Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:16:40

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:16:40

29 December, 04:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:47:309.3
29 Dec, 08:47:30 AM
3
Rambler
George David USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:51:429.3
29 Dec, 08:51:42 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
FINISHED 0.0 02:22:54:338.9
29 Dec, 11:54:33 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:00:18:018.7
29 Dec, 01:18:01 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:00:29:378.7
29 Dec, 01:29:37 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°54'S 147°21'E
0nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.8 12.3 343 03:03:51:438.3
29 Dec, 04:51:43 PM
8
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
43°11'S 147°37'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.0 12.4 308 03:06:28:228.0
29 Dec, 07:28:22 PM
9
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
43°14'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.1 9.8 273 03:08:11:187.8
29 Dec, 09:11:18 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°54'S 148°20'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
65.6 9.2 236 03:12:19:197.5
30 Dec, 01:19:19 AM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
42°53'S 148°30'E
21nm SE of Maria Island
70.9 8.5 237 03:13:33:047.3
30 Dec, 02:33:04 AM
12
Indian
Craig Carter WA
42°42'S 148°14'E
5nm SE of Maria Island
74.0 9.2 214 03:14:50:527.2
30 Dec, 03:50:52 AM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
42°06'S 148°32'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.5 3.3 202 03:22:45:176.6
30 Dec, 11:45:17 AM
14
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
41°56'S 148°32'E
26nm N of Cape Sonnerat
122.4 0.6 154 03:20:32:376.8
30 Dec, 09:32:37 AM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
41°54'S 148°48'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.0 1.5 222 03:21:54:146.7
30 Dec, 10:54:14 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
41°51'S 148°47'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.5 4.4 176 03:21:25:426.7
30 Dec, 10:25:42 AM
17
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
41°52'S 148°49'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.7 1.8 286 04:01:15:346.5
30 Dec, 02:15:34 PM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°50'S 148°51'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.1 2.9 163 03:22:15:306.7
30 Dec, 11:15:30 AM
19
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°45'S 148°57'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
139.5 3.7 195 03:22:34:126.6
30 Dec, 11:34:12 AM
20
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
41°45'S 149°01'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
140.3 3.4 156 03:23:50:446.6
30 Dec, 12:50:44 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°33'S 148°34'E
18nm SE of St Helens Point
145.2 6.3 191 03:23:11:096.6
30 Dec, 12:11:09 PM
22
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
41°43'S 149°16'E
49nm SE of St Helens Point
147.5 2.8 176 03:23:29:246.6
30 Dec, 12:29:24 PM
23
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
41°26'S 148°43'E
19nm SE of St Helens Point
153.0 8.4 197 03:23:19:386.6
30 Dec, 12:19:38 PM
24
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°23'S 148°42'E
17nm E of St Helens Point
156.0 5.7 178 04:01:46:036.4
30 Dec, 02:46:03 PM
25
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
41°20'S 148°46'E
19nm E of St Helens Point
159.8 6.3 209 04:01:57:086.4
30 Dec, 02:57:08 PM
26
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
41°23'S 149°00'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
160.6 6.4 196 04:01:02:016.5
30 Dec, 02:02:01 PM
27
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
41°22'S 148°57'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
160.7 7.6 192 03:22:29:136.6
30 Dec, 11:29:13 AM
28
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°19'S 148°59'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
164.0 8.1 188 04:00:58:556.5
30 Dec, 01:58:55 PM
29 41°24'S 149°16'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
164.4 7.6 193 04:01:08:236.5
30 Dec, 02:08:23 PM
30
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
41°24'S 149°17'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
164.9 7.9 204 04:00:15:576.5
30 Dec, 01:15:57 PM
31
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°18'S 149°01'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
165.3 7.1 174 04:03:17:176.3
30 Dec, 04:17:17 PM
32
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°14'S 148°47'E
20nm E of St Helens Point
165.8 7.0 185 04:04:19:206.3
30 Dec, 05:19:20 PM
33
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
41°21'S 149°17'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
166.8 8.4 204 04:02:19:176.4
30 Dec, 03:19:17 PM
34
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°13'S 148°53'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
167.7 6.5 190 04:01:30:506.4
30 Dec, 02:30:50 PM
35
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
41°13'S 148°54'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
167.8 5.5 185 04:04:43:156.2
30 Dec, 05:43:15 PM
36
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°15'S 149°05'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
169.0 7.1 195 04:00:51:116.5
30 Dec, 01:51:11 PM
37
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°12'S 148°54'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
169.3 5.3 192 04:02:19:426.4
30 Dec, 03:19:42 PM
38
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°15'S 149°06'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
169.3 7.3 197 04:01:19:346.5
30 Dec, 02:19:34 PM
39
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
41°16'S 149°11'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
169.7 7.8 199 04:02:57:556.3
30 Dec, 03:57:55 PM
40
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
41°10'S 148°55'E
27nm E of St Helens Point
171.2 4.4 208 04:01:50:256.4
30 Dec, 02:50:25 PM
41
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°12'S 149°08'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
172.4 8.2 208 04:01:24:276.5
30 Dec, 02:24:27 PM
42
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
41°11'S 149°14'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
175.5 7.3 222 04:03:50:286.3
30 Dec, 04:50:28 PM
43
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°07'S 149°01'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
175.9 8.3 206 03:23:34:036.6
30 Dec, 12:34:03 PM
44
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
41°08'S 149°10'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
176.9 4.0 138 04:03:01:206.3
30 Dec, 04:01:20 PM
45
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
41°08'S 149°13'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
177.6 7.1 197 04:02:00:186.4
30 Dec, 03:00:18 PM
46
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
41°06'S 149°11'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
178.6 6.7 198 04:04:37:546.2
30 Dec, 05:37:54 PM
47
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°05'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.7 7.8 209 04:01:13:426.5
30 Dec, 02:13:42 PM
48
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
40°59'S 148°38'E
13nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.0 7.9 196 04:08:46:226.0
30 Dec, 09:46:22 PM
49 41°06'S 149°15'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
180.1 5.7 204 04:03:52:456.3
30 Dec, 04:52:45 PM
50
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
41°06'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.8 6.9 203 04:03:18:486.3
30 Dec, 04:18:48 PM
51
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°55'S 148°29'E
7nm NE of Eddystone Pt
180.9 0.7 186 04:08:15:436.0
30 Dec, 09:15:43 PM
52
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
41°02'S 149°07'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.6 7.8 200 04:03:16:536.3
30 Dec, 04:16:53 PM
53
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
41°01'S 149°03'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.0 7.7 197 04:04:45:336.2
30 Dec, 05:45:33 PM
54
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
41°04'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.7 7.1 204 04:04:08:046.3
30 Dec, 05:08:04 PM
55
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
41°04'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.6 7.5 210 04:03:18:166.3
30 Dec, 04:18:16 PM
56
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
41°00'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.9 7.2 202 04:04:44:206.2
30 Dec, 05:44:20 PM
57
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
40°53'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.2 8.1 199 04:06:21:556.1
30 Dec, 07:21:55 PM
58
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
40°59'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.9 7.1 205 04:05:01:196.2
30 Dec, 06:01:19 PM
59
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
40°55'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.4 7.5 196 04:07:02:416.1
30 Dec, 08:02:41 PM
60
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°46'S 149°09'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.1 8.1 195 04:11:01:215.9
31 Dec, 12:01:21 AM
61
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°49'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.3 7.8 197 04:05:27:096.2
30 Dec, 06:27:09 PM
62
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°47'S 149°23'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.4 8.8 205 04:05:51:086.2
30 Dec, 06:51:08 PM
63
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
40°42'S 149°17'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.0 7.2 196 04:11:56:235.8
31 Dec, 12:56:23 AM
64
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
40°31'S 148°45'E
34nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.3 4.1 216 04:14:55:315.7
31 Dec, 03:55:31 AM
65
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
40°36'S 149°19'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.9 8.4 205 04:13:39:595.7
31 Dec, 02:39:59 AM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°33'S 149°12'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.4 5.5 226 04:16:21:145.6
31 Dec, 05:21:14 AM
67
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°28'S 148°56'E
41nm SE of Flinders Island
212.3 4.7 148 04:15:03:585.7
31 Dec, 04:03:58 AM
68
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°31'S 149°15'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.6 4.4 195 04:13:55:255.7
31 Dec, 02:55:25 AM
69
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
40°25'S 149°18'E
52nm SE of Flinders Island
219.7 2.8 237 04:16:36:065.6
31 Dec, 05:36:06 AM
70
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°25'S 149°31'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
222.9 2.2 157 04:17:10:355.6
31 Dec, 06:10:35 AM
71
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°20'S 149°21'E
52nm SE of Flinders Island
224.8 5.0 211 04:20:32:445.4
31 Dec, 09:32:44 AM
72
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
40°24'S 149°42'E
68nm SE of Flinders Island
226.5 4.0 150 04:21:15:525.4
31 Dec, 10:15:52 AM
73 40°17'S 149°27'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
228.8 0.7 280 04:16:51:285.6
31 Dec, 05:51:28 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°05'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
239.9 2.9 239 04:18:34:075.5
31 Dec, 07:34:07 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
40°08'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
244.5 3.7 211 04:10:01:305.9
30 Dec, 11:01:30 PM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
39°17'S 149°47'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
290.5 6.8 199 05:00:56:315.2
31 Dec, 01:56:31 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
38°24'S 149°58'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
343.9 6.3 188 06:17:39:053.9
02 Jan, 06:39:05 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied