Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:06:30

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:06:30

29 December, 06:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
6.9 1.3 354 02:18:22:329.5
29 Dec, 07:22:32 AM
3
Rambler
George David USA
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.0 2.1 019 02:18:41:069.4
29 Dec, 07:41:06 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
43°17'S 148°03'E
4nm SE of Tasman Island
42.9 7.8 301 02:22:25:018.9
29 Dec, 11:25:01 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°03'S 148°11'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.5 9.9 192 02:23:06:368.8
29 Dec, 12:06:36 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
43°02'S 148°12'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.7 9.4 199 02:23:15:508.8
29 Dec, 12:15:50 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°25'S 148°26'E
7nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.6 9.4 197 03:03:17:588.3
29 Dec, 04:17:58 PM
8
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
42°24'S 148°51'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.8 4.7 188 03:03:06:258.4
29 Dec, 04:06:25 PM
9
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°09'S 148°42'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.5 8.2 176 03:06:38:198.0
29 Dec, 07:38:19 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
41°46'S 148°49'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
136.4 7.4 164 03:07:56:197.9
29 Dec, 08:56:19 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°51'S 149°10'E
47nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
138.0 8.5 182 03:06:12:008.0
29 Dec, 07:12:00 PM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°51'S 149°15'E
50nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
140.3 8.2 187 03:06:34:278.0
29 Dec, 07:34:27 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
41°10'S 149°13'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
176.1 10.7 201 03:11:41:567.5
30 Dec, 12:41:56 AM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
40°49'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.0 11.8 201 03:15:17:467.2
30 Dec, 04:17:46 AM
15
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
40°39'S 149°13'E
45nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.6 11.1 194 03:14:49:307.2
30 Dec, 03:49:30 AM
16
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
40°34'S 149°13'E
48nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.9 14.1 179 03:13:54:237.3
30 Dec, 02:54:23 AM
17
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
40°33'S 149°21'E
53nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.2 10.9 197 03:17:54:417.0
30 Dec, 06:54:41 AM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°32'S 149°20'E
53nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.4 11.2 177 03:17:39:227.0
30 Dec, 06:39:22 AM
19
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°32'S 149°34'E
62nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.2 10.0 188 03:20:47:026.8
30 Dec, 09:47:02 AM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°27'S 149°39'E
67nm SE of Flinders Island
222.8 11.3 197 03:19:57:326.8
30 Dec, 08:57:32 AM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°12'S 148°50'E
27nm SE of Flinders Island
226.1 10.8 195 03:19:51:326.8
30 Dec, 08:51:32 AM
22
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
40°20'S 149°33'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
228.1 10.6 180 03:23:04:526.6
30 Dec, 12:04:52 PM
23
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°04'S 149°07'E
36nm E of Flinders Island
236.9 11.5 193 03:20:18:386.8
30 Dec, 09:18:38 AM
24
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
40°03'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
239.7 11.4 193 03:22:15:246.7
30 Dec, 11:15:24 AM
25
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
40°03'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
240.1 10.1 203 04:01:07:416.5
30 Dec, 02:07:41 PM
26
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
40°02'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
242.4 10.2 178 04:04:16:196.3
30 Dec, 05:16:19 PM
27
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°00'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
242.8 9.3 194 04:02:47:236.4
30 Dec, 03:47:23 PM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°00'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
242.9 9.2 195 04:02:46:376.4
30 Dec, 03:46:37 PM
29
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°01'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
244.1 9.7 180 04:04:53:536.2
30 Dec, 05:53:53 PM
30
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°56'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Flinders Island
244.4 11.2 194 03:22:00:026.7
30 Dec, 11:00:02 AM
31
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°59'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
246.6 8.0 163 04:06:32:086.1
30 Dec, 07:32:08 PM
32 39°58'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
247.2 10.1 181 04:02:02:086.4
30 Dec, 03:02:08 PM
33
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°57'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
248.4 9.6 193 04:03:49:366.3
30 Dec, 04:49:36 PM
34
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
39°51'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Flinders Island
248.9 8.6 203 04:01:36:286.4
30 Dec, 02:36:28 PM
35
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°50'S 149°08'E
37nm E of Flinders Island
250.6 12.6 172 04:01:30:406.4
30 Dec, 02:30:40 PM
36
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°52'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
251.3 6.9 187 04:01:33:326.4
30 Dec, 02:33:32 PM
37
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
39°55'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
251.7 10.1 178 04:05:29:426.2
30 Dec, 06:29:42 PM
38
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
39°53'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
252.9 7.8 189 04:12:18:515.8
31 Dec, 01:18:51 AM
39
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°47'S 149°09'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
254.1 12.0 180 04:03:12:026.3
30 Dec, 04:12:02 PM
40
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°44'S 148°59'E
31nm NE of Flinders Island
255.1 10.3 189 04:04:23:496.3
30 Dec, 05:23:49 PM
41
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
39°45'S 149°08'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
255.5 10.4 179 04:04:29:156.3
30 Dec, 05:29:15 PM
42
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°54'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
255.7 9.0 212 04:08:14:146.0
30 Dec, 09:14:14 PM
43
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°53'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
256.3 10.5 168 04:09:35:146.0
30 Dec, 10:35:14 PM
44
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
39°44'S 149°12'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
257.3 10.7 168 04:03:34:126.3
30 Dec, 04:34:12 PM
45
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°53'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
258.0 10.5 164 04:10:20:345.9
30 Dec, 11:20:34 PM
46
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°48'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
258.1 7.8 194 04:12:28:065.8
31 Dec, 01:28:06 AM
47
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°48'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
260.6 7.8 180 04:12:48:265.8
31 Dec, 01:48:26 AM
48 39°43'S 149°23'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
261.0 10.2 161 04:09:00:346.0
30 Dec, 10:00:34 PM
49
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
39°48'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
261.1 8.1 200 04:12:38:525.8
31 Dec, 01:38:52 AM
50
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
39°44'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
261.5 8.6 178 04:13:09:165.8
31 Dec, 02:09:16 AM
51
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
39°40'S 149°16'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
262.4 10.8 163 04:04:13:596.3
30 Dec, 05:13:59 PM
52
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°45'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
262.6 6.7 232 04:20:04:515.4
31 Dec, 09:04:51 AM
53
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
39°39'S 149°16'E
46nm NE of Flinders Island
263.3 10.3 167 04:07:25:206.1
30 Dec, 08:25:20 PM
54
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
39°38'S 149°24'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
266.0 8.4 182 04:11:15:585.9
31 Dec, 12:15:58 AM
55
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°40'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
266.2 7.2 203 04:21:50:595.3
31 Dec, 10:50:59 AM
56
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
39°33'S 149°03'E
40nm NE of Flinders Island
266.4 10.1 183 04:08:43:396.0
30 Dec, 09:43:39 PM
57
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°39'S 149°37'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
267.2 9.6 173 04:13:19:375.7
31 Dec, 02:19:37 AM
58
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
39°42'S 149°52'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
268.9 8.6 202 04:15:57:095.6
31 Dec, 04:57:09 AM
59
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°45'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
269.5 9.0 200 04:19:06:575.5
31 Dec, 08:06:57 AM
60
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°36'S 149°36'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
270.0 8.8 194 04:14:22:045.7
31 Dec, 03:22:04 AM
61
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
39°31'S 149°24'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
272.7 7.7 182 04:16:32:425.6
31 Dec, 05:32:42 AM
62
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°29'S 149°28'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
275.1 7.2 227 05:03:17:105.1
31 Dec, 04:17:10 PM
63
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
39°26'S 149°19'E
54nm NE of Flinders Island
276.2 7.9 211 04:18:33:125.5
31 Dec, 07:33:12 AM
64
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
39°29'S 149°37'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
276.6 6.8 214 04:15:21:165.6
31 Dec, 04:21:16 AM
65
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°28'S 149°32'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
277.0 5.5 173 04:18:41:135.5
31 Dec, 07:41:13 AM
66
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°22'S 149°31'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
282.2 6.8 199 05:03:45:395.1
31 Dec, 04:45:39 PM
67
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°19'S 149°22'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
283.5 6.5 168 04:21:20:405.4
31 Dec, 10:20:40 AM
68
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
39°23'S 149°45'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
284.8 5.9 185 05:04:46:565.0
31 Dec, 05:46:56 PM
69
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
39°21'S 149°40'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
284.9 7.1 191 04:20:27:215.4
31 Dec, 09:27:21 AM
70
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°26'S 149°57'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
285.5 9.6 203 05:03:10:145.1
31 Dec, 04:10:14 PM
71
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°28'S 150°06'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
286.0 9.3 201 05:06:29:115.0
31 Dec, 07:29:11 PM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°19'S 149°54'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
290.8 7.7 190 04:23:42:505.2
31 Dec, 12:42:50 PM
73 39°12'S 149°53'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
297.2 6.2 201 05:16:44:004.6
01 Jan, 05:44:00 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°05'S 149°56'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
304.5 6.7 202 05:14:21:174.7
01 Jan, 03:21:17 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
38°42'S 150°04'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
328.5 6.5 175 05:10:33:424.8
31 Dec, 11:33:42 PM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
38°15'S 150°09'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
355.3 6.4 191 05:04:26:505.0
31 Dec, 05:26:50 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°45'S 150°00'E
12nm S of Gabo Island
382.0 1.8 199 08:20:43:303.0
04 Jan, 09:43:30 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied