Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:06:20

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:06:20

29 December, 06:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.1 2.4 003 02:18:12:429.5
29 Dec, 07:12:42 AM
3
Rambler
George David USA
43°00'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.3 5.6 010 02:18:33:289.4
29 Dec, 07:33:28 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
43°18'S 148°04'E
5nm SE of Tasman Island
44.1 9.7 230 02:22:20:218.9
29 Dec, 11:20:21 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°01'S 148°11'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
56.0 9.9 183 02:23:04:418.8
29 Dec, 12:04:41 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
43°00'S 148°13'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.2 8.9 190 02:23:13:268.8
29 Dec, 12:13:26 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°23'S 148°27'E
6nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.1 9.3 189 03:03:15:498.3
29 Dec, 04:15:49 PM
8
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
42°24'S 148°51'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.5 7.6 183 03:02:49:428.4
29 Dec, 03:49:42 PM
9
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°08'S 148°41'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.7 7.9 176 03:06:29:538.0
29 Dec, 07:29:53 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
41°44'S 148°49'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
137.4 7.2 168 03:07:42:077.9
29 Dec, 08:42:07 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°50'S 149°10'E
48nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
139.3 8.5 182 03:06:02:518.1
29 Dec, 07:02:51 PM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°50'S 149°15'E
51nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
141.5 8.2 188 03:06:26:088.0
29 Dec, 07:26:08 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
41°08'S 149°14'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
177.9 10.7 202 03:11:49:087.5
30 Dec, 12:49:08 AM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
40°47'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.9 11.6 205 03:15:39:277.2
30 Dec, 04:39:27 AM
15
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
40°38'S 149°14'E
46nm NE of Eddystone Pt
206.4 11.3 194 03:15:03:007.2
30 Dec, 04:03:00 AM
16
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
40°31'S 149°13'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.2 14.8 178 03:14:18:027.3
30 Dec, 03:18:02 AM
17
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
40°32'S 149°22'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.0 11.1 198 03:18:16:287.0
30 Dec, 07:16:28 AM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°30'S 149°19'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.2 10.9 176 03:17:57:027.0
30 Dec, 06:57:02 AM
19
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°30'S 149°34'E
63nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.8 9.7 185 03:21:08:486.7
30 Dec, 10:08:48 AM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°26'S 149°40'E
67nm SE of Flinders Island
224.7 11.2 200 03:20:27:306.8
30 Dec, 09:27:30 AM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°11'S 148°51'E
27nm SE of Flinders Island
227.9 10.8 197 03:20:15:506.8
30 Dec, 09:15:50 AM
22
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
40°18'S 149°33'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
229.8 10.6 180 03:23:34:136.6
30 Dec, 12:34:13 PM
23
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°02'S 149°08'E
37nm E of Flinders Island
238.8 11.6 193 03:20:43:366.8
30 Dec, 09:43:36 AM
24
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
40°01'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
241.6 11.2 193 03:22:48:516.6
30 Dec, 11:48:51 AM
25
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
40°01'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
241.8 9.5 202 04:01:39:546.4
30 Dec, 02:39:54 PM
26
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
40°00'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
244.0 9.8 173 04:05:00:126.2
30 Dec, 06:00:12 PM
27
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°58'S 149°15'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
244.3 9.5 198 04:03:19:216.3
30 Dec, 04:19:21 PM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°58'S 149°15'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
244.4 9.4 195 04:03:13:366.3
30 Dec, 04:13:36 PM
29
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°00'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
245.6 9.7 181 04:05:31:256.2
30 Dec, 06:31:25 PM
30
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°54'S 149°04'E
34nm E of Flinders Island
246.3 9.5 180 03:22:27:186.7
30 Dec, 11:27:18 AM
31
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°58'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
247.7 8.8 162 04:06:42:376.1
30 Dec, 07:42:37 PM
32 39°56'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
248.8 9.2 176 04:02:25:226.4
30 Dec, 03:25:22 PM
33
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°55'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
250.0 9.6 190 04:04:20:326.3
30 Dec, 05:20:32 PM
34
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
39°50'S 149°03'E
33nm E of Flinders Island
250.4 8.8 200 04:01:49:566.4
30 Dec, 02:49:56 PM
35
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°51'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
252.5 10.9 171 04:01:30:396.4
30 Dec, 02:30:39 PM
36
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°48'S 149°07'E
37nm E of Flinders Island
252.6 12.5 172 04:02:19:316.4
30 Dec, 03:19:31 PM
37
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
39°53'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 9.7 180 04:06:01:276.2
30 Dec, 07:01:27 PM
38
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
39°52'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
254.2 7.6 186 04:13:00:355.8
31 Dec, 02:00:35 AM
39
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°45'S 149°09'E
39nm E of Flinders Island
256.1 12.0 181 04:04:05:466.3
30 Dec, 05:05:46 PM
40
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°42'S 148°59'E
32nm NE of Flinders Island
256.9 10.4 185 04:05:03:066.2
30 Dec, 06:03:06 PM
41
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°53'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
257.2 9.0 207 04:09:04:106.0
30 Dec, 10:04:10 PM
42
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
39°43'S 149°08'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
257.2 10.4 179 04:05:08:216.2
30 Dec, 06:08:21 PM
43
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°51'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
257.8 10.2 169 04:10:27:265.9
30 Dec, 11:27:26 PM
44
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
39°42'S 149°12'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
258.9 11.0 170 04:04:06:196.3
30 Dec, 05:06:19 PM
45
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°46'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
259.4 7.8 191 04:13:05:275.8
31 Dec, 02:05:27 AM
46
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°51'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
259.4 10.5 173 04:11:07:575.9
31 Dec, 12:07:57 AM
47
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°46'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
261.8 7.7 188 04:13:28:005.7
31 Dec, 02:28:00 AM
48 39°41'S 149°23'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
262.3 10.1 167 04:09:36:395.9
30 Dec, 10:36:39 PM
49
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
39°47'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
262.4 7.7 202 04:13:29:065.7
31 Dec, 02:29:06 AM
50
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
39°42'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
262.9 8.2 186 04:13:45:245.7
31 Dec, 02:45:24 AM
51
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°44'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
263.5 7.0 236 04:20:34:275.4
31 Dec, 09:34:27 AM
52
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
39°38'S 149°15'E
46nm NE of Flinders Island
263.9 10.7 165 04:04:38:396.2
30 Dec, 05:38:39 PM
53
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
39°37'S 149°15'E
46nm NE of Flinders Island
264.8 10.2 172 04:07:59:326.0
30 Dec, 08:59:32 PM
54
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°39'S 149°37'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
267.4 7.1 205 04:22:48:335.3
31 Dec, 11:48:33 AM
55
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
39°36'S 149°24'E
52nm NE of Flinders Island
267.4 8.1 182 04:11:46:115.8
31 Dec, 12:46:11 AM
56
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
39°32'S 149°03'E
41nm NE of Flinders Island
268.0 10.1 183 04:09:29:586.0
30 Dec, 10:29:58 PM
57
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°38'S 149°37'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
268.7 9.6 172 04:14:13:465.7
31 Dec, 03:13:46 AM
58
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
39°40'S 149°53'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
270.4 8.1 188 04:17:02:135.6
31 Dec, 06:02:13 AM
59
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°44'S 150°06'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
271.0 9.0 199 04:20:41:465.4
31 Dec, 09:41:46 AM
60
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°35'S 149°36'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 9.3 200 04:15:24:075.6
31 Dec, 04:24:07 AM
61
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
39°29'S 149°25'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
274.0 7.6 183 04:17:07:375.6
31 Dec, 06:07:37 AM
62
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°28'S 149°29'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
276.1 7.1 226 05:04:06:325.1
31 Dec, 05:06:32 PM
63
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
39°25'S 149°20'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
277.4 7.9 206 04:19:14:415.5
31 Dec, 08:14:41 AM
64
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
39°29'S 149°38'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
277.7 6.9 212 04:15:34:155.6
31 Dec, 04:34:15 AM
65
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°27'S 149°32'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
277.8 7.6 156 04:18:32:575.5
31 Dec, 07:32:57 AM
66
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°21'S 149°32'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
283.4 7.0 199 05:04:35:035.0
31 Dec, 05:35:03 PM
67
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°18'S 149°22'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
284.5 6.5 164 04:21:27:155.3
31 Dec, 10:27:15 AM
68
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
39°22'S 149°45'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
285.7 6.7 168 05:05:25:395.0
31 Dec, 06:25:39 PM
69
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
39°20'S 149°40'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
286.1 7.1 191 04:21:01:335.4
31 Dec, 10:01:33 AM
70
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°24'S 149°58'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
287.1 9.5 201 05:05:31:515.0
31 Dec, 06:31:51 PM
71
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°26'S 150°06'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
287.5 9.1 201 05:09:01:484.9
31 Dec, 10:01:48 PM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°18'S 149°54'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
292.1 7.8 193 05:00:28:575.2
31 Dec, 01:28:57 PM
73 39°11'S 149°53'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
298.3 7.0 203 05:17:58:264.6
01 Jan, 06:58:26 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°04'S 149°57'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
305.6 6.2 202 05:15:31:534.6
01 Jan, 04:31:53 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
38°41'S 150°04'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
329.5 6.2 191 05:10:48:424.8
31 Dec, 11:48:42 PM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
38°14'S 150°10'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
356.4 6.5 193 05:04:32:225.0
31 Dec, 05:32:22 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°45'S 150°00'E
12nm S of Gabo Island
382.3 1.7 195 08:18:26:253.0
04 Jan, 07:26:25 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied