Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:17:10

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:17:10

29 December, 06:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
43°00'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.5 1.4 345 02:18:04:089.5
29 Dec, 07:04:08 AM
3
Rambler
George David USA
43°00'S 147°22'E
3nm NW of Iron Pot
8.1 2.1 027 02:18:32:169.4
29 Dec, 07:32:16 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
43°17'S 148°06'E
5nm SE of Tasman Island
45.1 10.3 226 02:22:10:479.0
29 Dec, 11:10:47 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°59'S 148°11'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.5 9.9 180 02:23:01:358.8
29 Dec, 12:01:35 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
42°59'S 148°13'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.6 9.1 180 02:23:09:168.8
29 Dec, 12:09:16 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°22'S 148°27'E
6nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.7 9.0 185 03:03:13:278.4
29 Dec, 04:13:27 PM
8
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
42°22'S 148°51'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.6 8.3 182 03:02:38:088.4
29 Dec, 03:38:08 PM
9
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°06'S 148°41'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.8 7.7 182 03:06:20:538.0
29 Dec, 07:20:53 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
41°43'S 148°49'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
138.3 7.0 162 03:07:29:157.9
29 Dec, 08:29:15 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°48'S 149°10'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
140.5 8.3 176 03:05:53:178.1
29 Dec, 06:53:17 PM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°49'S 149°16'E
52nm SE of St Helens Point
142.8 8.5 185 03:06:17:368.0
29 Dec, 07:17:36 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
41°07'S 149°15'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
179.6 10.6 201 03:11:56:497.5
30 Dec, 12:56:49 AM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
40°45'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.8 11.3 204 03:16:01:547.1
30 Dec, 05:01:54 AM
15
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
40°36'S 149°14'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.3 11.4 191 03:15:20:087.2
30 Dec, 04:20:08 AM
16
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
40°29'S 149°13'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.5 14.2 179 03:14:46:367.2
30 Dec, 03:46:36 AM
17
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
40°30'S 149°23'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.9 11.0 200 03:18:41:236.9
30 Dec, 07:41:23 AM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°28'S 149°19'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
216.8 11.0 175 03:18:13:387.0
30 Dec, 07:13:38 AM
19
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°29'S 149°34'E
64nm NE of Eddystone Pt
220.3 9.8 190 03:21:28:246.7
30 Dec, 10:28:24 AM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°24'S 149°40'E
67nm SE of Flinders Island
226.6 11.3 198 03:21:00:566.8
30 Dec, 10:00:56 AM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°09'S 148°51'E
26nm SE of Flinders Island
229.7 10.8 198 03:20:41:186.8
30 Dec, 09:41:18 AM
22
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
40°16'S 149°33'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
231.5 10.6 180 04:00:06:566.5
30 Dec, 01:06:56 PM
23
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°01'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Flinders Island
240.7 11.6 194 03:21:13:306.7
30 Dec, 10:13:30 AM
24
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
40°00'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
243.4 9.8 200 04:02:07:276.4
30 Dec, 03:07:27 PM
25
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
39°59'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
243.5 11.3 196 03:23:26:406.6
30 Dec, 12:26:40 PM
26
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
39°58'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
245.5 8.6 186 04:05:34:156.2
30 Dec, 06:34:15 PM
27
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°57'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
245.9 9.2 197 04:03:53:276.3
30 Dec, 04:53:27 PM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°57'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
246.0 9.0 198 04:03:45:486.3
30 Dec, 04:45:48 PM
29
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°58'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
247.2 9.5 184 04:06:12:526.1
30 Dec, 07:12:52 PM
30
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°53'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Flinders Island
247.8 10.6 164 03:22:44:396.6
30 Dec, 11:44:39 AM
31
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°56'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
248.9 9.1 170 04:07:00:126.1
30 Dec, 08:00:12 PM
32 39°55'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
250.3 8.2 172 04:02:42:506.4
30 Dec, 03:42:50 PM
33
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°54'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
251.6 9.8 186 04:04:52:526.2
30 Dec, 05:52:52 PM
34
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
39°48'S 149°04'E
34nm E of Flinders Island
251.8 8.3 178 04:02:04:576.4
30 Dec, 03:04:57 PM
35
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°49'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
254.1 10.5 165 04:01:53:346.4
30 Dec, 02:53:34 PM
36
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°46'S 149°07'E
37nm E of Flinders Island
254.6 12.6 168 04:03:10:496.3
30 Dec, 04:10:49 PM
37
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
39°52'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
254.8 9.3 179 04:06:32:216.1
30 Dec, 07:32:21 PM
38
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
39°51'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
255.4 7.5 187 04:13:38:145.7
31 Dec, 02:38:14 AM
39
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°43'S 149°10'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
258.0 11.7 178 04:05:01:496.2
30 Dec, 06:01:49 PM
40
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°41'S 148°59'E
33nm NE of Flinders Island
258.6 10.4 192 04:05:44:086.2
30 Dec, 06:44:08 PM
41
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°52'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
258.6 9.2 205 04:09:56:065.9
30 Dec, 10:56:06 PM
42
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
39°42'S 149°08'E
39nm E of Flinders Island
258.9 10.3 176 04:05:50:206.2
30 Dec, 06:50:20 PM
43
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°50'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
259.2 10.1 177 04:11:22:595.9
31 Dec, 12:22:59 AM
44
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
39°41'S 149°11'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
260.5 10.6 173 04:04:45:336.2
30 Dec, 05:45:33 PM
45
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°45'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
260.7 8.1 188 04:13:48:095.7
31 Dec, 02:48:09 AM
46
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°50'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
261.0 10.3 180 04:12:09:585.8
31 Dec, 01:09:58 AM
47
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°45'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
263.1 7.6 199 04:14:15:435.7
31 Dec, 03:15:43 AM
48
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
39°46'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
263.7 7.6 202 04:14:12:525.7
31 Dec, 03:12:52 AM
49 39°39'S 149°22'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
263.8 9.9 169 04:10:17:365.9
30 Dec, 11:17:36 PM
50
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
39°41'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
264.2 8.2 189 04:14:23:385.7
31 Dec, 03:23:38 AM
51
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°43'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
264.5 7.1 240 04:21:05:155.4
31 Dec, 10:05:15 AM
52
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
39°36'S 149°14'E
46nm NE of Flinders Island
265.5 11.1 171 04:05:05:236.2
30 Dec, 06:05:23 PM
53
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
39°35'S 149°15'E
47nm NE of Flinders Island
266.4 10.1 169 04:08:36:446.0
30 Dec, 09:36:44 PM
54
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°38'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
268.5 6.8 201 04:23:47:275.2
31 Dec, 12:47:27 PM
55
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
39°35'S 149°24'E
53nm NE of Flinders Island
268.7 7.9 187 04:12:12:205.8
31 Dec, 01:12:20 AM
56
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
39°30'S 149°03'E
42nm NE of Flinders Island
269.7 10.1 189 04:10:23:005.9
30 Dec, 11:23:00 PM
57
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°36'S 149°36'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
270.1 9.6 178 04:15:12:015.6
31 Dec, 04:12:01 AM
58
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
39°39'S 149°53'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
271.7 7.9 171 04:18:01:035.5
31 Dec, 07:01:03 AM
59
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°43'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
272.5 9.2 201 04:22:21:545.3
31 Dec, 11:21:54 AM
60
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°33'S 149°37'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
273.0 9.0 197 04:16:41:525.6
31 Dec, 05:41:52 AM
61
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
39°28'S 149°25'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
275.2 7.5 186 04:17:45:195.5
31 Dec, 06:45:19 AM
62
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°27'S 149°30'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
277.1 6.9 230 05:05:00:475.0
31 Dec, 06:00:47 PM
63
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
39°24'S 149°20'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
278.7 7.7 205 04:19:58:035.4
31 Dec, 08:58:03 AM
64
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
39°28'S 149°38'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
278.8 6.8 210 04:15:47:115.6
31 Dec, 04:47:11 AM
65
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°26'S 149°31'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
278.8 7.5 159 04:18:40:295.5
31 Dec, 07:40:29 AM
66
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°20'S 149°32'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
284.5 6.5 197 05:05:21:295.0
31 Dec, 06:21:29 PM
67
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°17'S 149°22'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
285.5 6.0 161 04:21:33:185.3
31 Dec, 10:33:18 AM
68
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
39°21'S 149°45'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
286.7 6.6 176 05:06:09:245.0
31 Dec, 07:09:24 PM
69
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
39°19'S 149°40'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
287.3 7.4 192 04:21:35:055.3
31 Dec, 10:35:05 AM
70
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°23'S 149°59'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
288.6 9.4 201 05:08:07:554.9
31 Dec, 09:07:55 PM
71
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°25'S 150°07'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
289.0 9.2 202 05:11:44:564.8
01 Jan, 12:44:56 AM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°16'S 149°54'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
293.3 7.9 193 05:01:18:595.2
31 Dec, 02:18:59 PM
73 39°10'S 149°54'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 6.8 204 05:19:41:134.5
01 Jan, 08:41:13 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°03'S 149°57'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
306.7 5.7 205 05:16:26:274.6
01 Jan, 05:26:27 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
38°40'S 150°04'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
330.5 4.8 186 05:11:07:004.8
01 Jan, 12:07:00 AM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
38°13'S 150°10'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
357.5 6.6 193 05:04:37:075.0
31 Dec, 05:37:07 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°44'S 150°00'E
12nm S of Gabo Island
382.6 1.5 175 08:16:21:343.0
04 Jan, 05:21:34 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied