Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:01:50

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:01:50

29 December, 01:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
43°19'S 148°04'E
6nm SE of Tasman Island
44.5 5.8 187 03:00:16:448.7
29 Dec, 01:16:44 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
43°18'S 148°06'E
6nm SE of Tasman Island
45.4 5.8 161 02:18:15:239.5
29 Dec, 07:15:23 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
42°34'S 148°31'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.6 6.5 234 02:22:49:228.9
29 Dec, 11:49:22 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°19'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.1 10.1 195 02:23:00:368.8
29 Dec, 12:00:36 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
42°16'S 148°31'E
9nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
102.6 9.4 194 02:23:07:258.8
29 Dec, 12:07:25 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°56'S 148°59'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.0 11.8 218 03:00:05:438.7
29 Dec, 01:05:43 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°39'S 148°50'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
142.3 11.0 197 03:01:20:588.6
29 Dec, 02:20:58 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
41°42'S 149°13'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
147.6 16.1 185 03:01:31:308.5
29 Dec, 02:31:30 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
41°05'S 149°07'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.4 12.0 197 03:07:27:487.9
29 Dec, 08:27:48 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°59'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.6 11.5 200 03:09:06:097.7
29 Dec, 10:06:09 PM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°56'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.9 11.7 189 03:10:41:537.6
29 Dec, 11:41:53 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
40°26'S 149°37'E
65nm SE of Flinders Island
223.5 9.6 204 03:19:53:576.8
30 Dec, 08:53:57 AM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
40°01'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
249.0 10.4 181 04:08:13:006.0
30 Dec, 09:13:00 PM
15
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°49'S 149°27'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
255.5 10.2 196 04:09:59:425.9
30 Dec, 10:59:42 PM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°49'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
258.0 9.1 192 04:15:46:195.6
31 Dec, 04:46:19 AM
17
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°52'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
258.4 8.0 171 04:18:00:145.5
31 Dec, 07:00:14 AM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°41'S 149°18'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
261.6 10.9 182 04:19:01:295.5
31 Dec, 08:01:29 AM
19
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°34'S 149°11'E
45nm NE of Flinders Island
267.4 11.4 192 05:00:50:015.2
31 Dec, 01:50:01 PM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°42'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
269.6 8.5 200 05:05:05:355.0
31 Dec, 06:05:35 PM
21
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°34'S 149°27'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
270.6 9.5 181 05:10:52:424.8
31 Dec, 11:52:42 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°26'S 149°03'E
45nm NE of Flinders Island
273.8 9.5 187 05:03:41:095.1
31 Dec, 04:41:09 PM
23
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°21'S 149°20'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
280.9 7.8 180 05:11:40:464.8
01 Jan, 12:40:46 AM
24
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
39°23'S 149°33'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
281.4 7.2 203 05:13:40:464.7
01 Jan, 02:40:46 AM
25
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°20'S 149°19'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
282.0 7.2 174 05:10:25:084.8
31 Dec, 11:25:08 PM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°19'S 149°18'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
282.5 8.1 203 05:08:09:074.9
31 Dec, 09:09:07 PM
27
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°20'S 149°20'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
282.5 7.6 189 05:12:21:414.7
01 Jan, 01:21:41 AM
28
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
39°22'S 149°31'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
282.6 7.7 190 05:05:53:375.0
31 Dec, 06:53:37 PM
29
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
39°19'S 149°36'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
286.3 6.4 196 06:08:43:184.1
01 Jan, 09:43:18 PM
30
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°14'S 149°16'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
287.1 8.1 185 05:02:49:405.1
31 Dec, 03:49:40 PM
31 39°15'S 149°20'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
287.5 7.2 182 04:20:51:295.4
31 Dec, 09:51:29 AM
32
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
39°15'S 149°24'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
287.5 9.2 190 05:16:53:594.6
01 Jan, 05:53:59 AM
33
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°16'S 149°34'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
288.6 7.9 192 05:06:53:345.0
31 Dec, 07:53:34 PM
34
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
39°15'S 149°36'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
290.0 7.3 201 05:03:35:225.1
31 Dec, 04:35:22 PM
35
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
39°09'S 149°11'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
291.4 8.3 204 04:19:06:035.5
31 Dec, 08:06:03 AM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°15'S 149°42'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
291.6 5.9 198 06:02:41:344.3
01 Jan, 03:41:34 PM
37
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°16'S 149°55'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
294.0 6.6 186 07:15:15:573.4
03 Jan, 04:15:57 AM
38
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°08'S 149°23'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
294.2 7.3 205 04:16:39:515.6
31 Dec, 05:39:51 AM
39
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°06'S 149°12'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
294.3 9.4 201 05:02:11:095.1
31 Dec, 03:11:09 PM
40
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
39°09'S 149°34'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
295.7 5.7 178 05:14:03:124.7
01 Jan, 03:03:12 AM
41
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°13'S 149°55'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
296.7 5.8 209 08:12:20:283.1
04 Jan, 01:20:28 AM
42
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°13'S 149°57'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
297.1 6.5 207 07:17:06:243.4
03 Jan, 06:06:24 AM
43
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°09'S 149°43'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
297.3 5.1 188 07:22:37:593.3
03 Jan, 11:37:59 AM
44
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
39°13'S 149°57'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
297.3 5.6 198 06:15:07:293.9
02 Jan, 04:07:29 AM
45
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°12'S 149°55'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
297.6 7.1 193 08:07:20:133.2
03 Jan, 08:20:13 PM
46
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°02'S 149°09'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
297.7 7.0 195 06:02:37:364.3
01 Jan, 03:37:36 PM
47
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
39°02'S 149°11'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
297.9 6.7 197 05:20:05:174.5
01 Jan, 09:05:17 AM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°02'S 149°08'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
297.9 4.5 196 05:12:53:334.7
01 Jan, 01:53:33 AM
49
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°10'S 149°53'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
299.0 4.7 179 09:02:39:102.9
04 Jan, 03:39:10 PM
50 39°03'S 149°25'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
299.3 4.6 206 06:02:00:034.3
01 Jan, 03:00:03 PM
51
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°00'S 149°12'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
299.8 7.8 193 06:00:51:084.3
01 Jan, 01:51:08 PM
52
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
39°02'S 149°25'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
300.5 8.2 207 05:16:30:464.6
01 Jan, 05:30:46 AM
53
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
39°03'S 149°32'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
300.5 5.4 191 05:04:29:125.0
31 Dec, 05:29:12 PM
54
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°06'S 149°54'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
303.2 4.3 201 07:01:22:173.7
02 Jan, 02:22:17 PM
55
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°59'S 149°27'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
304.0 7.3 198 05:14:35:154.7
01 Jan, 03:35:15 AM
56
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
39°06'S 150°00'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
304.2 5.4 210 07:11:50:173.5
03 Jan, 12:50:17 AM
57
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°09'S 150°12'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 1.3 168 09:15:00:072.7
05 Jan, 04:00:07 AM
58
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°01'S 149°44'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
305.0 5.2 186 07:08:59:003.5
02 Jan, 09:59:00 PM
59
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
39°00'S 149°36'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
305.1 5.7 205 05:19:39:154.5
01 Jan, 08:39:15 AM
60
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°56'S 149°16'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
305.2 4.8 204 05:12:54:214.7
01 Jan, 01:54:21 AM
61
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°57'S 149°28'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 6.7 202 05:04:15:215.1
31 Dec, 05:15:21 PM
62
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°04'S 150°00'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
307.0 4.9 210 07:13:25:043.5
03 Jan, 02:25:04 AM
63
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°57'S 149°35'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 3.8 204 05:14:10:544.7
01 Jan, 03:10:54 AM
64
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°56'S 149°34'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 5.2 191 05:21:06:474.5
01 Jan, 10:06:47 AM
65
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°58'S 149°43'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
308.6 4.7 208 05:20:08:304.5
01 Jan, 09:08:30 AM
66
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
39°00'S 149°54'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
309.2 4.7 225 05:07:17:074.9
31 Dec, 08:17:07 PM
67
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°51'S 149°26'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
311.5 5.2 196 05:05:53:245.0
31 Dec, 06:53:24 PM
68
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°59'S 150°03'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
311.6 3.8 224 06:14:09:054.0
02 Jan, 03:09:05 AM
69
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°59'S 150°14'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
314.7 1.7 137 08:09:40:123.1
03 Jan, 10:40:12 PM
70
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°53'S 149°53'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
315.4 2.3 213 05:15:15:124.6
01 Jan, 04:15:12 AM
71
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°57'S 150°16'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 1.2 193 10:08:36:472.5
05 Jan, 09:36:47 PM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°53'S 150°04'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
317.6 1.8 166 05:03:32:525.1
31 Dec, 04:32:52 PM
73 38°52'S 150°03'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 1.7 211 05:18:27:104.5
01 Jan, 07:27:10 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°46'S 150°13'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
326.7 2.0 240 05:15:28:164.6
01 Jan, 04:28:16 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
38°20'S 150°07'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
350.0 5.4 233 04:21:49:025.3
31 Dec, 10:49:02 AM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
37°49'S 150°15'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
381.4 5.8 188 05:00:03:235.2
31 Dec, 01:03:23 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°32'S 150°02'E
6nm E of Gabo Island
395.2 2.3 185 07:13:56:063.5
03 Jan, 02:56:06 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied