Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:03:00

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:03:00

29 December, 03:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
43°15'S 147°46'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.0 13.6 299 02:20:08:599.2
29 Dec, 09:08:59 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
43°15'S 147°49'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.9 11.7 287 02:17:42:419.6
29 Dec, 06:42:41 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
42°44'S 148°22'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
74.3 11.4 182 02:22:14:168.9
29 Dec, 11:14:16 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°31'S 148°27'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.8 12.6 200 02:22:31:418.9
29 Dec, 11:31:41 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
42°29'S 148°26'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.3 12.5 200 02:22:40:118.9
29 Dec, 11:40:11 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°04'S 148°48'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.5 8.7 227 03:00:29:138.7
29 Dec, 01:29:13 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°48'S 148°45'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
132.5 3.5 201 03:01:55:298.5
29 Dec, 02:55:29 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
41°56'S 149°07'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.3 11.5 208 03:00:57:528.6
29 Dec, 01:57:52 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
41°18'S 148°59'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
164.3 12.1 203 03:05:48:408.1
29 Dec, 06:48:40 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°13'S 149°20'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
175.6 12.9 196 03:07:12:357.9
29 Dec, 08:12:35 PM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°11'S 149°23'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
178.5 13.0 186 03:08:27:577.8
29 Dec, 09:27:57 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
40°37'S 149°31'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.0 10.1 201 03:16:38:287.1
30 Dec, 05:38:28 AM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
40°13'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
237.6 11.3 179 04:01:20:026.5
30 Dec, 02:20:02 PM
15
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
40°01'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
243.8 9.8 182 04:02:07:146.4
30 Dec, 03:07:14 PM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
40°00'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
247.5 9.9 178 04:06:50:536.1
30 Dec, 07:50:53 PM
17
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°01'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
248.8 8.4 204 04:09:52:375.9
30 Dec, 10:52:37 PM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°53'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
249.7 11.0 186 04:07:04:476.1
30 Dec, 08:04:47 PM
19
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°47'S 149°11'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
254.3 12.0 166 04:08:07:456.0
30 Dec, 09:07:45 PM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°52'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
259.6 9.7 191 04:16:46:455.6
31 Dec, 05:46:45 AM
21
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°45'S 149°28'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 9.5 173 04:17:54:475.5
31 Dec, 06:54:47 AM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°38'S 149°01'E
36nm NE of Flinders Island
261.5 10.6 184 04:11:30:585.8
31 Dec, 12:30:58 AM
23
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
39°33'S 149°29'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
271.9 8.2 197 04:22:36:335.3
31 Dec, 11:36:33 AM
24
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°31'S 149°21'E
53nm NE of Flinders Island
271.9 8.3 170 04:22:06:195.3
31 Dec, 11:06:19 AM
25
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
39°32'S 149°29'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
272.6 8.3 183 04:18:12:045.5
31 Dec, 07:12:04 AM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°29'S 149°17'E
51nm NE of Flinders Island
272.9 8.7 168 04:19:18:445.4
31 Dec, 08:18:44 AM
27
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°29'S 149°20'E
53nm NE of Flinders Island
273.1 8.1 171 04:21:48:465.3
31 Dec, 10:48:46 AM
28
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°29'S 149°19'E
53nm NE of Flinders Island
273.3 8.0 188 04:22:07:145.3
31 Dec, 11:07:14 AM
29
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°26'S 149°14'E
51nm NE of Flinders Island
275.3 10.9 186 04:13:34:135.7
31 Dec, 02:34:13 AM
30
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
39°27'S 149°21'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
275.9 10.1 184 04:19:57:525.4
31 Dec, 08:57:52 AM
31 39°25'S 149°22'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
278.0 9.1 176 04:13:38:265.7
31 Dec, 02:38:26 AM
32
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
39°27'S 149°34'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
278.5 7.0 186 05:13:29:194.7
01 Jan, 02:29:19 AM
33
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°26'S 149°33'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
279.1 8.5 178 04:20:16:525.4
31 Dec, 09:16:52 AM
34
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
39°24'S 149°33'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
280.9 8.1 184 04:19:12:405.5
31 Dec, 08:12:40 AM
35
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
39°19'S 149°07'E
52nm NE of Flinders Island
281.1 9.5 190 04:12:26:535.8
31 Dec, 01:26:53 AM
36
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°18'S 149°07'E
53nm NE of Flinders Island
282.3 11.2 192 04:14:24:045.7
31 Dec, 03:24:04 AM
37
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°18'S 149°18'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
284.1 9.7 193 04:11:37:005.8
31 Dec, 12:37:00 AM
38
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°22'S 149°39'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
284.1 6.8 198 05:12:30:254.7
01 Jan, 01:30:25 AM
39
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°24'S 149°53'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
286.0 7.0 187 06:07:46:024.1
01 Jan, 08:46:02 PM
40
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
39°17'S 149°32'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
287.3 7.4 179 05:04:27:555.0
31 Dec, 05:27:55 PM
41
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°22'S 149°52'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
287.7 8.7 187 06:05:14:144.2
01 Jan, 06:14:14 PM
42
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°20'S 149°48'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
288.6 6.6 218 06:17:13:543.9
02 Jan, 06:13:54 AM
43
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°21'S 149°53'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
288.7 7.0 212 06:05:09:024.2
01 Jan, 06:09:02 PM
44
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
39°21'S 149°53'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
288.9 7.6 197 05:19:25:524.5
01 Jan, 08:25:52 AM
45
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
39°11'S 149°08'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
289.0 9.1 193 05:05:20:135.0
31 Dec, 06:20:13 PM
46
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°20'S 149°49'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
289.1 9.0 195 06:12:10:374.0
02 Jan, 01:10:37 AM
47
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°10'S 149°07'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
289.4 10.1 194 05:11:38:564.8
01 Jan, 12:38:56 AM
48
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°17'S 149°41'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
289.6 7.1 191 06:10:28:324.1
01 Jan, 11:28:32 PM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°10'S 149°05'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
289.8 8.3 192 05:04:50:185.0
31 Dec, 05:50:18 PM
50
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
39°11'S 149°19'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
290.7 9.4 207 05:02:01:455.1
31 Dec, 03:01:45 PM
51 39°11'S 149°22'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
291.1 8.9 188 05:11:19:234.8
01 Jan, 12:19:23 AM
52
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°09'S 149°11'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
291.4 7.8 177 05:11:34:244.8
01 Jan, 12:34:24 AM
53
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
39°11'S 149°29'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
292.4 7.8 195 04:22:55:545.3
31 Dec, 11:55:54 AM
54
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
39°07'S 149°21'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
295.0 8.8 209 05:04:24:395.1
31 Dec, 05:24:39 PM
55
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
39°06'S 149°22'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
296.2 10.3 210 04:20:42:305.4
31 Dec, 09:42:30 AM
56
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
39°14'S 149°57'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
296.2 7.3 203 06:07:59:254.1
01 Jan, 08:59:25 PM
57
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°11'S 149°48'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 7.2 224 06:08:59:064.1
01 Jan, 09:59:06 PM
58
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°16'S 150°10'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
297.5 7.4 185 07:15:15:083.4
03 Jan, 04:15:08 AM
59
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°09'S 149°41'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
297.6 8.2 200 06:08:47:114.1
01 Jan, 09:47:11 PM
60
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
39°06'S 149°32'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
297.7 7.1 199 05:10:54:454.8
31 Dec, 11:54:45 PM
61
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
39°02'S 149°12'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
298.5 6.2 202 05:09:41:244.8
31 Dec, 10:41:24 PM
62
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°10'S 149°56'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
299.9 7.9 213 06:13:43:054.0
02 Jan, 02:43:05 AM
63
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
39°04'S 149°31'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
300.3 7.4 190 05:11:11:014.8
01 Jan, 12:11:01 AM
64
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°03'S 149°33'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
301.0 6.8 186 05:09:05:364.9
31 Dec, 10:05:36 PM
65
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
39°06'S 149°49'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
301.7 7.4 206 05:02:56:045.1
31 Dec, 03:56:04 PM
66
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°03'S 149°39'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
302.3 6.3 204 05:14:26:314.7
01 Jan, 03:26:31 AM
67
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°57'S 149°24'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
304.8 5.9 191 05:03:25:195.1
31 Dec, 04:25:19 PM
68
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
39°05'S 149°59'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
305.4 6.4 216 06:03:58:274.2
01 Jan, 04:58:27 PM
69
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°58'S 149°51'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
310.2 7.1 201 05:16:34:574.6
01 Jan, 05:34:57 AM
70
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°03'S 150°14'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 5.3 186 08:10:24:323.1
03 Jan, 11:24:32 PM
71
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°00'S 150°11'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
312.8 6.7 222 09:08:56:172.8
04 Jan, 09:56:17 PM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°57'S 150°03'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
313.8 6.8 210 05:09:31:114.9
31 Dec, 10:31:11 PM
73 38°55'S 150°01'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
315.1 3.4 203 06:03:57:064.2
01 Jan, 04:57:06 PM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°49'S 150°09'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
323.0 5.4 233 05:22:51:504.4
01 Jan, 11:51:50 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
38°23'S 150°09'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
347.1 3.6 204 05:06:15:155.0
31 Dec, 07:15:15 PM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
37°55'S 150°14'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
375.2 5.0 186 05:01:25:005.2
31 Dec, 02:25:00 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°35'S 150°01'E
5nm E of Gabo Island
391.6 3.5 173 07:23:00:123.3
03 Jan, 12:00:12 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied