Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:04:50

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:04:50

29 December, 04:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
43°04'S 147°28'E
2nm E of Iron Pot
13.6 8.8 324 02:17:52:099.5
29 Dec, 06:52:09 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
43°05'S 147°29'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
14.9 7.8 245 02:17:26:359.6
29 Dec, 06:26:35 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
43°05'S 148°16'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.5 11.2 179 02:21:38:089.0
29 Dec, 10:38:08 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°50'S 148°18'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
68.5 9.7 254 02:22:29:038.9
29 Dec, 11:29:03 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
42°48'S 148°19'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
69.6 10.1 186 02:22:34:098.9
29 Dec, 11:34:09 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°15'S 148°36'E
13nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
105.3 8.1 211 03:01:49:378.5
29 Dec, 02:49:37 PM
8
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
42°11'S 148°55'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.4 9.3 203 03:01:35:098.5
29 Dec, 02:35:09 PM
9
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°57'S 148°44'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.4 6.7 188 03:05:07:068.1
29 Dec, 06:07:06 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
41°36'S 148°50'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
145.2 7.9 197 03:05:17:188.1
29 Dec, 06:17:18 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°37'S 149°13'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
152.3 11.8 191 03:05:12:488.1
29 Dec, 06:12:48 PM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°35'S 149°17'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
154.5 12.6 190 03:05:44:028.1
29 Dec, 06:44:02 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
40°54'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.7 10.3 202 03:13:24:207.4
30 Dec, 02:24:20 AM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
40°31'S 149°42'E
68nm NE of Eddystone Pt
220.7 11.2 197 03:19:33:216.9
30 Dec, 08:33:21 AM
15
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
40°21'S 149°18'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
223.3 11.3 194 03:18:18:487.0
30 Dec, 07:18:48 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
40°17'S 149°29'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
230.0 10.2 200 03:22:38:056.6
30 Dec, 11:38:05 AM
17
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°13'S 149°17'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
230.7 11.1 171 03:21:41:266.7
30 Dec, 10:41:26 AM
18
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
40°10'S 149°12'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
232.3 14.1 169 03:19:43:286.8
30 Dec, 08:43:28 AM
19
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°16'S 149°38'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
232.9 9.0 198 04:01:22:126.5
30 Dec, 02:22:12 PM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°10'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
241.3 10.4 197 04:02:58:016.3
30 Dec, 03:58:01 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°56'S 148°58'E
28nm E of Flinders Island
243.1 10.1 197 04:00:36:486.5
30 Dec, 01:36:48 PM
22
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
40°03'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
243.9 9.9 156 04:05:12:406.2
30 Dec, 06:12:40 PM
23
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°45'S 149°12'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
256.2 11.0 190 04:02:27:556.4
30 Dec, 03:27:55 PM
24
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
39°48'S 149°24'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
256.3 9.1 198 04:07:26:196.1
30 Dec, 08:26:19 PM
25
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
39°48'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
256.6 8.5 190 04:10:14:245.9
30 Dec, 11:14:24 PM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°45'S 149°18'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
257.7 9.3 179 04:08:42:336.0
30 Dec, 09:42:33 PM
27
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°45'S 149°17'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
257.8 9.0 183 04:09:12:386.0
30 Dec, 10:12:38 PM
28
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°46'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
258.0 9.2 167 04:11:03:105.9
31 Dec, 12:03:10 AM
29
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
39°45'S 149°21'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
258.0 10.5 195 04:05:43:126.2
30 Dec, 06:43:12 PM
30
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°45'S 149°24'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
259.3 9.0 159 04:11:31:585.8
31 Dec, 12:31:58 AM
31 39°42'S 149°24'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
262.0 9.8 171 04:05:57:416.2
30 Dec, 06:57:41 PM
32
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°38'S 149°05'E
39nm NE of Flinders Island
262.5 11.6 184 04:03:26:016.3
30 Dec, 04:26:01 PM
33
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
39°36'S 149°03'E
38nm NE of Flinders Island
263.9 9.8 187 04:05:04:356.2
30 Dec, 06:04:35 PM
34
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°41'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 8.8 194 04:10:26:475.9
30 Dec, 11:26:47 PM
35
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
39°40'S 149°33'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
265.5 7.5 191 04:20:54:305.4
31 Dec, 09:54:30 AM
36
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
39°39'S 149°32'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
266.3 7.8 186 04:11:05:555.9
31 Dec, 12:05:55 AM
37
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°35'S 149°16'E
47nm NE of Flinders Island
266.6 9.9 187 04:04:46:436.2
30 Dec, 05:46:43 PM
38
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°30'S 149°05'E
43nm NE of Flinders Island
269.6 11.3 184 04:11:49:355.8
31 Dec, 12:49:35 AM
39
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°39'S 149°50'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
271.0 9.6 184 04:20:44:075.4
31 Dec, 09:44:07 AM
40
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°35'S 149°34'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
271.1 7.6 190 04:21:36:435.3
31 Dec, 10:36:43 AM
41
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
39°29'S 149°05'E
44nm NE of Flinders Island
271.2 10.1 177 04:11:33:165.8
31 Dec, 12:33:16 AM
42
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°37'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
272.0 9.8 189 05:00:40:065.2
31 Dec, 01:40:06 PM
43
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°27'S 149°01'E
43nm NE of Flinders Island
272.4 10.0 186 04:13:19:315.7
31 Dec, 02:19:31 AM
44
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°38'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
272.5 6.8 205 05:04:00:595.1
31 Dec, 05:00:59 PM
45
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°28'S 149°09'E
47nm NE of Flinders Island
272.5 11.2 184 04:13:38:475.7
31 Dec, 02:38:47 AM
46
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°36'S 149°49'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
273.3 9.7 174 05:00:43:085.2
31 Dec, 01:43:08 PM
47
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°35'S 149°46'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
273.8 8.2 197 05:00:11:155.2
31 Dec, 01:11:15 PM
48
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
39°35'S 149°48'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
273.9 8.4 195 04:21:53:555.3
31 Dec, 10:53:55 AM
49
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
39°27'S 149°12'E
49nm NE of Flinders Island
274.1 10.0 194 04:11:39:285.8
31 Dec, 12:39:28 AM
50
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
39°30'S 149°32'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
274.7 7.4 192 04:20:32:325.4
31 Dec, 09:32:32 AM
51 39°27'S 149°21'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
275.3 9.4 183 04:17:04:305.6
31 Dec, 06:04:30 AM
52
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°29'S 149°39'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
277.2 6.8 191 05:08:27:414.9
31 Dec, 09:27:41 PM
53
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
39°23'S 149°15'E
54nm NE of Flinders Island
278.8 9.7 194 04:10:22:045.9
30 Dec, 11:22:04 PM
54
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
39°23'S 149°16'E
54nm NE of Flinders Island
278.9 8.9 188 04:15:29:095.6
31 Dec, 04:29:09 AM
55
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
39°25'S 149°27'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
278.9 7.6 195 04:16:05:415.6
31 Dec, 05:05:41 AM
56
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
39°28'S 149°53'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
281.7 8.3 186 05:03:43:315.1
31 Dec, 04:43:31 PM
57
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°24'S 149°37'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
281.8 8.5 186 05:01:53:575.2
31 Dec, 02:53:57 PM
58
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
39°17'S 149°07'E
53nm NE of Flinders Island
282.9 9.5 190 04:18:58:265.5
31 Dec, 07:58:26 AM
59
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°31'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
283.8 9.3 178 05:16:18:544.6
01 Jan, 05:18:54 AM
60
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°23'S 149°45'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
284.5 9.1 215 05:05:01:105.0
31 Dec, 06:01:10 PM
61
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
39°19'S 149°27'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
284.8 6.9 191 04:23:15:105.3
31 Dec, 12:15:10 PM
62
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°21'S 149°39'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
284.9 5.7 213 05:12:40:234.7
01 Jan, 01:40:23 AM
63
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
39°16'S 149°27'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
287.4 7.2 191 04:23:40:325.2
31 Dec, 12:40:32 PM
64
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
39°19'S 149°42'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
288.0 7.5 199 04:18:32:335.5
31 Dec, 07:32:33 AM
65
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°16'S 149°30'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
288.3 7.0 189 04:23:11:425.3
31 Dec, 12:11:42 PM
66
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°13'S 149°35'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
291.7 5.7 200 05:07:19:334.9
31 Dec, 08:19:33 PM
67
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°09'S 149°22'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
293.5 6.6 197 04:23:34:195.3
31 Dec, 12:34:19 PM
68
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
39°13'S 149°49'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
294.9 6.6 224 05:14:30:424.7
01 Jan, 03:30:42 AM
69
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
39°10'S 149°45'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
297.1 7.2 205 05:04:01:345.1
31 Dec, 05:01:34 PM
70
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°12'S 150°04'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
300.1 8.3 202 06:11:28:094.0
02 Jan, 12:28:09 AM
71
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°14'S 150°12'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
300.5 7.4 187 06:18:48:273.9
02 Jan, 07:48:27 AM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°07'S 149°58'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
302.6 6.7 188 05:05:44:075.0
31 Dec, 06:44:07 PM
73 39°03'S 149°57'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
306.8 5.5 196 06:03:02:274.3
01 Jan, 04:02:27 PM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°56'S 150°02'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
314.2 6.1 201 05:21:41:214.4
01 Jan, 10:41:21 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
38°34'S 150°05'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
336.4 6.3 188 05:06:20:425.0
31 Dec, 07:20:42 PM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
38°04'S 150°12'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
366.1 5.7 187 05:05:05:195.0
31 Dec, 06:05:19 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°41'S 150°01'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 4.1 191 08:05:58:273.2
03 Jan, 06:58:27 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied