Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:01:20

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:01:20

29 December, 01:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
43°16'S 148°04'E
4nm SE of Tasman Island
43.5 5.6 157 02:23:32:568.8
29 Dec, 12:32:56 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
43°15'S 148°05'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.1 3.3 186 02:17:09:379.6
29 Dec, 06:09:37 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
42°32'S 148°34'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.7 8.2 243 02:22:01:489.0
29 Dec, 11:01:48 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°14'S 148°34'E
12nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
105.8 8.6 194 02:23:00:358.8
29 Dec, 12:00:35 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
42°12'S 148°33'E
12nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.9 7.9 190 02:22:59:478.9
29 Dec, 11:59:47 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°51'S 149°04'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.0 12.7 214 03:00:20:398.7
29 Dec, 01:20:39 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°34'S 148°52'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
148.0 12.3 202 03:01:35:288.5
29 Dec, 02:35:28 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
41°34'S 149°14'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
154.8 15.3 192 03:02:13:138.5
29 Dec, 03:13:13 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
41°00'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.4 11.7 192 03:08:25:037.8
29 Dec, 09:25:03 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°54'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.3 11.1 200 03:10:06:327.7
29 Dec, 11:06:32 PM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°51'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.5 11.6 181 03:11:51:217.5
30 Dec, 12:51:21 AM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
40°22'S 149°39'E
65nm SE of Flinders Island
228.3 9.5 203 03:21:41:066.7
30 Dec, 10:41:06 AM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°56'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
253.8 9.0 178 04:12:02:445.8
31 Dec, 01:02:44 AM
15
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°44'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
260.7 11.0 197 04:15:09:055.7
31 Dec, 04:09:05 AM
16
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°48'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
262.3 8.3 201 04:22:04:485.3
31 Dec, 11:04:48 AM
17
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°45'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
262.5 9.6 193 04:21:33:155.3
31 Dec, 10:33:15 AM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°36'S 149°19'E
49nm NE of Flinders Island
266.6 9.6 185 05:03:05:055.1
31 Dec, 04:05:05 PM
19
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°28'S 149°13'E
49nm NE of Flinders Island
272.9 9.8 193 05:13:08:264.7
01 Jan, 02:08:26 AM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°38'S 149°58'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
273.7 7.8 207 05:12:08:404.8
01 Jan, 01:08:40 AM
21
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°29'S 149°28'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
274.9 8.2 179 05:22:40:014.4
01 Jan, 11:40:01 AM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°21'S 149°04'E
48nm NE of Flinders Island
278.2 8.1 189 05:12:33:434.7
01 Jan, 01:33:43 AM
23
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°18'S 149°20'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
284.4 6.7 180 05:19:13:014.5
01 Jan, 08:13:01 AM
24
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
39°20'S 149°34'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
284.9 6.5 195 05:21:01:084.5
01 Jan, 10:01:08 AM
25
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°17'S 149°19'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
285.4 6.5 188 05:16:45:214.6
01 Jan, 05:45:21 AM
26
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°16'S 149°20'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
286.1 7.2 187 05:20:40:064.5
01 Jan, 09:40:06 AM
27
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
39°18'S 149°31'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
286.3 6.6 186 05:11:03:594.8
01 Jan, 12:03:59 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°16'S 149°20'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
286.4 7.6 207 05:15:33:224.6
01 Jan, 04:33:22 AM
29
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
39°16'S 149°37'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
289.4 6.4 196 06:20:15:223.8
02 Jan, 09:15:22 AM
30
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°10'S 149°16'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
291.0 7.9 188 05:08:03:384.9
31 Dec, 09:03:38 PM
31 39°11'S 149°21'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
291.2 6.8 180 05:00:14:395.2
31 Dec, 01:14:39 PM
32
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
39°11'S 149°25'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
291.8 7.5 201 06:04:45:144.2
01 Jan, 05:45:14 PM
33
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°12'S 149°35'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
292.4 7.5 196 05:12:48:264.7
01 Jan, 01:48:26 AM
34
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
39°12'S 149°38'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
293.7 6.7 208 05:07:27:494.9
31 Dec, 08:27:49 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°12'S 149°43'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
294.5 5.8 204 06:09:11:344.1
01 Jan, 10:11:34 PM
36
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
39°05'S 149°13'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
295.5 8.4 207 04:22:09:275.3
31 Dec, 11:09:27 AM
37
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°13'S 149°56'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
296.9 4.4 185 08:06:47:513.2
03 Jan, 07:47:51 PM
38
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°05'S 149°25'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
297.7 7.0 211 04:18:10:435.5
31 Dec, 07:10:43 AM
39
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
39°06'S 149°34'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
298.3 5.0 184 05:15:45:044.6
01 Jan, 04:45:04 AM
40
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°02'S 149°14'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
298.4 7.8 193 05:06:44:235.0
31 Dec, 07:44:23 PM
41
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°11'S 149°57'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
298.9 4.0 214 08:22:13:112.9
04 Jan, 11:13:11 AM
42
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°07'S 149°43'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
299.6 3.2 185 08:12:42:093.1
04 Jan, 01:42:09 AM
43
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°10'S 149°56'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
299.7 4.4 213 08:16:41:113.0
04 Jan, 05:41:11 AM
44
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
39°11'S 149°58'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
299.8 4.2 200 06:20:03:473.8
02 Jan, 09:03:47 AM
45
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°11'S 149°59'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
300.1 4.3 201 08:11:11:203.1
04 Jan, 12:11:20 AM
46
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°00'S 149°09'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
300.3 6.2 200 05:13:36:264.7
01 Jan, 02:36:26 AM
47
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°08'S 149°54'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
301.0 2.7 195 09:15:10:082.7
05 Jan, 04:10:08 AM
48
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°59'S 149°13'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
301.2 6.6 201 06:03:17:324.3
01 Jan, 04:17:32 PM
49
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°59'S 149°10'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
301.3 6.3 190 06:12:41:594.0
02 Jan, 01:41:59 AM
50 39°01'S 149°26'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
301.5 4.5 200 06:04:34:454.2
01 Jan, 05:34:45 PM
51
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°58'S 149°12'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
302.7 4.3 133 06:04:56:074.2
01 Jan, 05:56:07 PM
52
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
39°01'S 149°33'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
303.4 5.5 192 05:06:09:565.0
31 Dec, 07:09:56 PM
53
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°59'S 149°27'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
304.4 7.2 214 06:00:36:424.3
01 Jan, 01:36:42 PM
54
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°09'S 150°11'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
305.1 4.0 126 08:23:54:012.9
04 Jan, 12:54:01 PM
55
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°04'S 149°55'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
305.1 2.6 211 07:02:43:053.7
02 Jan, 03:43:05 PM
56
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
39°04'S 150°02'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 3.6 223 07:18:55:003.4
03 Jan, 07:55:00 AM
57
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°00'S 149°44'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
306.9 4.3 099 07:11:34:273.5
03 Jan, 12:34:27 AM
58
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°56'S 149°29'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.4 7.4 210 05:18:40:344.5
01 Jan, 07:40:34 AM
59
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°54'S 149°17'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
307.5 4.2 204 05:12:39:474.7
01 Jan, 01:39:47 AM
60
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°57'S 149°37'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 4.9 208 05:21:57:594.4
01 Jan, 10:57:59 AM
61
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°54'S 149°30'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.0 5.8 201 05:06:33:155.0
31 Dec, 07:33:15 PM
62
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°02'S 150°02'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
309.1 3.1 234 07:18:32:523.4
03 Jan, 07:32:52 AM
63
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°55'S 149°36'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.6 4.7 218 05:13:54:414.7
01 Jan, 02:54:41 AM
64
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°54'S 149°34'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
310.1 3.3 205 05:23:07:374.4
01 Jan, 12:07:37 PM
65
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°56'S 149°45'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
310.7 3.6 204 05:20:55:474.5
01 Jan, 09:55:47 AM
66
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°58'S 149°56'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
311.2 4.5 216 05:06:06:575.0
31 Dec, 07:06:57 PM
67
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°58'S 150°05'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
313.1 2.2 223 06:12:27:544.0
02 Jan, 01:27:54 AM
68
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°48'S 149°27'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.2 5.5 203 05:07:03:464.9
31 Dec, 08:03:46 PM
69
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°58'S 150°13'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
315.3 2.4 185 07:19:46:413.3
03 Jan, 08:46:41 AM
70
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°52'S 149°54'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
316.6 2.9 230 05:11:20:364.8
01 Jan, 12:20:36 AM
71
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°56'S 150°16'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
318.0 0.5 226 09:13:45:302.7
05 Jan, 02:45:30 AM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°52'S 150°04'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
318.4 2.2 138 04:23:11:545.3
31 Dec, 12:11:54 PM
73 38°52'S 150°03'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
319.0 1.8 158 05:12:20:344.7
01 Jan, 01:20:34 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°46'S 150°14'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
327.3 2.0 263 05:09:38:324.8
31 Dec, 10:38:32 PM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
38°18'S 150°08'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
352.0 5.5 151 04:19:59:455.4
31 Dec, 08:59:45 AM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
37°46'S 150°16'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
384.4 6.4 189 05:00:02:045.2
31 Dec, 01:02:04 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°31'S 150°02'E
6nm NE of Gabo Island
395.8 1.0 169 07:04:33:383.6
02 Jan, 05:33:38 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied