Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:20

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:09:20

28 December, 09:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
42°23'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.9 11.6 206 02:07:15:3711.4
28 Dec, 08:15:37 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
42°00'S 149°03'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.2 13.8 201 02:09:01:4211.0
28 Dec, 10:01:42 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
41°24'S 149°34'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
170.9 1.6 183 02:17:16:569.6
29 Dec, 06:16:56 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°07'S 149°35'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
185.9 2.1 174 02:22:08:489.0
29 Dec, 11:08:48 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°20'S 150°01'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
236.6 9.6 214 03:03:42:088.3
29 Dec, 04:42:08 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
40°19'S 150°07'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
239.3 9.7 214 03:05:37:258.1
29 Dec, 06:37:25 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°50'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
262.9 8.4 196 03:19:30:496.9
30 Dec, 08:30:49 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°37'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
276.2 5.8 183 03:21:36:486.7
30 Dec, 10:36:48 AM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
39°34'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
281.5 4.1 168 03:19:28:416.9
30 Dec, 08:28:41 AM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°20'S 150°14'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
295.7 5.7 162 04:01:21:136.5
30 Dec, 02:21:13 PM
11
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°28'S 150°38'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 6.0 277 03:22:56:306.6
30 Dec, 11:56:30 AM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°23'S 150°37'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
300.1 4.9 261 04:16:06:455.6
31 Dec, 05:06:45 AM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°53'S 149°42'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
312.4 4.5 138 05:04:21:415.1
31 Dec, 05:21:41 PM
14
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°55'S 149°50'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
313.0 5.6 248 04:16:32:015.6
31 Dec, 05:32:01 AM
15
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°53'S 149°45'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 5.7 254 05:00:09:145.2
31 Dec, 01:09:14 PM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°55'S 150°00'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
314.6 6.6 203 04:09:09:426.0
30 Dec, 10:09:42 PM
17
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°04'S 150°44'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
320.0 6.6 164 04:02:03:156.4
30 Dec, 03:03:15 PM
18
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°42'S 149°37'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
321.9 5.1 269 05:00:36:345.2
31 Dec, 01:36:34 PM
19
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
38°53'S 150°22'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
322.3 2.5 293 04:07:16:526.1
30 Dec, 08:16:52 PM
20
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°46'S 149°54'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
322.5 7.2 257 04:12:13:055.8
31 Dec, 01:13:05 AM
21
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°55'S 150°32'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
324.4 3.0 242 04:09:00:236.0
30 Dec, 10:00:23 PM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°40'S 149°47'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
326.2 5.7 248 04:09:59:285.9
30 Dec, 10:59:28 PM
23
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°36'S 149°56'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
331.7 6.7 232 04:07:30:526.1
30 Dec, 08:30:52 PM
24
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°35'S 149°52'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
331.8 6.5 228 04:07:49:576.1
30 Dec, 08:49:57 PM
25
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°32'S 149°41'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
332.9 5.0 149 04:15:48:055.6
31 Dec, 04:48:05 AM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°30'S 149°41'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
334.6 4.9 151 04:16:32:225.6
31 Dec, 05:32:22 AM
27
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°31'S 150°03'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
338.6 6.8 235 04:02:13:556.4
30 Dec, 03:13:55 PM
28
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°30'S 150°05'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
339.6 7.0 234 04:07:51:486.0
30 Dec, 08:51:48 PM
29
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°49'S 151°05'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
339.9 6.9 226 04:00:15:376.5
30 Dec, 01:15:37 PM
30
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°24'S 150°00'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
344.2 7.1 229 04:08:46:046.0
30 Dec, 09:46:04 PM
31
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°20'S 149°47'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
345.7 5.0 143 06:08:53:494.1
01 Jan, 09:53:49 PM
32
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°22'S 149°57'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
345.8 7.3 235 04:04:39:536.2
30 Dec, 05:39:53 PM
33
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°33'S 150°40'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
346.3 7.8 231 04:07:56:316.0
30 Dec, 08:56:31 PM
34
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°26'S 150°21'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
347.7 6.6 200 05:01:10:235.2
31 Dec, 02:10:23 PM
35
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°23'S 150°16'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
349.4 7.7 149 05:13:25:444.7
01 Jan, 02:25:44 AM
36
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°27'S 150°32'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
349.8 6.6 197 04:08:04:246.0
30 Dec, 09:04:24 PM
37
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°19'S 150°06'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
350.2 7.0 248 04:11:18:235.9
31 Dec, 12:18:23 AM
38
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°16'S 149°59'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
352.3 6.7 249 04:03:50:036.3
30 Dec, 04:50:03 PM
39 38°14'S 149°52'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
352.5 5.8 240 04:15:12:555.6
31 Dec, 04:12:55 AM
40
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°27'S 150°43'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
352.6 7.4 136 04:04:12:086.3
30 Dec, 05:12:08 PM
41
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°10'S 149°40'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
353.7 4.6 267 05:17:26:214.6
01 Jan, 06:26:21 AM
42
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°09'S 149°42'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
355.2 4.5 262 06:02:08:314.3
01 Jan, 03:08:31 PM
43
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°12'S 149°59'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
355.9 6.5 256 04:10:58:065.9
30 Dec, 11:58:06 PM
44
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°15'S 150°11'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
356.2 7.7 155 04:19:21:185.4
31 Dec, 08:21:18 AM
45
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°10'S 149°56'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
356.7 4.1 233 05:22:49:054.4
01 Jan, 11:49:05 AM
46
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°24'S 150°50'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
358.1 6.5 230 04:08:19:426.0
30 Dec, 09:19:42 PM
47 38°12'S 150°10'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
358.3 6.5 152 05:03:31:005.1
31 Dec, 04:31:00 PM
48
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°08'S 150°01'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
360.4 4.7 252 04:21:25:165.4
31 Dec, 10:25:16 AM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°03'S 149°41'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
360.7 2.8 232 07:07:16:063.6
02 Jan, 08:16:06 PM
50
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°03'S 149°43'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
361.0 3.2 157 04:21:30:195.3
31 Dec, 10:30:19 AM
51
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
38°23'S 151°01'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
362.8 7.0 206 04:06:42:316.1
30 Dec, 07:42:31 PM
52
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°01'S 149°43'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
363.0 2.4 194 06:06:00:564.2
01 Jan, 07:00:56 PM
53
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°05'S 150°15'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
365.9 7.7 220 04:07:42:036.1
30 Dec, 08:42:03 PM
54
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°15'S 150°49'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
366.1 7.3 233 03:20:29:196.8
30 Dec, 09:29:19 AM
55
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°14'S 150°48'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
366.5 7.7 232 04:08:43:076.0
30 Dec, 09:43:07 PM
56
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
37°58'S 149°47'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
367.2 5.3 252 04:12:25:005.8
31 Dec, 01:25:00 AM
57
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°57'S 149°48'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
368.0 5.3 284 05:19:52:574.5
01 Jan, 08:52:57 AM
58
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°13'S 150°52'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
368.3 6.9 227 04:04:57:106.2
30 Dec, 05:57:10 PM
59
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°07'S 150°36'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
369.2 8.0 149 04:17:21:095.5
31 Dec, 06:21:09 AM
60
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°56'S 149°58'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
371.0 3.6 140 04:01:02:216.5
30 Dec, 02:02:21 PM
61
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°00'S 150°21'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
372.0 7.9 232 04:20:27:025.4
31 Dec, 09:27:02 AM
62
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°51'S 149°56'E
18nm S of Gabo Island
375.0 8.5 193 04:04:59:356.2
30 Dec, 05:59:35 PM
63
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°04'S 150°46'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
375.1 8.9 220 04:06:30:536.1
30 Dec, 07:30:53 PM
64
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°55'S 150°17'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
375.5 6.5 200 04:11:03:345.9
31 Dec, 12:03:34 AM
65
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°05'S 150°57'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
378.0 7.8 211 04:05:55:316.2
30 Dec, 06:55:31 PM
66
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
37°49'S 150°02'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
378.4 7.7 197 04:05:57:286.2
30 Dec, 06:57:28 PM
67
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
37°50'S 150°13'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
379.5 3.7 182 04:05:00:106.2
30 Dec, 06:00:10 PM
68
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°42'S 150°02'E
10nm SE of Gabo Island
384.9 6.0 196 04:15:53:555.6
31 Dec, 04:53:55 AM
69
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°59'S 151°09'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 9.6 216 04:19:39:255.4
31 Dec, 08:39:25 AM
70
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
37°40'S 150°49'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
398.6 8.8 151 04:08:43:326.0
30 Dec, 09:43:32 PM
71
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
37°31'S 150°38'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 8.1 149 04:08:09:356.0
30 Dec, 09:09:35 PM
72 37°34'S 151°15'E
61nm E of Green Cape
411.7 6.0 228 05:11:53:384.8
01 Jan, 12:53:38 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°23'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
416.7 8.9 246 05:22:08:374.4
01 Jan, 11:08:37 AM
74
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 338 328:17:45:090.1
19 Nov, 06:45:09 AM
75
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°12'S 150°53'E
41nm E of Green Cape
426.1 7.0 150 04:23:27:465.3
31 Dec, 12:27:46 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°30'S 150°43'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
463.1 5.3 261 08:10:59:083.1
03 Jan, 11:59:08 PM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°28'S 150°43'E
27nm SE of Montague Island
465.0 6.2 137 06:21:40:473.8
02 Jan, 10:40:47 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied