 7.1 201 04:20:01:135.4
31 Dec, 09:01:13 AM
57
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°42'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
264.6 9.0 196 04:12:10:345.8
31 Dec, 01:10:34 AM
58
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
39°44'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
266.1 8.4 205 04:14:01:275.7
31 Dec, 03:01:27 AM
59
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°48'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
266.5 9.1 196 04:16:17:395.6
31 Dec, 05:17:39 AM
60
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°39'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
266.9 9.3 193 04:12:14:305.8
31 Dec, 01:14:30 AM
61
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
39°33'S 149°25'E
54nm NE of Flinders Island
270.2 7.9 179 04:15:23:155.6
31 Dec, 04:23:15 AM
62
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°31'S 149°26'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
272.9 7.3 219 05:01:19:565.2
31 Dec, 02:19:56 PM
63
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
39°28'S 149°17'E
52nm NE of Flinders Island
273.5 8.0 200 04:17:07:495.6
31 Dec, 06:07:49 AM
64
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
39°32'S 149°35'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
274.3 7.2 207 04:14:48:325.7
31 Dec, 03:48:32 AM
65
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°30'S 149°30'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
275.0 7.6 224 04:18:18:195.5
31 Dec, 07:18:19 AM
66
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°24'S 149°30'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
279.9 6.9 200 05:02:16:125.1
31 Dec, 03:16:12 PM
67
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°21'S 149°23'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
281.6 6.4 168 04:21:07:375.4
31 Dec, 10:07:37 AM
68
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°28'S 149°56'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
282.3 9.7 205 04:23:05:085.3
31 Dec, 12:05:08 PM
69
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
39°25'S 149°45'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
282.6 6.5 193 05:03:03:385.1
31 Dec, 04:03:38 PM
70
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
39°24'S 149°39'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
282.6 7.1 187 04:19:26:365.4
31 Dec, 08:26:36 AM
71
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°31'S 150°04'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
282.8 9.6 201 05:01:58:025.2
31 Dec, 02:58:02 PM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°21'S 149°53'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
288.2 8.0 193 04:22:14:225.3
31 Dec, 11:14:22 AM
73 39°14'S 149°52'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
295.0 6.5 202 05:14:09:114.7
01 Jan, 03:09:11 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°07'S 149°55'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
302.3 6.7 204 05:12:15:344.8
01 Jan, 01:15:34 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
38°44'S 150°04'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
326.2 6.7 189 05:09:37:374.8
31 Dec, 10:37:37 PM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
38°17'S 150°09'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
353.2 6.7 191 05:04:15:365.1
31 Dec, 05:15:36 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°46'S 150°00'E
13nm S of Gabo Island
381.3 2.1 193 08:23:56:142.9
04 Jan, 12:56:14 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied