Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:19:40

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:19:40

28 December, 07:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
43°07'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.6 14.2 274 02:08:33:4711.1
28 Dec, 09:33:47 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
42°57'S 148°30'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
68.3 3.1 213 02:21:04:109.1
29 Dec, 10:04:10 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°33'S 149°03'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.4 12.0 232 02:22:21:458.9
29 Dec, 11:21:45 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°37'S 148°54'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
145.4 14.3 230 03:01:37:138.5
29 Dec, 02:37:13 PM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°22'S 149°16'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
166.0 11.0 196 03:05:47:008.1
29 Dec, 06:47:00 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
41°19'S 149°13'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
167.7 11.4 196 03:05:13:068.1
29 Dec, 06:13:06 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°41'S 149°29'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.3 10.7 180 03:17:52:197.0
30 Dec, 06:52:19 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°27'S 149°21'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
218.3 10.7 200 03:18:41:306.9
30 Dec, 07:41:30 AM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
40°21'S 149°32'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
226.8 10.2 201 03:23:53:496.6
30 Dec, 12:53:49 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
40°05'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
244.8 7.9 216 04:09:04:306.0
30 Dec, 10:04:30 PM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°56'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 5.3 209 04:19:21:265.4
31 Dec, 08:21:26 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°53'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
254.5 6.3 186 05:02:12:475.1
31 Dec, 03:12:47 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°40'S 150°06'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
274.5 5.2 237 05:06:01:425.0
31 Dec, 07:01:42 PM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°24'S 150°02'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
288.0 0.9 262 06:09:04:244.1
01 Jan, 10:04:24 PM
15
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°21'S 150°03'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
291.2 0.7 219 06:09:34:154.1
01 Jan, 10:34:15 PM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°17'S 149°50'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
292.2 2.5 127 08:21:46:352.9
04 Jan, 10:46:35 AM
17
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°16'S 149°48'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
292.6 3.9 150 06:18:35:403.9
02 Jan, 07:35:40 AM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°14'S 149°42'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
292.8 3.8 159 08:01:59:113.2
03 Jan, 02:59:11 PM
19
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°12'S 149°48'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
295.6 2.9 142 10:00:13:302.6
05 Jan, 01:13:30 PM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°18'S 150°11'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
296.3 2.4 226 05:14:17:094.7
01 Jan, 03:17:09 AM
21
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°07'S 149°27'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
296.4 3.0 235 11:15:45:082.2
07 Jan, 04:45:08 AM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°00'S 149°24'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
302.0 3.8 189 08:23:55:212.9
04 Jan, 12:55:21 PM
23
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
39°02'S 149°42'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
304.3 4.4 159 07:06:28:123.6
02 Jan, 07:28:12 PM
24
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
39°01'S 149°41'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
305.1 4.4 170 06:22:47:593.8
02 Jan, 11:47:59 AM
25
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°03'S 149°58'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 2.3 162 05:16:13:424.6
01 Jan, 05:13:42 AM
26
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°05'S 150°04'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
306.8 1.1 217 05:03:18:595.1
31 Dec, 04:18:59 PM
27
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°56'S 149°29'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.0 1.8 191 09:12:52:072.7
05 Jan, 01:52:07 AM
28
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°55'S 149°31'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
308.2 2.0 233 07:10:12:533.5
02 Jan, 11:12:53 PM
29
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°04'S 150°07'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
308.5 1.8 272 05:12:13:164.8
01 Jan, 01:13:16 AM
30
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°57'S 149°42'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
308.7 4.4 198 05:18:24:384.5
01 Jan, 07:24:38 AM
31
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°54'S 149°30'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
308.7 3.6 188 08:23:11:452.9
04 Jan, 12:11:45 PM
32
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°00'S 149°54'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
308.8 1.6 201 05:22:16:044.4
01 Jan, 11:16:04 AM
33
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°53'S 149°31'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
310.1 2.1 175 07:19:33:243.3
03 Jan, 08:33:24 AM
34
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°59'S 149°57'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
310.2 2.2 169 06:11:33:284.0
02 Jan, 12:33:28 AM
35
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°01'S 150°11'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
312.1 0.9 241 05:02:16:175.1
31 Dec, 03:16:17 PM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°53'S 149°39'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
312.2 4.1 194 07:20:52:043.3
03 Jan, 09:52:04 AM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°55'S 149°48'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
312.3 1.7 178 06:17:15:083.9
02 Jan, 06:15:08 AM
38
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°57'S 149°56'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
312.5 2.9 170 04:22:08:125.3
31 Dec, 11:08:12 AM
39
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°51'S 149°33'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
312.7 3.1 206 07:07:33:323.6
02 Jan, 08:33:32 PM
40
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°47'S 149°29'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
316.1 4.2 201 05:23:51:164.4
01 Jan, 12:51:16 PM
41
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°49'S 149°40'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 3.5 186 06:00:37:564.3
01 Jan, 01:37:56 PM
42
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°44'S 149°15'E
77nm SW of Gabo Island
316.5 3.0 170 06:06:19:374.2
01 Jan, 07:19:37 PM
43
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°53'S 150°04'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
317.6 1.2 186 05:04:47:305.0
31 Dec, 05:47:30 PM
44
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°52'S 150°01'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
317.9 3.3 209 05:05:41:545.0
31 Dec, 06:41:54 PM
45
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°44'S 149°30'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
319.1 5.5 193 05:10:32:304.8
31 Dec, 11:32:30 PM
46
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°41'S 149°16'E
74nm SW of Gabo Island
319.5 5.4 193 05:13:18:394.7
01 Jan, 02:18:39 AM
47
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°46'S 149°44'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
319.5 5.5 193 05:17:57:454.6
01 Jan, 06:57:45 AM
48
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°52'S 150°06'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
319.8 2.2 244 05:05:57:545.0
31 Dec, 06:57:54 PM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°40'S 149°16'E
73nm SW of Gabo Island
320.2 3.9 206 04:23:58:195.2
31 Dec, 12:58:19 PM
50
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°43'S 149°31'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
320.4 4.7 192 06:16:31:303.9
02 Jan, 05:31:30 AM
51
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°41'S 149°22'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
320.8 6.5 192 05:09:36:424.8
31 Dec, 10:36:42 PM
52 38°43'S 149°34'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
321.1 4.7 189 06:04:46:134.2
01 Jan, 05:46:13 PM
53
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°44'S 149°41'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
321.5 3.5 195 05:17:18:124.6
01 Jan, 06:18:12 AM
54 38°43'S 149°40'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
321.5 5.6 201 06:12:40:384.0
02 Jan, 01:40:38 AM
55
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°52'S 150°19'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
322.9 2.2 215 04:11:03:065.9
31 Dec, 12:03:06 AM
56
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°40'S 149°29'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
323.0 6.8 204 05:06:56:054.9
31 Dec, 07:56:05 PM
57
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°53'S 150°24'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
323.5 2.9 239 04:20:02:475.4
31 Dec, 09:02:47 AM
58
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°39'S 149°41'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
325.9 4.3 223 05:14:36:254.7
01 Jan, 03:36:25 AM
59
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°35'S 149°24'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
326.3 5.9 178 05:04:39:385.0
31 Dec, 05:39:38 PM
60
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°36'S 149°38'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
328.0 6.5 187 04:23:01:095.3
31 Dec, 12:01:09 PM
61
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°33'S 149°23'E
64nm SW of Gabo Island
328.5 5.3 198 04:20:53:505.4
31 Dec, 09:53:50 AM
62
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°35'S 149°39'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
329.0 6.5 196 05:12:24:064.7
01 Jan, 01:24:06 AM
63
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°44'S 150°14'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
329.1 2.3 242 05:06:13:015.0
31 Dec, 07:13:01 PM
64
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°36'S 149°44'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
329.6 5.5 205 05:19:39:254.5
01 Jan, 08:39:25 AM
65
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°33'S 149°42'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
332.0 5.9 199 06:16:26:173.9
02 Jan, 05:26:17 AM
66
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°31'S 149°39'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
333.5 7.8 191 05:06:54:055.0
31 Dec, 07:54:05 PM
67
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°32'S 149°50'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
334.8 6.5 212 06:16:24:283.9
02 Jan, 05:24:28 AM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°31'S 149°51'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
335.9 4.4 217 06:02:28:584.3
01 Jan, 03:28:58 PM
69
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°28'S 149°56'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
339.8 6.1 197 04:20:52:195.4
31 Dec, 09:52:19 AM
70
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°24'S 149°43'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
340.9 6.5 206 05:13:24:334.7
01 Jan, 02:24:33 AM
71
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°28'S 150°02'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
341.4 5.1 217 04:15:48:085.6
31 Dec, 04:48:08 AM
72 38°30'S 150°12'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
341.9 4.9 241 04:10:45:575.9
30 Dec, 11:45:57 PM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°23'S 150°13'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
348.8 7.7 211 04:12:45:315.8
31 Dec, 01:45:31 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°22'S 150°21'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
351.6 4.2 177 04:09:31:186.0
30 Dec, 10:31:18 PM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°40'S 150°07'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
388.4 8.3 185 05:21:34:154.4
01 Jan, 10:34:15 AM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°14'S 150°04'E
1nm NE of Green Cape
412.5 4.8 188 05:11:41:134.8
01 Jan, 12:41:13 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
37°09'S 150°26'E
20nm E of Green Cape
422.6 7.6 218 05:23:22:294.4
01 Jan, 12:22:29 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied