Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:04:30

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:04:30

29 December, 04:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
43°04'S 147°30'E
5nm E of Iron Pot
15.6 11.0 317 02:17:58:469.5
29 Dec, 06:58:46 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
43°05'S 147°32'E
6nm E of Iron Pot
17.5 11.4 315 02:17:23:359.6
29 Dec, 06:23:35 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
43°01'S 148°16'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.2 12.0 187 02:21:33:239.0
29 Dec, 10:33:23 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°48'S 148°21'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
71.2 12.3 188 02:22:18:408.9
29 Dec, 11:18:40 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
42°45'S 148°19'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
72.8 10.6 188 02:22:30:198.9
29 Dec, 11:30:19 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°13'S 148°37'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.0 7.8 207 03:01:35:108.5
29 Dec, 02:35:10 PM
8
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
42°09'S 148°57'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.6 9.5 213 03:01:26:178.6
29 Dec, 02:26:17 PM
9
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°55'S 148°44'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.4 4.8 198 03:04:39:078.2
29 Dec, 05:39:07 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
41°34'S 148°51'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
148.0 9.5 197 03:05:05:598.2
29 Dec, 06:05:59 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°33'S 149°15'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
156.1 12.7 190 03:05:20:528.1
29 Dec, 06:20:52 PM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°31'S 149°18'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
158.6 13.3 192 03:05:59:358.1
29 Dec, 06:59:35 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
40°51'S 149°24'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.1 10.1 208 03:13:52:487.3
30 Dec, 02:52:48 AM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
40°27'S 149°44'E
71nm SE of Flinders Island
224.4 11.3 198 03:20:48:266.8
30 Dec, 09:48:26 AM
15
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
40°17'S 149°20'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
227.1 11.6 196 03:19:20:156.9
30 Dec, 08:20:15 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
40°14'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
233.4 10.2 198 03:23:55:116.5
30 Dec, 12:55:11 PM
17
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°09'S 149°16'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
234.0 10.9 170 03:22:46:126.6
30 Dec, 11:46:12 AM
18
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°13'S 149°39'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
235.9 8.9 200 04:02:44:146.4
30 Dec, 03:44:14 PM
19
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
40°05'S 149°11'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
236.5 12.9 181 03:21:22:126.7
30 Dec, 10:22:12 AM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°06'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
244.8 10.0 200 04:04:52:136.2
30 Dec, 05:52:13 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°53'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 10.5 192 04:02:04:036.4
30 Dec, 03:04:03 PM
22
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°59'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
246.6 10.5 172 04:06:22:526.1
30 Dec, 07:22:52 PM
23
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
39°45'S 149°25'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
259.4 9.3 199 04:08:56:496.0
30 Dec, 09:56:49 PM
24
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
39°45'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
259.5 8.5 191 04:11:56:075.8
31 Dec, 12:56:07 AM
25
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°42'S 149°13'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
259.8 10.9 190 04:04:04:526.3
30 Dec, 05:04:52 PM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°42'S 149°18'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
260.7 9.1 181 04:10:27:535.9
30 Dec, 11:27:53 PM
27
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°42'S 149°17'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
260.7 9.0 185 04:11:04:295.9
31 Dec, 12:04:29 AM
28
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°43'S 149°25'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
260.8 9.3 168 04:12:55:475.8
31 Dec, 01:55:47 AM
29
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
39°42'S 149°22'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
261.5 9.6 183 04:07:39:026.1
30 Dec, 08:39:02 PM
30
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°42'S 149°23'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
261.9 8.9 169 04:13:02:165.8
31 Dec, 02:02:16 AM
31 39°38'S 149°23'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
265.0 9.9 178 04:07:06:326.1
30 Dec, 08:06:32 PM
32
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°34'S 149°06'E
41nm NE of Flinders Island
266.3 11.0 189 04:05:05:356.2
30 Dec, 06:05:35 PM
33
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°38'S 149°32'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
267.0 9.0 199 04:12:15:075.8
31 Dec, 01:15:07 AM
34
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
39°33'S 149°04'E
41nm NE of Flinders Island
267.1 9.5 185 04:06:13:416.1
30 Dec, 07:13:41 PM
35
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
39°38'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
267.9 7.8 180 04:23:12:455.3
31 Dec, 12:12:45 PM
36
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
39°37'S 149°33'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
268.9 7.9 183 04:12:10:235.8
31 Dec, 01:10:23 AM
37
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°32'S 149°16'E
49nm NE of Flinders Island
269.9 9.8 185 04:05:54:126.2
30 Dec, 06:54:12 PM
38
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°27'S 149°05'E
45nm NE of Flinders Island
273.2 11.2 182 04:14:32:115.7
31 Dec, 03:32:11 AM
39
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°32'S 149°35'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
273.6 7.7 194 04:23:54:595.2
31 Dec, 12:54:59 PM
40
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°36'S 149°50'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
274.2 9.8 184 05:00:45:545.2
31 Dec, 01:45:54 PM
41
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
39°25'S 149°05'E
46nm NE of Flinders Island
274.4 9.8 176 04:13:45:515.7
31 Dec, 02:45:51 AM
42
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°36'S 149°52'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
274.6 7.8 177 05:06:53:325.0
31 Dec, 07:53:32 PM
43
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°33'S 149°46'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
275.3 10.0 187 05:05:45:345.0
31 Dec, 06:45:34 PM
44
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°24'S 149°01'E
45nm NE of Flinders Island
275.6 9.2 191 04:15:34:495.6
31 Dec, 04:34:49 AM
45
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°33'S 149°48'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
276.2 9.4 174 05:04:49:235.0
31 Dec, 05:49:23 PM
46
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°24'S 149°09'E
49nm NE of Flinders Island
276.2 9.9 177 04:16:39:415.6
31 Dec, 05:39:41 AM
47
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°32'S 149°47'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
276.6 8.3 197 05:03:43:125.1
31 Dec, 04:43:12 PM
48
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
39°33'S 149°49'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
276.7 8.4 193 05:00:58:115.2
31 Dec, 01:58:11 PM
49
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
39°28'S 149°33'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
277.1 7.6 195 04:22:08:465.3
31 Dec, 11:08:46 AM
50
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
39°24'S 149°13'E
52nm NE of Flinders Island
277.3 9.1 193 04:13:56:165.7
31 Dec, 02:56:16 AM
51 39°24'S 149°21'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
278.4 8.9 180 04:19:45:495.4
31 Dec, 08:45:49 AM
52
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°27'S 149°40'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
279.5 6.7 184 05:11:44:014.8
01 Jan, 12:44:01 AM
53
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
39°22'S 149°28'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
281.4 7.4 175 04:17:03:595.6
31 Dec, 06:03:59 AM
54
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
39°20'S 149°17'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
281.9 8.7 188 04:17:20:345.5
31 Dec, 06:20:34 AM
55
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
39°20'S 149°16'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
282.0 9.5 194 04:11:49:405.8
31 Dec, 12:49:40 AM
56
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
39°26'S 149°53'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
284.4 8.2 191 05:07:28:554.9
31 Dec, 08:28:55 PM
57
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°21'S 149°38'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
284.6 8.8 187 05:05:23:235.0
31 Dec, 06:23:23 PM
58
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
39°14'S 149°08'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
286.1 9.7 192 04:21:43:055.3
31 Dec, 10:43:05 AM
59
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°28'S 150°11'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
286.6 9.0 181 05:23:20:304.4
01 Jan, 12:20:30 PM
60
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°20'S 149°40'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
286.8 6.8 210 05:14:55:334.7
01 Jan, 03:55:33 AM
61
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
39°17'S 149°28'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
287.1 7.1 197 05:00:57:275.2
31 Dec, 01:57:27 PM
62
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°21'S 149°47'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
287.4 9.2 212 05:09:30:064.9
31 Dec, 10:30:06 PM
63
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
39°14'S 149°27'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
289.8 7.3 188 05:01:21:415.2
31 Dec, 02:21:41 PM
64
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
39°17'S 149°43'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
290.5 7.4 200 04:19:48:305.4
31 Dec, 08:48:30 AM
65
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°14'S 149°31'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
290.6 7.1 191 05:00:30:265.2
31 Dec, 01:30:26 PM
66
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°12'S 149°36'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
293.5 5.5 200 05:08:07:274.9
31 Dec, 09:07:27 PM
67
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°07'S 149°23'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
295.7 6.3 197 05:00:26:165.2
31 Dec, 01:26:16 PM
68
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
39°12'S 149°51'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
296.8 6.4 222 05:16:38:354.6
01 Jan, 05:38:35 AM
69
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
39°08'S 149°46'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
299.5 7.3 205 05:05:56:465.0
31 Dec, 06:56:46 PM
70
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°09'S 150°05'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 7.8 202 06:21:43:043.8
02 Jan, 10:43:04 AM
71
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°11'S 150°13'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 6.1 186 07:03:47:473.7
02 Jan, 04:47:47 PM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°05'S 149°58'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
304.8 6.3 199 05:06:42:105.0
31 Dec, 07:42:10 PM
73 39°01'S 149°58'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
308.6 5.2 198 06:04:37:234.2
01 Jan, 05:37:23 PM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°55'S 150°03'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
316.0 5.0 197 05:23:11:034.4
01 Jan, 12:11:03 PM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
38°32'S 150°06'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
338.6 7.2 189 05:06:35:245.0
31 Dec, 07:35:24 PM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
38°02'S 150°13'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
367.9 5.2 185 05:04:32:165.0
31 Dec, 05:32:16 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°40'S 150°01'E
8nm SE of Gabo Island
387.0 3.7 190 08:07:52:223.1
03 Jan, 08:52:22 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied