Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:05:00

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:05:00

29 December, 05:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
43°03'S 147°26'E
2nm E of Iron Pot
12.6 8.6 323 02:17:57:139.5
29 Dec, 06:57:13 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
43°04'S 147°28'E
3nm E of Iron Pot
14.0 6.7 332 02:17:32:149.6
29 Dec, 06:32:14 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
43°06'S 148°15'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.0 10.8 194 02:21:39:519.0
29 Dec, 10:39:51 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°50'S 148°16'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
67.4 9.7 254 02:22:36:398.9
29 Dec, 11:36:39 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
42°49'S 148°16'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
68.5 9.8 252 02:22:41:498.9
29 Dec, 11:41:49 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°16'S 148°35'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.0 7.9 207 03:01:56:148.5
29 Dec, 02:56:14 PM
8
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
42°13'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.8 9.2 212 03:01:40:208.5
29 Dec, 02:40:20 PM
9
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°58'S 148°43'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.2 7.2 195 03:05:17:148.1
29 Dec, 06:17:14 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
41°37'S 148°49'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
144.0 6.9 198 03:05:27:448.1
29 Dec, 06:27:44 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°38'S 149°13'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
150.5 10.9 198 03:05:11:498.1
29 Dec, 06:11:49 PM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°37'S 149°17'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
152.8 11.3 187 03:05:42:488.1
29 Dec, 06:42:48 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
40°55'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.0 10.4 202 03:13:12:177.4
30 Dec, 02:12:17 AM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
40°33'S 149°42'E
67nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.8 11.2 198 03:19:01:066.9
30 Dec, 08:01:06 AM
15
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
40°23'S 149°18'E
51nm SE of Flinders Island
221.4 11.4 192 03:17:49:287.0
30 Dec, 06:49:28 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
40°18'S 149°28'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
228.3 10.2 201 03:22:03:286.7
30 Dec, 11:03:28 AM
17
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°15'S 149°17'E
47nm SE of Flinders Island
229.0 11.2 173 03:21:09:276.7
30 Dec, 10:09:27 AM
18
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
40°12'S 149°12'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
230.1 14.2 173 03:18:57:126.9
30 Dec, 07:57:12 AM
19
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°18'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
231.4 9.3 197 04:00:49:246.5
30 Dec, 01:49:24 PM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°11'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
239.5 10.9 196 04:02:03:006.4
30 Dec, 03:03:00 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°58'S 148°57'E
28nm E of Flinders Island
241.4 9.9 199 03:23:59:596.5
30 Dec, 12:59:59 PM
22
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
40°04'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
242.7 9.3 164 04:04:43:036.2
30 Dec, 05:43:03 PM
23
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°47'S 149°12'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
254.3 11.2 190 04:01:40:416.4
30 Dec, 02:40:41 PM
24
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
39°49'S 149°24'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
254.8 8.9 199 04:06:44:376.1
30 Dec, 07:44:37 PM
25
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
39°49'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
255.3 8.0 185 04:09:41:505.9
30 Dec, 10:41:50 PM
26
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°46'S 149°17'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
256.3 8.9 179 04:08:26:546.0
30 Dec, 09:26:54 PM
27
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
39°47'S 149°20'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
256.4 10.1 193 04:04:50:496.2
30 Dec, 05:50:49 PM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°46'S 149°18'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
256.5 8.6 168 04:08:08:486.0
30 Dec, 09:08:48 PM
29
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°48'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
256.7 8.9 166 04:10:26:085.9
30 Dec, 11:26:08 PM
30
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°46'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
258.2 8.0 166 04:11:03:535.9
31 Dec, 12:03:53 AM
31 39°43'S 149°24'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
260.5 9.9 172 04:05:24:146.2
30 Dec, 06:24:14 PM
32
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°39'S 149°05'E
38nm NE of Flinders Island
260.6 11.4 180 04:02:42:546.4
30 Dec, 03:42:54 PM
33
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
39°37'S 149°03'E
38nm NE of Flinders Island
262.3 10.0 176 04:04:31:156.3
30 Dec, 05:31:15 PM
34
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°43'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
262.5 9.0 192 04:09:39:145.9
30 Dec, 10:39:14 PM
35
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
39°42'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
264.2 7.7 187 04:19:44:075.4
31 Dec, 08:44:07 AM
36
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°37'S 149°16'E
46nm NE of Flinders Island
265.0 10.0 182 04:04:18:106.3
30 Dec, 05:18:10 PM
37
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
39°41'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
265.0 8.2 181 04:10:32:405.9
30 Dec, 11:32:40 PM
38
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°32'S 149°04'E
41nm NE of Flinders Island
267.8 11.4 183 04:10:27:105.9
30 Dec, 11:27:10 PM
39
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°40'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
269.5 9.7 181 04:19:02:415.5
31 Dec, 08:02:41 AM
40
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
39°30'S 149°05'E
43nm NE of Flinders Island
269.6 9.9 173 04:10:37:515.9
30 Dec, 11:37:51 PM
41
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°36'S 149°34'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
269.9 7.5 191 04:20:28:415.4
31 Dec, 09:28:41 AM
42
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°38'S 149°45'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
270.4 9.9 193 04:22:21:195.3
31 Dec, 11:21:19 AM
43
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°30'S 149°08'E
45nm NE of Flinders Island
270.6 11.5 190 04:12:09:065.8
31 Dec, 01:09:06 AM
44
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°28'S 149°01'E
41nm NE of Flinders Island
270.7 10.4 185 04:12:09:215.8
31 Dec, 01:09:21 AM
45
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°39'S 149°50'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
271.3 7.1 209 05:02:33:305.1
31 Dec, 03:33:30 PM
46
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°38'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
271.8 9.7 174 04:22:47:215.3
31 Dec, 11:47:21 AM
47
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
39°28'S 149°11'E
48nm NE of Flinders Island
272.4 10.0 194 04:10:38:175.9
30 Dec, 11:38:17 PM
48
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°36'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
272.5 8.1 199 04:22:33:075.3
31 Dec, 11:33:07 AM
49
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
39°37'S 149°48'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
272.6 8.2 183 04:20:39:475.4
31 Dec, 09:39:47 AM
50
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
39°32'S 149°32'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
273.4 7.6 191 04:19:43:575.4
31 Dec, 08:43:57 AM
51 39°29'S 149°21'E
54nm NE of Flinders Island
273.8 9.4 186 04:15:54:165.6
31 Dec, 04:54:16 AM
52
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°31'S 149°39'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
276.1 6.9 187 05:06:54:035.0
31 Dec, 07:54:03 PM
53
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
39°24'S 149°15'E
53nm NE of Flinders Island
277.1 10.0 193 04:09:36:355.9
30 Dec, 10:36:35 PM
54
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
39°24'S 149°16'E
53nm NE of Flinders Island
277.4 9.2 194 04:14:25:245.7
31 Dec, 03:25:24 AM
55
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
39°26'S 149°27'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
277.7 7.5 198 04:15:35:185.6
31 Dec, 04:35:18 AM
56
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
39°30'S 149°52'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
280.3 8.5 186 05:01:53:115.2
31 Dec, 02:53:11 PM
57
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°26'S 149°37'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
280.4 8.5 190 05:00:18:295.2
31 Dec, 01:18:29 PM
58
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
39°19'S 149°07'E
52nm NE of Flinders Island
281.3 9.5 193 04:17:44:005.5
31 Dec, 06:44:00 AM
59
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°33'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
282.5 9.0 173 05:13:46:204.7
01 Jan, 02:46:20 AM
60
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°24'S 149°44'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
283.1 9.0 213 05:03:01:485.1
31 Dec, 04:01:48 PM
61
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
39°20'S 149°27'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
283.7 6.9 186 04:22:32:105.3
31 Dec, 11:32:10 AM
62
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°22'S 149°38'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
283.9 6.2 216 05:11:33:594.8
01 Jan, 12:33:59 AM
63
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
39°17'S 149°26'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
286.5 5.7 201 04:23:26:095.3
31 Dec, 12:26:09 PM
64
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
39°20'S 149°42'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
286.8 7.4 201 04:17:59:395.5
31 Dec, 06:59:39 AM
65
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°17'S 149°30'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
287.0 7.6 187 04:22:25:515.3
31 Dec, 11:25:51 AM
66
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°14'S 149°35'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
290.8 5.2 202 05:07:14:004.9
31 Dec, 08:14:00 PM
67
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°10'S 149°21'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
292.5 6.6 191 04:23:07:035.3
31 Dec, 12:07:03 PM
68
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
39°14'S 149°48'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
293.9 6.5 223 05:13:23:234.7
01 Jan, 02:23:23 AM
69
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
39°11'S 149°44'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
295.9 7.2 203 05:03:14:075.1
31 Dec, 04:14:07 PM
70
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°13'S 150°03'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
298.7 8.0 201 06:07:06:534.2
01 Jan, 08:06:53 PM
71
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°15'S 150°12'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 7.1 193 06:14:44:334.0
02 Jan, 03:44:33 AM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°08'S 149°57'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
301.5 6.5 193 05:05:20:485.0
31 Dec, 06:20:48 PM
73 39°04'S 149°57'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
306.0 5.4 195 06:02:15:334.3
01 Jan, 03:15:33 PM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°57'S 150°02'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
313.2 5.7 200 05:21:01:114.5
01 Jan, 10:01:11 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
38°35'S 150°05'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
335.4 6.1 188 05:06:26:295.0
31 Dec, 07:26:29 PM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
38°05'S 150°12'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
365.1 6.0 188 05:05:14:405.0
31 Dec, 06:14:40 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°42'S 150°00'E
10nm SE of Gabo Island
385.0 3.7 194 08:05:18:403.2
03 Jan, 06:18:40 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied