Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:00:10

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:00:10

29 December, 12:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
43°12'S 148°05'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.7 4.3 182 02:20:57:399.1
29 Dec, 09:57:39 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
43°08'S 148°11'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
51.0 12.6 209 02:16:31:049.7
29 Dec, 05:31:04 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
42°25'S 148°43'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.5 11.9 183 02:20:46:299.1
29 Dec, 09:46:29 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°07'S 148°38'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.6 7.1 256 02:22:10:389.0
29 Dec, 11:10:38 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
42°06'S 148°37'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.3 5.6 239 02:22:02:099.0
29 Dec, 11:02:09 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°38'S 149°16'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
152.4 13.5 217 03:02:04:278.5
29 Dec, 03:04:27 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°20'S 149°00'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
163.3 13.3 200 03:03:03:348.4
29 Dec, 04:03:34 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
41°17'S 149°17'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
170.8 13.7 184 03:04:07:348.3
29 Dec, 05:07:34 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
40°48'S 149°14'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.1 9.8 206 03:10:33:317.6
29 Dec, 11:33:31 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°41'S 149°29'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.5 12.7 180 03:12:33:157.4
30 Dec, 01:33:15 AM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°37'S 149°26'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.9 11.1 188 03:15:01:427.2
30 Dec, 04:01:42 AM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
40°12'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
239.2 8.8 189 04:02:32:356.4
30 Dec, 03:32:35 PM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°45'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
264.3 8.6 202 04:23:38:565.3
31 Dec, 12:38:56 PM
15
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°40'S 149°53'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
271.1 7.2 199 05:10:14:064.8
31 Dec, 11:14:06 PM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°36'S 149°40'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 6.4 190 05:13:29:164.7
01 Jan, 02:29:16 AM
17
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°34'S 149°33'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
271.6 8.1 203 05:07:16:264.9
31 Dec, 08:16:26 PM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°26'S 149°21'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
276.7 7.5 202 06:04:36:194.2
01 Jan, 05:36:19 PM
19
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°31'S 150°02'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
281.5 5.4 206 06:02:28:374.3
01 Jan, 03:28:37 PM
20
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°21'S 149°30'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
283.1 6.0 217 07:10:47:543.5
02 Jan, 11:47:54 PM
21
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°18'S 149°17'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
283.7 7.8 216 07:12:59:333.5
03 Jan, 01:59:33 AM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°12'S 149°07'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
287.6 7.9 211 06:19:30:313.8
02 Jan, 08:30:31 AM
23
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°11'S 149°22'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
291.7 6.5 211 06:18:20:123.9
02 Jan, 07:20:12 AM
24
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
39°14'S 149°39'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
291.8 5.5 220 06:15:09:403.9
02 Jan, 04:09:40 AM
25
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°09'S 149°22'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
292.9 7.2 207 06:12:51:044.0
02 Jan, 01:51:04 AM
26
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
39°12'S 149°34'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
293.0 5.5 221 05:20:02:304.5
01 Jan, 09:02:30 AM
27
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°09'S 149°26'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
294.0 6.0 223 06:10:30:294.1
01 Jan, 11:30:29 PM
28
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°09'S 149°24'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
294.1 6.9 214 07:00:01:483.7
02 Jan, 01:01:48 PM
29
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
39°10'S 149°41'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
295.9 4.7 227 08:06:59:173.2
03 Jan, 07:59:17 PM
30 39°04'S 149°27'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
299.0 7.8 232 05:08:21:574.9
31 Dec, 09:21:57 PM
31
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
39°04'S 149°30'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
299.5 5.2 215 07:10:40:433.5
02 Jan, 11:40:43 PM
32
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°02'S 149°20'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
299.6 5.3 210 05:23:46:154.4
01 Jan, 12:46:15 PM
33
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°06'S 149°39'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
299.6 4.5 233 05:23:42:234.4
01 Jan, 12:42:23 PM
34
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
39°06'S 149°43'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
300.1 3.2 256 05:12:34:074.7
01 Jan, 01:34:07 AM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°07'S 149°48'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
300.2 2.6 246 07:00:31:493.7
02 Jan, 01:31:49 PM
36
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°09'S 149°57'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
300.5 2.2 202 08:12:17:213.1
04 Jan, 01:17:21 AM
37
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°05'S 149°40'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 2.4 133 07:19:50:243.3
03 Jan, 08:50:24 AM
38
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°09'S 149°58'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 1.2 214 08:08:05:323.1
03 Jan, 09:05:32 PM
39
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
39°02'S 149°31'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
301.9 3.6 142 05:11:31:594.8
01 Jan, 12:31:59 AM
40
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°07'S 149°52'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 1.5 146 08:08:40:003.1
03 Jan, 09:40:00 PM
41
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
39°07'S 149°58'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 2.7 170 06:12:37:404.0
02 Jan, 01:37:40 AM
42
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°08'S 150°00'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 1.4 228 08:15:10:293.0
04 Jan, 04:10:29 AM
43
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°08'S 150°00'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
303.0 2.7 169 08:14:28:583.0
04 Jan, 03:28:58 AM
44
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°58'S 149°20'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
303.2 7.1 238 05:03:37:015.1
31 Dec, 04:37:01 PM
45
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°59'S 149°32'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
305.1 6.8 226 04:20:40:585.4
31 Dec, 09:40:58 AM
46
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°55'S 149°08'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
305.1 2.9 156 06:14:52:014.0
02 Jan, 03:52:01 AM
47
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°55'S 149°17'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
305.9 4.1 152 05:14:39:134.7
01 Jan, 03:39:13 AM
48
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°54'S 149°09'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
305.9 3.0 164 06:00:39:114.3
01 Jan, 01:39:11 PM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°54'S 149°13'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
306.0 2.7 192 05:15:58:104.6
01 Jan, 04:58:10 AM
50 38°56'S 149°30'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.0 5.1 222 06:13:59:494.0
02 Jan, 02:59:49 AM
51
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°05'S 150°08'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 2.0 172 08:03:04:143.2
03 Jan, 04:04:14 PM
52
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°02'S 149°55'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 1.8 169 06:14:38:434.0
02 Jan, 03:38:43 AM
53
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°53'S 149°16'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
307.5 4.3 211 06:18:35:463.9
02 Jan, 07:35:46 AM
54
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°57'S 149°39'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.8 3.3 119 06:15:12:183.9
02 Jan, 04:12:18 AM
55
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
39°02'S 150°02'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
309.3 4.0 170 07:07:29:073.6
02 Jan, 08:29:07 PM
56
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°55'S 149°35'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 3.0 170 05:08:28:294.9
31 Dec, 09:28:29 PM
57
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°54'S 149°33'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
310.3 3.8 229 06:08:26:294.1
01 Jan, 09:26:29 PM
58
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°52'S 149°27'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
310.9 2.9 127 05:13:29:464.7
01 Jan, 02:29:46 AM
59
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°59'S 150°02'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
311.6 2.4 196 07:08:06:183.6
02 Jan, 09:06:18 PM
60
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°50'S 149°20'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
311.6 2.2 200 05:08:38:404.9
31 Dec, 09:38:40 PM
61
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°53'S 149°41'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
312.4 2.3 128 05:23:28:544.4
01 Jan, 12:28:54 PM
62
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°53'S 149°42'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
312.4 3.3 118 05:11:20:044.8
01 Jan, 12:20:04 AM
63
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°50'S 149°33'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 2.6 174 05:20:22:214.5
01 Jan, 09:22:21 AM
64
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°55'S 149°56'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
313.9 4.7 136 04:21:45:285.3
31 Dec, 10:45:28 AM
65
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°51'S 149°40'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.9 0.6 242 05:13:12:314.7
01 Jan, 02:12:31 AM
66
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°50'S 149°34'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.3 2.4 142 05:06:38:595.0
31 Dec, 07:38:59 PM
67
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°55'S 150°05'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
316.7 4.4 185 06:08:49:264.1
01 Jan, 09:49:26 PM
68
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°56'S 150°14'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
317.8 1.3 207 07:00:35:283.7
02 Jan, 01:35:28 PM
69
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°56'S 150°18'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
319.1 0.8 251 07:22:03:063.3
03 Jan, 11:03:06 AM
70
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°49'S 149°56'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
319.4 2.3 184 05:02:16:595.1
31 Dec, 03:16:59 PM
71
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°44'S 149°32'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
319.7 4.0 236 05:08:11:334.9
31 Dec, 09:11:33 PM
72 38°49'S 150°01'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
321.3 2.8 173 05:01:28:205.2
31 Dec, 02:28:20 PM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°49'S 150°02'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
321.4 5.3 175 04:15:35:545.6
31 Dec, 04:35:54 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°44'S 150°14'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
329.3 4.1 189 04:22:18:435.3
31 Dec, 11:18:43 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
38°12'S 150°06'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
357.3 5.8 170 04:17:26:355.5
31 Dec, 06:26:35 AM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
37°38'S 150°18'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
392.3 8.4 193 05:01:58:055.2
31 Dec, 02:58:05 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°29'S 150°02'E
7nm NE of Gabo Island
397.6 2.1 184 06:10:52:074.1
01 Jan, 11:52:07 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied