Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:00

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:09:00

28 December, 09:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
42°19'S 149°11'E
38nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.4 11.5 198 02:07:14:3211.4
28 Dec, 08:14:32 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
41°56'S 149°05'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.7 13.4 194 02:09:23:1110.9
28 Dec, 10:23:11 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
41°24'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
171.4 2.4 183 02:15:59:429.8
29 Dec, 04:59:42 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°06'S 149°35'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
187.1 6.9 199 02:20:47:129.1
29 Dec, 09:47:12 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°17'S 150°03'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
239.7 9.3 227 03:04:14:138.2
29 Dec, 05:14:13 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
40°17'S 150°09'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
242.6 10.4 211 03:06:35:368.0
29 Dec, 07:35:36 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°47'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
265.7 6.7 168 03:20:58:266.8
30 Dec, 09:58:26 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°35'S 150°01'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
277.9 4.9 167 03:21:11:466.7
30 Dec, 10:11:46 AM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
39°33'S 150°12'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
282.7 4.1 186 03:18:15:157.0
30 Dec, 07:15:15 AM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°18'S 150°14'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
297.0 5.0 138 04:00:18:496.5
30 Dec, 01:18:49 PM
11
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°28'S 150°41'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
297.2 5.6 229 03:21:21:426.7
30 Dec, 10:21:42 AM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°22'S 150°39'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
301.2 4.8 251 04:14:18:525.7
31 Dec, 03:18:52 AM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°52'S 149°41'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.1 6.2 273 05:01:19:435.2
31 Dec, 02:19:43 PM
14
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°54'S 149°52'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
314.3 5.5 252 04:15:07:495.7
31 Dec, 04:07:49 AM
15
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°53'S 149°47'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
314.3 5.7 261 04:21:28:215.3
31 Dec, 10:28:21 AM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°53'S 150°01'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
316.8 6.6 204 04:09:54:445.9
30 Dec, 10:54:44 PM
17
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°02'S 150°44'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
321.6 6.6 175 04:01:27:416.4
30 Dec, 02:27:41 PM
18
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°42'S 149°38'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
322.5 4.0 143 04:21:05:445.4
31 Dec, 10:05:44 AM
19
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
38°53'S 150°23'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
322.9 5.6 235 04:04:51:256.2
30 Dec, 05:51:25 PM
20
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°45'S 149°58'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
323.7 8.0 253 04:10:39:465.9
30 Dec, 11:39:46 PM
21
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°54'S 150°33'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
325.1 2.4 217 04:06:56:576.1
30 Dec, 07:56:57 PM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°39'S 149°49'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
327.5 6.4 240 04:08:49:406.0
30 Dec, 09:49:40 PM
23
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°35'S 149°56'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
333.2 6.6 230 04:06:35:476.1
30 Dec, 07:35:47 PM
24
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°34'S 149°54'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
333.6 6.4 233 04:07:19:006.1
30 Dec, 08:19:00 PM
25
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°31'S 149°40'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
334.0 4.9 147 04:13:49:565.7
31 Dec, 02:49:56 AM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°29'S 149°40'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
335.8 5.0 153 04:15:00:255.7
31 Dec, 04:00:25 AM
27
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°29'S 150°05'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
340.5 6.8 239 04:01:39:296.4
30 Dec, 02:39:29 PM
28
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°29'S 150°07'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
341.5 6.9 234 04:07:56:116.0
30 Dec, 08:56:11 PM
29
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°48'S 151°07'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
342.1 6.8 224 04:00:38:076.5
30 Dec, 01:38:07 PM
30
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°23'S 150°02'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
346.0 6.7 143 04:08:35:496.0
30 Dec, 09:35:49 PM
31
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°19'S 149°46'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
346.5 4.7 139 06:06:15:314.2
01 Jan, 07:15:31 PM
32
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°21'S 149°59'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
347.5 6.8 240 04:03:51:056.3
30 Dec, 04:51:05 PM
33
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°32'S 150°42'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
348.6 8.5 242 04:08:45:236.0
30 Dec, 09:45:23 PM
34
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°24'S 150°20'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
349.3 7.8 144 05:00:22:435.2
31 Dec, 01:22:43 PM
35
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°21'S 150°14'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
351.1 7.4 143 05:13:53:044.7
01 Jan, 02:53:04 AM
36
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°18'S 150°09'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
351.9 7.7 238 04:11:00:325.9
31 Dec, 12:00:32 AM
37
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°25'S 150°33'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
352.1 6.9 200 04:08:38:446.0
30 Dec, 09:38:44 PM
38
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°15'S 150°02'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
353.5 7.2 254 04:02:07:226.4
30 Dec, 03:07:22 PM
39
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°26'S 150°41'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
353.7 8.5 129 04:02:09:406.4
30 Dec, 03:09:40 PM
40 38°13'S 149°54'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
353.7 5.4 234 04:13:34:245.7
31 Dec, 02:34:24 AM
41
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°10'S 149°41'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
354.1 2.4 108 05:11:38:154.8
01 Jan, 12:38:15 AM
42
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°09'S 149°44'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
355.7 4.7 266 05:21:45:284.4
01 Jan, 10:45:28 AM
43
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°11'S 150°02'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
356.9 6.4 269 04:08:37:386.0
30 Dec, 09:37:38 PM
44
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°09'S 149°56'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
357.7 4.9 139 05:20:13:284.5
01 Jan, 09:13:28 AM
45
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°12'S 150°10'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
358.1 7.4 145 04:19:12:425.5
31 Dec, 08:12:42 AM
46 38°10'S 150°09'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
359.7 5.6 145 05:01:53:455.2
31 Dec, 02:53:45 PM
47
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°22'S 150°52'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
360.2 6.5 243 04:08:05:406.0
30 Dec, 09:05:40 PM
48
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°07'S 150°03'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
361.3 4.7 253 04:19:02:545.5
31 Dec, 08:02:54 AM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°02'S 149°41'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
361.4 2.8 232 07:03:53:363.7
02 Jan, 04:53:36 PM
50
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°02'S 149°43'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
362.0 4.1 166 04:19:22:295.4
31 Dec, 08:22:29 AM
51
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°00'S 149°44'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
363.9 2.8 232 06:02:59:374.3
01 Jan, 03:59:37 PM
52
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
38°20'S 151°03'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
365.2 6.7 205 04:08:03:296.0
30 Dec, 09:03:29 PM
53
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°58'S 149°49'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
367.5 1.7 225 05:10:34:224.8
31 Dec, 11:34:22 PM
54
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
37°57'S 149°49'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
367.8 5.6 211 04:09:29:106.0
30 Dec, 10:29:10 PM
55
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°03'S 150°17'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
368.2 7.4 232 04:08:14:416.0
30 Dec, 09:14:41 PM
56
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°13'S 150°52'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
368.3 6.9 216 03:20:22:006.8
30 Dec, 09:22:00 AM
57
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°13'S 150°50'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
368.4 6.9 227 04:09:01:096.0
30 Dec, 10:01:09 PM
58
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°12'S 150°53'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
370.4 6.6 223 04:05:00:356.2
30 Dec, 06:00:35 PM
59
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°05'S 150°34'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
370.8 9.6 135 04:16:27:275.6
31 Dec, 05:27:27 AM
60
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°55'S 149°57'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
371.6 2.5 175 03:22:37:336.6
30 Dec, 11:37:33 AM
61
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
37°59'S 150°24'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
374.1 5.0 210 04:20:55:355.4
31 Dec, 09:55:35 AM
62
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°53'S 150°16'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
377.5 8.0 152 04:11:09:515.9
31 Dec, 12:09:51 AM
63
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°49'S 149°57'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
377.7 8.0 193 04:06:00:396.2
30 Dec, 07:00:39 PM
64
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°02'S 150°48'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
377.8 8.8 222 04:08:03:046.0
30 Dec, 09:03:04 PM
65
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°02'S 150°59'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
380.7 8.9 205 04:07:15:456.1
30 Dec, 08:15:45 PM
66
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
37°49'S 150°14'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
380.8 6.7 246 04:03:32:096.3
30 Dec, 04:32:09 PM
67
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
37°47'S 150°03'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
380.9 7.5 199 04:06:36:206.1
30 Dec, 07:36:20 PM
68
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°40'S 150°02'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
386.8 5.8 195 04:16:18:185.6
31 Dec, 05:18:18 AM
69
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°57'S 151°11'E
65nm E of Gabo Island
389.4 9.9 219 05:00:46:565.2
31 Dec, 01:46:56 PM
70
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
37°37'S 150°48'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
400.6 8.7 219 04:08:54:206.0
30 Dec, 09:54:20 PM
71
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
37°28'S 150°36'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
406.2 9.3 169 04:07:48:496.1
30 Dec, 08:48:49 PM
72 37°33'S 151°17'E
62nm E of Green Cape
413.4 7.3 211 05:12:56:184.7
01 Jan, 01:56:18 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°21'S 150°59'E
46nm E of Green Cape
418.7 7.6 235 06:01:19:544.3
01 Jan, 02:19:54 PM
74
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 302 198:20:34:570.1
12 Jul, 09:34:57 AM
75
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°10'S 150°52'E
40nm E of Green Cape
427.7 6.0 160 04:23:12:495.3
31 Dec, 12:12:49 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°30'S 150°45'E
30nm SE of Montague Island
463.9 4.8 247 08:08:59:083.1
03 Jan, 09:59:08 PM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°27'S 150°41'E
25nm SE of Montague Island
466.0 6.5 134 06:20:02:293.8
02 Jan, 09:02:29 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied