Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:03:20

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 03:03:20

29 December, 04:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:47:309.3
29 Dec, 08:47:30 AM
3
Rambler
George David USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:51:429.3
29 Dec, 08:51:42 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
FINISHED 0.0 02:22:54:338.9
29 Dec, 11:54:33 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:00:18:018.7
29 Dec, 01:18:01 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:00:29:378.7
29 Dec, 01:29:37 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°58'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.7 11.3 345 03:03:58:178.3
29 Dec, 04:58:17 PM
8
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
43°13'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.9 10.8 297 03:06:42:228.0
29 Dec, 07:42:22 PM
9
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
43°14'S 147°56'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.3 9.3 272 03:08:21:407.8
29 Dec, 09:21:40 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°52'S 148°24'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
68.4 9.1 238 03:12:27:517.4
30 Dec, 01:27:51 AM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
42°52'S 148°33'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
73.7 8.9 235 03:13:44:237.3
30 Dec, 02:44:23 AM
12
Indian
Craig Carter WA
42°40'S 148°16'E
5nm E of Maria Island
77.0 9.1 211 03:15:14:217.2
30 Dec, 04:14:21 AM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
42°05'S 148°32'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.7 4.6 204 03:22:02:056.7
30 Dec, 11:02:05 AM
14
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
41°55'S 148°32'E
26nm N of Cape Sonnerat
122.6 2.2 221 03:19:13:196.9
30 Dec, 08:13:19 AM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
41°54'S 148°48'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.4 1.6 206 03:20:32:146.8
30 Dec, 09:32:14 AM
16
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
41°52'S 148°50'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.9 1.2 178 03:23:34:306.6
30 Dec, 12:34:30 PM
17
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
41°50'S 148°47'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.8 5.2 187 03:20:37:576.8
30 Dec, 09:37:57 AM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°48'S 148°50'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
134.1 5.4 172 03:21:20:146.7
30 Dec, 10:20:14 AM
19
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°44'S 148°57'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
140.5 2.8 184 03:21:34:156.7
30 Dec, 10:34:15 AM
20
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
41°44'S 149°00'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
141.4 4.2 166 03:22:52:116.6
30 Dec, 11:52:11 AM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°30'S 148°34'E
17nm SE of St Helens Point
147.2 7.0 188 03:22:48:576.6
30 Dec, 11:48:57 AM
22
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
41°42'S 149°16'E
49nm SE of St Helens Point
148.3 2.8 195 03:22:21:156.7
30 Dec, 11:21:15 AM
23
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
41°24'S 148°44'E
19nm E of St Helens Point
155.7 5.0 198 03:23:16:076.6
30 Dec, 12:16:07 PM
24
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°21'S 148°42'E
16nm E of St Helens Point
158.0 6.7 184 04:01:16:496.5
30 Dec, 02:16:49 PM
25
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
41°18'S 148°47'E
20nm E of St Helens Point
162.0 7.3 202 04:01:34:596.4
30 Dec, 02:34:59 PM
26
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
41°21'S 149°01'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
162.8 7.2 199 04:00:44:256.5
30 Dec, 01:44:25 PM
27
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
41°19'S 148°58'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
163.5 7.6 192 03:22:27:006.7
30 Dec, 11:27:00 AM
28
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°16'S 149°00'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
166.5 5.2 185 04:00:45:556.5
30 Dec, 01:45:55 PM
29 41°21'S 149°16'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
167.0 8.6 202 04:01:04:066.5
30 Dec, 02:04:06 PM
30
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°16'S 149°01'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
167.3 6.4 179 04:02:54:136.4
30 Dec, 03:54:13 PM
31
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
41°21'S 149°18'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
167.6 8.5 207 04:00:11:366.5
30 Dec, 01:11:36 PM
32
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°12'S 148°47'E
20nm E of St Helens Point
168.0 6.6 176 04:04:00:196.3
30 Dec, 05:00:19 PM
33
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
41°11'S 148°54'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
169.6 5.7 186 04:04:09:076.3
30 Dec, 05:09:07 PM
34
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
41°19'S 149°18'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
169.6 8.6 208 04:02:29:396.4
30 Dec, 03:29:39 PM
35
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°11'S 148°54'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
169.9 6.9 189 04:01:09:246.5
30 Dec, 02:09:24 PM
36
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°10'S 148°54'E
26nm E of St Helens Point
171.3 6.1 197 04:01:47:306.4
30 Dec, 02:47:30 PM
37
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°13'S 149°06'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
171.4 7.3 201 04:00:32:386.5
30 Dec, 01:32:38 PM
38
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°13'S 149°07'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
171.7 31.6 108 04:01:02:426.5
30 Dec, 02:02:42 PM
39
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
41°14'S 149°12'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
172.3 7.4 208 04:03:03:556.3
30 Dec, 04:03:55 PM
40
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
41°09'S 148°56'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
172.7 4.0 212 04:00:57:376.5
30 Dec, 01:57:37 PM
41
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°10'S 149°10'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
175.1 7.7 217 04:01:18:416.5
30 Dec, 02:18:41 PM
42
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
41°09'S 149°16'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
177.7 6.5 192 04:03:33:116.3
30 Dec, 04:33:11 PM
43
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
41°06'S 149°10'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
178.4 7.9 205 04:02:16:566.4
30 Dec, 03:16:56 PM
44
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°04'S 149°03'E
33nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.7 9.6 208 03:23:28:226.6
30 Dec, 12:28:22 PM
45
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
41°06'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.1 7.7 195 04:01:49:486.4
30 Dec, 02:49:48 PM
46
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
41°04'S 149°12'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.9 7.0 208 04:04:21:356.3
30 Dec, 05:21:35 PM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°55'S 148°29'E
7nm NE of Eddystone Pt
181.1 1.2 199 04:06:09:526.2
30 Dec, 07:09:52 PM
48
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°03'S 149°08'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.3 8.2 212 04:01:03:546.5
30 Dec, 02:03:54 PM
49
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
40°56'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.6 7.3 192 04:09:02:416.0
30 Dec, 10:02:41 PM
50 41°05'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.8 5.3 192 04:03:15:386.3
30 Dec, 04:15:38 PM
51
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
41°03'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.2 7.7 200 04:03:10:126.3
30 Dec, 04:10:12 PM
52
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
41°00'S 149°08'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.2 7.8 197 04:03:13:036.3
30 Dec, 04:13:03 PM
53
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
40°58'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.6 8.1 196 04:04:46:016.2
30 Dec, 05:46:01 PM
54
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
41°02'S 149°19'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.2 7.8 204 04:04:05:336.3
30 Dec, 05:05:33 PM
55
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
41°02'S 149°27'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.0 7.5 208 04:03:06:266.3
30 Dec, 04:06:26 PM
56
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°58'S 149°18'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.3 7.9 214 04:04:40:506.2
30 Dec, 05:40:50 PM
57
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
40°51'S 149°01'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.9 7.7 202 04:06:26:096.1
30 Dec, 07:26:09 PM
58
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
40°56'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.4 7.7 203 04:04:55:376.2
30 Dec, 05:55:37 PM
59
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
40°53'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.9 7.6 194 04:07:07:476.1
30 Dec, 08:07:47 PM
60
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°44'S 149°10'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.8 7.8 192 04:11:29:335.8
31 Dec, 12:29:33 AM
61
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°47'S 149°28'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.8 7.7 195 04:05:13:296.2
30 Dec, 06:13:29 PM
62
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°44'S 149°25'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.4 9.2 218 04:05:58:116.2
30 Dec, 06:58:11 PM
63
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
40°40'S 149°18'E
48nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.4 6.9 192 04:12:05:305.8
31 Dec, 01:05:30 AM
64
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
40°30'S 148°46'E
35nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.5 4.3 225 04:13:43:045.7
31 Dec, 02:43:04 AM
65
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
40°34'S 149°20'E
52nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.3 5.2 217 04:13:52:435.7
31 Dec, 02:52:43 AM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°32'S 149°13'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.1 4.5 223 04:15:47:065.6
31 Dec, 04:47:06 AM
67
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°26'S 148°55'E
40nm SE of Flinders Island
213.4 4.8 159 04:13:51:075.7
31 Dec, 02:51:07 AM
68
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°30'S 149°15'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.0 2.6 209 04:13:03:125.8
31 Dec, 02:03:12 AM
69
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
40°24'S 149°19'E
52nm SE of Flinders Island
220.5 3.1 240 04:14:58:045.7
31 Dec, 03:58:04 AM
70
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°24'S 149°30'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
223.2 3.0 133 04:14:51:585.7
31 Dec, 03:51:58 AM
71
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°19'S 149°22'E
52nm SE of Flinders Island
226.2 2.3 251 04:19:41:345.4
31 Dec, 08:41:34 AM
72
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
40°24'S 149°42'E
68nm SE of Flinders Island
227.0 4.1 168 04:19:11:275.5
31 Dec, 08:11:27 AM
73 40°17'S 149°27'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
228.9 2.1 255 04:14:27:215.7
31 Dec, 03:27:21 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°04'S 149°24'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
240.6 3.0 244 04:16:54:405.6
31 Dec, 05:54:40 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
40°07'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
245.9 6.1 168 04:09:02:136.0
30 Dec, 10:02:13 PM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
39°15'S 149°48'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
292.8 6.8 207 05:01:12:455.2
31 Dec, 02:12:45 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
38°22'S 149°59'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
346.0 6.3 192 06:21:27:093.8
02 Jan, 10:27:09 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied