Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:07:20

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:07:20

28 December, 08:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
43°03'S 147°24'E
1nm SW of Iron Pot
11.2 9.9 289 02:08:32:3911.1
28 Dec, 09:32:39 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
42°58'S 148°25'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
65.1 5.3 248 02:21:31:489.0
29 Dec, 10:31:48 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°38'S 148°54'E
31nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.0 12.6 231 02:20:18:599.2
29 Dec, 09:18:59 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°43'S 148°45'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
137.9 10.6 196 02:23:07:328.8
29 Dec, 12:07:32 PM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°29'S 149°14'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
158.7 11.8 192 03:04:05:058.3
29 Dec, 05:05:05 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
41°27'S 149°10'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
159.4 12.6 203 03:03:11:048.4
29 Dec, 04:11:04 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°49'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.6 11.1 177 03:14:39:077.3
30 Dec, 03:39:07 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°34'S 149°19'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.1 10.4 189 03:15:03:447.2
30 Dec, 04:03:44 AM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
40°28'S 149°29'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
219.5 11.5 196 03:19:08:146.9
30 Dec, 08:08:14 AM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
40°10'S 149°38'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
238.8 9.9 215 04:04:09:196.3
30 Dec, 05:09:19 PM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°00'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
248.6 7.9 202 04:15:05:345.7
31 Dec, 04:05:34 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°58'S 149°37'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
249.4 8.6 193 04:18:45:195.5
31 Dec, 07:45:19 AM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°43'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
270.4 7.0 210 05:02:25:525.1
31 Dec, 03:25:52 PM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°25'S 150°01'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
287.2 2.9 239 06:17:15:163.9
02 Jan, 06:15:16 AM
15
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°22'S 150°03'E
86nm NE of Flinders Island
290.5 1.4 195 06:18:55:533.9
02 Jan, 07:55:53 AM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°16'S 149°40'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
290.5 5.3 236 07:17:46:353.4
03 Jan, 06:46:35 AM
17
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°17'S 149°49'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
291.1 2.0 150 06:22:00:143.8
02 Jan, 11:00:14 AM
18
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°18'S 149°52'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
291.5 1.6 133 09:08:23:102.8
04 Jan, 09:23:10 PM
19
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°13'S 149°49'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
295.3 1.2 115 10:19:38:302.4
06 Jan, 08:38:30 AM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°19'S 150°10'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 1.5 207 05:23:23:574.4
01 Jan, 12:23:57 PM
21
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°07'S 149°25'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
295.7 3.9 277 12:06:42:532.1
07 Jan, 07:42:53 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°02'S 149°22'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
299.7 3.3 211 08:08:44:413.1
03 Jan, 09:44:41 PM
23
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
39°03'S 149°43'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 1.7 152 07:10:04:423.5
02 Jan, 11:04:42 PM
24
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
39°03'S 149°41'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
303.3 3.6 178 06:22:51:413.8
02 Jan, 11:51:41 AM
25
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°58'S 149°28'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
305.3 3.3 210 09:07:53:542.8
04 Jan, 08:53:54 PM
26
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°04'S 149°58'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
305.6 1.9 160 06:00:02:594.4
01 Jan, 01:02:59 PM
27
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°05'S 150°03'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
306.2 1.2 237 05:12:09:344.8
01 Jan, 01:09:34 AM
28
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°56'S 149°28'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 3.8 206 08:16:17:413.0
04 Jan, 05:17:41 AM
29
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°59'S 149°42'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 3.5 199 05:19:23:054.5
01 Jan, 08:23:05 AM
30
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°57'S 149°31'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
306.9 2.7 179 07:17:07:243.4
03 Jan, 06:07:24 AM
31
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°56'S 149°30'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 4.6 204 07:12:33:363.5
03 Jan, 01:33:36 AM
32
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°01'S 149°54'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
307.9 1.3 209 06:06:38:094.2
01 Jan, 07:38:09 PM
33
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°04'S 150°06'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
308.0 1.8 254 05:21:27:424.4
01 Jan, 10:27:42 AM
34
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°00'S 149°58'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
309.2 0.7 164 06:20:26:203.8
02 Jan, 09:26:20 AM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°54'S 149°38'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
310.4 2.7 204 07:22:07:103.3
03 Jan, 11:07:10 AM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°56'S 149°48'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 1.5 176 06:20:10:393.8
02 Jan, 09:10:39 AM
37
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°53'S 149°32'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 3.9 190 07:08:11:533.6
02 Jan, 09:11:53 PM
38
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°01'S 150°10'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
311.5 1.3 226 05:10:41:204.8
31 Dec, 11:41:20 PM
39
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°58'S 149°56'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
311.6 1.0 176 05:04:52:265.0
31 Dec, 05:52:26 PM
40
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°50'S 149°27'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
312.8 5.2 204 05:20:56:244.5
01 Jan, 09:56:24 AM
41
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°52'S 149°40'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.1 5.1 196 05:20:36:354.5
01 Jan, 09:36:35 AM
42
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°46'S 149°13'E
79nm SW of Gabo Island
314.1 5.1 212 06:04:21:174.2
01 Jan, 05:21:17 PM
43
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°47'S 149°29'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.4 6.1 197 05:06:10:125.0
31 Dec, 07:10:12 PM
44
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°45'S 149°14'E
78nm SW of Gabo Island
315.5 6.1 202 05:07:59:554.9
31 Dec, 08:59:55 PM
45
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°50'S 149°43'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
316.1 6.1 193 05:14:14:164.7
01 Jan, 03:14:16 AM
46
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°54'S 150°04'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
316.5 2.0 205 05:11:31:414.8
01 Jan, 12:31:41 AM
47
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°53'S 150°00'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
316.5 2.4 220 05:11:13:024.8
01 Jan, 12:13:02 AM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°44'S 149°14'E
77nm SW of Gabo Island
316.7 5.2 202 05:00:09:585.2
31 Dec, 01:09:58 PM
49
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°44'S 149°20'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
317.1 5.5 207 05:04:50:125.0
31 Dec, 05:50:12 PM
50
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°46'S 149°29'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.3 4.7 211 06:10:09:544.1
01 Jan, 11:09:54 PM
51 38°47'S 149°39'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
317.9 5.8 190 06:04:15:164.2
01 Jan, 05:15:16 PM
52 38°46'S 149°33'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
317.9 4.6 192 06:01:02:184.3
01 Jan, 02:02:18 PM
53
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°44'S 149°27'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
318.5 6.7 195 05:01:23:475.2
31 Dec, 02:23:47 PM
54
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°53'S 150°05'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
318.7 1.9 217 05:12:29:434.7
01 Jan, 01:29:43 AM
55
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°45'S 149°40'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
319.6 3.6 198 05:22:09:484.4
01 Jan, 11:09:48 AM
56
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°52'S 150°18'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
322.1 0.9 229 04:17:05:405.6
31 Dec, 06:05:40 AM
57
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°42'S 149°38'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
322.6 5.5 220 05:14:40:424.7
01 Jan, 03:40:42 AM
58
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°53'S 150°23'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
322.8 1.0 241 05:03:11:255.1
31 Dec, 04:11:25 PM
59
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°39'S 149°24'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
322.9 5.1 177 05:02:20:315.1
31 Dec, 03:20:31 PM
60
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°41'S 149°36'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
323.2 7.3 194 04:19:35:275.4
31 Dec, 08:35:27 AM
61
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°40'S 149°38'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
324.7 6.9 188 05:07:10:434.9
31 Dec, 08:10:43 PM
62
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°36'S 149°21'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
324.9 5.2 198 04:20:26:595.4
31 Dec, 09:26:59 AM
63
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°39'S 149°42'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
326.3 6.3 193 05:17:16:394.6
01 Jan, 06:16:39 AM
64
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°45'S 150°12'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
327.5 3.9 214 05:11:08:264.8
01 Jan, 12:08:26 AM
65
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°37'S 149°40'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
327.9 6.1 207 06:04:32:114.2
01 Jan, 05:32:11 PM
66
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°35'S 149°38'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
328.7 7.2 187 05:00:25:065.2
31 Dec, 01:25:06 PM
67
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°36'S 149°47'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
330.0 7.5 208 06:01:20:334.3
01 Jan, 02:20:33 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°35'S 149°48'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
331.7 7.9 207 05:19:49:284.5
01 Jan, 08:49:28 AM
69
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°32'S 149°54'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
335.5 6.7 186 04:20:09:255.4
31 Dec, 09:09:25 AM
70
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°28'S 149°40'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
336.8 6.2 215 05:09:49:314.8
31 Dec, 10:49:31 PM
71
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°31'S 150°00'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
338.0 5.5 199 04:17:22:065.5
31 Dec, 06:22:06 AM
72 38°33'S 150°09'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
338.6 4.7 213 04:12:24:025.8
31 Dec, 01:24:02 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°26'S 150°10'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
344.4 6.6 213 04:12:27:575.8
31 Dec, 01:27:57 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°24'S 150°21'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
349.4 4.2 195 04:13:08:075.8
31 Dec, 02:08:07 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°45'S 150°06'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
383.1 7.8 189 05:10:13:324.8
31 Dec, 11:13:32 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°18'S 150°03'E
3nm S of Green Cape
408.9 5.3 200 05:10:33:374.8
31 Dec, 11:33:37 PM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
37°13'S 150°24'E
17nm E of Green Cape
417.3 7.6 188 05:15:25:034.6
01 Jan, 04:25:03 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied