Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:02:00

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:02:00

29 December, 02:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
43°19'S 148°03'E
6nm S of Tasman Island
43.4 7.5 258 03:00:59:118.6
29 Dec, 01:59:11 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
43°18'S 148°05'E
6nm SE of Tasman Island
44.6 4.6 299 02:18:24:499.5
29 Dec, 07:24:49 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
42°35'S 148°29'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.4 7.8 232 02:23:00:038.8
29 Dec, 12:00:03 PM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°20'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.3 10.8 192 02:22:57:178.9
29 Dec, 11:57:17 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
42°18'S 148°31'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.0 9.8 194 02:23:07:108.8
29 Dec, 12:07:10 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°58'S 148°58'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.2 10.7 212 03:00:04:038.7
29 Dec, 01:04:03 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°41'S 148°49'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
140.4 11.3 199 03:01:17:108.6
29 Dec, 02:17:10 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
41°44'S 149°12'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
145.3 15.1 188 03:01:20:168.6
29 Dec, 02:20:16 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
41°07'S 149°06'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
176.4 11.7 198 03:07:12:357.9
29 Dec, 08:12:35 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°01'S 149°24'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.7 11.7 202 03:08:47:047.8
29 Dec, 09:47:04 PM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°58'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.0 12.0 187 03:10:20:077.6
29 Dec, 11:20:07 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
40°28'S 149°36'E
65nm SE of Flinders Island
221.8 9.9 201 03:19:19:176.9
30 Dec, 08:19:17 AM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
40°02'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
247.4 10.1 180 04:07:06:326.1
30 Dec, 08:06:32 PM
15
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°51'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
253.8 10.3 196 04:08:30:276.0
30 Dec, 09:30:27 PM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°51'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
256.5 9.2 187 04:14:11:285.7
31 Dec, 03:11:28 AM
17
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°53'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
257.2 7.7 199 04:16:53:495.6
31 Dec, 05:53:49 AM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°43'S 149°18'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
259.9 10.2 188 04:16:47:325.6
31 Dec, 05:47:32 AM
19
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°35'S 149°10'E
44nm NE of Flinders Island
265.5 11.2 193 04:21:34:365.3
31 Dec, 10:34:36 AM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°44'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
268.2 8.3 191 05:03:08:015.1
31 Dec, 04:08:01 PM
21
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°35'S 149°28'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
269.1 9.3 174 05:07:52:474.9
31 Dec, 08:52:47 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°27'S 149°03'E
43nm NE of Flinders Island
272.2 9.5 193 05:01:00:095.2
31 Dec, 02:00:09 PM
23
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°23'S 149°20'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
279.6 8.0 182 05:09:20:524.9
31 Dec, 10:20:52 PM
24
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
39°25'S 149°32'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
280.1 7.9 200 05:11:03:524.8
01 Jan, 12:03:52 AM
25
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°21'S 149°19'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
280.8 7.7 174 05:08:25:494.9
31 Dec, 09:25:49 PM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°21'S 149°17'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
281.2 8.1 194 05:05:50:025.0
31 Dec, 06:50:02 PM
27
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°21'S 149°20'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
281.3 7.5 185 05:10:00:544.8
31 Dec, 11:00:54 PM
28
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
39°23'S 149°30'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
281.3 8.2 188 05:03:55:595.1
31 Dec, 04:55:59 PM
29
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
39°20'S 149°35'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
285.1 6.8 193 06:04:57:144.2
01 Jan, 05:57:14 PM
30
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°16'S 149°16'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
285.7 8.6 185 05:00:59:015.2
31 Dec, 01:59:01 PM
31
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
39°17'S 149°23'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
286.0 9.2 192 05:13:14:554.7
01 Jan, 02:14:55 AM
32 39°16'S 149°20'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
286.2 7.8 174 04:19:49:375.4
31 Dec, 08:49:37 AM
33
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°18'S 149°33'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
287.2 8.3 190 05:05:01:065.0
31 Dec, 06:01:06 PM
34
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
39°17'S 149°36'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
288.7 7.8 201 05:02:06:055.1
31 Dec, 03:06:05 PM
35
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
39°10'S 149°11'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
290.1 8.2 203 04:18:10:435.5
31 Dec, 07:10:43 AM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°16'S 149°42'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
290.7 5.8 197 06:00:30:344.3
01 Jan, 01:30:34 PM
37
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°08'S 149°12'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
292.7 9.4 197 05:00:25:415.2
31 Dec, 01:25:41 PM
38
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°17'S 149°55'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
292.8 6.9 193 07:09:27:523.5
02 Jan, 10:27:52 PM
39
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°09'S 149°22'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
293.0 7.4 203 04:16:15:135.6
31 Dec, 05:15:13 AM
40
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
39°10'S 149°34'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
294.7 6.1 188 05:13:01:244.7
01 Jan, 02:01:24 AM
41
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°14'S 149°55'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
295.9 5.0 206 08:08:07:353.1
03 Jan, 09:07:35 PM
42
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°14'S 149°57'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
296.0 6.8 203 07:10:50:013.5
02 Jan, 11:50:01 PM
43
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
39°14'S 149°57'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
296.3 6.1 201 06:12:32:314.0
02 Jan, 01:32:31 AM
44
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°10'S 149°43'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
296.4 5.5 188 07:17:15:083.4
03 Jan, 06:15:08 AM
45
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°13'S 149°55'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
296.4 7.0 195 08:00:11:373.3
03 Jan, 01:11:37 PM
46
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°03'S 149°09'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
296.7 6.1 193 06:00:40:504.3
01 Jan, 01:40:50 PM
47
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
39°03'S 149°11'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
296.7 6.8 195 05:17:54:214.6
01 Jan, 06:54:21 AM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°03'S 149°08'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
297.1 4.9 196 05:12:40:444.7
01 Jan, 01:40:44 AM
49
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°11'S 149°53'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
298.0 5.9 194 08:18:59:193.0
04 Jan, 07:59:19 AM
50 39°04'S 149°25'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
298.4 5.5 196 06:00:38:334.3
01 Jan, 01:38:33 PM
51
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°02'S 149°11'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
298.7 6.7 193 05:22:52:284.4
01 Jan, 11:52:28 AM
52
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
39°03'S 149°24'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
299.2 8.2 210 05:14:18:284.7
01 Jan, 03:18:28 AM
53
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
39°04'S 149°32'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
299.5 6.3 193 05:03:53:355.1
31 Dec, 04:53:35 PM
54
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°07'S 149°54'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 5.1 200 06:23:17:313.8
02 Jan, 12:17:31 PM
55
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
39°00'S 149°27'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
302.8 6.9 204 05:13:10:214.7
01 Jan, 02:10:21 AM
56
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
39°07'S 149°59'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
303.3 5.9 204 07:08:01:373.6
02 Jan, 09:01:37 PM
57
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°10'S 150°11'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
303.8 5.0 206 09:09:36:192.8
04 Jan, 10:36:19 PM
58
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
39°00'S 149°35'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 6.0 204 05:18:29:404.5
01 Jan, 07:29:40 AM
59
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°02'S 149°44'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
304.3 4.4 188 07:07:13:463.6
02 Jan, 08:13:46 PM
60
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°56'S 149°16'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
304.4 5.0 213 05:12:52:344.7
01 Jan, 01:52:34 AM
61
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°58'S 149°27'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
304.6 6.9 202 05:03:28:585.1
31 Dec, 04:28:58 PM
62
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°04'S 150°00'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
306.2 4.9 210 07:10:50:103.5
02 Jan, 11:50:10 PM
63
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°57'S 149°34'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
306.8 5.1 197 05:13:47:134.7
01 Jan, 02:47:13 AM
64
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°57'S 149°33'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
306.8 5.4 196 05:20:00:234.5
01 Jan, 09:00:23 AM
65
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°58'S 149°43'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.8 5.1 208 05:19:32:334.5
01 Jan, 08:32:33 AM
66
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
39°00'S 149°53'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
308.4 5.3 219 05:07:19:474.9
31 Dec, 08:19:47 PM
67
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°52'S 149°26'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
310.5 5.6 194 05:05:26:265.0
31 Dec, 06:26:26 PM
68
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
39°00'S 150°03'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
310.9 4.0 216 06:13:55:134.0
02 Jan, 02:55:13 AM
69
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°59'S 150°14'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
314.5 1.6 149 08:14:31:433.0
04 Jan, 03:31:43 AM
70
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°53'S 149°53'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 3.1 207 05:16:25:294.6
01 Jan, 05:25:29 AM
71
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°57'S 150°15'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
317.1 3.1 250 10:11:31:012.5
06 Jan, 12:31:01 AM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°54'S 150°04'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
317.4 1.8 160 05:05:02:475.0
31 Dec, 06:02:47 PM
73 38°53'S 150°02'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
317.9 2.0 209 05:20:16:584.5
01 Jan, 09:16:58 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°46'S 150°13'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
326.3 3.1 238 05:17:00:044.6
01 Jan, 06:00:04 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
38°20'S 150°07'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
349.5 4.8 142 04:22:49:575.3
31 Dec, 11:49:57 AM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
37°50'S 150°15'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
380.5 5.8 188 05:00:12:415.2
31 Dec, 01:12:41 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°32'S 150°02'E
6nm E of Gabo Island
394.8 2.3 191 07:15:59:423.4
03 Jan, 04:59:42 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied