Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:17:20

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:17:20

29 December, 05:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:47:309.3
29 Dec, 08:47:30 AM
3
Rambler
George David USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:51:429.3
29 Dec, 08:51:42 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
FINISHED 0.0 02:22:54:338.9
29 Dec, 11:54:33 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:00:18:018.7
29 Dec, 01:18:01 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:00:29:378.7
29 Dec, 01:29:37 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:03:50:458.3
29 Dec, 04:50:45 PM
8
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
43°07'S 147°27'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.2 10.3 289 03:06:05:458.0
29 Dec, 07:05:45 PM
9
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
43°12'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.0 12.0 295 03:07:45:487.9
29 Dec, 08:45:48 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°57'S 148°13'E
19nm S of Maria Island
60.3 8.1 245 03:12:12:297.5
30 Dec, 01:12:29 AM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
42°56'S 148°23'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
65.5 8.2 237 03:13:18:197.4
30 Dec, 02:18:19 AM
12
Indian
Craig Carter WA
42°47'S 148°09'E
8nm S of Maria Island
68.6 8.1 220 03:14:19:267.3
30 Dec, 03:19:26 AM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
42°08'S 148°31'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.8 4.2 189 04:00:44:026.5
30 Dec, 01:44:02 PM
14
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
41°56'S 148°33'E
26nm N of Cape Sonnerat
122.4 2.6 092 03:23:43:086.6
30 Dec, 12:43:08 PM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
41°56'S 148°46'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.0 2.8 216 04:00:02:356.5
30 Dec, 01:02:35 PM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
41°52'S 148°48'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.7 0.6 143 04:00:09:406.5
30 Dec, 01:09:40 PM
17
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
41°52'S 148°48'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.4 1.0 257 04:05:03:376.2
30 Dec, 06:03:37 PM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°51'S 148°52'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.1 2.7 151 04:00:58:356.5
30 Dec, 01:58:35 PM
19
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°46'S 148°56'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
138.1 1.1 189 04:01:03:106.5
30 Dec, 02:03:10 PM
20
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
41°46'S 149°01'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
139.3 1.0 202 04:02:35:136.4
30 Dec, 03:35:13 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°38'S 148°32'E
22nm S of St Helens Point
139.7 7.6 194 03:23:08:556.6
30 Dec, 12:08:55 PM
22
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
41°45'S 149°17'E
50nm SE of St Helens Point
146.6 1.8 154 04:02:13:206.4
30 Dec, 03:13:20 PM
23
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
41°31'S 148°43'E
22nm SE of St Helens Point
148.3 7.3 174 03:23:55:026.5
30 Dec, 12:55:02 PM
24
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°27'S 148°42'E
19nm SE of St Helens Point
151.9 6.4 179 04:02:36:076.4
30 Dec, 03:36:07 PM
25
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
41°25'S 148°43'E
18nm SE of St Helens Point
154.5 8.4 201 04:01:52:086.4
30 Dec, 02:52:08 PM
26
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
41°26'S 148°57'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
157.0 4.1 192 03:23:29:566.6
30 Dec, 12:29:56 PM
27
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
41°26'S 148°59'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
157.0 5.2 195 04:02:04:236.4
30 Dec, 03:04:23 PM
28
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°23'S 148°59'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
160.1 4.5 160 04:02:05:376.4
30 Dec, 03:05:37 PM
29 41°28'S 149°15'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
160.4 4.6 186 04:02:00:506.4
30 Dec, 03:00:50 PM
30
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
41°28'S 149°15'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
160.5 5.0 197 04:00:57:216.5
30 Dec, 01:57:21 PM
31
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°18'S 148°47'E
20nm E of St Helens Point
161.4 7.2 183 04:04:54:566.2
30 Dec, 05:54:56 PM
32
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°22'S 149°03'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
161.7 5.9 154 04:04:20:006.3
30 Dec, 05:20:00 PM
33
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°18'S 148°53'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
163.0 8.1 179 04:01:56:186.4
30 Dec, 02:56:18 PM
34
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
41°25'S 149°15'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
163.3 3.8 197 04:03:19:586.3
30 Dec, 04:19:58 PM
35
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
41°18'S 148°54'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
163.8 7.0 177 04:05:23:576.2
30 Dec, 06:23:57 PM
36
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°20'S 149°04'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
163.9 7.5 185 04:01:07:356.5
30 Dec, 02:07:35 PM
37
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°17'S 148°53'E
24nm E of St Helens Point
164.6 8.4 185 04:02:52:306.4
30 Dec, 03:52:30 PM
38
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
41°21'S 149°09'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
164.6 7.7 188 04:02:53:586.4
30 Dec, 03:53:58 PM
39
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°19'S 149°04'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
164.8 5.4 186 04:01:56:576.4
30 Dec, 02:56:57 PM
40
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°17'S 149°05'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
167.1 8.4 197 04:01:32:126.4
30 Dec, 02:32:12 PM
41
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
41°13'S 148°54'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
167.9 5.7 198 04:03:18:026.3
30 Dec, 04:18:02 PM
42
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
41°15'S 149°11'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
170.4 8.0 202 04:03:46:266.3
30 Dec, 04:46:26 PM
43
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°11'S 148°58'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
170.7 8.0 207 04:00:00:376.5
30 Dec, 01:00:37 PM
44
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
41°13'S 149°08'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
172.0 8.3 201 04:03:15:096.3
30 Dec, 04:15:09 PM
45
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
41°13'S 149°10'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
172.7 7.3 218 04:02:19:106.4
30 Dec, 03:19:10 PM
46
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°09'S 149°03'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
173.7 8.5 209 04:01:36:186.4
30 Dec, 02:36:18 PM
47
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
41°04'S 148°37'E
13nm E of Eddystone Pt
173.8 7.7 192 04:08:10:506.0
30 Dec, 09:10:50 PM
48
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
41°10'S 149°09'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
174.9 5.4 199 04:05:36:466.2
30 Dec, 06:36:46 PM
49 41°10'S 149°13'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
176.1 5.3 204 04:04:48:106.2
30 Dec, 05:48:10 PM
50
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
41°07'S 149°04'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
176.2 8.0 198 04:03:17:026.3
30 Dec, 04:17:02 PM
51
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
41°10'S 149°14'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
176.3 6.7 188 04:03:44:316.3
30 Dec, 04:44:31 PM
52
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
41°06'S 149°00'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
176.3 8.6 202 04:04:28:236.3
30 Dec, 05:28:23 PM
53
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
41°08'S 149°15'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
177.9 7.1 205 04:04:22:486.3
30 Dec, 05:22:48 PM
54
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
41°09'S 149°23'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
180.5 7.9 196 04:03:33:366.3
30 Dec, 04:33:36 PM
55
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°56'S 148°29'E
7nm NE of Eddystone Pt
180.6 0.4 156 04:12:57:355.8
31 Dec, 01:57:35 AM
56
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
41°05'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.0 7.6 197 04:04:43:206.2
30 Dec, 05:43:20 PM
57
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
40°58'S 148°57'E
28nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.9 7.5 200 04:06:11:016.1
30 Dec, 07:11:01 PM
58
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
41°03'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.1 7.7 205 04:05:16:516.2
30 Dec, 06:16:51 PM
59
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
41°00'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.3 7.9 196 04:06:55:286.1
30 Dec, 07:55:28 PM
60
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°52'S 149°08'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.7 8.0 193 04:10:04:455.9
30 Dec, 11:04:45 PM
61
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°54'S 149°24'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.2 8.0 205 04:05:46:586.2
30 Dec, 06:46:58 PM
62
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°52'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.7 8.4 208 04:05:44:046.2
30 Dec, 06:44:04 PM
63
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
40°47'S 149°15'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.9 8.2 202 04:11:25:045.8
31 Dec, 12:25:04 AM
64
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
40°41'S 149°16'E
46nm NE of Eddystone Pt
203.5 8.2 198 04:12:38:225.8
31 Dec, 01:38:22 AM
65
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
40°33'S 148°43'E
31nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.9 4.4 230 04:17:25:435.5
31 Dec, 06:25:43 AM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°37'S 149°09'E
43nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.5 8.4 194 04:15:26:565.6
31 Dec, 04:26:56 AM
67
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°36'S 149°13'E
46nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.9 8.0 197 04:13:47:155.7
31 Dec, 02:47:15 AM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°30'S 148°59'E
41nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.5 3.8 136 04:18:01:345.5
31 Dec, 07:01:34 AM
69
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
40°27'S 149°16'E
52nm SE of Flinders Island
216.7 5.4 197 04:18:15:355.5
31 Dec, 07:15:35 AM
70
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°26'S 149°33'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
222.2 2.8 125 04:22:17:325.3
31 Dec, 11:17:32 AM
71
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°22'S 149°19'E
51nm SE of Flinders Island
222.8 2.6 199 04:23:18:365.3
31 Dec, 12:18:36 PM
72
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
40°27'S 149°43'E
70nm SE of Flinders Island
224.6 6.5 210 05:00:23:445.2
31 Dec, 01:23:44 PM
73 40°19'S 149°24'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
227.1 3.8 232 04:20:23:555.4
31 Dec, 09:23:55 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°07'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
237.0 5.6 200 04:20:11:435.4
31 Dec, 09:11:43 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
40°12'S 149°53'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
241.0 6.5 185 04:11:22:515.9
31 Dec, 12:22:51 AM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
39°22'S 149°45'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
286.0 7.2 189 05:00:44:225.2
31 Dec, 01:44:22 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
38°28'S 149°56'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
339.6 6.7 208 06:10:43:474.1
01 Jan, 11:43:47 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied