Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:13:40

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:13:40

29 December, 02:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
43°17'S 147°52'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.5 12.6 293 02:21:23:319.1
29 Dec, 10:23:31 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
43°16'S 147°54'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
36.8 12.1 289 02:17:57:529.5
29 Dec, 06:57:52 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
42°41'S 148°23'E
10nm E of Maria Island
77.9 10.9 215 02:22:25:478.9
29 Dec, 11:25:47 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°28'S 148°29'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.8 11.4 196 02:22:41:308.9
29 Dec, 11:41:30 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
42°25'S 148°28'E
8nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.4 12.0 196 02:22:50:558.9
29 Dec, 11:50:55 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°01'S 148°51'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.3 9.8 231 03:00:18:338.7
29 Dec, 01:18:33 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°47'S 148°46'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
134.0 7.0 205 03:01:23:008.6
29 Dec, 02:23:00 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
41°52'S 149°10'E
46nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
137.2 12.3 208 03:01:02:348.6
29 Dec, 02:02:34 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
41°15'S 149°02'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
168.4 12.5 204 03:06:12:428.0
29 Dec, 07:12:42 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°09'S 149°21'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
179.8 11.9 191 03:07:45:087.9
29 Dec, 08:45:08 PM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°06'S 149°23'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
182.6 12.7 185 03:09:05:457.7
29 Dec, 10:05:45 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
40°34'S 149°33'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.3 9.8 198 03:17:29:587.0
30 Dec, 06:29:58 AM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
40°10'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
241.1 11.0 177 04:03:14:196.3
30 Dec, 04:14:19 PM
15
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°58'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
247.0 10.8 182 04:03:53:166.3
30 Dec, 04:53:16 PM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°57'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
250.6 9.6 176 04:08:59:266.0
30 Dec, 09:59:26 PM
17
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°59'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
251.6 8.4 206 04:12:01:065.8
31 Dec, 01:01:06 AM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°50'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
253.2 9.5 186 04:09:59:305.9
30 Dec, 10:59:30 PM
19
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°43'S 149°10'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
257.9 12.0 178 04:11:25:355.8
31 Dec, 12:25:35 AM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°49'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
262.7 8.5 187 04:20:11:375.4
31 Dec, 09:11:37 AM
21
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°41'S 149°28'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
263.2 9.9 175 04:21:38:355.3
31 Dec, 10:38:35 AM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°34'S 149°01'E
38nm NE of Flinders Island
265.0 11.0 185 04:15:07:565.7
31 Dec, 04:07:56 AM
23
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°28'S 149°21'E
54nm NE of Flinders Island
274.4 8.4 166 05:00:58:325.2
31 Dec, 01:58:32 PM
24
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
39°30'S 149°30'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
274.6 8.2 192 05:02:07:205.1
31 Dec, 03:07:20 PM
25
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
39°29'S 149°29'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
275.5 8.9 187 04:20:59:135.4
31 Dec, 09:59:13 AM
26
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°27'S 149°20'E
54nm NE of Flinders Island
275.6 8.1 174 05:00:45:305.2
31 Dec, 01:45:30 PM
27
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°26'S 149°17'E
53nm NE of Flinders Island
275.6 9.1 182 04:22:21:095.3
31 Dec, 11:21:09 AM
28
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°26'S 149°20'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
276.0 8.3 170 05:01:29:155.2
31 Dec, 02:29:15 PM
29
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°22'S 149°14'E
54nm NE of Flinders Island
278.9 11.3 189 04:17:06:425.6
31 Dec, 06:06:42 AM
30
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
39°23'S 149°22'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
279.3 10.5 184 05:00:43:315.2
31 Dec, 01:43:31 PM
31
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
39°25'S 149°34'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
280.6 6.4 185 05:17:46:514.6
01 Jan, 06:46:51 AM
32 39°22'S 149°21'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
280.9 9.0 173 04:15:43:245.6
31 Dec, 04:43:24 AM
33
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°23'S 149°33'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
281.8 9.1 190 04:22:52:145.3
31 Dec, 11:52:14 AM
34
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
39°21'S 149°33'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
283.6 7.8 201 04:21:29:065.3
31 Dec, 10:29:06 AM
35
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
39°16'S 149°08'E
54nm NE of Flinders Island
284.2 9.3 198 04:14:18:575.7
31 Dec, 03:18:57 AM
36
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°14'S 149°08'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
286.0 11.2 205 04:17:36:155.5
31 Dec, 06:36:15 AM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°20'S 149°40'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
286.3 6.5 200 05:16:01:314.6
01 Jan, 05:01:31 AM
38
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°15'S 149°19'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
287.3 9.4 199 04:13:19:465.7
31 Dec, 02:19:46 AM
39
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°22'S 149°54'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
288.3 7.2 191 06:15:12:593.9
02 Jan, 04:12:59 AM
40
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
39°15'S 149°32'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
289.8 7.9 193 05:07:13:594.9
31 Dec, 08:13:59 PM
41
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°19'S 149°52'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
290.6 9.2 195 06:15:22:463.9
02 Jan, 04:22:46 AM
42
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°18'S 149°50'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
290.9 8.3 215 07:03:12:523.7
02 Jan, 04:12:52 PM
43
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°19'S 149°54'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
291.0 7.6 210 06:12:26:024.0
02 Jan, 01:26:02 AM
44
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
39°18'S 149°54'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
291.5 7.5 203 06:01:00:034.3
01 Jan, 02:00:03 PM
45
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°15'S 149°41'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
291.9 6.6 186 06:19:06:213.9
02 Jan, 08:06:21 AM
46
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
39°08'S 149°09'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
291.9 8.2 197 05:09:49:184.8
31 Dec, 10:49:18 PM
47
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°17'S 149°51'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
292.1 9.2 196 07:01:54:593.7
02 Jan, 02:54:59 PM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°07'S 149°06'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
292.4 6.8 193 05:07:44:284.9
31 Dec, 08:44:28 PM
49
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°07'S 149°08'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
292.6 6.2 190 05:17:57:354.6
01 Jan, 06:57:35 AM
50
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
39°08'S 149°20'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
293.7 8.9 205 05:06:00:085.0
31 Dec, 07:00:08 PM
51 39°08'S 149°23'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
294.0 7.7 192 05:16:46:164.6
01 Jan, 05:46:16 AM
52
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°06'S 149°11'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
294.1 7.4 177 05:15:22:344.6
01 Jan, 04:22:34 AM
53
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
39°09'S 149°30'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
295.0 7.5 195 05:00:50:355.2
31 Dec, 01:50:35 PM
54
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
39°05'S 149°23'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
297.8 8.5 208 05:07:40:244.9
31 Dec, 08:40:24 PM
55
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°10'S 149°50'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
298.6 6.9 221 06:14:05:454.0
02 Jan, 03:05:45 AM
56
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
39°12'S 149°58'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
298.6 7.6 188 06:15:21:123.9
02 Jan, 04:21:12 AM
57
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
39°03'S 149°24'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
299.4 8.8 209 04:23:29:155.3
31 Dec, 12:29:15 PM
58
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°14'S 150°10'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
299.9 7.1 180 08:05:43:163.2
03 Jan, 06:43:16 PM
59
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
39°04'S 149°33'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
300.0 6.4 200 05:13:53:264.7
01 Jan, 02:53:26 AM
60
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°06'S 149°43'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
300.3 7.1 198 06:17:53:003.9
02 Jan, 06:53:00 AM
61
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
39°00'S 149°13'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
300.6 6.2 204 05:11:00:484.8
01 Jan, 12:00:48 AM
62
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°08'S 149°57'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
302.3 7.0 205 06:22:17:013.8
02 Jan, 11:17:01 AM
63
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
39°01'S 149°32'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
302.8 6.8 197 05:14:38:034.7
01 Jan, 03:38:03 AM
64
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°01'S 149°33'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
303.2 5.9 190 05:10:59:044.8
31 Dec, 11:59:04 PM
65
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
39°04'S 149°50'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 7.2 201 05:04:56:585.0
31 Dec, 05:56:58 PM
66
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°01'S 149°41'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
304.3 5.6 207 05:16:36:414.6
01 Jan, 05:36:41 AM
67
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°56'S 149°25'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
306.8 5.8 194 05:04:13:065.1
31 Dec, 05:13:06 PM
68
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
39°03'S 150°00'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
307.5 6.3 214 06:08:08:504.1
01 Jan, 09:08:50 PM
69
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°56'S 149°52'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
312.3 4.5 191 05:17:58:034.6
01 Jan, 06:58:03 AM
70
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°02'S 150°14'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
312.5 5.1 183 08:18:10:143.0
04 Jan, 07:10:14 AM
71
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°59'S 150°13'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
314.7 4.9 223 10:02:51:052.6
05 Jan, 03:51:05 PM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°55'S 150°04'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
315.8 4.7 211 05:10:32:244.8
31 Dec, 11:32:24 PM
73 38°54'S 150°01'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
316.2 3.2 204 06:02:05:184.3
01 Jan, 03:05:18 PM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°48'S 150°10'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
324.4 3.6 218 05:21:58:494.4
01 Jan, 10:58:49 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
38°22'S 150°09'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
348.2 3.4 141 05:04:03:525.1
31 Dec, 05:03:52 PM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
37°54'S 150°14'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 5.5 184 05:00:42:265.2
31 Dec, 01:42:26 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°34'S 150°01'E
5nm E of Gabo Island
392.7 3.6 200 07:21:02:413.3
03 Jan, 10:02:41 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied