Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:20:10

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:20:10

28 December, 08:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
43°04'S 147°26'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.5 12.5 347 02:08:30:0211.1
28 Dec, 09:30:02 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
42°58'S 148°26'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
65.9 6.1 251 02:21:27:359.0
29 Dec, 10:27:35 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°37'S 148°56'E
32nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.1 12.3 229 02:20:46:179.1
29 Dec, 09:46:17 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°41'S 148°46'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
139.7 13.6 240 02:23:32:198.8
29 Dec, 12:32:19 PM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°27'S 149°14'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
160.6 11.3 191 03:04:31:278.2
29 Dec, 05:31:27 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
41°25'S 149°11'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
161.5 12.5 201 03:03:40:178.3
29 Dec, 04:40:17 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°47'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.2 11.5 176 03:15:26:207.2
30 Dec, 04:26:20 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°32'S 149°19'E
52nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.8 11.4 190 03:15:48:257.2
30 Dec, 04:48:25 AM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
40°26'S 149°30'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
221.4 11.3 198 03:20:17:366.8
30 Dec, 09:17:36 AM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
40°09'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
240.4 9.9 213 04:05:26:546.2
30 Dec, 06:26:54 PM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°59'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
249.9 7.7 198 04:16:26:455.6
31 Dec, 05:26:45 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°57'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
250.8 8.2 202 04:20:32:245.4
31 Dec, 09:32:24 AM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°42'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
271.6 7.0 211 05:03:39:315.1
31 Dec, 04:39:31 PM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°24'S 150°01'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
287.6 2.1 258 06:16:35:493.9
02 Jan, 05:35:49 AM
15
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°22'S 150°03'E
86nm NE of Flinders Island
290.7 1.5 183 06:17:11:013.9
02 Jan, 06:11:01 AM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°15'S 149°40'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
291.1 5.7 237 07:20:38:443.3
03 Jan, 09:38:44 AM
17
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°17'S 149°49'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
291.3 4.8 138 06:19:57:473.8
02 Jan, 08:57:47 AM
18
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°17'S 149°52'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
291.6 4.2 136 09:04:24:002.9
04 Jan, 05:24:00 PM
19
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°13'S 149°49'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
295.3 1.2 134 10:12:59:462.5
06 Jan, 01:59:46 AM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°19'S 150°10'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
295.7 0.9 205 05:21:08:504.5
01 Jan, 10:08:50 AM
21
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°07'S 149°26'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
295.8 3.7 275 12:02:08:042.2
07 Jan, 03:08:04 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°02'S 149°22'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
300.2 3.9 226 08:11:23:463.1
04 Jan, 12:23:46 AM
23
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
39°03'S 149°42'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
303.0 2.3 155 07:07:42:003.6
02 Jan, 08:42:00 PM
24
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
39°02'S 149°41'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
303.9 1.8 148 06:23:33:063.7
02 Jan, 12:33:06 PM
25
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°57'S 149°28'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
305.8 2.2 211 09:11:06:552.8
05 Jan, 12:06:55 AM
26
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°04'S 149°58'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
305.9 1.2 161 05:22:16:154.4
01 Jan, 11:16:15 AM
27
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°05'S 150°04'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
306.3 1.1 237 05:09:53:574.8
31 Dec, 10:53:57 PM
28
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°56'S 149°29'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 3.5 209 08:18:33:363.0
04 Jan, 07:33:36 AM
29
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°59'S 149°42'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 2.9 200 05:19:19:254.5
01 Jan, 08:19:25 AM
30
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°56'S 149°31'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.3 2.8 187 07:16:30:273.4
03 Jan, 05:30:27 AM
31
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°01'S 149°54'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
308.1 1.5 203 06:04:22:334.2
01 Jan, 05:22:33 PM
32
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°04'S 150°06'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
308.2 1.5 273 05:19:33:484.5
01 Jan, 08:33:48 AM
33
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°55'S 149°31'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
308.4 3.6 195 07:15:40:173.4
03 Jan, 04:40:17 AM
34
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°00'S 149°58'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
309.3 1.8 153 06:17:13:113.9
02 Jan, 06:13:11 AM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°56'S 149°48'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 2.3 172 06:18:27:473.9
02 Jan, 07:27:47 AM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°54'S 149°38'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
310.9 3.3 209 07:22:08:513.3
03 Jan, 11:08:51 AM
37
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°52'S 149°32'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
311.2 3.4 184 07:08:52:253.6
02 Jan, 09:52:25 PM
38
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°01'S 150°10'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
311.7 1.1 231 05:08:35:034.9
31 Dec, 09:35:03 PM
39
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°57'S 149°56'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
311.7 1.3 186 05:02:49:375.1
31 Dec, 03:49:37 PM
40
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°49'S 149°28'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 4.9 205 05:21:38:144.4
01 Jan, 10:38:14 AM
41
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°51'S 149°40'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.9 5.6 196 05:21:43:044.4
01 Jan, 10:43:04 AM
42
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°45'S 149°14'E
79nm SW of Gabo Island
314.9 4.6 210 06:05:48:304.2
01 Jan, 06:48:30 PM
43
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°46'S 149°29'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
316.4 5.6 188 05:07:29:554.9
31 Dec, 08:29:55 PM
44
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°44'S 149°14'E
77nm SW of Gabo Island
316.5 6.7 203 05:09:16:294.9
31 Dec, 10:16:29 PM
45
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°54'S 150°04'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
316.8 1.3 182 05:09:48:584.8
31 Dec, 10:48:58 PM
46
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°53'S 150°00'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
316.9 2.5 213 05:10:03:074.8
31 Dec, 11:03:07 PM
47
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°49'S 149°44'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
317.2 5.5 191 05:15:51:064.6
01 Jan, 04:51:06 AM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°43'S 149°15'E
76nm SW of Gabo Island
317.5 5.3 201 05:00:38:345.2
31 Dec, 01:38:34 PM
49
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°43'S 149°21'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.9 5.9 200 05:05:43:345.0
31 Dec, 06:43:34 PM
50
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°45'S 149°30'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
318.0 4.8 205 06:11:49:564.0
02 Jan, 12:49:56 AM
51 38°45'S 149°34'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
318.7 5.8 196 06:01:46:374.3
01 Jan, 02:46:37 PM
52 38°46'S 149°39'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
318.8 5.2 199 06:06:39:154.2
01 Jan, 07:39:15 PM
53
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°52'S 150°06'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
319.0 1.8 223 05:10:43:334.8
31 Dec, 11:43:33 PM
54
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°43'S 149°28'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
319.6 7.0 199 05:02:29:545.1
31 Dec, 03:29:54 PM
55
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°45'S 149°41'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
320.2 2.7 211 05:21:33:504.4
01 Jan, 10:33:50 AM
56
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°52'S 150°18'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
322.2 1.0 229 04:15:23:525.6
31 Dec, 04:23:52 AM
57
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°53'S 150°23'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
322.9 1.2 245 05:01:20:505.2
31 Dec, 02:20:50 PM
58
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°41'S 149°39'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
323.4 6.0 223 05:14:46:244.7
01 Jan, 03:46:24 AM
59
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°38'S 149°24'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
323.7 4.7 187 05:02:58:215.1
31 Dec, 03:58:21 PM
60
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°40'S 149°37'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
324.4 7.6 194 04:20:29:275.4
31 Dec, 09:29:27 AM
61
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°36'S 149°22'E
67nm SW of Gabo Island
325.8 5.7 196 04:20:38:125.4
31 Dec, 09:38:12 AM
62
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°39'S 149°38'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
325.8 7.0 188 05:08:48:524.9
31 Dec, 09:48:52 PM
63
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°38'S 149°43'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
327.3 5.7 203 05:18:48:244.5
01 Jan, 07:48:24 AM
64
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°44'S 150°12'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
328.1 2.1 233 05:10:35:324.8
31 Dec, 11:35:32 PM
65
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°36'S 149°41'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
328.9 6.4 203 06:07:01:584.2
01 Jan, 08:01:58 PM
66
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°34'S 149°38'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
329.9 7.4 193 05:01:48:205.2
31 Dec, 02:48:20 PM
67
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°35'S 149°48'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
331.2 7.3 208 06:05:00:184.2
01 Jan, 06:00:18 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°34'S 149°49'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
332.9 7.0 212 05:22:28:144.4
01 Jan, 11:28:14 AM
69
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°31'S 149°54'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
336.6 6.4 206 04:20:27:335.4
31 Dec, 09:27:33 AM
70
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°27'S 149°41'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
337.8 6.3 209 05:10:30:484.8
31 Dec, 11:30:48 PM
71
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°30'S 150°00'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
338.9 5.2 203 04:17:15:375.5
31 Dec, 06:15:37 AM
72 38°32'S 150°10'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
339.3 5.4 217 04:11:55:045.8
31 Dec, 12:55:04 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°26'S 150°10'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
345.4 7.2 216 04:12:14:105.8
31 Dec, 01:14:10 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°24'S 150°21'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
350.1 3.6 193 04:12:27:425.8
31 Dec, 01:27:42 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°44'S 150°06'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
384.4 8.3 188 05:11:38:484.8
01 Jan, 12:38:48 AM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°17'S 150°03'E
2nm S of Green Cape
409.7 5.8 190 05:10:40:574.8
31 Dec, 11:40:57 PM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
37°12'S 150°24'E
17nm E of Green Cape
418.6 8.2 200 05:17:15:154.6
01 Jan, 06:15:15 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied