Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:23:20

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:23:20

29 December, 12:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:47:309.3
29 Dec, 08:47:30 AM
3
Rambler
George David USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:51:429.3
29 Dec, 08:51:42 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
FINISHED 0.0 02:22:54:338.9
29 Dec, 11:54:33 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
8.5 10.7 346 03:00:22:128.7
29 Dec, 01:22:12 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
9.7 8.5 324 03:00:30:548.7
29 Dec, 01:30:54 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.4 8.0 217 03:03:57:308.3
29 Dec, 04:57:30 PM
8
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
43°02'S 148°17'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.9 9.3 219 03:06:25:178.0
29 Dec, 07:25:17 PM
9
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°55'S 148°19'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
64.6 9.1 206 03:07:33:587.9
29 Dec, 08:33:58 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°27'S 148°51'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.3 9.2 186 03:13:10:367.4
30 Dec, 02:10:36 AM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
42°24'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.9 8.3 190 03:13:36:067.3
30 Dec, 02:36:06 AM
12
Indian
Craig Carter WA
42°14'S 148°35'E
13nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.2 6.4 161 03:17:33:117.0
30 Dec, 06:33:11 AM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
41°45'S 148°47'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
136.3 6.1 210 03:17:27:337.0
30 Dec, 06:27:33 AM
14
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
41°29'S 148°44'E
21nm SE of St Helens Point
150.3 8.3 207 03:15:06:127.2
30 Dec, 04:06:12 AM
15
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
41°31'S 149°00'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
152.6 8.0 218 03:16:50:027.1
30 Dec, 05:50:02 AM
16
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
41°29'S 148°58'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
154.0 7.5 210 03:14:41:137.2
30 Dec, 03:41:13 AM
17
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
41°23'S 148°53'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
159.0 8.0 204 03:16:37:537.1
30 Dec, 05:37:53 AM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°22'S 148°59'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
161.1 7.7 208 03:17:06:277.1
30 Dec, 06:06:27 AM
19
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
41°18'S 149°12'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
168.3 7.7 216 03:19:26:396.9
30 Dec, 08:26:39 AM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°18'S 149°12'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
168.4 8.0 220 03:17:21:437.0
30 Dec, 06:21:43 AM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°02'S 148°37'E
13nm E of Eddystone Pt
175.8 5.2 199 03:19:22:246.9
30 Dec, 08:22:24 AM
22
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
41°16'S 149°40'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
180.1 8.8 224 03:21:21:096.7
30 Dec, 10:21:09 AM
23
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°57'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.8 0.4 215 03:19:38:226.9
30 Dec, 08:38:22 AM
24
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
40°57'S 148°57'E
28nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.5 1.1 251 03:19:09:336.9
30 Dec, 08:09:33 AM
25
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
40°55'S 148°56'E
27nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.0 1.7 220 03:19:55:226.8
30 Dec, 08:55:22 AM
26
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°53'S 148°55'E
27nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.2 2.2 249 03:18:32:246.9
30 Dec, 07:32:24 AM
27
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°51'S 149°03'E
33nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.6 4.6 146 03:21:02:296.8
30 Dec, 10:02:29 AM
28
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°50'S 148°56'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.8 6.7 179 03:21:06:516.7
30 Dec, 10:06:51 AM
29
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
40°56'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.6 6.1 223 03:22:10:176.7
30 Dec, 11:10:17 AM
30
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°51'S 149°11'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.9 4.6 147 03:18:57:416.9
30 Dec, 07:57:41 AM
31
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°50'S 149°06'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.1 8.3 178 03:18:10:417.0
30 Dec, 07:10:41 AM
32
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°46'S 149°00'E
33nm NE of Eddystone Pt
195.4 7.7 182 03:20:00:306.8
30 Dec, 09:00:30 AM
33 40°55'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.7 7.2 147 03:22:03:476.7
30 Dec, 11:03:47 AM
34
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
40°46'S 149°10'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.4 7.6 192 03:22:00:556.7
30 Dec, 11:00:55 AM
35
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
40°56'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.5 6.0 216 03:21:41:536.7
30 Dec, 10:41:53 AM
36
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°50'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.8 3.7 271 03:20:04:556.8
30 Dec, 09:04:55 AM
37
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°55'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.3 6.8 143 04:01:02:106.5
30 Dec, 02:02:10 PM
38
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
40°45'S 149°13'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.1 8.6 178 03:19:41:306.9
30 Dec, 08:41:30 AM
39
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°50'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.5 2.7 200 03:20:34:266.8
30 Dec, 09:34:26 AM
40
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°50'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.9 6.5 169 04:00:59:446.5
30 Dec, 01:59:44 PM
41
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
40°37'S 148°45'E
29nm NE of Eddystone Pt
201.6 6.3 179 03:23:54:086.6
30 Dec, 12:54:08 PM
42
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°48'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.9 5.3 287 03:20:58:436.8
30 Dec, 09:58:43 AM
43
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
40°44'S 149°28'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.0 7.6 170 04:00:35:056.5
30 Dec, 01:35:05 PM
44
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°33'S 148°38'E
29nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.2 6.9 214 03:22:46:056.6
30 Dec, 11:46:05 AM
45
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°40'S 149°20'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.8 9.4 169 03:23:16:516.6
30 Dec, 12:16:51 PM
46
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
40°40'S 149°19'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
206.0 9.4 176 03:23:13:386.6
30 Dec, 12:13:38 PM
47
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
40°36'S 149°08'E
43nm NE of Eddystone Pt
206.4 8.8 192 03:20:56:296.8
30 Dec, 09:56:29 AM
48 40°41'S 149°28'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.4 8.2 184 03:22:24:216.7
30 Dec, 11:24:21 AM
49
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
40°37'S 149°20'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.3 9.7 172 03:23:09:326.6
30 Dec, 12:09:32 PM
50
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°35'S 149°16'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.6 9.5 191 03:20:37:576.8
30 Dec, 09:37:57 AM
51
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°35'S 149°20'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.3 9.4 178 03:21:36:336.7
30 Dec, 10:36:33 AM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°36'S 149°25'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.2 8.3 191 04:00:34:436.5
30 Dec, 01:34:43 PM
53
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
40°31'S 149°09'E
46nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.5 8.0 184 03:23:12:516.6
30 Dec, 12:12:51 PM
54
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
40°36'S 149°28'E
57nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.9 7.9 172 04:00:54:386.5
30 Dec, 01:54:38 PM
55
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
40°26'S 148°59'E
41nm SE of Flinders Island
214.0 6.0 182 03:23:31:296.6
30 Dec, 12:31:29 PM
56
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
40°27'S 149°12'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
215.8 7.6 192 04:01:14:406.5
30 Dec, 02:14:40 PM
57
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
40°36'S 149°42'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.9 7.4 201 03:23:48:056.6
30 Dec, 12:48:05 PM
58
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°31'S 149°26'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.1 7.9 190 04:03:25:026.3
30 Dec, 04:25:02 PM
59
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
40°31'S 149°30'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.1 8.2 199 04:00:37:266.5
30 Dec, 01:37:26 PM
60
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°26'S 149°19'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
219.2 8.3 178 04:03:37:106.3
30 Dec, 04:37:10 PM
61
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
40°18'S 149°18'E
49nm SE of Flinders Island
225.7 6.5 186 04:04:08:116.3
30 Dec, 05:08:11 PM
62
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
40°14'S 148°58'E
33nm SE of Flinders Island
225.7 6.1 191 04:02:53:356.4
30 Dec, 03:53:35 PM
63
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°21'S 149°30'E
58nm SE of Flinders Island
226.4 9.7 196 03:23:09:226.6
30 Dec, 12:09:22 PM
64
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°22'S 149°37'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
227.3 8.6 203 03:23:44:026.6
30 Dec, 12:44:02 PM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°12'S 149°10'E
41nm SE of Flinders Island
229.9 8.3 208 04:06:23:066.1
30 Dec, 07:23:06 PM
66
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
40°14'S 149°24'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
231.7 8.5 192 04:05:54:506.2
30 Dec, 06:54:50 PM
67
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°08'S 149°13'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
234.0 9.2 187 04:05:26:206.2
30 Dec, 06:26:20 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°06'S 149°03'E
34nm E of Flinders Island
234.9 8.6 198 04:08:02:446.0
30 Dec, 09:02:44 PM
69
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
40°04'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
242.6 7.7 193 04:09:01:006.0
30 Dec, 10:01:00 PM
70
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°01'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 8.3 189 04:08:26:556.0
30 Dec, 09:26:55 PM
71
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°58'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
247.1 6.6 186 04:14:52:095.7
31 Dec, 03:52:09 AM
72
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
39°59'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
248.3 6.8 178 04:15:32:335.6
31 Dec, 04:32:33 AM
73 39°53'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
252.8 7.5 200 04:11:24:585.8
31 Dec, 12:24:58 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°38'S 149°30'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
267.2 6.6 215 04:19:47:185.4
31 Dec, 08:47:18 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
39°34'S 150°00'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
278.5 9.2 189 04:11:10:335.9
31 Dec, 12:10:33 AM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
38°51'S 149°57'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
317.9 6.4 207 05:01:42:375.2
31 Dec, 02:42:37 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
38°05'S 149°56'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
362.1 3.0 183 07:14:23:473.4
03 Jan, 03:23:47 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied