Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:10:50

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:10:50

29 December, 10:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:47:309.3
29 Dec, 08:47:30 AM
3
Rambler
George David USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:51:429.3
29 Dec, 08:51:42 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.6 12.1 349 02:22:36:068.9
29 Dec, 11:36:06 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°09'S 147°36'E
10nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.5 9.4 344 03:00:26:248.7
29 Dec, 01:26:24 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
43°09'S 147°37'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.3 9.2 327 03:00:31:248.7
29 Dec, 01:31:24 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°03'S 148°08'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
53.1 9.6 199 03:03:45:578.3
29 Dec, 04:45:57 PM
8
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
42°51'S 148°28'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
71.4 8.5 228 03:06:28:258.0
29 Dec, 07:28:25 PM
9
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°43'S 148°28'E
14nm E of Maria Island
77.5 8.0 209 03:07:52:497.9
29 Dec, 08:52:49 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°14'S 148°51'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.6 5.9 212 03:12:02:107.5
30 Dec, 01:02:10 AM
11
Indian
Craig Carter WA
42°05'S 148°28'E
17nm N of Cape Sonnerat
113.1 5.7 169 03:14:53:337.2
30 Dec, 03:53:33 AM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
42°14'S 148°56'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.8 8.2 259 03:12:17:407.5
30 Dec, 01:17:40 AM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
41°37'S 148°55'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
145.7 7.2 222 03:15:43:507.2
30 Dec, 04:43:50 AM
14
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
41°19'S 148°55'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
162.3 8.6 221 03:13:55:237.3
30 Dec, 02:55:23 AM
15
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
41°23'S 149°09'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
163.2 8.1 218 03:15:20:527.2
30 Dec, 04:20:52 AM
16
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
41°20'S 149°08'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
165.5 8.1 207 03:13:06:057.4
30 Dec, 02:06:05 AM
17
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
41°12'S 149°02'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
170.7 8.6 216 03:15:40:247.2
30 Dec, 04:40:24 AM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°11'S 149°05'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
172.5 7.6 202 03:15:48:557.2
30 Dec, 04:48:55 AM
19
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
41°10'S 149°24'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
179.7 8.0 221 03:18:40:046.9
30 Dec, 07:40:04 AM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°09'S 149°24'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
180.4 8.4 226 03:16:25:387.1
30 Dec, 05:25:38 AM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°53'S 148°40'E
16nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.4 9.3 200 03:16:46:357.1
30 Dec, 05:46:35 AM
22
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°54'S 148°56'E
28nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.0 9.8 185 03:14:40:577.2
30 Dec, 03:40:57 AM
23
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
41°05'S 149°37'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
188.0 8.7 152 03:18:35:476.9
30 Dec, 07:35:47 AM
24
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
40°50'S 148°58'E
30nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.1 10.9 193 03:15:40:047.2
30 Dec, 04:40:04 AM
25
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
40°45'S 148°59'E
32nm NE of Eddystone Pt
195.6 10.0 195 03:17:57:307.0
30 Dec, 06:57:30 AM
26
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°43'S 148°58'E
32nm NE of Eddystone Pt
197.2 11.8 183 03:16:27:577.1
30 Dec, 05:27:57 AM
27
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
40°46'S 149°22'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.5 8.9 196 03:20:00:146.8
30 Dec, 09:00:14 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°39'S 149°04'E
39nm NE of Eddystone Pt
202.6 8.8 194 03:20:31:166.8
30 Dec, 09:31:16 AM
29
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°38'S 149°01'E
37nm NE of Eddystone Pt
203.0 8.3 197 03:20:44:366.8
30 Dec, 09:44:36 AM
30
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°39'S 149°13'E
45nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.6 9.9 201 03:17:50:047.0
30 Dec, 06:50:04 AM
31 40°43'S 149°28'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.3 10.4 176 03:20:10:206.8
30 Dec, 09:10:20 AM
32
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°43'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.8 10.1 160 03:22:50:016.6
30 Dec, 11:50:01 AM
33
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°36'S 149°09'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.0 8.8 186 03:18:01:067.0
30 Dec, 07:01:06 AM
34
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
40°44'S 149°39'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.9 8.3 164 03:20:19:566.8
30 Dec, 09:19:56 AM
35
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°32'S 149°03'E
42nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.1 9.3 197 03:20:03:216.8
30 Dec, 09:03:21 AM
36
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°38'S 149°26'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.3 10.7 183 03:19:11:166.9
30 Dec, 08:11:16 AM
37
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°38'S 149°26'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.6 9.1 172 03:23:37:576.6
30 Dec, 12:37:57 PM
38
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°38'S 149°28'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.1 10.2 190 03:19:24:296.9
30 Dec, 08:24:29 AM
39
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
40°34'S 149°15'E
48nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.2 7.6 192 03:22:06:336.7
30 Dec, 11:06:33 AM
40
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
40°27'S 148°48'E
36nm SE of Flinders Island
211.8 2.5 207 03:22:21:266.7
30 Dec, 11:21:26 AM
41
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
40°31'S 149°12'E
48nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.5 9.6 178 03:19:29:376.9
30 Dec, 08:29:37 AM
42
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°36'S 149°33'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.2 10.5 191 03:20:14:576.8
30 Dec, 09:14:57 AM
43
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°24'S 148°43'E
32nm SE of Flinders Island
213.6 3.8 170 03:20:52:076.8
30 Dec, 09:52:07 AM
44
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
40°32'S 149°27'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.5 9.0 188 04:00:36:306.5
30 Dec, 01:36:30 PM
45
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
40°26'S 149°17'E
52nm SE of Flinders Island
218.1 8.9 170 03:22:57:086.6
30 Dec, 11:57:08 AM
46
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°26'S 149°21'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
218.8 9.3 192 04:00:09:196.5
30 Dec, 01:09:19 PM
47
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
40°23'S 149°13'E
48nm SE of Flinders Island
220.0 9.7 205 03:21:03:026.8
30 Dec, 10:03:02 AM
48 40°27'S 149°29'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
220.8 9.9 183 03:23:01:536.6
30 Dec, 12:01:53 PM
49
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
40°23'S 149°22'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
221.8 9.6 191 04:00:22:516.5
30 Dec, 01:22:51 PM
50
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°21'S 149°22'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
223.9 10.0 193 03:22:23:246.7
30 Dec, 11:23:24 AM
51
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
40°19'S 149°14'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
224.0 9.3 197 03:23:14:306.6
30 Dec, 12:14:30 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°23'S 149°30'E
59nm SE of Flinders Island
224.0 9.1 193 04:01:35:476.4
30 Dec, 02:35:47 PM
53
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°21'S 149°21'E
52nm SE of Flinders Island
224.2 10.8 193 03:21:32:086.7
30 Dec, 10:32:08 AM
54
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
40°23'S 149°30'E
59nm SE of Flinders Island
224.3 8.4 200 04:01:39:596.4
30 Dec, 02:39:59 PM
55
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
40°15'S 148°59'E
34nm SE of Flinders Island
225.0 9.0 183 03:22:46:006.6
30 Dec, 11:46:00 AM
56
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
40°15'S 149°16'E
47nm SE of Flinders Island
228.1 8.6 193 04:01:45:026.4
30 Dec, 02:45:02 PM
57
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°19'S 149°30'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
228.5 9.0 181 04:05:02:306.2
30 Dec, 06:02:30 PM
58
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
40°24'S 149°49'E
73nm SE of Flinders Island
228.8 9.6 200 04:00:41:116.5
30 Dec, 01:41:11 PM
59
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
40°19'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
230.2 9.4 206 04:01:42:556.4
30 Dec, 02:42:55 PM
60
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°13'S 149°21'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
231.5 8.8 194 04:05:23:046.2
30 Dec, 06:23:04 PM
61
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
40°06'S 149°19'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
237.6 8.9 179 04:05:07:346.2
30 Dec, 06:07:34 PM
62
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
40°02'S 149°03'E
33nm E of Flinders Island
238.0 8.9 199 04:03:55:416.3
30 Dec, 04:55:41 PM
63
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°06'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
241.7 10.5 195 04:01:22:526.5
30 Dec, 02:22:52 PM
64
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°08'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
242.0 10.4 202 04:01:52:476.4
30 Dec, 02:52:47 PM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°00'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
242.3 8.7 195 04:09:06:336.0
30 Dec, 10:06:33 PM
66
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
40°01'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
244.2 8.3 191 04:08:03:266.0
30 Dec, 09:03:26 PM
67
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°55'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
247.7 9.2 195 04:09:11:366.0
30 Dec, 10:11:36 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°53'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
248.2 9.2 197 04:11:56:245.8
31 Dec, 12:56:24 AM
69
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
39°52'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
254.0 7.8 192 04:10:58:355.9
30 Dec, 11:58:35 PM
70
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°49'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
256.9 7.6 209 04:10:37:185.9
30 Dec, 11:37:18 PM
71
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°48'S 149°27'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
256.9 7.5 175 04:16:08:535.6
31 Dec, 05:08:53 AM
72
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
39°49'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
257.9 6.9 177 04:17:17:365.5
31 Dec, 06:17:36 AM
73 39°42'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
264.2 8.0 203 04:14:43:185.7
31 Dec, 03:43:18 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°31'S 149°38'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
275.4 6.6 222 04:20:28:255.4
31 Dec, 09:28:25 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
39°20'S 149°59'E
84nm NE of Flinders Island
291.5 10.3 179 04:14:35:325.7
31 Dec, 03:35:32 AM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
38°42'S 150°02'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
328.0 7.2 193 05:03:14:455.1
31 Dec, 04:14:45 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
38°00'S 149°55'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
366.5 4.3 173 07:14:26:443.4
03 Jan, 03:26:44 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied