Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:30

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:09:30

28 December, 09:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
40°58'S 150°16'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.3 12.1 213 02:07:49:3311.3
28 Dec, 08:49:33 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
40°40'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.6 12.7 210 02:11:35:3810.5
29 Dec, 12:35:38 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
40°19'S 150°38'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
252.4 11.0 143 02:16:55:419.7
29 Dec, 05:55:41 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
40°06'S 150°21'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
256.2 12.3 233 02:17:21:359.6
29 Dec, 06:21:35 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°16'S 150°30'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
303.8 9.4 246 03:01:39:028.5
29 Dec, 02:39:02 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°15'S 150°29'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
304.9 9.6 243 02:22:13:528.9
29 Dec, 11:13:52 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°01'S 150°21'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
315.0 8.0 236 03:08:55:147.8
29 Dec, 09:55:14 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°43'S 149°54'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
324.9 8.3 228 03:15:11:137.2
30 Dec, 04:11:13 AM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
38°44'S 150°51'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
340.2 8.6 236 03:16:06:557.1
30 Dec, 05:06:55 AM
10
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°38'S 150°47'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
344.3 7.7 146 03:18:26:476.9
30 Dec, 07:26:47 AM
11
Indian
Craig Carter WA
38°39'S 151°00'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
347.6 7.9 140 04:04:28:186.3
30 Dec, 05:28:18 PM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°30'S 150°37'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
348.3 8.2 237 03:18:47:156.9
30 Dec, 07:47:15 AM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°29'S 150°53'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
354.3 7.6 220 03:19:36:546.9
30 Dec, 08:36:54 AM
14
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°17'S 150°21'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
356.2 8.4 224 03:11:35:567.5
30 Dec, 12:35:56 AM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°20'S 150°46'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
360.0 8.6 217 03:16:27:097.1
30 Dec, 05:27:09 AM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°12'S 150°38'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
365.8 7.7 216 03:13:27:427.4
30 Dec, 02:27:42 AM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°10'S 150°32'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
366.1 7.3 226 03:20:01:156.8
30 Dec, 09:01:15 AM
18
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°59'S 150°14'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
371.7 10.2 151 04:05:46:466.2
30 Dec, 06:46:46 PM
19
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
38°02'S 150°26'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
372.0 6.6 139 03:22:00:326.7
30 Dec, 11:00:32 AM
20
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°10'S 150°56'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
372.4 8.9 129 04:01:55:416.4
30 Dec, 02:55:41 PM
21
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
37°51'S 150°00'E
18nm S of Gabo Island
376.0 6.7 164 04:13:59:145.7
31 Dec, 02:59:14 AM
22
Rush
John Paterson VIC
38°06'S 151°05'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
379.3 6.4 197 04:04:42:256.2
30 Dec, 05:42:25 PM
23
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°59'S 150°43'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
379.5 6.4 145 04:05:03:156.2
30 Dec, 06:03:15 PM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°47'S 150°17'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 8.1 168 04:03:27:576.3
30 Dec, 04:27:57 PM
25
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
37°53'S 150°41'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
384.1 8.1 227 03:21:41:256.7
30 Dec, 10:41:25 AM
26
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°51'S 150°40'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
386.2 8.8 154 03:23:56:596.5
30 Dec, 12:56:59 PM
27
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
37°54'S 150°57'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
387.7 7.3 228 04:03:07:426.3
30 Dec, 04:07:42 PM
28
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°37'S 150°01'E
6nm SE of Gabo Island
389.5 5.8 162 04:12:59:415.8
31 Dec, 01:59:41 AM
29
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°36'S 149°57'E
3nm SE of Gabo Island
389.9 6.0 168 04:09:00:346.0
30 Dec, 10:00:34 PM
30
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°47'S 150°42'E
40nm E of Gabo Island
389.9 9.1 156 03:20:00:336.8
30 Dec, 09:00:33 AM
31
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°42'S 150°31'E
30nm E of Gabo Island
392.2 8.7 225 03:22:19:266.7
30 Dec, 11:19:26 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°37'S 150°12'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
392.4 6.2 155 04:12:05:325.8
31 Dec, 01:05:32 AM
33
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°34'S 149°59'E
3nm E of Gabo Island
392.6 7.6 197 03:21:26:166.7
30 Dec, 10:26:16 AM
34
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°40'S 150°42'E
40nm SE of Green Cape
396.2 9.0 227 03:18:15:247.0
30 Dec, 07:15:24 AM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°31'S 150°11'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
397.5 6.2 162 04:08:57:076.0
30 Dec, 09:57:07 PM
36
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°00'S 151°45'E
93nm SE of Green Cape
398.1 9.1 121 05:15:13:324.6
01 Jan, 04:13:32 AM
37
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°37'S 150°40'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
398.5 8.6 166 04:04:25:266.3
30 Dec, 05:25:26 PM
38
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°27'S 150°00'E
7nm NE of Gabo Island
398.9 6.4 191 04:07:32:076.1
30 Dec, 08:32:07 PM
39
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
37°27'S 150°09'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
400.7 9.0 181 04:03:14:476.3
30 Dec, 04:14:47 PM
40
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°27'S 150°11'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
401.9 6.3 182 04:11:04:275.9
31 Dec, 12:04:27 AM
41 37°28'S 150°19'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
402.5 3.0 217 04:04:56:566.2
30 Dec, 05:56:56 PM
42
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°28'S 150°32'E
27nm SE of Green Cape
405.1 10.4 154 04:02:33:266.4
30 Dec, 03:33:26 PM
43
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°23'S 150°15'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
406.0 7.3 149 04:08:31:486.0
30 Dec, 09:31:48 PM
44
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°28'S 150°33'E
27nm SE of Green Cape
406.1 9.6 151 03:23:58:196.5
30 Dec, 12:58:19 PM
45 37°30'S 150°47'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
407.3 6.8 223 03:22:58:546.6
30 Dec, 11:58:54 AM
46
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°20'S 150°15'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
409.0 6.4 173 04:14:15:255.7
31 Dec, 03:15:25 AM
47
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
37°14'S 150°04'E
2nm NE of Green Cape
412.8 7.7 183 04:15:09:585.7
31 Dec, 04:09:58 AM
48
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°24'S 150°46'E
36nm E of Green Cape
412.9 9.1 227 04:08:09:286.0
30 Dec, 09:09:28 PM
49
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°21'S 150°39'E
30nm E of Green Cape
413.6 9.6 157 04:00:38:306.5
30 Dec, 01:38:30 PM
50
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°28'S 151°07'E
53nm E of Green Cape
414.7 6.2 241 04:22:37:215.3
31 Dec, 11:37:21 AM
51
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°31'S 151°17'E
61nm E of Green Cape
415.0 7.7 243 04:00:59:436.5
30 Dec, 01:59:43 PM
52
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°32'S 151°22'E
65nm E of Green Cape
415.3 6.7 146 05:07:15:514.9
31 Dec, 08:15:51 PM
53
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°29'S 151°13'E
58nm E of Green Cape
415.7 8.0 234 04:03:42:186.3
30 Dec, 04:42:18 PM
54
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°24'S 151°05'E
51nm E of Green Cape
418.3 5.7 158 04:23:03:365.3
31 Dec, 12:03:36 PM
55
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 269 06:10:22:484.1
01 Jan, 11:22:48 PM
56
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°14'S 150°46'E
35nm E of Green Cape
422.2 8.5 225 04:03:26:126.3
30 Dec, 04:26:12 PM
57
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
37°05'S 150°11'E
13nm NE of Green Cape
423.0 8.7 170 04:14:25:135.7
31 Dec, 03:25:13 AM
58
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°15'S 150°59'E
45nm E of Green Cape
424.5 8.7 146 04:09:42:155.9
30 Dec, 10:42:15 PM
59
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°04'S 150°13'E
14nm NE of Green Cape
424.5 6.0 182 05:03:33:035.1
31 Dec, 04:33:03 PM
60
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
37°02'S 150°07'E
14nm N of Green Cape
424.9 7.9 173 04:23:08:185.3
31 Dec, 12:08:18 PM
61
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°10'S 150°55'E
42nm E of Green Cape
428.4 6.0 155 04:16:08:355.6
31 Dec, 05:08:35 AM
62
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°07'S 150°53'E
41nm E of Green Cape
431.0 8.6 160 04:19:03:545.5
31 Dec, 08:03:54 AM
63
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°55'S 150°05'E
20nm N of Green Cape
431.3 7.8 173 05:12:42:054.7
01 Jan, 01:42:05 AM
64
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°10'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
433.1 8.0 150 04:18:03:125.5
31 Dec, 07:03:12 AM
65
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°51'S 149°59'E
25nm N of Green Cape
434.2 6.5 171 05:13:00:094.7
01 Jan, 02:00:09 AM
66
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°19'S 151°58'E
92nm E of Green Cape
439.3 7.8 252 07:21:27:213.3
03 Jan, 10:27:21 AM
67
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°46'S 150°04'E
29nm N of Green Cape
439.6 6.3 180 05:15:11:174.6
01 Jan, 04:11:17 AM
68
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
36°47'S 150°11'E
29nm N of Green Cape
440.0 6.6 172 05:10:40:544.8
31 Dec, 11:40:54 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°47'S 150°11'E
29nm N of Green Cape
440.6 8.3 255 05:08:39:524.9
31 Dec, 09:39:52 PM
70
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
36°43'S 150°16'E
29nm S of Montague Island
444.9 6.5 248 06:07:22:564.2
01 Jan, 08:22:56 PM
71 36°52'S 151°20'E
65nm SE of Montague Island
452.3 5.8 148 05:12:03:494.8
01 Jan, 01:03:49 AM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°37'S 150°44'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
456.7 5.4 262 07:18:13:073.4
03 Jan, 07:13:07 AM
73
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
36°41'S 151°05'E
49nm SE of Montague Island
457.9 6.0 165 06:22:10:593.8
02 Jan, 11:10:59 AM
74
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°23'S 150°22'E
11nm SE of Montague Island
465.5 7.5 154 05:22:53:024.4
01 Jan, 11:53:02 AM
75
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°16'S 150°44'E
25nm E of Montague Island
477.2 6.5 256 07:07:49:253.6
02 Jan, 08:49:25 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°14'S 151°29'E
61nm E of Montague Island
490.5 5.4 243 08:00:44:523.3
03 Jan, 01:44:52 PM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
35°50'S 150°40'E
21nm E of Batemans Bay
501.4 5.7 250 08:20:50:283.0
04 Jan, 09:50:28 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT SEA
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied