Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:08:20

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:08:20

28 December, 09:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
42°58'S 147°21'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.3 5.2 000 02:08:56:4411.0
28 Dec, 09:56:44 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
43°03'S 148°17'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.4 8.8 228 02:20:02:289.2
29 Dec, 09:02:28 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°45'S 148°42'E
25nm E of Maria Island
82.7 10.1 239 02:18:43:419.4
29 Dec, 07:43:41 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°57'S 148°50'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.1 13.3 168 02:20:46:469.1
29 Dec, 09:46:46 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
41°39'S 149°01'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
145.7 14.8 210 03:00:19:248.7
29 Dec, 01:19:24 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°41'S 149°06'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
145.8 14.3 211 03:01:13:458.6
29 Dec, 02:13:45 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°01'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.9 13.2 187 03:09:51:127.7
29 Dec, 10:51:12 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°45'S 149°14'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.5 12.6 196 03:10:34:187.6
29 Dec, 11:34:18 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
40°40'S 149°26'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.5 12.4 193 03:13:07:537.4
30 Dec, 02:07:53 AM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
40°19'S 149°31'E
58nm SE of Flinders Island
228.5 10.7 205 03:21:27:496.7
30 Dec, 10:27:49 AM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°09'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
240.0 8.9 201 04:07:24:246.1
30 Dec, 08:24:24 PM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°07'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
240.3 10.1 187 04:08:16:406.0
30 Dec, 09:16:40 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°50'S 149°57'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
263.0 7.6 209 04:18:34:035.5
31 Dec, 07:34:03 AM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°27'S 149°57'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
283.7 5.5 219 06:14:38:094.0
02 Jan, 03:38:09 AM
15
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°21'S 149°44'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
286.5 7.3 236 06:10:24:114.1
01 Jan, 11:24:11 PM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°18'S 149°34'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
286.6 4.9 233 07:03:01:143.7
02 Jan, 04:01:14 PM
17
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°25'S 150°00'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
287.1 4.4 218 06:16:40:063.9
02 Jan, 05:40:06 AM
18
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°21'S 149°48'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
287.4 5.3 219 08:01:31:133.2
03 Jan, 02:31:13 PM
19
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°15'S 149°45'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
292.8 6.0 235 10:00:37:322.6
05 Jan, 01:37:32 PM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°21'S 150°08'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
293.2 3.4 221 06:08:13:574.1
01 Jan, 09:13:57 PM
21
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°08'S 149°26'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
295.0 1.3 123 13:12:33:461.9
09 Jan, 01:33:46 AM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°04'S 149°19'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
297.2 3.6 199 08:03:10:453.2
03 Jan, 04:10:45 PM
23
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
39°06'S 149°41'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
300.0 3.8 185 06:18:30:543.9
02 Jan, 07:30:54 AM
24
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
39°05'S 149°42'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
301.2 1.5 191 07:19:21:573.4
03 Jan, 08:21:57 AM
25
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
39°03'S 149°40'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
302.6 4.8 195 05:17:42:364.6
01 Jan, 06:42:36 AM
26
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°00'S 149°27'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
302.7 2.8 161 08:21:39:242.9
04 Jan, 10:39:24 AM
27
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°00'S 149°28'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
303.0 3.2 159 08:00:44:103.3
03 Jan, 01:44:10 PM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°00'S 149°29'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
303.4 4.5 186 06:22:19:523.8
02 Jan, 11:19:52 AM
29
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°00'S 149°30'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
303.8 3.4 202 07:15:22:293.4
03 Jan, 04:22:29 AM
30
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°06'S 149°59'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
304.4 1.4 155 06:14:39:034.0
02 Jan, 03:39:03 AM
31
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°06'S 150°02'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
305.2 1.2 235 06:03:17:114.3
01 Jan, 04:17:11 PM
32
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°57'S 149°31'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 4.2 173 07:01:54:283.7
02 Jan, 02:54:28 PM
33
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°58'S 149°36'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
306.7 4.0 189 07:11:58:253.5
03 Jan, 12:58:25 AM
34
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°02'S 149°53'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
306.8 1.3 205 06:22:33:463.8
02 Jan, 11:33:46 AM
35
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°05'S 150°04'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
307.0 1.2 226 06:12:17:064.0
02 Jan, 01:17:06 AM
36
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°58'S 149°37'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 6.4 191 05:11:52:204.8
01 Jan, 12:52:20 AM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°59'S 149°46'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 3.5 199 06:20:55:073.8
02 Jan, 09:55:07 AM
38
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°54'S 149°24'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
308.0 4.2 210 05:17:25:014.6
01 Jan, 06:25:01 AM
39
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°01'S 149°58'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
308.6 0.7 192 07:19:39:183.3
03 Jan, 08:39:18 AM
40
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°56'S 149°41'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 6.6 195 05:06:09:065.0
31 Dec, 07:09:06 PM
41
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°53'S 149°28'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 5.8 168 05:01:12:305.2
31 Dec, 02:12:30 PM
42
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°59'S 149°56'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
310.2 1.5 196 05:16:14:244.6
01 Jan, 05:14:24 AM
43
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°02'S 150°09'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
310.5 1.1 225 06:00:14:164.4
01 Jan, 01:14:16 PM
44
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°49'S 149°11'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
310.6 2.0 229 06:01:30:384.3
01 Jan, 02:30:38 PM
45 38°53'S 149°36'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 7.3 197 05:13:42:244.7
01 Jan, 02:42:24 AM
46
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°48'S 149°11'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
311.8 2.1 226 05:08:11:094.9
31 Dec, 09:11:09 PM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°48'S 149°12'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
312.1 3.9 185 04:22:58:055.3
31 Dec, 11:58:05 AM
48
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°49'S 149°17'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
312.2 3.7 187 05:01:02:555.2
31 Dec, 02:02:55 PM
49
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°50'S 149°25'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
312.5 5.2 178 04:20:45:525.4
31 Dec, 09:45:52 AM
50
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°50'S 149°26'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
312.8 5.3 201 06:02:41:554.3
01 Jan, 03:41:55 PM
51 38°50'S 149°32'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.1 4.5 192 05:20:12:244.5
01 Jan, 09:12:24 AM
52
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°56'S 149°58'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
313.8 2.7 202 05:17:17:104.6
01 Jan, 06:17:10 AM
53
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°50'S 149°37'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.3 5.9 204 05:17:27:284.6
01 Jan, 06:27:28 AM
54
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°56'S 150°03'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
314.7 2.1 233 05:22:15:294.4
01 Jan, 11:15:29 AM
55
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°47'S 149°33'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
316.4 6.7 201 04:15:37:435.6
31 Dec, 04:37:43 AM
56
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°54'S 150°04'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
316.6 2.2 210 05:21:45:564.4
01 Jan, 10:45:56 AM
57
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°47'S 149°34'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.2 5.3 201 05:12:24:544.7
01 Jan, 01:24:54 AM
58
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°43'S 149°23'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 4.5 176 05:01:10:195.2
31 Dec, 02:10:19 PM
59
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°45'S 149°35'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
318.7 5.3 197 05:01:44:485.2
31 Dec, 02:44:48 PM
60
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°45'S 149°41'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
320.1 6.5 196 05:10:40:334.8
31 Dec, 11:40:33 PM
61
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°54'S 150°16'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
320.2 1.0 225 05:01:31:335.2
31 Dec, 02:31:33 PM
62
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°41'S 149°20'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
320.2 3.5 201 04:20:58:495.4
31 Dec, 09:58:49 AM
63
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°54'S 150°20'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
321.2 2.1 237 05:12:57:264.7
01 Jan, 01:57:26 AM
64
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°42'S 149°37'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
322.1 4.7 203 05:17:02:144.6
01 Jan, 06:02:14 AM
65
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°41'S 149°34'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
322.7 5.4 229 04:19:57:355.4
31 Dec, 08:57:35 AM
66
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°42'S 149°42'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
322.9 7.4 202 05:10:27:384.8
31 Dec, 11:27:38 PM
67
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°42'S 149°43'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
323.8 8.1 208 05:07:04:104.9
31 Dec, 08:04:10 PM
68
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°47'S 150°09'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
325.0 3.0 244 05:18:53:434.5
01 Jan, 07:53:43 AM
69
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°39'S 149°53'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
328.8 6.6 175 04:18:11:425.5
31 Dec, 07:11:42 AM
70
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°33'S 149°36'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
330.9 6.1 201 05:05:25:335.0
31 Dec, 06:25:33 PM
71
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°36'S 149°58'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
332.6 6.4 190 04:18:28:295.5
31 Dec, 07:28:29 AM
72 38°37'S 150°06'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
333.5 5.5 211 04:14:52:565.7
31 Dec, 03:52:56 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°32'S 150°05'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
337.6 6.7 206 04:12:11:125.8
31 Dec, 01:11:12 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°29'S 150°19'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
344.3 5.8 198 04:16:09:025.6
31 Dec, 05:09:02 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°53'S 150°05'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 7.4 185 05:01:34:035.2
31 Dec, 02:34:03 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°21'S 150°01'E
6nm S of Green Cape
405.6 2.6 199 05:14:55:284.7
01 Jan, 03:55:28 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
37°20'S 150°22'E
16nm E of Green Cape
411.1 5.2 195 05:10:37:224.8
31 Dec, 11:37:22 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied