Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:05:30

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:05:30

29 December, 05:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
43°02'S 147°22'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.6 6.6 344 02:18:00:349.5
29 Dec, 07:00:34 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
43°04'S 147°24'E
1nm SW of Iron Pot
11.6 7.4 259 02:17:50:529.5
29 Dec, 06:50:52 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
43°11'S 148°12'E
9nm E of Tasman Island
49.7 10.6 206 02:21:47:429.0
29 Dec, 10:47:42 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°55'S 148°15'E
17nm S of Maria Island
62.4 10.9 190 02:22:38:548.9
29 Dec, 11:38:54 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
42°53'S 148°14'E
15nm S of Maria Island
64.1 9.4 192 02:22:53:428.9
29 Dec, 11:53:42 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°18'S 148°31'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.1 8.5 264 03:02:33:108.4
29 Dec, 03:33:10 PM
8
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
42°17'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.5 8.6 195 03:02:00:038.5
29 Dec, 03:00:03 PM
9
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°01'S 148°42'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.6 7.1 186 03:05:43:568.1
29 Dec, 06:43:56 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
41°40'S 148°48'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
141.2 5.0 191 03:06:10:148.0
29 Dec, 07:10:14 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°43'S 149°10'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
145.5 9.8 199 03:05:17:488.1
29 Dec, 06:17:48 PM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°43'S 149°15'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
147.8 10.4 190 03:05:43:418.1
29 Dec, 06:43:41 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
41°00'S 149°19'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.7 10.5 201 03:12:34:527.4
30 Dec, 01:34:52 AM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
40°38'S 149°39'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.2 11.4 196 03:17:29:507.0
30 Dec, 06:29:50 AM
15
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
40°28'S 149°16'E
52nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.8 11.2 191 03:16:34:397.1
30 Dec, 05:34:39 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
40°23'S 149°26'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
223.1 10.6 203 03:20:29:306.8
30 Dec, 09:29:30 AM
17
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
40°19'S 149°13'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
223.5 14.5 176 03:16:56:497.1
30 Dec, 05:56:49 AM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°20'S 149°18'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
223.7 11.6 173 03:19:41:006.9
30 Dec, 08:41:00 AM
19
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°22'S 149°35'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
226.6 9.7 191 03:23:12:486.6
30 Dec, 12:12:48 PM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°17'S 149°43'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
234.0 11.2 195 03:23:36:496.6
30 Dec, 12:36:49 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°02'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Flinders Island
236.6 9.8 202 03:22:34:066.6
30 Dec, 11:34:06 AM
22
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
40°09'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
237.9 10.8 176 04:02:28:456.4
30 Dec, 03:28:45 PM
23
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°53'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
248.5 11.9 188 03:23:31:196.6
30 Dec, 12:31:19 PM
24
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
39°54'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
250.0 9.8 199 04:04:39:156.2
30 Dec, 05:39:15 PM
25
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
39°52'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
251.0 11.0 192 04:02:18:446.4
30 Dec, 03:18:44 PM
26
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
39°53'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
251.3 8.3 201 04:07:50:576.1
30 Dec, 08:50:57 PM
27
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°51'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
251.8 9.3 186 04:06:13:376.1
30 Dec, 07:13:37 PM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°51'S 149°17'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
252.1 9.1 189 04:06:12:306.1
30 Dec, 07:12:30 PM
29
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°52'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
253.2 8.2 176 04:09:05:276.0
30 Dec, 10:05:27 PM
30
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°50'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
254.3 8.9 167 04:09:17:136.0
30 Dec, 10:17:13 PM
31
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°45'S 149°05'E
35nm E of Flinders Island
255.0 11.5 185 04:00:43:396.5
30 Dec, 01:43:39 PM
32 39°48'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
256.0 10.6 164 04:04:01:076.3
30 Dec, 05:01:07 PM
33
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
39°42'S 149°03'E
36nm NE of Flinders Island
257.6 9.6 175 04:03:13:536.3
30 Dec, 04:13:53 PM
34
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°47'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
257.9 9.3 195 04:07:32:336.1
30 Dec, 08:32:33 PM
35
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°42'S 149°17'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
260.2 10.6 167 04:03:05:576.3
30 Dec, 04:05:57 PM
36
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
39°46'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
260.4 8.1 182 04:16:43:465.6
31 Dec, 05:43:46 AM
37
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
39°45'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
260.8 9.6 171 04:08:53:186.0
30 Dec, 09:53:18 PM
38
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°38'S 149°05'E
39nm NE of Flinders Island
262.1 11.7 173 04:06:54:466.1
30 Dec, 07:54:46 PM
39
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°45'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
264.9 10.2 180 04:14:34:545.7
31 Dec, 03:34:54 AM
40
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
39°35'S 149°06'E
41nm NE of Flinders Island
264.9 10.2 171 04:08:11:136.0
30 Dec, 09:11:13 PM
41
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°36'S 149°08'E
42nm NE of Flinders Island
265.0 11.6 176 04:08:20:226.0
30 Dec, 09:20:22 PM
42
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°34'S 149°01'E
38nm NE of Flinders Island
265.5 10.8 176 04:09:06:356.0
30 Dec, 10:06:35 PM
43
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°43'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
265.6 10.0 191 04:16:55:085.6
31 Dec, 05:55:08 AM
44
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°40'S 149°33'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
266.0 7.9 191 04:17:28:355.5
31 Dec, 06:28:35 AM
45
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
39°34'S 149°11'E
45nm NE of Flinders Island
267.3 10.6 181 04:07:43:366.1
30 Dec, 08:43:36 PM
46
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°43'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
267.4 9.9 176 04:17:53:135.5
31 Dec, 06:53:13 AM
47
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°41'S 149°47'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
268.2 7.2 240 04:23:39:055.3
31 Dec, 12:39:05 PM
48
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°40'S 149°44'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
268.4 8.1 195 04:18:25:205.5
31 Dec, 07:25:20 AM
49
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
39°41'S 149°48'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
268.8 8.5 182 04:17:34:425.5
31 Dec, 06:34:42 AM
50 39°33'S 149°21'E
51nm NE of Flinders Island
269.4 9.0 171 04:12:59:505.8
31 Dec, 01:59:50 AM
51
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
39°35'S 149°31'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
269.6 7.8 188 04:17:30:075.5
31 Dec, 06:30:07 AM
52
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
39°29'S 149°13'E
49nm NE of Flinders Island
272.1 10.1 191 04:07:22:376.1
30 Dec, 08:22:37 PM
53
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
39°29'S 149°15'E
50nm NE of Flinders Island
272.7 9.4 190 04:11:46:175.8
31 Dec, 12:46:17 AM
54
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°34'S 149°39'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
272.8 6.7 177 05:03:31:525.1
31 Dec, 04:31:52 PM
55
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
39°30'S 149°25'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
273.9 7.6 198 04:14:08:135.7
31 Dec, 03:08:13 AM
56
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°30'S 149°36'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
276.1 9.1 189 04:19:57:025.4
31 Dec, 08:57:02 AM
57
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
39°23'S 149°05'E
47nm NE of Flinders Island
276.4 10.0 198 04:14:21:125.7
31 Dec, 03:21:12 AM
58
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
39°34'S 149°52'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
276.6 8.0 180 04:22:01:395.3
31 Dec, 11:01:39 AM
59
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°37'S 150°10'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
278.4 9.0 204 05:06:39:485.0
31 Dec, 07:39:48 PM
60
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°28'S 149°40'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
278.8 9.1 219 04:22:07:445.3
31 Dec, 11:07:44 AM
61
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
39°23'S 149°26'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
280.1 7.0 198 04:20:31:105.4
31 Dec, 09:31:10 AM
62
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°24'S 149°35'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
281.0 7.1 231 05:08:31:004.9
31 Dec, 09:31:00 PM
63
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
39°24'S 149°40'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
283.1 7.4 194 04:16:32:155.6
31 Dec, 05:32:15 AM
64
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°21'S 149°30'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
283.3 7.8 184 04:20:17:245.4
31 Dec, 09:17:24 AM
65
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
39°20'S 149°24'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
283.3 5.8 223 04:22:08:245.3
31 Dec, 11:08:24 AM
66
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°16'S 149°34'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
288.4 4.9 195 05:07:05:284.9
31 Dec, 08:05:28 PM
67
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°13'S 149°21'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
289.3 6.4 180 04:22:07:235.3
31 Dec, 11:07:23 AM
68
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
39°17'S 149°45'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
290.9 6.5 198 05:10:11:414.8
31 Dec, 11:11:41 PM
69
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
39°14'S 149°42'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
292.2 7.3 201 05:00:37:015.2
31 Dec, 01:37:01 PM
70
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°17'S 150°01'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
294.6 8.3 199 05:19:55:204.5
01 Jan, 08:55:20 AM
71
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°19'S 150°10'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
295.1 8.9 203 06:01:18:504.3
01 Jan, 02:18:50 PM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°12'S 149°56'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
298.2 6.9 195 05:03:56:315.1
31 Dec, 04:56:31 PM
73 39°06'S 149°56'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 4.0 194 06:00:52:444.3
01 Jan, 01:52:44 PM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°00'S 150°00'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
310.5 5.8 208 05:19:21:584.5
01 Jan, 08:21:58 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
38°37'S 150°05'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
333.5 2.7 183 05:08:50:414.9
31 Dec, 09:50:41 PM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
38°08'S 150°11'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
361.9 6.8 192 05:05:04:045.0
31 Dec, 06:04:04 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°43'S 150°00'E
11nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 2.7 194 08:07:38:013.1
03 Jan, 08:38:01 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied