Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:40

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:08:40

28 December, 08:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
42°16'S 149°13'E
39nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.8 11.1 192 02:07:12:3711.4
28 Dec, 08:12:37 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
41°51'S 149°07'E
45nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.9 12.6 197 02:09:40:3810.9
28 Dec, 10:40:38 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
41°23'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
172.3 2.0 170 02:14:59:1210.0
29 Dec, 03:59:12 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°03'S 149°37'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.9 7.5 227 02:21:00:519.1
29 Dec, 10:00:51 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°15'S 150°05'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
242.3 6.5 170 03:04:19:038.2
29 Dec, 05:19:03 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
40°14'S 150°11'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
246.0 8.0 156 03:07:41:387.9
29 Dec, 08:41:38 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°46'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
267.3 7.2 259 03:20:29:556.8
30 Dec, 09:29:55 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°33'S 150°00'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
279.1 4.8 169 03:20:14:156.8
30 Dec, 09:14:15 AM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
39°32'S 150°12'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
284.2 4.8 195 03:17:14:547.0
30 Dec, 06:14:54 AM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°17'S 150°12'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
297.9 5.6 252 03:22:32:426.6
30 Dec, 11:32:42 AM
11
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°27'S 150°43'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
298.6 6.0 241 03:20:46:516.8
30 Dec, 09:46:51 AM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°22'S 150°41'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 5.4 252 04:13:18:525.7
31 Dec, 02:18:52 AM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°52'S 149°44'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 6.7 257 04:21:38:255.3
31 Dec, 10:38:25 AM
14
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°52'S 149°50'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 6.1 263 04:18:39:365.5
31 Dec, 07:39:36 AM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°53'S 149°55'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
315.4 3.2 202 04:12:56:405.8
31 Dec, 01:56:40 AM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°51'S 150°01'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
318.6 6.5 144 04:09:38:195.9
30 Dec, 10:38:19 PM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°41'S 149°39'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
323.2 3.4 237 04:18:07:405.5
31 Dec, 07:07:40 AM
18
Rush
John Paterson VIC
38°59'S 150°43'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
323.3 6.2 149 04:00:48:156.5
30 Dec, 01:48:15 PM
19
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
38°52'S 150°25'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
324.6 6.9 219 04:04:28:026.3
30 Dec, 05:28:02 PM
20
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°45'S 150°01'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
325.1 8.1 258 04:09:42:015.9
30 Dec, 10:42:01 PM
21
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°53'S 150°34'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
326.0 5.5 199 04:05:18:046.2
30 Dec, 06:18:04 PM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°38'S 149°52'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
329.0 5.8 255 04:08:03:296.0
30 Dec, 09:03:29 PM
23
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°33'S 149°58'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
335.0 6.7 239 04:06:13:516.1
30 Dec, 07:13:51 PM
24
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°29'S 149°40'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
335.1 5.8 261 04:11:46:525.8
31 Dec, 12:46:52 AM
25
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°33'S 149°57'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
335.3 6.2 238 04:06:42:036.1
30 Dec, 07:42:03 PM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°27'S 149°39'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
337.2 4.9 156 04:13:41:125.7
31 Dec, 02:41:12 AM
27
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°28'S 150°08'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
342.2 7.0 229 04:01:05:496.5
30 Dec, 02:05:49 PM
28
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°27'S 150°09'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
343.4 6.5 224 04:07:58:376.0
30 Dec, 08:58:37 PM
29
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°46'S 151°09'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
344.1 6.8 222 04:01:11:096.5
30 Dec, 02:11:09 PM
30
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°21'S 150°00'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
347.3 5.3 172 04:07:15:336.1
30 Dec, 08:15:33 PM
31
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°17'S 149°44'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
347.5 5.0 147 06:04:04:174.2
01 Jan, 05:04:17 PM
32
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°20'S 150°02'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
349.0 6.8 245 04:02:53:006.4
30 Dec, 03:53:00 PM
33
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°22'S 150°18'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
350.7 7.7 150 04:23:32:045.3
31 Dec, 12:32:04 PM
34
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°30'S 150°46'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
350.7 8.7 241 04:08:52:276.0
30 Dec, 09:52:27 PM
35
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°19'S 150°13'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
352.6 6.0 156 05:13:29:464.7
01 Jan, 02:29:46 AM
36
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°17'S 150°12'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
353.8 7.4 242 04:10:52:405.9
30 Dec, 11:52:40 PM
37
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°23'S 150°33'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
353.8 7.4 144 04:07:53:166.0
30 Dec, 08:53:16 PM
38
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°24'S 150°38'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
354.5 7.6 131 04:00:00:316.5
30 Dec, 01:00:31 PM
39
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°09'S 149°40'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
354.5 1.2 280 05:06:42:485.0
31 Dec, 07:42:48 PM
40
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°14'S 150°04'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
354.7 4.7 268 04:00:39:336.5
30 Dec, 01:39:33 PM
41 38°12'S 149°56'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
355.2 5.2 222 04:12:48:135.8
31 Dec, 01:48:13 AM
42
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°09'S 149°46'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
356.3 5.1 258 05:17:29:534.6
01 Jan, 06:29:53 AM
43
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°11'S 150°04'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
357.6 6.1 257 04:05:57:016.2
30 Dec, 06:57:01 PM
44
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°08'S 149°54'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
358.4 5.1 139 05:16:02:114.6
01 Jan, 05:02:11 AM
45
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°10'S 150°08'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
359.5 6.2 145 04:18:13:505.5
31 Dec, 07:13:50 AM
46 38°09'S 150°07'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
360.8 4.9 145 04:23:22:565.3
31 Dec, 12:22:56 PM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°02'S 149°41'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
362.0 2.8 232 06:23:15:363.8
02 Jan, 12:15:36 PM
48
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°21'S 150°54'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
362.1 7.8 202 04:07:41:366.1
30 Dec, 08:41:36 PM
49
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°07'S 150°05'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
362.2 3.7 131 04:16:33:575.6
31 Dec, 05:33:57 AM
50
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°01'S 149°42'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
363.2 2.2 220 04:17:18:025.5
31 Dec, 06:18:02 AM
51
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°00'S 149°44'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
364.4 2.4 266 05:22:03:224.4
01 Jan, 11:03:22 AM
52
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
38°18'S 151°04'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
367.5 7.4 199 04:08:57:226.0
30 Dec, 09:57:22 PM
53
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°57'S 149°50'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
368.2 2.4 316 05:06:25:195.0
31 Dec, 07:25:19 PM
54
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
37°56'S 149°51'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
369.7 6.8 221 04:09:20:596.0
30 Dec, 10:20:59 PM
55
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°02'S 150°20'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
370.2 7.3 223 04:08:17:106.0
30 Dec, 09:17:10 PM
56
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°11'S 150°53'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
370.5 6.3 243 04:09:34:356.0
30 Dec, 10:34:35 PM
57
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°11'S 150°53'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
370.6 7.3 229 03:20:36:486.8
30 Dec, 09:36:48 AM
58
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°55'S 149°57'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
371.8 3.7 195 03:19:53:236.8
30 Dec, 08:53:23 AM
59
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°03'S 150°32'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
372.4 9.6 147 04:15:24:535.6
31 Dec, 04:24:53 AM
60
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°10'S 150°55'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
372.5 7.2 206 04:05:10:056.2
30 Dec, 06:10:05 PM
61
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
37°57'S 150°23'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 7.8 136 04:20:10:105.4
31 Dec, 09:10:10 AM
62
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°51'S 150°15'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
379.5 7.8 158 04:11:21:305.9
31 Dec, 12:21:30 AM
63
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°46'S 149°58'E
13nm S of Gabo Island
380.4 7.9 189 04:07:36:126.1
30 Dec, 08:36:12 PM
64
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°00'S 150°51'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
380.5 8.2 231 04:09:23:386.0
30 Dec, 10:23:38 PM
65
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
37°48'S 150°17'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
382.4 8.1 216 04:02:44:296.4
30 Dec, 03:44:29 PM
66
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
37°45'S 150°04'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
383.2 7.1 204 04:07:03:186.1
30 Dec, 08:03:18 PM
67
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°59'S 151°01'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 9.1 202 04:09:14:216.0
30 Dec, 10:14:21 PM
68
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°39'S 150°03'E
8nm SE of Gabo Island
388.8 5.7 199 04:16:36:555.6
31 Dec, 05:36:55 AM
69
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°54'S 151°14'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
392.5 9.4 227 05:05:40:015.0
31 Dec, 06:40:01 PM
70
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
37°35'S 150°51'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 8.7 218 04:10:16:315.9
30 Dec, 11:16:31 PM
71
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
37°25'S 150°36'E
28nm E of Green Cape
409.2 10.2 178 04:09:36:435.9
30 Dec, 10:36:43 PM
72 37°31'S 151°19'E
63nm E of Green Cape
416.0 7.6 205 05:17:02:554.6
01 Jan, 06:02:55 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°20'S 150°59'E
45nm E of Green Cape
419.7 7.4 133 06:00:04:274.4
01 Jan, 01:04:27 PM
74
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 292 135:16:30:080.2
10 May, 05:30:08 AM
75
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°08'S 150°51'E
40nm E of Green Cape
429.4 6.6 163 04:23:13:585.3
31 Dec, 12:13:58 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°29'S 150°47'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
464.9 4.7 248 08:08:28:323.1
03 Jan, 09:28:32 PM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°25'S 150°39'E
23nm SE of Montague Island
467.1 6.3 135 06:18:58:123.9
02 Jan, 07:58:12 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied