Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:04:10

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:04:10

29 December, 04:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
43°07'S 147°34'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.0 11.5 313 02:18:21:559.5
29 Dec, 07:21:55 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
43°08'S 147°36'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.1 11.2 312 02:17:28:379.6
29 Dec, 06:28:37 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
42°57'S 148°17'E
19nm S of Maria Island
61.6 11.4 189 02:21:35:589.0
29 Dec, 10:35:58 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°44'S 148°22'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
74.8 10.6 192 02:22:20:148.9
29 Dec, 11:20:14 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
42°42'S 148°19'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
76.1 10.3 198 02:22:27:138.9
29 Dec, 11:27:13 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°10'S 148°39'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.6 8.3 217 03:01:21:208.6
29 Dec, 02:21:20 PM
8
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
42°06'S 149°00'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.8 9.5 215 03:01:18:188.6
29 Dec, 02:18:18 PM
9
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°53'S 148°44'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.1 4.6 177 03:04:08:048.3
29 Dec, 05:08:04 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
41°30'S 148°52'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
151.2 9.8 205 03:05:05:208.2
29 Dec, 06:05:20 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°28'S 149°16'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
160.3 14.1 190 03:05:37:258.1
29 Dec, 06:37:25 PM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°27'S 149°19'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
163.0 14.2 189 03:06:25:048.0
29 Dec, 07:25:04 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
40°48'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.4 9.4 202 03:14:22:197.3
30 Dec, 03:22:19 AM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
40°24'S 149°46'E
70nm SE of Flinders Island
228.1 11.1 196 03:22:17:216.7
30 Dec, 11:17:21 AM
15
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
40°14'S 149°21'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
230.9 11.3 195 03:20:35:296.8
30 Dec, 09:35:29 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
40°10'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
236.8 9.8 201 04:01:22:426.5
30 Dec, 02:22:42 PM
17
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°06'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
237.2 10.7 172 03:23:55:386.5
30 Dec, 12:55:38 PM
18
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°10'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
238.9 8.6 200 04:04:02:066.3
30 Dec, 05:02:06 PM
19
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
40°01'S 149°11'E
39nm E of Flinders Island
240.7 13.0 179 03:23:17:326.6
30 Dec, 12:17:32 PM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°03'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
248.1 10.1 200 04:06:53:366.1
30 Dec, 07:53:36 PM
21
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°56'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
249.8 10.1 175 04:08:27:596.0
30 Dec, 09:27:59 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°49'S 149°00'E
31nm E of Flinders Island
250.0 10.7 193 04:03:48:446.3
30 Dec, 04:48:44 PM
23
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
39°43'S 149°26'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
261.4 8.7 197 04:12:32:175.8
31 Dec, 01:32:17 AM
24
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
39°42'S 149°27'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
262.5 9.2 193 04:10:46:585.9
30 Dec, 11:46:58 PM
25
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°38'S 149°14'E
44nm NE of Flinders Island
263.2 10.8 177 04:05:38:396.2
30 Dec, 06:38:39 PM
26
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°40'S 149°24'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
263.5 9.2 168 04:15:03:035.7
31 Dec, 04:03:03 AM
27
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°39'S 149°18'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
263.7 8.7 189 04:12:19:355.8
31 Dec, 01:19:35 AM
28
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°39'S 149°18'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
263.7 8.6 191 04:13:13:205.8
31 Dec, 02:13:20 AM
29
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°39'S 149°23'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
264.5 8.4 170 04:14:46:245.7
31 Dec, 03:46:24 AM
30
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
39°39'S 149°22'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
264.6 10.5 175 04:09:30:486.0
30 Dec, 10:30:48 PM
31 39°35'S 149°23'E
52nm NE of Flinders Island
268.1 9.4 176 04:08:32:086.0
30 Dec, 09:32:08 PM
32
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°30'S 149°06'E
44nm NE of Flinders Island
269.9 10.7 182 04:06:47:316.1
30 Dec, 07:47:31 PM
33
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°36'S 149°33'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
269.9 8.2 195 04:14:01:075.7
31 Dec, 03:01:07 AM
34
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
39°29'S 149°04'E
43nm NE of Flinders Island
270.2 9.2 188 04:07:20:036.1
30 Dec, 08:20:03 PM
35
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
39°35'S 149°34'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
270.4 7.7 180 05:01:48:075.2
31 Dec, 02:48:07 PM
36
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
39°34'S 149°33'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 8.8 175 04:13:23:335.7
31 Dec, 02:23:33 AM
37
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°29'S 149°16'E
51nm NE of Flinders Island
273.0 9.6 178 04:07:00:386.1
30 Dec, 08:00:38 PM
38
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°30'S 149°36'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
276.2 7.3 193 05:02:34:505.1
31 Dec, 03:34:50 PM
39
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°23'S 149°05'E
48nm NE of Flinders Island
276.6 11.3 183 04:17:35:435.5
31 Dec, 06:35:43 AM
40
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°33'S 149°52'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
277.1 7.7 179 05:10:48:474.8
31 Dec, 11:48:47 PM
41
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°32'S 149°51'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
277.3 9.6 182 05:05:37:165.0
31 Dec, 06:37:16 PM
42
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
39°22'S 149°05'E
48nm NE of Flinders Island
277.6 10.2 188 04:16:13:215.6
31 Dec, 05:13:21 AM
43
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°30'S 149°47'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
278.4 9.4 182 05:11:38:104.8
01 Jan, 12:38:10 AM
44
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°20'S 149°02'E
48nm NE of Flinders Island
278.8 9.5 188 04:17:49:255.5
31 Dec, 06:49:25 AM
45
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°30'S 149°48'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
279.0 8.0 168 05:09:28:324.9
31 Dec, 10:28:32 PM
46
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°30'S 149°48'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
279.3 8.2 200 05:07:57:214.9
31 Dec, 08:57:21 PM
47
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
39°30'S 149°50'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
279.5 8.2 182 05:04:17:465.1
31 Dec, 05:17:46 PM
48
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
39°26'S 149°33'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
279.5 6.7 157 04:23:33:255.3
31 Dec, 12:33:25 PM
49
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°21'S 149°10'E
52nm NE of Flinders Island
279.5 10.2 178 04:19:44:365.4
31 Dec, 08:44:36 AM
50
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
39°21'S 149°14'E
54nm NE of Flinders Island
280.3 9.1 192 04:16:10:225.6
31 Dec, 05:10:22 AM
51 39°21'S 149°21'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
281.2 8.6 180 04:22:27:405.3
31 Dec, 11:27:40 AM
52
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°25'S 149°40'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
281.7 6.6 180 05:15:16:574.6
01 Jan, 04:16:57 AM
53
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
39°20'S 149°28'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
283.8 7.6 184 04:18:01:345.5
31 Dec, 07:01:34 AM
54
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
39°17'S 149°18'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
284.8 8.6 185 04:19:14:575.5
31 Dec, 08:14:57 AM
55
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
39°16'S 149°17'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
285.1 9.0 186 04:13:25:355.7
31 Dec, 02:25:35 AM
56
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
39°23'S 149°54'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
287.0 8.2 189 05:11:39:054.8
01 Jan, 12:39:05 AM
57
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°19'S 149°39'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
287.5 8.7 186 05:09:43:534.8
31 Dec, 10:43:53 PM
58
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°18'S 149°42'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
288.9 6.9 213 05:18:20:314.5
01 Jan, 07:20:31 AM
59
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
39°11'S 149°09'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
289.3 9.2 192 05:00:47:585.2
31 Dec, 01:47:58 PM
60
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°25'S 150°10'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
289.4 8.5 173 06:07:08:554.2
01 Jan, 08:08:55 PM
61
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
39°14'S 149°29'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
289.5 7.1 197 05:02:51:535.1
31 Dec, 03:51:53 PM
62
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°18'S 149°49'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
290.3 8.6 210 05:14:37:494.7
01 Jan, 03:37:49 AM
63
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
39°11'S 149°28'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
292.3 7.5 193 05:03:25:525.1
31 Dec, 04:25:52 PM
64
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°11'S 149°31'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
293.0 7.2 186 05:02:13:245.1
31 Dec, 03:13:24 PM
65
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
39°14'S 149°45'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
293.0 7.3 200 04:21:15:585.4
31 Dec, 10:15:58 AM
66
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°10'S 149°37'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
295.5 5.9 199 05:09:23:044.9
31 Dec, 10:23:04 PM
67
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°05'S 149°23'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
297.8 6.1 186 05:01:06:125.2
31 Dec, 02:06:12 PM
68
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
39°10'S 149°53'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 6.5 221 05:18:56:084.5
01 Jan, 07:56:08 AM
69
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
39°05'S 149°47'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 7.1 202 05:08:13:364.9
31 Dec, 09:13:36 PM
70
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°09'S 150°13'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
304.9 5.8 185 07:11:06:523.5
03 Jan, 12:06:52 AM
71
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°07'S 150°07'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
305.4 7.0 201 07:09:02:533.5
02 Jan, 10:02:53 PM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°03'S 149°59'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
306.8 5.8 200 05:07:21:014.9
31 Dec, 08:21:01 PM
73 39°00'S 149°59'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
310.2 4.9 199 06:05:53:074.2
01 Jan, 06:53:07 PM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°53'S 150°04'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
317.6 4.6 203 05:23:25:054.4
01 Jan, 12:25:05 PM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
38°29'S 150°06'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
340.9 6.9 192 05:07:37:454.9
31 Dec, 08:37:45 PM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
38°01'S 150°13'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
369.6 4.9 192 05:03:54:325.1
31 Dec, 04:54:32 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°39'S 150°01'E
7nm SE of Gabo Island
388.3 3.3 177 08:08:04:463.1
03 Jan, 09:04:46 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied