Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:01:00

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:01:00

29 December, 01:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
43°15'S 148°03'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
42.9 2.0 204 02:22:06:129.0
29 Dec, 11:06:12 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
43°14'S 148°05'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.3 5.0 229 02:16:38:239.7
29 Dec, 05:38:23 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
42°31'S 148°38'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.0 8.6 251 02:21:35:249.0
29 Dec, 10:35:24 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°11'S 148°35'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.4 6.6 193 02:22:53:138.9
29 Dec, 11:53:13 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
42°10'S 148°33'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.4 6.0 194 02:22:49:168.9
29 Dec, 11:49:16 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°48'S 149°08'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
140.2 13.9 217 03:00:38:438.6
29 Dec, 01:38:43 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°30'S 148°54'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
152.2 13.1 205 03:01:53:508.5
29 Dec, 02:53:50 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
41°29'S 149°15'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
159.8 15.1 188 03:02:48:368.4
29 Dec, 03:48:36 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
40°56'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.3 11.8 192 03:09:05:107.7
29 Dec, 10:05:10 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°51'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.0 10.7 199 03:10:45:307.6
29 Dec, 11:45:30 PM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°47'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.1 11.6 182 03:12:42:487.4
30 Dec, 01:42:48 AM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
40°19'S 149°41'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
231.4 9.1 202 03:22:53:526.6
30 Dec, 11:53:52 AM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°53'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
256.8 10.3 193 04:14:51:595.7
31 Dec, 03:51:59 AM
15
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°41'S 149°30'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
264.2 9.6 197 04:19:42:005.4
31 Dec, 08:42:00 AM
16
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°46'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
265.0 7.8 196 05:01:36:445.2
31 Dec, 02:36:44 PM
17
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°42'S 149°39'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
265.5 8.1 194 05:02:21:505.1
31 Dec, 03:21:50 PM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°33'S 149°19'E
51nm NE of Flinders Island
269.7 9.0 187 05:09:07:364.9
31 Dec, 10:07:36 PM
19
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°36'S 149°59'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
276.2 6.6 206 05:16:44:314.6
01 Jan, 05:44:31 AM
20
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°25'S 149°14'E
51nm NE of Flinders Island
276.3 10.0 193 05:23:33:084.4
01 Jan, 12:33:08 PM
21
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°27'S 149°28'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
277.5 7.6 184 06:07:40:234.1
01 Jan, 08:40:23 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°19'S 149°05'E
51nm NE of Flinders Island
281.0 8.6 192 05:19:30:114.5
01 Jan, 08:30:11 AM
23
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°16'S 149°20'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
286.5 6.6 188 06:00:35:344.3
01 Jan, 01:35:34 PM
24
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
39°18'S 149°35'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
287.0 6.1 211 06:01:42:164.3
01 Jan, 02:42:16 PM
25
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°14'S 149°20'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
287.5 6.2 192 05:21:26:184.4
01 Jan, 10:26:18 AM
26
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
39°16'S 149°32'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
288.5 5.4 194 05:14:05:274.7
01 Jan, 03:05:27 AM
27
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°14'S 149°21'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
288.5 6.9 196 06:03:04:564.3
01 Jan, 04:04:56 PM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°13'S 149°21'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
288.8 7.7 217 05:21:01:544.5
01 Jan, 10:01:54 AM
29
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
39°14'S 149°38'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
291.5 5.6 203 07:05:43:293.6
02 Jan, 06:43:29 PM
30 39°09'S 149°21'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
293.4 7.8 213 05:02:11:585.1
31 Dec, 03:11:58 PM
31
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°08'S 149°17'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
293.6 7.3 194 05:12:01:404.8
01 Jan, 01:01:40 AM
32
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
39°09'S 149°27'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
294.3 7.6 206 06:13:39:364.0
02 Jan, 02:39:36 AM
33
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°10'S 149°36'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
294.9 5.1 200 05:16:48:014.6
01 Jan, 05:48:01 AM
34
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
39°10'S 149°39'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
295.8 5.9 208 05:09:38:004.8
31 Dec, 10:38:00 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°11'S 149°44'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
296.5 5.2 213 06:15:19:323.9
02 Jan, 04:19:32 AM
36
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
39°03'S 149°15'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
298.0 7.3 211 05:00:19:005.2
31 Dec, 01:19:00 PM
37
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°11'S 149°56'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
298.4 4.6 210 08:13:34:263.1
04 Jan, 02:34:26 AM
38
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
39°05'S 149°33'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
299.3 3.8 137 05:14:39:324.7
01 Jan, 03:39:32 AM
39
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°03'S 149°27'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
299.9 6.9 218 04:18:57:095.5
31 Dec, 07:57:09 AM
40
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°10'S 149°58'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
300.2 2.3 217 09:01:52:022.9
04 Jan, 02:52:02 PM
41
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°06'S 149°44'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 3.7 090 08:15:48:583.0
04 Jan, 04:48:58 AM
42
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°00'S 149°15'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
301.0 7.3 204 05:10:01:104.8
31 Dec, 11:01:10 PM
43
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°09'S 149°57'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
301.0 4.4 236 08:22:08:462.9
04 Jan, 11:08:46 AM
44
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
39°09'S 149°59'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
301.2 2.7 199 06:20:58:533.8
02 Jan, 09:58:53 AM
45
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°09'S 150°00'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
301.4 2.9 212 08:20:14:493.0
04 Jan, 09:14:49 AM
46
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°07'S 149°53'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 2.9 106 09:10:43:022.8
04 Jan, 11:43:02 PM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°58'S 149°10'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
302.2 5.4 206 05:15:12:544.6
01 Jan, 04:12:54 AM
48
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°57'S 149°10'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
302.8 4.5 140 06:15:21:233.9
02 Jan, 04:21:23 AM
49 39°00'S 149°27'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
303.0 5.6 210 06:06:54:294.2
01 Jan, 07:54:29 PM
50
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°57'S 149°14'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
303.3 5.6 206 06:08:48:484.1
01 Jan, 09:48:48 PM
51
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°57'S 149°11'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
303.4 4.1 147 06:02:48:324.3
01 Jan, 03:48:32 PM
52
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°59'S 149°34'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
305.3 4.4 185 05:07:05:154.9
31 Dec, 08:05:15 PM
53
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°08'S 150°10'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 3.8 136 08:14:58:383.0
04 Jan, 03:58:38 AM
54
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°03'S 149°56'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
306.0 2.1 209 07:00:56:023.7
02 Jan, 01:56:02 PM
55
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°57'S 149°29'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 7.2 222 06:05:06:034.2
01 Jan, 06:06:03 PM
56
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°59'S 149°43'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
306.9 4.3 115 07:03:02:293.7
02 Jan, 04:02:29 PM
57
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
39°03'S 150°03'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 1.7 153 07:17:55:333.4
03 Jan, 06:55:33 AM
58
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°52'S 149°18'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
308.8 3.8 213 05:11:56:114.8
01 Jan, 12:56:11 AM
59
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°54'S 149°30'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.1 3.6 135 05:19:49:024.5
01 Jan, 08:49:02 AM
60
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°56'S 149°38'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.3 4.5 220 05:23:25:084.4
01 Jan, 12:25:08 PM
61
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°01'S 150°03'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
309.7 2.2 136 07:15:05:593.4
03 Jan, 04:05:59 AM
62
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°52'S 149°30'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
310.9 5.4 210 05:07:43:244.9
31 Dec, 08:43:24 PM
63
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°53'S 149°34'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
311.0 3.6 162 05:22:09:004.4
01 Jan, 11:09:00 AM
64
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°54'S 149°37'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
311.2 4.7 225 05:14:53:004.7
01 Jan, 03:53:00 AM
65
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°55'S 149°45'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
311.7 2.4 141 05:19:56:154.5
01 Jan, 08:56:15 AM
66
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°57'S 149°57'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
312.6 2.7 166 05:05:07:245.0
31 Dec, 06:07:24 PM
67
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°58'S 150°05'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
313.8 2.9 162 06:09:56:164.1
01 Jan, 10:56:16 PM
68
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°58'S 150°13'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
316.0 2.9 185 07:14:18:453.4
03 Jan, 03:18:45 AM
69
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°47'S 149°28'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
316.0 5.9 218 05:07:51:344.9
31 Dec, 08:51:34 PM
70
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°51'S 149°55'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
317.6 2.5 220 05:08:54:054.9
31 Dec, 09:54:05 PM
71
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°56'S 150°17'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 1.5 230 09:00:16:062.9
04 Jan, 01:16:06 PM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°52'S 150°03'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
319.1 4.2 143 04:20:21:415.4
31 Dec, 09:21:41 AM
73 38°51'S 150°03'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
319.6 2.7 156 05:08:43:154.9
31 Dec, 09:43:15 PM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°46'S 150°15'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
327.7 1.2 133 05:05:39:455.0
31 Dec, 06:39:45 PM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
38°16'S 150°06'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
353.5 5.4 167 04:19:12:415.5
31 Dec, 08:12:41 AM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
37°44'S 150°16'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
386.6 6.1 191 05:00:27:045.2
31 Dec, 01:27:04 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°31'S 150°02'E
6nm NE of Gabo Island
396.2 1.8 181 06:22:33:313.8
02 Jan, 11:33:31 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied