Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:19:30

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:19:30

28 December, 07:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
43°08'S 147°34'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
19.7 14.0 276 02:08:38:4411.1
28 Dec, 09:38:44 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
42°56'S 148°30'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
68.8 3.3 215 02:20:41:199.1
29 Dec, 09:41:19 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°32'S 149°05'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.4 11.8 230 02:22:53:158.9
29 Dec, 11:53:15 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°36'S 148°56'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
147.5 14.1 229 03:02:43:028.4
29 Dec, 03:43:02 PM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°20'S 149°17'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
167.8 10.3 199 03:06:13:368.0
29 Dec, 07:13:36 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
41°17'S 149°14'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
169.6 11.5 199 03:05:43:158.1
29 Dec, 06:43:15 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°39'S 149°29'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.0 10.3 180 03:18:46:446.9
30 Dec, 07:46:44 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°25'S 149°22'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
220.0 10.5 197 03:19:44:386.8
30 Dec, 08:44:38 AM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
40°19'S 149°33'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
228.5 10.1 200 04:01:08:556.5
30 Dec, 02:08:55 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
40°04'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
246.1 8.3 216 04:10:00:105.9
30 Dec, 11:00:10 PM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°55'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
254.1 4.0 209 04:19:46:425.4
31 Dec, 08:46:42 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°52'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
255.5 5.8 188 05:03:23:565.1
31 Dec, 04:23:56 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°40'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
275.2 4.0 213 05:05:57:225.0
31 Dec, 06:57:22 PM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°24'S 150°03'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
288.0 0.7 213 06:05:18:134.2
01 Jan, 06:18:13 PM
15
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°21'S 150°03'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
291.3 1.2 216 06:06:55:444.2
01 Jan, 07:55:44 PM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°16'S 149°50'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
292.3 3.4 150 08:18:59:213.0
04 Jan, 07:59:21 AM
17
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°15'S 149°48'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
293.0 4.2 161 06:18:03:343.9
02 Jan, 07:03:34 AM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°13'S 149°42'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
293.3 4.6 153 08:03:44:113.2
03 Jan, 04:44:11 PM
19
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°12'S 149°48'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
295.9 2.3 131 09:23:31:032.6
05 Jan, 12:31:03 PM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°18'S 150°11'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
296.6 2.3 252 05:12:58:424.7
01 Jan, 01:58:42 AM
21
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°07'S 149°28'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
296.7 4.3 263 11:17:42:302.2
07 Jan, 06:42:30 AM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°00'S 149°24'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
302.6 3.4 201 09:04:10:382.9
04 Jan, 05:10:38 PM
23
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
39°01'S 149°41'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
304.9 3.6 168 07:07:23:213.6
02 Jan, 08:23:21 PM
24
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
39°00'S 149°40'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 3.9 171 07:00:25:123.7
02 Jan, 01:25:12 PM
25
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°03'S 149°58'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
306.9 1.9 180 05:14:34:254.7
01 Jan, 03:34:25 AM
26
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°05'S 150°04'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
306.9 1.1 218 05:01:33:065.2
31 Dec, 02:33:06 PM
27
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°56'S 149°29'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.3 3.1 178 09:13:20:182.7
05 Jan, 02:20:18 AM
28
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°55'S 149°32'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
308.5 1.6 228 07:07:40:303.6
02 Jan, 08:40:30 PM
29
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°04'S 150°08'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
308.6 1.6 271 05:10:06:404.8
31 Dec, 11:06:40 PM
30
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°00'S 149°54'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
309.1 1.6 202 05:20:31:264.5
01 Jan, 09:31:26 AM
31
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°54'S 149°30'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.3 1.4 194 09:02:40:272.9
04 Jan, 03:40:27 PM
32
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°57'S 149°43'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 3.9 196 05:18:53:054.5
01 Jan, 07:53:05 AM
33
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°53'S 149°31'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
310.4 3.0 169 07:18:32:333.4
03 Jan, 07:32:33 AM
34
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°59'S 149°57'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
310.5 2.1 152 06:09:33:294.1
01 Jan, 10:33:29 PM
35
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°01'S 150°11'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
312.2 1.4 213 05:00:21:025.2
31 Dec, 01:21:02 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°54'S 149°48'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
312.5 2.1 184 06:15:13:593.9
02 Jan, 04:13:59 AM
37
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°52'S 149°39'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
312.9 3.0 197 07:23:03:003.3
03 Jan, 12:03:00 PM
38
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°56'S 149°56'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
312.9 2.5 181 04:21:08:385.4
31 Dec, 10:08:38 AM
39
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°51'S 149°33'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.2 1.9 225 07:06:16:173.6
02 Jan, 07:16:17 PM
40
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°46'S 149°29'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
316.8 4.9 205 06:00:02:324.4
01 Jan, 01:02:32 PM
41
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°48'S 149°40'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
316.9 4.6 202 06:00:52:024.3
01 Jan, 01:52:02 PM
42
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°43'S 149°15'E
77nm SW of Gabo Island
317.0 3.8 186 06:06:04:294.2
01 Jan, 07:04:29 PM
43
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°53'S 150°04'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
317.8 1.3 198 05:03:01:125.1
31 Dec, 04:01:12 PM
44
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°52'S 150°01'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
318.4 3.3 217 05:04:51:475.0
31 Dec, 05:51:47 PM
45
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°43'S 149°30'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
320.0 6.1 189 05:11:40:564.8
01 Jan, 12:40:56 AM
46
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°52'S 150°07'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
320.0 1.9 248 05:04:23:425.1
31 Dec, 05:23:42 PM
47
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°40'S 149°16'E
73nm SW of Gabo Island
320.4 4.5 199 05:14:28:504.7
01 Jan, 03:28:50 AM
48
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°46'S 149°45'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
320.4 5.1 199 05:19:18:504.5
01 Jan, 08:18:50 AM
49
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°42'S 149°31'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
321.2 5.2 195 06:17:48:183.9
02 Jan, 06:48:18 AM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°39'S 149°16'E
72nm SW of Gabo Island
321.3 3.9 206 05:03:50:375.1
31 Dec, 04:50:37 PM
51
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°40'S 149°22'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
321.8 5.7 199 05:11:33:304.8
01 Jan, 12:33:30 AM
52 38°42'S 149°35'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
321.9 4.2 187 06:05:41:584.2
01 Jan, 06:41:58 PM
53
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°43'S 149°42'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
322.1 3.6 199 05:16:52:304.6
01 Jan, 05:52:30 AM
54 38°43'S 149°40'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
322.5 6.0 205 06:15:08:583.9
02 Jan, 04:08:58 AM
55
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°51'S 150°19'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
323.3 2.8 213 04:09:58:445.9
30 Dec, 10:58:44 PM
56
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°53'S 150°24'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
323.8 2.7 233 04:18:48:025.5
31 Dec, 07:48:02 AM
57
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°39'S 149°30'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
324.2 7.1 203 05:08:35:494.9
31 Dec, 09:35:49 PM
58
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°39'S 149°42'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
326.5 4.9 221 05:13:46:484.7
01 Jan, 02:46:48 AM
59
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°34'S 149°24'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
327.2 6.1 178 05:05:35:305.0
31 Dec, 06:35:30 PM
60
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°35'S 149°38'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
329.1 7.5 201 04:23:37:305.3
31 Dec, 12:37:30 PM
61
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°32'S 149°23'E
64nm SW of Gabo Island
329.4 6.3 198 04:21:01:395.4
31 Dec, 10:01:39 AM
62
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°44'S 150°14'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
329.4 3.6 235 05:04:47:035.0
31 Dec, 05:47:03 PM
63
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°34'S 149°39'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
330.0 6.4 197 05:13:58:394.7
01 Jan, 02:58:39 AM
64
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°35'S 149°45'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
330.5 4.0 206 05:20:27:244.5
01 Jan, 09:27:24 AM
65
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°32'S 149°43'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
333.0 5.0 205 06:19:50:133.8
02 Jan, 08:50:13 AM
66
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°29'S 149°39'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
334.8 7.3 189 05:08:55:294.9
31 Dec, 09:55:29 PM
67
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°31'S 149°50'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
335.8 5.9 189 06:20:11:313.8
02 Jan, 09:11:31 AM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°30'S 149°52'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
336.6 4.8 182 06:02:22:104.3
01 Jan, 03:22:10 PM
69
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°27'S 149°56'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
340.8 5.7 200 04:20:58:085.4
31 Dec, 09:58:08 AM
70
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°23'S 149°44'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
342.0 6.5 206 05:14:32:474.7
01 Jan, 03:32:47 AM
71
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°27'S 150°02'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
342.2 4.4 226 04:15:18:575.6
31 Dec, 04:18:57 AM
72 38°29'S 150°13'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
342.5 5.5 240 04:09:54:355.9
30 Dec, 10:54:35 PM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°22'S 150°14'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
350.0 6.8 212 04:13:03:105.8
31 Dec, 02:03:10 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°21'S 150°21'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
352.3 4.3 147 04:08:48:226.0
30 Dec, 09:48:22 PM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°38'S 150°07'E
11nm SE of Gabo Island
389.7 7.9 177 06:00:55:104.3
01 Jan, 01:55:10 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°13'S 150°04'E
2nm NE of Green Cape
413.3 5.0 193 05:11:45:134.8
01 Jan, 12:45:13 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
37°08'S 150°27'E
21nm E of Green Cape
423.8 6.9 214 06:00:55:454.3
01 Jan, 01:55:45 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied