Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:20:50

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:20:50

28 December, 08:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
43°00'S 147°21'E
4nm NW of Iron Pot
7.9 8.4 287 02:08:42:1411.1
28 Dec, 09:42:14 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
43°00'S 148°22'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
61.8 8.4 231 02:21:08:269.1
29 Dec, 10:08:26 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°42'S 148°48'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.9 11.1 232 02:19:16:029.3
29 Dec, 08:16:02 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°50'S 148°48'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.7 14.9 163 02:21:35:149.0
29 Dec, 10:35:14 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°35'S 149°11'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
152.7 11.9 203 03:02:47:328.4
29 Dec, 03:47:32 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
41°33'S 149°06'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
152.8 13.6 208 03:01:44:348.5
29 Dec, 02:44:34 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°55'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.0 12.4 182 03:12:15:397.5
30 Dec, 01:15:39 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°39'S 149°17'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.6 11.7 200 03:12:49:467.4
30 Dec, 01:49:46 AM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
40°34'S 149°27'E
57nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.6 12.1 192 03:15:51:327.2
30 Dec, 04:51:32 AM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
40°14'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
233.7 10.4 213 04:00:32:216.5
30 Dec, 01:32:21 PM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°04'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
244.4 8.5 196 04:10:59:495.9
30 Dec, 11:59:49 PM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°03'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
245.0 9.4 183 04:13:07:375.8
31 Dec, 02:07:37 AM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°47'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
266.7 7.5 209 04:22:14:095.3
31 Dec, 11:14:09 AM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°26'S 149°59'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
285.9 3.5 233 06:20:02:413.8
02 Jan, 09:02:41 AM
15
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°17'S 149°36'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
288.8 4.3 237 07:12:18:173.5
03 Jan, 01:18:17 AM
16
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°19'S 149°47'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
289.2 5.1 223 06:18:56:473.9
02 Jan, 07:56:47 AM
17
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°23'S 150°02'E
85nm NE of Flinders Island
289.2 3.1 234 06:20:48:543.8
02 Jan, 09:48:54 AM
18
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°19'S 149°50'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
289.9 4.7 218 08:21:57:062.9
04 Jan, 10:57:06 AM
19
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°14'S 149°48'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
294.5 3.6 247 10:20:46:162.4
06 Jan, 09:46:16 AM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°19'S 150°10'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
294.6 2.0 219 06:05:02:544.2
01 Jan, 06:02:54 PM
21
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°08'S 149°25'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
295.2 0.8 192 12:19:08:352.0
08 Jan, 08:08:35 AM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°03'S 149°21'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
298.5 2.7 239 08:07:03:263.2
03 Jan, 08:03:26 PM
23
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
39°04'S 149°41'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
301.8 2.5 189 06:21:31:403.8
02 Jan, 10:31:40 AM
24
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
39°04'S 149°42'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
302.0 2.5 191 07:15:05:123.4
03 Jan, 04:05:12 AM
25
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°59'S 149°27'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
304.0 2.2 222 09:01:14:162.9
04 Jan, 02:14:16 PM
26
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
39°01'S 149°41'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
304.6 3.0 197 05:18:39:294.5
01 Jan, 07:39:29 AM
27
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°58'S 149°28'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
304.6 3.8 203 08:05:51:053.2
03 Jan, 06:51:05 PM
28
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°05'S 149°59'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
304.8 1.5 164 06:06:16:344.2
01 Jan, 07:16:34 PM
29
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°58'S 149°30'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
305.4 2.8 216 07:16:43:573.4
03 Jan, 05:43:57 AM
30
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°58'S 149°30'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
305.4 4.0 187 07:04:26:163.6
02 Jan, 05:26:16 PM
31
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°06'S 150°03'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 1.1 232 05:18:59:274.5
01 Jan, 07:59:27 AM
32
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°01'S 149°53'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
307.3 1.2 210 06:14:12:554.0
02 Jan, 03:12:55 AM
33
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°04'S 150°05'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
307.5 1.3 236 06:04:36:394.2
01 Jan, 05:36:39 PM
34
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°55'S 149°31'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
308.3 3.3 197 07:03:39:143.7
02 Jan, 04:39:14 PM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°56'S 149°37'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
308.6 3.9 204 07:17:22:543.4
03 Jan, 06:22:54 AM
36
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°01'S 149°58'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
308.8 0.6 183 07:06:45:213.6
02 Jan, 07:45:21 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°58'S 149°47'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
309.2 3.3 209 06:21:41:573.8
02 Jan, 10:41:57 AM
38
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°55'S 149°39'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
310.2 6.0 199 05:16:13:234.6
01 Jan, 05:13:23 AM
39
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°52'S 149°25'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
310.3 4.9 211 05:18:44:584.5
01 Jan, 07:44:58 AM
40
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°59'S 149°57'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 2.0 166 05:09:51:524.8
31 Dec, 10:51:52 PM
41
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°02'S 150°10'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
310.9 1.0 209 05:16:35:554.6
01 Jan, 05:35:55 AM
42
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°48'S 149°12'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
312.1 4.7 205 06:01:50:514.3
01 Jan, 02:50:51 PM
43
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°50'S 149°28'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
312.6 5.8 182 05:03:17:455.1
31 Dec, 04:17:45 PM
44
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°47'S 149°12'E
81nm SW of Gabo Island
313.0 4.9 213 05:06:03:565.0
31 Dec, 07:03:56 PM
45
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°53'S 149°42'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
313.1 6.6 190 05:10:12:544.8
31 Dec, 11:12:54 PM
46
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°47'S 149°18'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
314.2 5.4 202 05:01:43:585.2
31 Dec, 02:43:58 PM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°46'S 149°13'E
79nm SW of Gabo Island
314.2 4.9 204 04:22:56:095.3
31 Dec, 11:56:09 AM
48 38°50'S 149°38'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.4 7.3 192 05:19:53:254.5
01 Jan, 08:53:25 AM
49
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°55'S 149°59'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
315.1 2.5 209 05:14:19:324.7
01 Jan, 03:19:32 AM
50
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°47'S 149°28'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 4.0 217 06:07:20:074.2
01 Jan, 08:20:07 PM
51
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°47'S 149°26'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.3 6.8 191 04:22:13:535.3
31 Dec, 11:13:53 AM
52 38°48'S 149°33'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.4 5.0 193 05:22:15:044.4
01 Jan, 11:15:04 AM
53
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°55'S 150°04'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
315.5 1.8 174 05:16:03:384.6
01 Jan, 05:03:38 AM
54
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°48'S 149°39'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.0 5.6 209 05:19:50:074.5
01 Jan, 08:50:07 AM
55
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°53'S 150°05'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
317.6 2.1 208 05:16:33:284.6
01 Jan, 05:33:28 AM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°44'S 149°35'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
319.9 7.1 204 04:17:42:445.5
31 Dec, 06:42:44 AM
57
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°44'S 149°36'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
320.1 5.5 220 05:14:23:234.7
01 Jan, 03:23:23 AM
58
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°41'S 149°23'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
320.2 5.9 201 05:00:55:175.2
31 Dec, 01:55:17 PM
59
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°53'S 150°17'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
321.0 2.1 204 04:20:50:475.4
31 Dec, 09:50:47 AM
60
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°43'S 149°37'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
321.6 6.1 202 05:03:50:115.1
31 Dec, 04:50:11 PM
61
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°54'S 150°22'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
322.1 2.2 237 05:08:36:414.9
31 Dec, 09:36:41 PM
62
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°39'S 149°21'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
322.4 4.9 200 04:20:26:405.4
31 Dec, 09:26:40 AM
63
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°42'S 149°42'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
323.1 6.5 195 05:13:51:484.7
01 Jan, 02:51:48 AM
64
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°40'S 149°38'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
324.8 6.4 206 05:21:30:194.4
01 Jan, 10:30:19 AM
65
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°39'S 149°36'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
325.4 7.0 199 04:21:26:575.3
31 Dec, 10:26:57 AM
66
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°46'S 150°10'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
326.0 3.6 241 05:13:47:344.7
01 Jan, 02:47:34 AM
67
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°39'S 149°44'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
326.5 7.5 217 05:17:30:074.6
01 Jan, 06:30:07 AM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°38'S 149°46'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
327.7 8.6 217 05:12:53:194.7
01 Jan, 01:53:19 AM
69
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°35'S 149°53'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
332.2 6.8 185 04:19:15:345.5
31 Dec, 08:15:34 AM
70
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°30'S 149°38'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
333.9 6.3 217 05:07:45:384.9
31 Dec, 08:45:38 PM
71
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°33'S 149°59'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
335.6 5.3 195 04:18:17:355.5
31 Dec, 07:17:35 AM
72 38°35'S 150°08'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
336.1 5.3 215 04:13:52:335.7
31 Dec, 02:52:33 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°30'S 150°08'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
341.0 7.1 208 04:12:16:205.8
31 Dec, 01:16:20 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°26'S 150°20'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
347.1 3.3 202 04:14:59:225.7
31 Dec, 03:59:22 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°49'S 150°06'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
379.3 7.5 180 05:05:38:475.0
31 Dec, 06:38:47 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°19'S 150°02'E
4nm S of Green Cape
407.0 3.6 198 05:11:50:504.8
01 Jan, 12:50:50 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
37°17'S 150°23'E
16nm E of Green Cape
413.9 6.0 188 05:12:30:104.7
01 Jan, 01:30:10 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied