Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:04:00

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:04:00

29 December, 04:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
43°08'S 147°36'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
20.9 11.1 310 02:18:30:549.4
29 Dec, 07:30:54 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
43°09'S 147°38'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.9 10.5 307 02:17:30:019.6
29 Dec, 06:30:01 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
42°55'S 148°17'E
18nm S of Maria Island
63.3 11.6 196 02:21:38:209.0
29 Dec, 10:38:20 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°42'S 148°22'E
10nm E of Maria Island
76.5 10.5 193 02:22:19:318.9
29 Dec, 11:19:31 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
42°40'S 148°20'E
8nm E of Maria Island
77.9 10.3 201 02:22:26:298.9
29 Dec, 11:26:29 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°09'S 148°40'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.0 8.1 219 03:01:15:188.6
29 Dec, 02:15:18 PM
8
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
42°05'S 149°01'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.3 8.8 210 03:01:13:528.6
29 Dec, 02:13:52 PM
9
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°52'S 148°44'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.8 5.2 188 03:03:49:548.3
29 Dec, 04:49:54 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
41°29'S 148°53'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
152.8 10.5 205 03:05:04:448.2
29 Dec, 06:04:44 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°26'S 149°16'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
162.6 14.1 189 03:05:49:358.1
29 Dec, 06:49:35 PM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°24'S 149°20'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
165.3 14.1 191 03:06:39:358.0
29 Dec, 07:39:35 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
40°46'S 149°27'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.0 10.0 204 03:14:35:467.3
30 Dec, 03:35:46 AM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
40°22'S 149°46'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
229.9 10.8 200 03:23:04:126.6
30 Dec, 12:04:12 PM
15
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
40°12'S 149°22'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
232.8 11.3 195 03:21:16:136.7
30 Dec, 10:16:13 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
40°09'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
238.4 9.8 199 04:02:06:196.4
30 Dec, 03:06:19 PM
17
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°04'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
238.8 11.1 188 04:00:33:186.5
30 Dec, 01:33:18 PM
18
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°09'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
240.3 8.6 197 04:04:42:396.2
30 Dec, 05:42:39 PM
19
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°59'S 149°11'E
39nm E of Flinders Island
242.8 12.6 184 04:00:24:316.5
30 Dec, 01:24:31 PM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°02'S 149°50'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
249.8 9.7 201 04:08:02:416.0
30 Dec, 09:02:41 PM
21
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°54'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
251.3 9.7 173 04:09:36:105.9
30 Dec, 10:36:10 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°48'S 149°00'E
32nm E of Flinders Island
251.7 10.3 192 04:04:48:506.2
30 Dec, 05:48:50 PM
23
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
39°42'S 149°27'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
262.8 8.2 203 04:13:23:485.7
31 Dec, 02:23:48 AM
24
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
39°40'S 149°27'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 9.3 185 04:11:46:535.8
31 Dec, 12:46:53 AM
25
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°39'S 149°24'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
264.9 9.1 169 04:16:10:015.6
31 Dec, 05:10:01 AM
26
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°37'S 149°13'E
45nm NE of Flinders Island
265.0 10.6 175 04:06:32:476.1
30 Dec, 07:32:47 PM
27
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°37'S 149°18'E
48nm NE of Flinders Island
265.1 8.4 194 04:13:21:085.7
31 Dec, 02:21:08 AM
28
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°37'S 149°18'E
48nm NE of Flinders Island
265.1 8.4 188 04:14:17:525.7
31 Dec, 03:17:52 AM
29
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°38'S 149°22'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
265.8 8.4 174 04:15:38:495.6
31 Dec, 04:38:49 AM
30
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
39°37'S 149°22'E
51nm NE of Flinders Island
266.2 10.2 178 04:10:44:005.9
30 Dec, 11:44:00 PM
31 39°34'S 149°23'E
53nm NE of Flinders Island
269.6 9.1 171 04:09:14:566.0
30 Dec, 10:14:56 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°34'S 149°34'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
271.3 8.0 193 04:14:50:155.7
31 Dec, 03:50:15 AM
33
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
39°34'S 149°34'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
271.6 7.3 183 05:03:19:285.1
31 Dec, 04:19:28 PM
34
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°28'S 149°07'E
45nm NE of Flinders Island
271.6 10.9 181 04:07:40:586.1
30 Dec, 08:40:58 PM
35
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
39°28'S 149°04'E
44nm NE of Flinders Island
271.8 9.4 183 04:07:55:486.0
30 Dec, 08:55:48 PM
36
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
39°32'S 149°33'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
272.9 8.4 177 04:14:07:365.7
31 Dec, 03:07:36 AM
37
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°27'S 149°16'E
52nm NE of Flinders Island
274.6 9.5 183 04:07:29:506.1
30 Dec, 08:29:50 PM
38
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°29'S 149°36'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
277.4 7.1 191 05:04:06:545.1
31 Dec, 05:06:54 PM
39
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°32'S 149°52'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
278.3 7.6 183 05:12:55:084.7
01 Jan, 01:55:08 AM
40
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°21'S 149°05'E
49nm NE of Flinders Island
278.5 11.3 187 04:19:36:355.4
31 Dec, 08:36:35 AM
41
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°31'S 149°51'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
278.8 9.6 185 05:08:12:434.9
31 Dec, 09:12:43 PM
42
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
39°20'S 149°05'E
50nm NE of Flinders Island
279.3 10.0 188 04:17:44:495.5
31 Dec, 06:44:49 AM
43
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°28'S 149°47'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
279.9 9.4 184 05:14:56:004.7
01 Jan, 03:56:00 AM
44
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°29'S 149°48'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
280.2 8.9 177 05:11:24:554.8
01 Jan, 12:24:55 AM
45
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°19'S 149°02'E
49nm NE of Flinders Island
280.4 9.5 190 04:19:05:485.5
31 Dec, 08:05:48 AM
46
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
39°25'S 149°33'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
280.4 7.3 161 04:23:43:405.2
31 Dec, 12:43:40 PM
47
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°28'S 149°49'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
280.7 8.0 197 05:10:22:374.8
31 Dec, 11:22:37 PM
48
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
39°28'S 149°50'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
280.8 8.4 194 05:05:56:135.0
31 Dec, 06:56:13 PM
49
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°19'S 149°09'E
53nm NE of Flinders Island
281.2 10.0 185 04:21:24:145.4
31 Dec, 10:24:14 AM
50
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
39°19'S 149°14'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
281.8 9.1 196 04:17:19:215.5
31 Dec, 06:19:21 AM
51 39°20'S 149°21'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
282.6 8.0 184 04:23:50:165.2
31 Dec, 12:50:16 PM
52
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°24'S 149°40'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
282.7 6.7 186 05:17:01:524.6
01 Jan, 06:01:52 AM
53
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
39°19'S 149°28'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
285.0 7.5 184 04:18:38:085.5
31 Dec, 07:38:08 AM
54
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
39°15'S 149°18'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
286.2 8.6 189 04:20:20:025.4
31 Dec, 09:20:02 AM
55
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
39°15'S 149°17'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
286.6 8.7 190 04:14:11:535.7
31 Dec, 03:11:53 AM
56
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
39°22'S 149°54'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
288.4 7.9 191 05:14:02:064.7
01 Jan, 03:02:06 AM
57
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°17'S 149°39'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
288.9 8.7 189 05:12:08:064.8
01 Jan, 01:08:06 AM
58
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°17'S 149°43'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
290.0 6.9 218 05:20:10:494.5
01 Jan, 09:10:49 AM
59
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°24'S 150°10'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
290.6 8.2 171 06:11:01:384.1
02 Jan, 12:01:38 AM
60
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
39°13'S 149°30'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
290.7 7.0 192 05:03:55:025.1
31 Dec, 04:55:02 PM
61
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
39°09'S 149°09'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
290.8 8.6 194 05:02:24:265.1
31 Dec, 03:24:26 PM
62
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°17'S 149°50'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
291.7 8.7 206 05:17:27:544.6
01 Jan, 06:27:54 AM
63
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
39°10'S 149°28'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
293.5 6.5 200 05:04:33:055.0
31 Dec, 05:33:05 PM
64
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°10'S 149°32'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
294.1 6.7 191 05:03:07:435.1
31 Dec, 04:07:43 PM
65
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
39°13'S 149°45'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
294.2 7.3 201 04:21:52:535.3
31 Dec, 10:52:53 AM
66
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°09'S 149°37'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
296.5 6.0 196 05:10:02:024.8
31 Dec, 11:02:02 PM
67
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°04'S 149°23'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
298.8 6.4 188 05:01:24:435.2
31 Dec, 02:24:43 PM
68
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
39°09'S 149°54'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
299.8 6.1 227 05:20:18:054.5
01 Jan, 09:18:05 AM
69
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
39°04'S 149°48'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
303.1 6.6 205 05:09:08:504.9
31 Dec, 10:08:50 PM
70
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°09'S 150°13'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
305.8 6.0 180 07:14:49:433.4
03 Jan, 03:49:43 AM
71
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°06'S 150°07'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
306.5 6.7 199 07:14:58:073.4
03 Jan, 03:58:07 AM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°02'S 149°59'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
307.8 5.7 202 05:07:25:154.9
31 Dec, 08:25:15 PM
73 38°59'S 149°59'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 4.9 201 06:06:14:054.2
01 Jan, 07:14:05 PM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°52'S 150°04'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
318.4 4.7 215 05:23:14:184.4
01 Jan, 12:14:18 PM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
38°28'S 150°06'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
342.0 7.3 196 05:08:06:124.9
31 Dec, 09:06:12 PM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
38°00'S 150°13'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
370.4 4.9 192 05:03:29:305.1
31 Dec, 04:29:30 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°38'S 150°01'E
7nm SE of Gabo Island
388.8 4.1 183 08:07:32:113.1
03 Jan, 08:32:11 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied