Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:30

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:08:30

28 December, 08:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
42°14'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Cape Sonnerat
121.4 12.0 198 02:07:10:0911.4
28 Dec, 08:10:09 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
41°49'S 149°08'E
47nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
139.0 11.5 191 02:09:49:4210.9
28 Dec, 10:49:42 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
41°23'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
172.5 2.0 197 02:14:24:0510.1
29 Dec, 03:24:05 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°03'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.1 6.1 206 02:20:57:119.1
29 Dec, 09:57:11 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°14'S 150°05'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
243.2 9.6 205 03:03:58:338.3
29 Dec, 04:58:33 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
40°12'S 150°11'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
246.8 6.9 218 03:07:18:257.9
29 Dec, 08:18:25 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°46'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
268.0 7.3 258 03:19:54:226.8
30 Dec, 08:54:22 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°33'S 150°00'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
279.7 5.6 189 03:19:51:016.8
30 Dec, 08:51:01 AM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
39°31'S 150°12'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
285.0 4.8 195 03:16:49:437.1
30 Dec, 05:49:43 AM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°17'S 150°14'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
298.5 6.1 253 03:21:53:386.7
30 Dec, 10:53:38 AM
11
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°26'S 150°44'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 6.8 225 03:20:32:426.8
30 Dec, 09:32:42 AM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°21'S 150°42'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
303.0 3.5 201 04:12:30:305.8
31 Dec, 01:30:30 AM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°52'S 149°45'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
314.2 6.9 251 04:20:33:485.4
31 Dec, 09:33:48 AM
14
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°52'S 149°51'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
315.6 6.3 260 04:17:18:045.5
31 Dec, 06:18:04 AM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°53'S 149°55'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
315.9 5.0 155 04:11:55:195.8
31 Dec, 12:55:19 AM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°51'S 150°00'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
319.2 6.2 140 04:08:43:446.0
30 Dec, 09:43:44 PM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°41'S 149°39'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
323.6 5.2 250 04:16:44:125.6
31 Dec, 05:44:12 AM
18
Rush
John Paterson VIC
38°59'S 150°42'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
323.9 6.8 149 04:00:07:236.5
30 Dec, 01:07:23 PM
19
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
38°51'S 150°26'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
325.7 8.5 211 04:04:39:506.2
30 Dec, 05:39:50 PM
20
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°44'S 150°03'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
325.8 8.0 258 04:09:06:496.0
30 Dec, 10:06:49 PM
21
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°52'S 150°34'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
326.9 5.0 213 04:05:25:436.2
30 Dec, 06:25:43 PM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°38'S 149°53'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
329.5 6.3 243 04:07:12:016.1
30 Dec, 08:12:01 PM
23
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°29'S 149°42'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
335.5 3.7 248 04:10:21:325.9
30 Dec, 11:21:32 PM
24
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°33'S 150°00'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
335.9 6.5 239 04:05:52:246.2
30 Dec, 06:52:24 PM
25
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°32'S 149°58'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
336.0 6.7 249 04:06:14:456.1
30 Dec, 07:14:45 PM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°26'S 149°39'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
337.8 3.6 234 04:12:57:345.8
31 Dec, 01:57:34 AM
27
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°27'S 150°09'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
343.2 7.0 222 04:00:58:336.5
30 Dec, 01:58:33 PM
28
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°27'S 150°10'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
344.4 7.0 224 04:08:03:416.0
30 Dec, 09:03:41 PM
29
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°45'S 151°10'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
345.1 7.2 222 04:01:32:376.4
30 Dec, 02:32:37 PM
30
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°17'S 149°44'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
348.0 4.3 145 06:03:37:064.3
01 Jan, 04:37:06 PM
31
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°20'S 150°00'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
348.1 6.3 252 04:06:49:326.1
30 Dec, 07:49:32 PM
32
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°19'S 150°03'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
349.8 6.9 252 04:02:20:166.4
30 Dec, 03:20:16 PM
33
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°21'S 150°18'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
351.6 7.1 150 04:23:30:255.3
31 Dec, 12:30:25 PM
34
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°30'S 150°47'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
351.9 8.8 233 04:09:07:196.0
30 Dec, 10:07:19 PM
35
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°18'S 150°12'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
353.3 6.5 160 05:13:07:594.7
01 Jan, 02:07:59 AM
36
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°22'S 150°32'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
354.5 7.0 150 04:07:10:406.1
30 Dec, 08:10:40 PM
37
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°09'S 149°40'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
354.5 3.6 272 05:03:34:135.1
31 Dec, 04:34:13 PM
38
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°17'S 150°13'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
354.6 7.7 244 04:10:37:425.9
30 Dec, 11:37:42 PM
39
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°23'S 150°37'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
354.9 7.7 141 03:22:56:216.6
30 Dec, 11:56:21 AM
40
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°14'S 150°05'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
354.9 7.7 265 03:23:23:366.6
30 Dec, 12:23:36 PM
41 38°11'S 149°56'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
356.0 5.1 230 04:12:27:235.8
31 Dec, 01:27:23 AM
42
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°08'S 149°47'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
356.7 3.8 248 05:15:53:544.6
01 Jan, 04:53:54 AM
43
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°11'S 150°05'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
358.1 6.2 251 04:04:51:186.2
30 Dec, 05:51:18 PM
44
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°08'S 149°54'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
358.9 4.7 121 05:14:41:074.7
01 Jan, 03:41:07 AM
45
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°09'S 150°08'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
360.2 6.4 131 04:17:33:415.5
31 Dec, 06:33:41 AM
46 38°08'S 150°07'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
361.3 4.5 137 04:21:56:395.3
31 Dec, 10:56:39 AM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°01'S 149°41'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
362.3 2.8 232 06:21:22:173.8
02 Jan, 10:22:17 AM
48
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°06'S 150°04'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
362.4 4.1 135 04:14:56:135.7
31 Dec, 03:56:13 AM
49
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°20'S 150°55'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
363.4 8.2 203 04:08:18:126.0
30 Dec, 09:18:12 PM
50
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°01'S 149°43'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
363.5 3.1 272 04:15:42:255.6
31 Dec, 04:42:25 AM
51
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°00'S 149°45'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
364.5 3.4 255 05:18:50:444.5
01 Jan, 07:50:44 AM
52
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°58'S 149°51'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
368.0 2.7 274 05:02:48:265.1
31 Dec, 03:48:26 PM
53
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
38°17'S 151°04'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
368.8 6.5 209 04:09:36:415.9
30 Dec, 10:36:41 PM
54
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
37°55'S 149°52'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
370.7 5.6 231 04:09:15:226.0
30 Dec, 10:15:22 PM
55
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°01'S 150°21'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
371.3 7.3 224 04:08:33:466.0
30 Dec, 09:33:46 PM
56
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°11'S 150°54'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
371.3 6.4 231 04:09:17:316.0
30 Dec, 10:17:31 PM
57
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°11'S 150°55'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
371.7 8.1 214 03:20:40:576.8
30 Dec, 09:40:57 AM
58
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°54'S 149°57'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
372.4 7.6 198 03:19:13:476.9
30 Dec, 08:13:47 AM
59
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°01'S 150°30'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
373.4 9.3 145 04:15:23:525.6
31 Dec, 04:23:52 AM
60
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°09'S 150°56'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
373.7 8.5 197 04:05:30:536.2
30 Dec, 06:30:53 PM
61
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
37°56'S 150°22'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
376.3 7.5 135 04:19:40:365.4
31 Dec, 08:40:36 AM
62
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°50'S 150°14'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
380.5 6.9 166 04:11:36:225.8
31 Dec, 12:36:22 AM
63
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°45'S 149°58'E
12nm S of Gabo Island
381.7 8.0 191 04:08:23:236.0
30 Dec, 09:23:23 PM
64
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°59'S 150°52'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
381.7 8.6 225 04:09:45:455.9
30 Dec, 10:45:45 PM
65
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
37°47'S 150°18'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 8.2 221 04:03:02:376.3
30 Dec, 04:02:37 PM
66
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
37°44'S 150°05'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
384.4 6.3 204 04:07:21:216.1
30 Dec, 08:21:21 PM
67
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°58'S 151°01'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
385.2 9.3 207 04:10:16:375.9
30 Dec, 11:16:37 PM
68
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°38'S 150°03'E
8nm SE of Gabo Island
389.7 5.8 203 04:16:42:265.6
31 Dec, 05:42:26 AM
69
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°53'S 151°15'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
393.9 9.3 221 05:05:59:395.0
31 Dec, 06:59:39 PM
70
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
37°34'S 150°52'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
404.7 8.7 220 04:11:13:265.9
31 Dec, 12:13:26 AM
71
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
37°23'S 150°36'E
28nm E of Green Cape
410.8 10.3 177 04:10:46:575.9
30 Dec, 11:46:57 PM
72 37°29'S 151°20'E
63nm E of Green Cape
417.2 6.9 223 05:19:04:494.5
01 Jan, 08:04:49 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°19'S 150°58'E
44nm E of Green Cape
420.2 7.2 122 05:23:15:304.4
01 Jan, 12:15:30 PM
74
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 141 112:09:06:120.2
16 Apr, 10:06:12 PM
75
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°07'S 150°51'E
40nm E of Green Cape
430.3 6.2 164 04:23:25:525.3
31 Dec, 12:25:52 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°29'S 150°48'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
465.4 4.8 250 08:08:09:103.1
03 Jan, 09:09:10 PM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°24'S 150°38'E
22nm SE of Montague Island
467.6 6.4 132 06:18:35:323.9
02 Jan, 07:35:32 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied