Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:21:10

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:21:10

28 December, 09:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
42°59'S 147°21'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.2 8.0 033 02:08:52:0511.0
28 Dec, 09:52:05 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
43°02'S 148°19'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.9 9.6 231 02:20:25:389.2
29 Dec, 09:25:38 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°44'S 148°44'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.4 9.9 230 02:18:51:509.4
29 Dec, 07:51:50 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°55'S 148°50'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.9 14.5 163 02:20:57:469.1
29 Dec, 09:57:46 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
41°37'S 149°02'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
148.1 14.5 208 03:00:48:158.6
29 Dec, 01:48:15 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°39'S 149°08'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
148.2 14.3 211 03:01:45:028.5
29 Dec, 02:45:02 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°59'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.0 12.9 185 03:10:42:387.6
29 Dec, 11:42:38 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°43'S 149°15'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.6 12.1 198 03:11:20:487.5
30 Dec, 12:20:48 AM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
40°38'S 149°26'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.5 12.6 191 03:13:57:157.3
30 Dec, 02:57:15 AM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
40°17'S 149°32'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
230.3 10.6 209 03:22:28:376.7
30 Dec, 11:28:37 AM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°07'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
241.5 8.6 199 04:08:34:586.0
30 Dec, 09:34:58 PM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°06'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
241.9 9.3 190 04:09:45:305.9
30 Dec, 10:45:30 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°49'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
264.3 7.9 221 04:19:43:245.4
31 Dec, 08:43:24 AM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°27'S 149°58'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
284.6 4.7 235 06:17:00:013.9
02 Jan, 06:00:01 AM
15
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°18'S 149°34'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
287.3 6.6 228 07:05:19:183.6
02 Jan, 06:19:18 PM
16
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°20'S 149°45'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
287.5 6.9 239 06:13:21:264.0
02 Jan, 02:21:26 AM
17
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°24'S 150°01'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
287.8 4.1 232 06:18:14:103.9
02 Jan, 07:14:10 AM
18
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°20'S 149°49'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
288.2 5.7 219 08:07:31:543.1
03 Jan, 08:31:54 PM
19
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°14'S 149°46'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
293.5 5.4 246 10:11:31:252.5
06 Jan, 12:31:25 AM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°20'S 150°09'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
293.7 2.5 219 06:07:29:554.1
01 Jan, 08:29:55 PM
21
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°08'S 149°25'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
295.0 0.7 189 13:08:26:152.0
08 Jan, 09:26:15 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°04'S 149°19'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
297.8 3.5 233 08:06:04:413.2
03 Jan, 07:04:41 PM
23
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
39°05'S 149°41'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 3.5 188 06:19:37:393.8
02 Jan, 08:37:39 AM
24
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
39°05'S 149°42'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
301.5 1.2 187 07:17:39:463.4
03 Jan, 06:39:46 AM
25
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°00'S 149°27'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
303.1 2.4 168 08:22:28:232.9
04 Jan, 11:28:23 AM
26
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°00'S 149°27'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
303.4 3.9 172 08:01:00:563.3
03 Jan, 02:00:56 PM
27
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
39°02'S 149°40'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
303.4 4.5 198 05:18:31:114.5
01 Jan, 07:31:11 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°59'S 149°29'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
304.2 3.8 184 07:00:38:043.7
02 Jan, 01:38:04 PM
29
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°59'S 149°30'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
304.4 3.4 180 07:16:25:173.4
03 Jan, 05:25:17 AM
30
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°06'S 149°59'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
304.6 1.0 166 06:12:13:474.0
02 Jan, 01:13:47 AM
31
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°06'S 150°02'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
305.4 1.2 234 06:00:29:574.3
01 Jan, 01:29:57 PM
32
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°02'S 149°53'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
307.0 1.3 213 06:20:00:073.8
02 Jan, 09:00:07 AM
33
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°04'S 150°05'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 1.2 241 06:09:57:594.1
01 Jan, 10:57:59 PM
34
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°56'S 149°31'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 3.5 192 07:02:55:223.7
02 Jan, 03:55:22 PM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°57'S 149°36'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.4 3.5 208 07:14:19:223.4
03 Jan, 03:19:22 AM
36
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°57'S 149°38'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
308.2 6.2 201 05:13:23:274.7
01 Jan, 02:23:27 AM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°59'S 149°46'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
308.2 2.8 220 06:21:54:143.8
02 Jan, 10:54:14 AM
38
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°53'S 149°24'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
308.7 5.6 209 05:17:25:254.6
01 Jan, 06:25:25 AM
39
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°01'S 149°58'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
308.7 0.1 202 07:16:08:383.4
03 Jan, 05:08:38 AM
40
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°59'S 149°56'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
310.4 0.8 194 05:14:12:214.7
01 Jan, 03:12:21 AM
41
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°02'S 150°09'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 0.7 251 05:21:38:294.4
01 Jan, 10:38:29 AM
42
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°52'S 149°27'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 5.4 184 05:01:50:275.2
31 Dec, 02:50:27 PM
43
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°49'S 149°11'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
310.8 4.1 215 06:00:31:514.3
01 Jan, 01:31:51 PM
44
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°55'S 149°41'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
311.0 6.3 200 05:07:33:134.9
31 Dec, 08:33:13 PM
45
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°48'S 149°11'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
312.1 2.6 227 05:07:12:274.9
31 Dec, 08:12:27 PM
46 38°52'S 149°37'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
312.3 6.3 194 05:16:11:274.6
01 Jan, 05:11:27 AM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°47'S 149°12'E
81nm SW of Gabo Island
312.7 4.5 202 04:22:48:285.3
31 Dec, 11:48:28 AM
48
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°48'S 149°17'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
312.8 4.1 206 05:01:01:235.2
31 Dec, 02:01:23 PM
49
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°49'S 149°25'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 5.7 210 04:20:59:545.4
31 Dec, 09:59:54 AM
50
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°49'S 149°27'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 4.9 208 06:04:44:194.2
01 Jan, 05:44:19 PM
51 38°50'S 149°32'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
313.8 4.3 190 05:20:45:564.5
01 Jan, 09:45:56 AM
52
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°55'S 149°59'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
314.3 2.6 205 05:16:28:524.6
01 Jan, 05:28:52 AM
53
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°56'S 150°03'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
315.0 2.0 222 05:20:10:284.5
01 Jan, 09:10:28 AM
54
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°49'S 149°38'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 5.6 208 05:18:26:264.5
01 Jan, 07:26:26 AM
55
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°54'S 150°04'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
317.0 2.1 212 05:20:01:534.5
01 Jan, 09:01:53 AM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°46'S 149°34'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 7.0 201 04:16:13:065.6
31 Dec, 05:13:06 AM
57
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°46'S 149°35'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
318.1 6.4 206 05:12:49:414.7
01 Jan, 01:49:41 AM
58
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°43'S 149°23'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
319.0 3.8 190 05:01:22:245.2
31 Dec, 02:22:24 PM
59
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°45'S 149°36'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
319.5 6.0 203 05:02:20:215.1
31 Dec, 03:20:21 PM
60
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°54'S 150°17'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
320.4 1.8 222 04:23:43:365.2
31 Dec, 12:43:36 PM
61
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°40'S 149°20'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
320.8 4.5 199 04:20:38:475.4
31 Dec, 09:38:47 AM
62
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°44'S 149°41'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
321.2 5.8 185 05:12:01:504.8
01 Jan, 01:01:50 AM
63
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°54'S 150°21'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
321.4 2.7 235 05:11:24:414.8
01 Jan, 12:24:41 AM
64
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°41'S 149°37'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
322.9 5.6 204 05:17:54:094.6
01 Jan, 06:54:09 AM
65
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°40'S 149°35'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
323.4 5.5 205 04:20:03:215.4
31 Dec, 09:03:21 AM
66
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°41'S 149°43'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
324.1 7.4 197 05:12:46:244.7
01 Jan, 01:46:24 AM
67
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°40'S 149°44'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
325.1 8.3 211 05:09:01:094.9
31 Dec, 10:01:09 PM
68
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°46'S 150°09'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
325.4 2.7 248 05:17:16:314.6
01 Jan, 06:16:31 AM
69
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°38'S 149°53'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
329.8 7.3 185 04:18:18:065.5
31 Dec, 07:18:06 AM
70
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°32'S 149°37'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
331.9 6.2 199 05:06:08:085.0
31 Dec, 07:08:08 PM
71
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°35'S 149°58'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
333.6 5.9 192 04:18:36:585.5
31 Dec, 07:36:58 AM
72 38°36'S 150°06'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
334.4 5.3 210 04:14:37:335.7
31 Dec, 03:37:33 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°31'S 150°06'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
338.7 7.0 211 04:12:01:155.8
31 Dec, 01:01:15 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°28'S 150°19'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
345.3 5.4 197 04:15:52:585.6
31 Dec, 04:52:58 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°51'S 150°06'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
376.9 7.4 180 05:02:22:145.1
31 Dec, 03:22:14 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°20'S 150°01'E
5nm S of Green Cape
406.0 2.7 201 05:13:45:384.7
01 Jan, 02:45:38 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
37°19'S 150°22'E
16nm E of Green Cape
411.9 5.9 193 05:11:08:494.8
01 Jan, 12:08:49 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied