Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:11:30

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:11:30

29 December, 11:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:47:309.3
29 Dec, 08:47:30 AM
3
Rambler
George David USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:51:429.3
29 Dec, 08:51:42 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
42°54'S 147°22'E
0nm NE of John Garrow Shoal
2.1 5.7 344 02:22:45:008.9
29 Dec, 11:45:00 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°05'S 147°30'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.5 7.8 297 03:00:22:158.7
29 Dec, 01:22:15 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
43°05'S 147°31'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.3 8.7 304 03:00:27:218.7
29 Dec, 01:27:21 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°09'S 148°04'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.9 9.4 211 03:03:44:388.3
29 Dec, 04:44:38 PM
8
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
42°56'S 148°24'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
65.6 9.2 216 03:06:32:178.0
29 Dec, 07:32:17 PM
9
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°48'S 148°24'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
71.8 8.8 207 03:07:46:307.9
29 Dec, 08:46:30 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°19'S 148°51'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.2 8.5 172 03:12:40:297.4
30 Dec, 01:40:29 AM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
42°17'S 148°54'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.7 7.9 181 03:13:00:477.4
30 Dec, 02:00:47 AM
12
Indian
Craig Carter WA
42°09'S 148°32'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.1 7.0 156 03:16:08:047.1
30 Dec, 05:08:04 AM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
41°41'S 148°51'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
141.3 6.7 218 03:16:24:427.1
30 Dec, 05:24:42 AM
14
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
41°24'S 148°50'E
23nm E of St Helens Point
157.0 8.6 217 03:14:27:007.3
30 Dec, 03:27:00 AM
15
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
41°26'S 149°05'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
158.8 7.1 215 03:16:07:367.1
30 Dec, 05:07:36 AM
16
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
41°24'S 149°03'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
160.5 8.0 219 03:13:49:257.3
30 Dec, 02:49:25 AM
17
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
41°17'S 148°58'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
165.4 8.0 209 03:16:02:277.1
30 Dec, 05:02:27 AM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°16'S 149°02'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
167.4 7.7 207 03:16:21:247.1
30 Dec, 05:21:24 AM
19
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
41°14'S 149°18'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
174.4 8.4 225 03:18:52:126.9
30 Dec, 07:52:12 AM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°13'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
174.7 9.2 224 03:16:39:137.1
30 Dec, 05:39:13 AM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°58'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.8 4.2 166 03:17:33:327.0
30 Dec, 06:33:32 AM
22
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°56'S 148°55'E
27nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.4 3.6 254 03:16:16:367.1
30 Dec, 05:16:36 AM
23
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
41°10'S 149°42'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
185.5 9.3 142 03:20:19:426.8
30 Dec, 09:19:42 AM
24
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
40°55'S 148°57'E
28nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.1 4.0 146 03:16:17:537.1
30 Dec, 05:17:53 AM
25
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
40°52'S 148°57'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.1 9.2 192 03:17:46:597.0
30 Dec, 06:46:59 AM
26
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°51'S 148°57'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.1 9.9 184 03:16:16:227.1
30 Dec, 05:16:22 AM
27
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
40°52'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.5 7.2 171 03:20:19:476.8
30 Dec, 09:19:47 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°45'S 149°03'E
35nm NE of Eddystone Pt
196.4 9.1 191 03:20:15:006.8
30 Dec, 09:15:00 AM
29
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°43'S 148°58'E
32nm NE of Eddystone Pt
197.3 8.9 196 03:20:43:306.8
30 Dec, 09:43:30 AM
30
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°46'S 149°11'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.1 9.7 193 03:17:43:197.0
30 Dec, 06:43:19 AM
31 40°49'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.0 9.5 148 03:20:26:366.8
30 Dec, 09:26:36 AM
32
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°42'S 149°07'E
39nm NE of Eddystone Pt
200.4 10.3 198 03:17:52:557.0
30 Dec, 06:52:55 AM
33
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
40°50'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.4 8.6 174 03:20:25:026.8
30 Dec, 09:25:02 AM
34
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°45'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.5 10.9 184 03:18:44:226.9
30 Dec, 07:44:22 AM
35
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°49'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.8 7.7 182 03:23:35:426.6
30 Dec, 12:35:42 PM
36
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°39'S 149°02'E
37nm NE of Eddystone Pt
202.8 9.6 191 03:19:52:186.8
30 Dec, 08:52:18 AM
37
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°45'S 149°28'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.7 9.8 191 03:19:04:386.9
30 Dec, 08:04:38 AM
38
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
40°39'S 149°13'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.5 7.6 192 03:22:00:396.7
30 Dec, 11:00:39 AM
39
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°44'S 149°28'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.6 8.9 171 03:23:45:436.6
30 Dec, 12:45:43 PM
40
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
40°37'S 149°12'E
45nm NE of Eddystone Pt
206.2 10.4 174 03:19:22:286.9
30 Dec, 08:22:28 AM
41
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°43'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.6 10.5 186 03:19:46:126.8
30 Dec, 08:46:12 AM
42
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
40°31'S 148°47'E
34nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.1 7.0 194 03:22:54:136.6
30 Dec, 11:54:13 AM
43
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°28'S 148°41'E
35nm SE of Flinders Island
209.8 6.8 201 03:21:53:396.7
30 Dec, 10:53:39 AM
44
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
40°38'S 149°28'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.1 8.8 174 04:00:21:456.5
30 Dec, 01:21:45 PM
45
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°32'S 149°20'E
52nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.9 8.9 188 03:23:33:426.6
30 Dec, 12:33:42 PM
46
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
40°32'S 149°18'E
52nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.0 8.6 171 03:23:10:566.6
30 Dec, 12:10:56 PM
47
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
40°29'S 149°11'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.9 8.9 188 03:20:52:456.8
30 Dec, 09:52:45 AM
48 40°33'S 149°28'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.4 10.0 184 03:22:25:376.7
30 Dec, 11:25:37 AM
49
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
40°30'S 149°20'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.6 9.6 190 03:23:35:206.6
30 Dec, 12:35:20 PM
50
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°27'S 149°18'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
217.5 9.5 197 03:20:54:416.8
30 Dec, 09:54:41 AM
51
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°27'S 149°21'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
217.7 9.9 192 03:21:52:436.7
30 Dec, 10:52:43 AM
52
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
40°25'S 149°11'E
48nm SE of Flinders Island
218.1 8.7 199 03:22:56:056.6
30 Dec, 11:56:05 AM
53
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°29'S 149°27'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.2 8.7 202 04:00:55:516.5
30 Dec, 01:55:51 PM
54
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
40°29'S 149°29'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.5 8.8 184 04:01:04:516.5
30 Dec, 02:04:51 PM
55
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
40°20'S 148°58'E
37nm SE of Flinders Island
219.6 7.6 181 03:22:46:516.6
30 Dec, 11:46:51 AM
56
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
40°21'S 149°15'E
48nm SE of Flinders Island
222.5 8.5 195 04:01:21:406.5
30 Dec, 02:21:40 PM
57
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
40°30'S 149°46'E
71nm NE of Eddystone Pt
222.5 8.9 201 03:23:53:556.6
30 Dec, 12:53:55 PM
58
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°24'S 149°29'E
59nm SE of Flinders Island
222.7 8.7 192 04:03:59:446.3
30 Dec, 04:59:44 PM
59
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
40°24'S 149°34'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
224.1 9.0 207 04:01:00:186.5
30 Dec, 02:00:18 PM
60
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°19'S 149°20'E
51nm SE of Flinders Island
225.9 8.2 185 04:04:19:306.3
30 Dec, 05:19:30 PM
61
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
40°12'S 149°19'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
232.0 8.6 178 04:04:19:566.3
30 Dec, 05:19:56 PM
62
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
40°08'S 149°01'E
32nm E of Flinders Island
232.3 8.7 197 04:03:09:326.3
30 Dec, 04:09:32 PM
63
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°13'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
234.7 10.5 200 04:00:05:486.5
30 Dec, 01:05:48 PM
64
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°15'S 149°41'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
235.0 10.7 201 04:00:28:256.5
30 Dec, 01:28:25 PM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°06'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
236.6 8.5 194 04:07:32:276.1
30 Dec, 08:32:27 PM
66
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
40°07'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
238.7 8.4 187 04:06:58:166.1
30 Dec, 07:58:16 PM
67
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°01'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
241.6 9.2 191 04:07:13:366.1
30 Dec, 08:13:36 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°59'S 149°07'E
35nm E of Flinders Island
242.2 8.9 202 04:09:43:535.9
30 Dec, 10:43:53 PM
69
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
39°57'S 149°32'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
248.9 7.7 192 04:09:59:385.9
30 Dec, 10:59:38 PM
70
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°54'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
252.0 7.2 207 04:09:46:225.9
30 Dec, 10:46:22 PM
71
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°53'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
252.4 7.2 174 04:15:13:425.6
31 Dec, 04:13:42 AM
72
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
39°53'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
253.6 6.9 178 04:16:18:165.6
31 Dec, 05:18:16 AM
73 39°47'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
259.0 8.0 201 04:12:50:065.8
31 Dec, 01:50:06 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°34'S 149°35'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
272.0 6.1 224 04:20:28:575.4
31 Dec, 09:28:57 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
39°26'S 150°00'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
285.4 9.3 183 04:12:30:435.8
31 Dec, 01:30:43 AM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
38°46'S 150°00'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
323.3 7.1 206 05:02:16:515.1
31 Dec, 03:16:51 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
38°02'S 149°56'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
364.3 3.1 163 07:12:43:123.5
03 Jan, 01:43:12 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied