Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:10

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:08:10

28 December, 08:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
42°10'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Cape Sonnerat
125.2 12.6 200 02:07:13:3311.4
28 Dec, 08:13:33 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
41°46'S 149°08'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
142.5 10.5 188 02:09:55:0610.8
28 Dec, 10:55:06 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
41°22'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
173.1 3.1 270 02:13:17:3810.3
29 Dec, 02:17:38 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°01'S 149°40'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.8 7.1 208 02:20:20:139.2
29 Dec, 09:20:13 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°11'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
246.6 7.8 211 03:04:52:198.2
29 Dec, 05:52:19 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
40°11'S 150°14'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
249.3 8.9 233 03:07:33:507.9
29 Dec, 08:33:50 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°45'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
269.1 6.7 140 03:18:32:196.9
30 Dec, 07:32:19 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°30'S 150°00'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
281.8 7.9 195 03:20:15:446.8
30 Dec, 09:15:44 AM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
39°29'S 150°12'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
286.2 4.4 146 03:15:40:207.2
30 Dec, 04:40:20 AM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°16'S 150°16'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
299.9 6.0 242 03:21:10:006.7
30 Dec, 10:10:00 AM
11
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°25'S 150°46'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 7.3 230 03:21:21:226.7
30 Dec, 10:21:22 AM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°20'S 150°41'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
304.0 6.2 146 04:10:43:445.9
30 Dec, 11:43:44 PM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°52'S 149°48'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
315.3 7.0 258 04:18:54:435.5
31 Dec, 07:54:43 AM
14
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°52'S 149°54'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
316.7 6.5 263 04:15:11:385.7
31 Dec, 04:11:38 AM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°51'S 149°54'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
317.0 5.6 157 04:10:12:145.9
30 Dec, 11:12:14 PM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°49'S 149°59'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
320.5 5.4 148 04:07:26:196.1
30 Dec, 08:26:19 PM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°40'S 149°41'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
324.6 3.8 184 04:14:37:525.7
31 Dec, 03:37:52 AM
18
Rush
John Paterson VIC
38°57'S 150°42'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
325.2 6.6 169 03:22:50:566.6
30 Dec, 11:50:56 AM
19
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°44'S 150°06'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
327.3 8.0 251 04:08:14:096.0
30 Dec, 09:14:09 PM
20
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°51'S 150°35'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
328.2 5.9 231 04:04:23:506.3
30 Dec, 05:23:50 PM
21
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
38°48'S 150°28'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
328.6 9.4 206 04:06:41:446.1
30 Dec, 07:41:44 PM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°37'S 149°55'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
330.9 6.1 253 04:06:16:596.1
30 Dec, 07:16:59 PM
23
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°29'S 149°43'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
336.5 6.0 250 04:08:14:306.0
30 Dec, 09:14:30 PM
24
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°32'S 150°02'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
337.5 6.9 250 04:05:02:076.2
30 Dec, 06:02:07 PM
25
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°31'S 150°00'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
337.5 6.3 244 04:05:04:126.2
30 Dec, 06:04:12 PM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°26'S 149°40'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
338.8 5.4 241 04:10:57:185.9
30 Dec, 11:57:18 PM
27
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°26'S 150°11'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
345.3 6.9 228 04:00:47:046.5
30 Dec, 01:47:04 PM
28
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°25'S 150°12'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
346.4 6.5 229 04:08:15:446.0
30 Dec, 09:15:44 PM
29
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°43'S 151°12'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
347.5 8.0 221 04:02:38:136.4
30 Dec, 03:38:13 PM
30
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°16'S 149°44'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
348.9 5.3 252 06:01:31:104.3
01 Jan, 02:31:10 PM
31
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°20'S 150°03'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
349.3 7.5 253 04:05:18:016.2
30 Dec, 06:18:01 PM
32
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°18'S 150°06'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
351.1 7.2 249 04:00:54:276.5
30 Dec, 01:54:27 PM
33
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°19'S 150°16'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
353.2 7.5 148 04:22:49:315.3
31 Dec, 11:49:31 AM
34
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°28'S 150°50'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
354.4 7.1 241 04:10:15:135.9
30 Dec, 11:15:13 PM
35
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°09'S 149°42'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
354.9 4.4 257 04:22:44:075.3
31 Dec, 11:44:07 AM
36
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°16'S 150°11'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
355.1 6.7 161 05:13:36:594.7
01 Jan, 02:36:59 AM
37
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°20'S 150°30'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
356.0 7.0 150 04:06:09:016.2
30 Dec, 07:09:01 PM
38
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°21'S 150°35'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
356.1 7.9 145 03:21:10:546.7
30 Dec, 10:10:54 AM
39
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°14'S 150°08'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
356.1 8.4 247 03:21:52:466.7
30 Dec, 10:52:46 AM
40
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°16'S 150°16'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
356.3 6.9 253 04:10:15:075.9
30 Dec, 11:15:07 PM
41 38°10'S 149°58'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
357.3 5.3 245 04:10:57:495.9
30 Dec, 11:57:49 PM
42
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°08'S 149°49'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
357.5 4.2 244 05:12:32:494.7
01 Jan, 01:32:49 AM
43
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°10'S 150°08'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
359.4 7.1 243 04:03:20:586.3
30 Dec, 04:20:58 PM
44
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°07'S 149°54'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
359.6 3.9 132 05:11:09:484.8
01 Jan, 12:09:48 AM
45
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°08'S 150°07'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
361.1 7.4 252 04:14:58:475.7
31 Dec, 03:58:47 AM
46 38°07'S 150°06'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
362.1 4.9 142 04:18:33:235.5
31 Dec, 07:33:23 AM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°01'S 149°41'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
362.7 3.3 273 06:15:57:593.9
02 Jan, 04:57:59 AM
48
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°05'S 150°04'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
363.2 5.1 258 04:12:30:395.8
31 Dec, 01:30:39 AM
49
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°00'S 149°44'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
363.9 3.7 262 04:12:12:305.8
31 Dec, 01:12:30 AM
50
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°00'S 149°46'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
365.1 4.1 251 05:14:35:154.7
01 Jan, 03:35:15 AM
51
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°17'S 150°57'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
366.2 8.7 205 04:09:47:585.9
30 Dec, 10:47:58 PM
52
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°58'S 149°52'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
368.1 0.8 226 04:21:36:045.3
31 Dec, 10:36:04 AM
53
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
38°15'S 151°06'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
370.9 7.2 214 04:10:48:225.9
30 Dec, 11:48:22 PM
54
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
37°54'S 149°54'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
372.2 4.5 261 04:07:58:516.0
30 Dec, 08:58:51 PM
55
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°09'S 150°56'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
373.5 8.5 218 04:09:57:195.9
30 Dec, 10:57:19 PM
56
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°59'S 150°23'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
373.5 7.6 230 04:08:52:186.0
30 Dec, 09:52:18 PM
57
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°08'S 150°57'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
374.6 10.2 211 03:21:45:476.7
30 Dec, 10:45:47 AM
58
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°52'S 149°58'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
375.1 8.8 201 03:19:35:566.9
30 Dec, 08:35:56 AM
59
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°59'S 150°28'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
375.2 9.1 148 04:14:50:175.7
31 Dec, 03:50:17 AM
60
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°06'S 150°57'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
376.6 8.2 199 04:06:59:236.1
30 Dec, 07:59:23 PM
61
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
37°54'S 150°20'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
377.7 7.6 142 04:18:29:145.5
31 Dec, 07:29:14 AM
62
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°48'S 150°13'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
382.4 3.4 230 04:11:26:425.8
31 Dec, 12:26:42 AM
63
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°42'S 149°58'E
9nm S of Gabo Island
384.4 7.9 185 04:09:30:486.0
30 Dec, 10:30:48 PM
64
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°57'S 150°55'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
384.4 8.8 217 04:11:12:505.9
31 Dec, 12:12:50 AM
65
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
37°45'S 150°20'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
386.1 6.8 228 04:03:29:336.3
30 Dec, 04:29:33 PM
66
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
37°41'S 150°06'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
386.6 6.3 207 04:07:41:066.1
30 Dec, 08:41:06 PM
67
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°55'S 151°03'E
59nm E of Gabo Island
388.3 9.1 219 04:12:40:555.8
31 Dec, 01:40:55 AM
68
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°36'S 150°04'E
8nm E of Gabo Island
391.6 5.6 204 04:16:47:075.6
31 Dec, 05:47:07 AM
69
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°51'S 151°18'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
396.9 8.8 211 05:12:17:254.7
01 Jan, 01:17:25 AM
70
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
37°32'S 150°54'E
44nm E of Green Cape
407.5 8.6 219 04:13:01:035.8
31 Dec, 02:01:03 AM
71
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
37°20'S 150°35'E
26nm E of Green Cape
413.9 9.3 175 04:12:49:505.8
31 Dec, 01:49:50 AM
72 37°28'S 151°22'E
65nm E of Green Cape
419.4 7.5 234 05:22:31:474.4
01 Jan, 11:31:47 AM
73
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 180 79:03:35:540.3
14 Mar, 04:35:54 PM
74
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°18'S 150°55'E
42nm E of Green Cape
420.7 7.3 125 05:19:55:094.5
01 Jan, 08:55:09 AM
75
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°05'S 150°50'E
40nm E of Green Cape
432.0 6.9 160 04:23:51:095.2
31 Dec, 12:51:09 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°28'S 150°50'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
466.4 4.5 251 08:07:18:573.2
03 Jan, 08:18:57 PM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°23'S 150°36'E
20nm SE of Montague Island
468.6 5.2 142 06:16:58:463.9
02 Jan, 05:58:46 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied