Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:20:40

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:20:40

28 December, 08:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
43°01'S 147°23'E
3nm NW of Iron Pot
8.4 9.7 005 02:08:34:1711.1
28 Dec, 09:34:17 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
42°59'S 148°23'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
63.2 5.2 225 02:21:30:179.0
29 Dec, 10:30:17 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°41'S 148°50'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.7 12.7 227 02:19:30:109.3
29 Dec, 08:30:10 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°48'S 148°47'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
133.7 15.6 168 02:21:58:559.0
29 Dec, 10:58:55 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°33'S 149°12'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
154.7 12.5 203 03:03:12:458.4
29 Dec, 04:12:45 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
41°31'S 149°07'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
155.1 13.0 207 03:02:13:318.5
29 Dec, 03:13:31 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°53'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.9 11.9 183 03:12:58:247.4
30 Dec, 01:58:24 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°37'S 149°17'E
48nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.5 11.3 201 03:13:37:287.3
30 Dec, 02:37:28 AM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
40°32'S 149°28'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.6 12.1 192 03:16:51:457.1
30 Dec, 05:51:45 AM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
40°13'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
235.4 10.2 210 04:01:37:496.4
30 Dec, 02:37:49 PM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°03'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
245.8 8.5 197 04:12:18:255.8
31 Dec, 01:18:25 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°01'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 9.1 189 04:15:09:005.7
31 Dec, 04:09:00 AM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°46'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
268.0 7.3 212 04:23:34:065.3
31 Dec, 12:34:06 PM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°25'S 150°00'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
286.3 3.6 234 06:20:01:333.8
02 Jan, 09:01:33 AM
15
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°16'S 149°37'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
289.4 5.6 247 07:13:58:583.5
03 Jan, 02:58:58 AM
16
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°23'S 150°03'E
85nm NE of Flinders Island
289.7 3.2 223 06:20:03:543.8
02 Jan, 09:03:54 AM
17
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°18'S 149°48'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
290.0 4.4 235 06:21:04:363.8
02 Jan, 10:04:36 AM
18
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°18'S 149°51'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
290.7 3.3 230 09:04:38:432.8
04 Jan, 05:38:43 PM
19
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°13'S 149°49'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
294.9 2.4 250 11:01:10:152.4
06 Jan, 02:10:15 PM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°19'S 150°10'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
294.9 1.4 214 06:03:18:154.3
01 Jan, 04:18:15 PM
21
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°08'S 149°25'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
295.3 0.2 172 12:12:48:012.1
08 Jan, 01:48:01 AM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°03'S 149°21'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
298.8 3.4 229 08:07:01:043.2
03 Jan, 08:01:04 PM
23
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
39°04'S 149°41'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
302.2 3.0 181 06:21:27:433.8
02 Jan, 10:27:43 AM
24
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
39°04'S 149°42'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
302.5 1.3 189 07:14:54:523.4
03 Jan, 03:54:52 AM
25
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°59'S 149°27'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
304.3 2.8 196 09:01:41:022.9
04 Jan, 02:41:02 PM
26
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°05'S 149°58'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
305.0 2.2 187 06:03:50:394.2
01 Jan, 04:50:39 PM
27
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
39°01'S 149°41'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
305.1 4.7 196 05:18:10:344.5
01 Jan, 07:10:34 AM
28
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°58'S 149°28'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
305.3 4.5 190 08:08:57:073.1
03 Jan, 09:57:07 PM
29
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°58'S 149°31'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
305.8 3.4 186 07:15:59:103.4
03 Jan, 04:59:10 AM
30
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°05'S 150°03'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
305.8 1.2 237 05:16:28:004.6
01 Jan, 05:28:00 AM
31
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°57'S 149°30'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 4.6 196 07:06:17:423.6
02 Jan, 07:17:42 PM
32
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°01'S 149°53'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
307.5 1.0 210 06:11:34:264.0
02 Jan, 12:34:26 AM
33
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°04'S 150°05'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 1.6 250 06:01:57:144.3
01 Jan, 02:57:14 PM
34
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°01'S 149°58'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
308.8 0.8 162 07:02:38:133.7
02 Jan, 03:38:13 PM
35
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°55'S 149°32'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
308.9 5.1 198 07:04:10:313.6
02 Jan, 05:10:31 PM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°56'S 149°37'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.2 4.0 198 07:19:09:103.4
03 Jan, 08:09:10 AM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°57'S 149°47'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
309.7 3.0 190 06:21:19:483.8
02 Jan, 10:19:48 AM
38
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°58'S 149°56'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 2.0 185 05:08:12:554.9
31 Dec, 09:12:55 PM
39
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°02'S 150°10'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 1.3 216 05:14:27:024.7
01 Jan, 03:27:02 AM
40
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°51'S 149°26'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 4.7 207 05:19:21:174.5
01 Jan, 08:21:17 AM
41
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°54'S 149°39'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
311.2 6.0 195 05:17:58:084.6
01 Jan, 06:58:08 AM
42
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°47'S 149°12'E
81nm SW of Gabo Island
312.9 3.7 202 06:03:05:154.3
01 Jan, 04:05:15 PM
43
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°49'S 149°28'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.5 5.2 203 05:04:17:415.1
31 Dec, 05:17:41 PM
44
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°46'S 149°13'E
80nm SW of Gabo Island
313.8 5.5 203 05:06:21:235.0
31 Dec, 07:21:23 PM
45
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°52'S 149°43'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
314.2 6.2 198 05:11:43:124.8
01 Jan, 12:43:12 AM
46
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°45'S 149°13'E
79nm SW of Gabo Island
315.0 5.3 206 04:21:08:465.4
31 Dec, 10:08:46 AM
47
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°46'S 149°19'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
315.1 6.8 208 05:02:28:375.1
31 Dec, 03:28:37 PM
48
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°54'S 149°59'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
315.5 3.2 199 05:13:06:354.7
01 Jan, 02:06:35 AM
49 38°49'S 149°38'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.6 7.2 191 05:22:34:184.4
01 Jan, 11:34:18 AM
50
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°55'S 150°04'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
315.7 2.1 180 05:14:25:354.7
01 Jan, 03:25:35 AM
51
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°47'S 149°28'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
315.8 4.6 214 06:07:50:324.1
01 Jan, 08:50:32 PM
52 38°47'S 149°33'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 5.2 194 05:23:07:444.4
01 Jan, 12:07:44 PM
53
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°46'S 149°26'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
316.4 6.3 207 04:23:23:575.3
31 Dec, 12:23:57 PM
54
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°47'S 149°40'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
317.9 6.1 208 05:20:49:154.5
01 Jan, 09:49:15 AM
55
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°53'S 150°05'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
317.9 2.5 211 05:15:21:014.6
01 Jan, 04:21:01 AM
56
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°43'S 149°36'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
320.9 6.0 221 05:14:28:174.7
01 Jan, 03:28:17 AM
57
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°43'S 149°35'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
321.0 7.1 204 04:18:25:515.5
31 Dec, 07:25:51 AM
58
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°41'S 149°23'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
321.2 5.5 188 05:01:33:195.2
31 Dec, 02:33:19 PM
59
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°53'S 150°17'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
321.4 2.9 215 04:19:33:325.4
31 Dec, 08:33:32 AM
60
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°53'S 150°22'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
322.4 2.0 241 05:06:51:345.0
31 Dec, 07:51:34 PM
61
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°42'S 149°37'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
322.6 6.4 198 05:04:34:445.0
31 Dec, 05:34:44 PM
62
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°38'S 149°21'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
323.2 5.1 191 04:20:16:175.4
31 Dec, 09:16:17 AM
63
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°41'S 149°42'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
324.2 6.3 189 05:15:11:354.6
01 Jan, 04:11:35 AM
64
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°39'S 149°39'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
325.9 6.8 206 05:23:48:154.4
01 Jan, 12:48:15 PM
65
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°46'S 150°11'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
326.4 3.2 223 05:12:40:534.7
01 Jan, 01:40:53 AM
66
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°38'S 149°37'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
326.6 6.4 199 04:22:27:545.3
31 Dec, 11:27:54 AM
67
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°38'S 149°45'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
327.7 7.4 211 05:19:54:024.5
01 Jan, 08:54:02 AM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°37'S 149°47'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
329.1 8.3 213 05:15:08:314.6
01 Jan, 04:08:31 AM
69
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°34'S 149°54'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
333.3 6.8 187 04:19:32:405.4
31 Dec, 08:32:40 AM
70
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°29'S 149°39'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
334.9 6.5 219 05:08:24:254.9
31 Dec, 09:24:25 PM
71
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°32'S 149°59'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
336.5 4.7 200 04:17:59:245.5
31 Dec, 06:59:24 AM
72 38°34'S 150°08'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
337.0 4.7 215 04:13:30:005.7
31 Dec, 02:30:00 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°29'S 150°08'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
342.1 6.9 208 04:12:27:375.8
31 Dec, 01:27:37 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°26'S 150°20'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
347.6 5.2 194 04:13:58:585.7
31 Dec, 02:58:58 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°48'S 150°06'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
380.5 7.5 187 05:07:40:084.9
31 Dec, 08:40:08 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°19'S 150°02'E
4nm S of Green Cape
407.6 4.2 211 05:11:20:444.8
01 Jan, 12:20:44 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
37°16'S 150°23'E
16nm E of Green Cape
414.9 7.3 200 05:12:55:254.7
01 Jan, 01:55:25 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied