Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:01:30

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:01:30

29 December, 01:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
43°17'S 148°04'E
5nm SE of Tasman Island
43.9 6.7 167 03:00:10:078.7
29 Dec, 01:10:07 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
43°16'S 148°05'E
5nm SE of Tasman Island
44.5 6.0 165 02:17:31:429.6
29 Dec, 06:31:42 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
42°33'S 148°33'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.5 8.2 231 02:22:12:418.9
29 Dec, 11:12:41 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°15'S 148°34'E
11nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
104.3 8.9 195 02:23:02:238.8
29 Dec, 12:02:23 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
42°14'S 148°32'E
11nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
105.5 8.1 197 02:23:03:418.8
29 Dec, 12:03:41 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°53'S 149°03'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.0 12.4 216 03:00:13:538.7
29 Dec, 01:13:53 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°36'S 148°51'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
146.0 12.3 203 03:01:27:408.6
29 Dec, 02:27:40 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
41°36'S 149°14'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
152.4 15.6 187 03:01:58:218.5
29 Dec, 02:58:21 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
41°02'S 149°08'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.4 12.2 196 03:08:04:037.8
29 Dec, 09:04:03 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°56'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.4 11.4 201 03:09:46:117.7
29 Dec, 10:46:11 PM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°53'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.7 11.8 184 03:11:26:327.5
30 Dec, 12:26:32 AM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
40°23'S 149°38'E
65nm SE of Flinders Island
226.7 9.7 206 03:21:03:096.8
30 Dec, 10:03:09 AM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°58'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
252.1 10.2 187 04:10:39:455.9
30 Dec, 11:39:45 PM
15
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°46'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
259.0 10.5 195 04:13:19:235.7
31 Dec, 02:19:23 AM
16
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°50'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
260.9 8.4 192 04:20:28:095.4
31 Dec, 09:28:09 AM
17
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°46'S 149°37'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
261.0 9.3 193 04:19:22:525.4
31 Dec, 08:22:52 AM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°38'S 149°19'E
48nm NE of Flinders Island
265.0 9.7 186 05:00:21:435.2
31 Dec, 01:21:43 PM
19
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°30'S 149°12'E
48nm NE of Flinders Island
271.1 10.9 193 05:08:34:394.9
31 Dec, 09:34:39 PM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°40'S 149°57'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
272.4 8.0 204 05:09:48:214.8
31 Dec, 10:48:21 PM
21
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°31'S 149°28'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
273.6 8.4 180 05:18:39:584.5
01 Jan, 07:39:58 AM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°23'S 149°04'E
47nm NE of Flinders Island
276.7 8.8 186 05:09:26:074.9
31 Dec, 10:26:07 PM
23
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°19'S 149°20'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
283.4 6.4 173 05:17:09:534.6
01 Jan, 06:09:53 AM
24
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
39°21'S 149°34'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
283.8 6.6 197 05:18:37:284.5
01 Jan, 07:37:28 AM
25
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°18'S 149°19'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
284.2 6.8 186 05:14:29:254.7
01 Jan, 03:29:25 AM
26
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°17'S 149°20'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
285.0 7.0 183 05:17:47:144.6
01 Jan, 06:47:14 AM
27
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°17'S 149°19'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
285.1 7.8 200 05:12:58:474.7
01 Jan, 01:58:47 AM
28
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
39°19'S 149°31'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
285.2 6.8 186 05:09:32:434.8
31 Dec, 10:32:43 PM
29
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
39°17'S 149°36'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
288.4 6.5 200 06:15:47:483.9
02 Jan, 04:47:48 AM
30
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°12'S 149°16'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
289.7 7.7 188 05:06:18:585.0
31 Dec, 07:18:58 PM
31 39°12'S 149°20'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
289.9 8.1 188 04:22:50:315.3
31 Dec, 11:50:31 AM
32
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
39°12'S 149°25'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
290.4 8.2 193 06:00:31:334.3
01 Jan, 01:31:33 PM
33
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°14'S 149°34'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
291.2 7.4 189 05:11:00:164.8
01 Jan, 12:00:16 AM
34
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
39°13'S 149°37'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
292.4 7.4 203 05:06:06:525.0
31 Dec, 07:06:52 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°13'S 149°43'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
293.6 5.7 205 06:07:03:134.2
01 Jan, 08:03:13 PM
36
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
39°06'S 149°13'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
294.1 8.3 199 04:21:00:365.4
31 Dec, 10:00:36 AM
37
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°14'S 149°55'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
296.0 5.5 194 08:02:07:393.2
03 Jan, 03:07:39 PM
38
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°06'S 149°24'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
296.6 7.2 206 04:17:38:245.5
31 Dec, 06:38:24 AM
39
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°04'S 149°14'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
297.1 8.3 193 05:05:04:245.0
31 Dec, 06:04:24 PM
40
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
39°07'S 149°34'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
297.4 5.3 179 05:15:16:374.6
01 Jan, 04:16:37 AM
41
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°12'S 149°56'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
298.3 4.1 213 08:20:11:303.0
04 Jan, 09:11:30 AM
42
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°08'S 149°43'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 4.7 186 08:07:24:263.2
03 Jan, 08:24:26 PM
43
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
39°11'S 149°58'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
299.0 4.6 204 06:18:46:553.9
02 Jan, 07:46:55 AM
44
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°11'S 149°59'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
299.2 5.4 204 08:05:07:053.2
03 Jan, 06:07:05 PM
45
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°10'S 149°56'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 2.8 217 08:16:41:433.0
04 Jan, 05:41:43 AM
46
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°00'S 149°09'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
299.5 4.9 192 05:13:20:074.7
01 Jan, 02:20:07 AM
47
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°00'S 149°10'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
300.1 7.5 186 06:08:47:284.1
01 Jan, 09:47:28 PM
48
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
39°00'S 149°12'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
300.1 6.6 197 06:00:44:334.3
01 Jan, 01:44:33 PM
49
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°09'S 149°53'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
300.5 3.6 194 09:11:59:062.8
05 Jan, 12:59:06 AM
50 39°02'S 149°26'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
300.7 4.5 196 06:03:26:454.3
01 Jan, 04:26:45 PM
51
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°58'S 149°12'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
302.2 3.9 147 06:05:33:194.2
01 Jan, 06:33:19 PM
52
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
39°02'S 149°33'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
302.4 6.2 199 05:05:21:205.0
31 Dec, 06:21:20 PM
53
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
39°00'S 149°26'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
303.1 8.2 213 05:21:39:514.4
01 Jan, 10:39:51 AM
54
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°05'S 149°55'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
304.6 3.1 214 07:03:17:163.7
02 Jan, 04:17:16 PM
55
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°09'S 150°12'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
305.0 3.2 126 09:05:05:382.8
04 Jan, 06:05:38 PM
56
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
39°05'S 150°01'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
305.9 4.5 213 07:17:20:123.4
03 Jan, 06:20:12 AM
57
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°57'S 149°28'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
306.3 6.8 207 05:17:25:294.6
01 Jan, 06:25:29 AM
58
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°00'S 149°44'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 2.3 178 07:12:42:013.5
03 Jan, 01:42:01 AM
59
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°54'S 149°17'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
306.7 4.9 207 05:12:45:204.7
01 Jan, 01:45:20 AM
60
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°58'S 149°37'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
306.9 4.9 204 05:21:28:234.4
01 Jan, 10:28:23 AM
61
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°55'S 149°29'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
308.0 6.0 203 05:05:57:425.0
31 Dec, 06:57:42 PM
62
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°02'S 150°01'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
308.5 4.1 228 07:18:00:463.4
03 Jan, 07:00:46 AM
63
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°55'S 149°35'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.0 4.0 218 05:14:05:574.7
01 Jan, 03:05:57 AM
64
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°55'S 149°34'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.3 4.4 190 05:22:30:214.4
01 Jan, 11:30:21 AM
65
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°56'S 149°44'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
310.1 3.9 209 05:20:50:344.5
01 Jan, 09:50:34 AM
66
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°58'S 149°56'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 4.3 232 05:06:41:295.0
31 Dec, 07:41:29 PM
67
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°59'S 150°04'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
312.7 2.4 227 06:13:50:544.0
02 Jan, 02:50:54 AM
68
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°49'S 149°27'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.2 5.8 205 05:06:33:475.0
31 Dec, 07:33:47 PM
69
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°59'S 150°13'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
315.0 1.8 184 07:23:23:123.3
03 Jan, 12:23:12 PM
70
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°52'S 149°54'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
316.2 2.7 221 05:12:30:584.7
01 Jan, 01:30:58 AM
71
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°56'S 150°16'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
317.9 0.9 221 09:20:37:342.7
05 Jan, 09:37:34 AM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°53'S 150°04'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
318.1 1.9 181 05:00:37:035.2
31 Dec, 01:37:03 PM
73 38°52'S 150°03'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
318.8 1.3 173 05:14:31:384.7
01 Jan, 03:31:38 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°46'S 150°14'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
327.2 2.0 263 05:11:45:294.8
01 Jan, 12:45:29 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
38°19'S 150°08'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
351.4 6.0 144 04:20:42:395.4
31 Dec, 09:42:39 AM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
37°47'S 150°15'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 6.4 189 04:23:52:595.2
31 Dec, 12:52:59 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°31'S 150°02'E
6nm E of Gabo Island
395.7 1.1 168 07:08:02:233.6
02 Jan, 09:02:23 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied