Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:02:30

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:02:30

29 December, 02:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
43°18'S 147°55'E
5nm SW of Tasman Island
37.5 12.7 288 02:22:32:018.9
29 Dec, 11:32:01 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
43°17'S 147°57'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
38.8 12.6 284 02:18:05:359.5
29 Dec, 07:05:35 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
42°39'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
79.7 11.4 211 02:22:32:328.9
29 Dec, 11:32:32 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°26'S 148°30'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.6 11.6 197 02:22:44:488.9
29 Dec, 11:44:48 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
42°23'S 148°28'E
7nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.4 11.7 196 02:22:56:078.9
29 Dec, 11:56:07 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°00'S 148°53'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.8 10.1 238 03:00:14:138.7
29 Dec, 01:14:13 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°46'S 148°46'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
135.1 9.8 200 03:01:14:208.6
29 Dec, 02:14:20 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
41°50'S 149°11'E
48nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
139.2 11.6 185 03:01:06:418.6
29 Dec, 02:06:41 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
41°13'S 149°03'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
170.5 12.3 205 03:06:27:158.0
29 Dec, 07:27:15 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°07'S 149°22'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
181.7 12.1 197 03:07:58:547.9
29 Dec, 08:58:54 PM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°04'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.5 10.7 180 03:09:25:367.7
29 Dec, 10:25:36 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
40°32'S 149°34'E
62nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.0 9.8 199 03:17:55:367.0
30 Dec, 06:55:36 AM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
40°08'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
242.7 10.6 177 04:04:11:506.3
30 Dec, 05:11:50 PM
15
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°56'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
248.8 10.4 183 04:04:56:416.2
30 Dec, 05:56:41 PM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°55'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
252.0 9.4 177 04:10:11:125.9
30 Dec, 11:11:12 PM
17
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°57'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
253.0 8.4 201 04:13:11:235.8
31 Dec, 02:11:23 AM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°48'S 149°18'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
254.7 10.3 180 04:11:18:465.9
31 Dec, 12:18:46 AM
19
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°41'S 149°10'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
259.8 11.5 178 04:13:33:585.7
31 Dec, 02:33:58 AM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°48'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
264.1 8.5 190 04:21:46:025.3
31 Dec, 10:46:02 AM
21
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°40'S 149°28'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
264.7 9.4 178 04:23:54:055.2
31 Dec, 12:54:05 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°33'S 149°02'E
39nm NE of Flinders Island
266.8 10.7 187 04:17:18:115.5
31 Dec, 06:18:11 AM
23
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°27'S 149°20'E
54nm NE of Flinders Island
275.6 8.1 173 05:02:40:155.1
31 Dec, 03:40:15 PM
24
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
39°29'S 149°30'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
276.0 8.0 191 05:04:04:195.1
31 Dec, 05:04:19 PM
25
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°25'S 149°20'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
276.9 8.6 177 05:02:25:425.1
31 Dec, 03:25:42 PM
26
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
39°27'S 149°30'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
276.9 8.8 187 04:22:29:405.3
31 Dec, 11:29:40 AM
27
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°25'S 149°17'E
53nm NE of Flinders Island
277.1 9.2 182 05:00:13:515.2
31 Dec, 01:13:51 PM
28
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°25'S 149°20'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
277.2 8.4 176 05:03:12:575.1
31 Dec, 04:12:57 PM
29
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°21'S 149°15'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
280.8 10.6 185 04:19:12:365.5
31 Dec, 08:12:36 AM
30
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
39°22'S 149°22'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
281.0 10.4 193 05:03:21:415.1
31 Dec, 04:21:41 PM
31
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
39°24'S 149°35'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
281.7 7.1 189 05:19:56:384.5
01 Jan, 08:56:38 AM
32 39°20'S 149°21'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
282.3 8.9 173 04:16:44:385.6
31 Dec, 05:44:38 AM
33
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°22'S 149°33'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
283.3 8.7 188 05:00:49:145.2
31 Dec, 01:49:14 PM
34
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
39°20'S 149°34'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
284.9 8.0 202 04:22:36:035.3
31 Dec, 11:36:03 AM
35
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
39°14'S 149°08'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
285.8 9.1 201 04:15:18:525.6
31 Dec, 04:18:52 AM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°19'S 149°40'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
287.4 6.9 207 05:17:45:144.6
01 Jan, 06:45:14 AM
37
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°12'S 149°09'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
287.8 10.9 204 04:19:16:105.5
31 Dec, 08:16:10 AM
38
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°13'S 149°20'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
288.9 9.1 199 04:14:14:445.7
31 Dec, 03:14:44 AM
39
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°20'S 149°54'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
289.5 7.5 188 06:19:40:073.8
02 Jan, 08:40:07 AM
40
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
39°13'S 149°33'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
291.1 7.0 187 05:08:50:024.9
31 Dec, 09:50:02 PM
41
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°17'S 149°53'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
292.1 8.6 195 06:22:37:333.8
02 Jan, 11:37:33 AM
42
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°17'S 149°51'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
292.3 8.9 219 07:10:06:313.5
02 Jan, 11:06:31 PM
43
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°18'S 149°55'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
292.3 7.7 208 06:16:41:213.9
02 Jan, 05:41:21 AM
44
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
39°17'S 149°55'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
292.7 7.1 202 06:03:51:404.2
01 Jan, 04:51:40 PM
45
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°14'S 149°42'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
292.9 7.3 192 06:23:23:233.8
02 Jan, 12:23:23 PM
46
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
39°07'S 149°10'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
293.2 8.1 196 05:12:00:114.8
01 Jan, 01:00:11 AM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°06'S 149°06'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
293.5 8.5 200 05:08:47:084.9
31 Dec, 09:47:08 PM
48
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°06'S 149°08'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
293.6 7.2 191 05:19:26:454.5
01 Jan, 08:26:45 AM
49
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°15'S 149°51'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
293.7 9.5 199 07:10:09:023.5
02 Jan, 11:09:02 PM
50
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
39°07'S 149°21'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
295.2 8.9 207 05:08:07:044.9
31 Dec, 09:07:04 PM
51
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°05'S 149°11'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
295.3 7.5 185 05:17:04:464.6
01 Jan, 06:04:46 AM
52 39°07'S 149°23'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
295.3 6.7 189 05:19:11:554.5
01 Jan, 08:11:55 AM
53
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
39°08'S 149°31'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
296.2 6.9 190 05:01:48:545.2
31 Dec, 02:48:54 PM
54
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
39°03'S 149°24'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
299.2 8.1 210 05:09:14:284.9
31 Dec, 10:14:28 PM
55
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°09'S 149°51'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
299.7 6.7 224 06:16:47:553.9
02 Jan, 05:47:55 AM
56
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
39°11'S 149°58'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
299.9 7.6 192 06:19:54:023.8
02 Jan, 08:54:02 AM
57
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
39°02'S 149°25'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
300.8 8.4 209 05:00:36:355.2
31 Dec, 01:36:35 PM
58
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°13'S 150°10'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
301.0 5.6 183 08:13:47:583.1
04 Jan, 02:47:58 AM
59
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
39°03'S 149°34'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
301.1 6.2 199 05:15:07:234.6
01 Jan, 04:07:23 AM
60
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°05'S 149°43'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
301.5 6.7 195 06:21:47:073.8
02 Jan, 10:47:07 AM
61
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°59'S 149°14'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
301.6 5.9 205 05:11:36:344.8
01 Jan, 12:36:34 AM
62
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°07'S 149°58'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
303.5 6.4 211 07:02:33:343.7
02 Jan, 03:33:34 PM
63
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
39°00'S 149°32'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
303.9 6.5 194 05:16:13:464.6
01 Jan, 05:13:46 AM
64
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°00'S 149°34'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
304.2 5.7 190 05:11:44:094.8
01 Jan, 12:44:09 AM
65
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°01'S 149°41'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
305.2 5.2 208 05:17:24:104.6
01 Jan, 06:24:10 AM
66
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
39°03'S 149°51'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
305.3 7.0 213 05:05:54:455.0
31 Dec, 06:54:45 PM
67
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°55'S 149°25'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 5.6 198 05:04:35:195.0
31 Dec, 05:35:19 PM
68
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
39°02'S 150°01'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
308.5 5.7 215 06:10:14:414.1
01 Jan, 11:14:41 PM
69
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°55'S 149°52'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
313.0 4.3 193 05:17:49:034.6
01 Jan, 06:49:03 AM
70
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°01'S 150°14'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
313.3 3.9 181 08:21:15:132.9
04 Jan, 10:15:13 AM
71
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°58'S 150°13'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
315.5 4.2 222 10:08:05:022.5
05 Jan, 09:05:02 PM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°55'S 150°05'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
316.6 2.4 196 05:10:10:404.8
31 Dec, 11:10:40 PM
73 38°54'S 150°02'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
316.7 3.0 208 06:01:01:304.3
01 Jan, 02:01:30 PM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°47'S 150°11'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
324.9 3.7 236 05:21:04:284.5
01 Jan, 10:04:28 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
38°22'S 150°09'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
348.5 3.9 152 05:02:34:075.1
31 Dec, 03:34:07 PM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
37°53'S 150°14'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
377.7 5.4 184 05:00:29:175.2
31 Dec, 01:29:17 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°34'S 150°01'E
5nm E of Gabo Island
393.3 3.7 202 07:20:21:553.3
03 Jan, 09:21:55 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied