Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:18:50

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:18:50

28 December, 06:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
43°13'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
26.0 5.1 330 02:08:39:1911.1
28 Dec, 09:39:19 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
42°55'S 148°32'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
71.1 4.4 230 02:19:24:209.3
29 Dec, 08:24:20 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°28'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.5 12.9 235 03:01:06:508.6
29 Dec, 02:06:50 PM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°30'S 149°05'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
155.3 10.4 221 03:08:06:397.8
29 Dec, 09:06:39 PM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°14'S 149°21'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
174.7 10.8 209 03:07:57:537.9
29 Dec, 08:57:53 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
41°10'S 149°18'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
177.2 11.3 208 03:07:53:507.9
29 Dec, 08:53:50 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°33'S 149°30'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.1 9.0 176 03:22:39:596.6
30 Dec, 11:39:59 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°19'S 149°25'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
226.9 9.6 199 04:00:16:476.5
30 Dec, 01:16:47 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
40°13'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
234.6 7.9 189 04:06:08:026.2
30 Dec, 07:08:02 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
40°00'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
250.4 7.6 199 04:12:14:525.8
31 Dec, 01:14:52 AM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°52'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
257.3 6.0 214 04:20:38:035.4
31 Dec, 09:38:03 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°49'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
259.2 5.7 190 05:06:52:355.0
31 Dec, 07:52:35 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°37'S 150°10'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
278.0 3.8 237 05:05:33:345.0
31 Dec, 06:33:34 PM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°24'S 150°03'E
85nm NE of Flinders Island
288.6 0.6 154 05:19:09:154.5
01 Jan, 08:09:15 AM
15
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°21'S 150°04'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
292.1 1.2 232 05:23:01:204.4
01 Jan, 12:01:20 PM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°14'S 149°49'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
294.2 2.6 178 09:03:49:462.9
04 Jan, 04:49:46 PM
17
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°12'S 149°46'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
295.4 4.7 164 06:20:46:233.8
02 Jan, 09:46:23 AM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°10'S 149°41'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
295.8 4.5 167 08:15:25:193.0
04 Jan, 04:25:19 AM
19
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°10'S 149°46'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
297.0 5.0 145 09:19:06:002.7
05 Jan, 08:06:00 AM
20
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°06'S 149°30'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
297.4 1.7 267 11:01:11:032.4
06 Jan, 02:11:03 PM
21
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°17'S 150°13'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
297.5 1.8 237 05:04:48:045.0
31 Dec, 05:48:04 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°58'S 149°25'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
304.2 2.5 213 09:07:54:082.8
04 Jan, 08:54:08 PM
23
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°58'S 149°41'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.4 3.9 187 07:12:45:523.5
03 Jan, 01:45:52 AM
24
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°04'S 150°05'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 1.6 247 04:18:18:165.5
31 Dec, 07:18:16 AM
25
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°02'S 149°58'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
307.9 1.2 190 05:07:43:284.9
31 Dec, 08:43:28 PM
26
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°57'S 149°41'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
308.4 4.3 184 07:07:08:103.6
02 Jan, 08:08:10 PM
27
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°54'S 149°29'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.0 1.8 203 09:16:36:372.7
05 Jan, 05:36:37 AM
28
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°04'S 150°09'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
309.2 1.4 242 05:03:14:475.1
31 Dec, 04:14:47 PM
29
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°54'S 149°33'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
309.8 2.6 210 07:00:37:243.7
02 Jan, 01:37:24 PM
30
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°59'S 149°54'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
310.0 2.2 159 05:12:46:394.7
01 Jan, 01:46:39 AM
31
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°53'S 149°30'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
310.4 1.4 205 08:16:31:353.0
04 Jan, 05:31:35 AM
32
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°58'S 149°57'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
311.3 2.1 189 06:00:19:224.4
01 Jan, 01:19:22 PM
33
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°51'S 149°31'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
312.1 2.2 174 07:19:25:523.4
03 Jan, 08:25:52 AM
34
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°54'S 149°44'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
312.3 4.3 196 05:21:36:204.4
01 Jan, 10:36:20 AM
35
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°00'S 150°12'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
313.1 2.3 248 04:17:51:535.5
31 Dec, 06:51:53 AM
36
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°50'S 149°34'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.1 1.6 195 06:18:06:043.9
02 Jan, 07:06:04 AM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°53'S 149°48'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
314.1 4.3 190 06:12:02:374.0
02 Jan, 01:02:37 AM
38
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°54'S 149°56'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
314.6 3.6 175 04:16:37:155.6
31 Dec, 05:37:15 AM
39
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°50'S 149°40'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.8 2.5 197 07:22:17:283.3
03 Jan, 11:17:28 AM
40
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°53'S 150°05'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
318.5 1.9 213 04:19:30:395.4
31 Dec, 08:30:39 AM
41
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°40'S 149°15'E
74nm SW of Gabo Island
319.9 6.4 190 06:11:23:494.0
02 Jan, 12:23:49 AM
42
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°43'S 149°31'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
320.0 4.7 210 06:02:45:444.3
01 Jan, 03:45:44 PM
43
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°45'S 149°42'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
320.0 3.3 203 06:03:57:174.2
01 Jan, 04:57:17 PM
44
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°50'S 150°02'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
320.1 3.5 216 05:00:18:015.2
31 Dec, 01:18:01 PM
45
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°51'S 150°08'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
321.0 3.3 244 04:22:05:115.3
31 Dec, 11:05:11 AM
46
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°37'S 149°17'E
70nm SW of Gabo Island
323.7 6.6 200 05:18:14:094.5
01 Jan, 07:14:09 AM
47
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°39'S 149°31'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
323.9 6.6 189 05:18:22:454.5
01 Jan, 07:22:45 AM
48
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°42'S 149°45'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
324.0 4.0 170 06:01:34:564.3
01 Jan, 02:34:56 PM
49
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°41'S 149°43'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
324.6 1.8 207 05:13:46:474.7
01 Jan, 02:46:47 AM
50
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°39'S 149°32'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
324.7 5.3 197 07:04:58:143.6
02 Jan, 05:58:14 PM
51
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°52'S 150°25'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
324.8 3.1 223 04:13:09:315.8
31 Dec, 02:09:31 AM
52 38°39'S 149°35'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
324.8 4.3 189 06:09:17:104.1
01 Jan, 10:17:10 PM
53
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°50'S 150°21'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
325.2 5.1 221 04:06:11:156.1
30 Dec, 07:11:15 PM
54 38°40'S 149°42'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
325.4 4.4 204 06:21:17:173.8
02 Jan, 10:17:17 AM
55
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°35'S 149°18'E
68nm SW of Gabo Island
325.7 3.9 206 05:09:59:034.8
31 Dec, 10:59:03 PM
56
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°36'S 149°24'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
326.2 7.1 192 05:21:21:424.4
01 Jan, 10:21:42 AM
57
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°37'S 149°44'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
328.6 0.9 251 05:09:10:034.9
31 Dec, 10:10:03 PM
58
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°35'S 149°33'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
328.7 7.1 208 05:16:26:434.6
01 Jan, 05:26:43 AM
59
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°30'S 149°25'E
61nm SW of Gabo Island
331.5 7.2 198 05:12:04:584.8
01 Jan, 01:04:58 AM
60
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°42'S 150°16'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
331.8 4.3 219 05:01:51:405.2
31 Dec, 02:51:40 PM
61
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°33'S 149°46'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
333.0 4.6 184 05:19:22:234.5
01 Jan, 08:22:23 AM
62
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°28'S 149°25'E
59nm SW of Gabo Island
333.9 7.4 204 04:23:46:095.2
31 Dec, 12:46:09 PM
63
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°30'S 149°40'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
334.3 7.6 192 05:04:49:505.0
31 Dec, 05:49:50 PM
64
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°30'S 149°41'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
334.5 6.7 197 05:22:38:264.4
01 Jan, 11:38:26 AM
65
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°28'S 149°44'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
337.1 5.9 197 07:13:57:213.5
03 Jan, 02:57:21 AM
66
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°27'S 149°52'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
339.6 5.7 197 07:12:35:213.5
03 Jan, 01:35:21 AM
67
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°25'S 149°41'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
339.7 8.0 194 05:17:22:554.6
01 Jan, 06:22:55 AM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°27'S 149°52'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
340.2 5.5 180 06:07:12:184.2
01 Jan, 08:12:18 PM
69
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°24'S 149°58'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
344.5 6.1 207 04:20:27:495.4
31 Dec, 09:27:49 AM
70
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°25'S 150°05'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
345.2 6.1 236 04:13:13:155.8
31 Dec, 02:13:15 AM
71 38°28'S 150°17'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
345.3 6.4 226 04:07:23:196.1
30 Dec, 08:23:19 PM
72
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°19'S 149°45'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
345.8 5.7 189 05:18:00:044.6
01 Jan, 07:00:04 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°18'S 150°18'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
354.5 7.6 224 04:13:39:025.7
31 Dec, 02:39:02 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°18'S 150°23'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
355.9 6.6 214 04:07:24:226.1
30 Dec, 08:24:22 PM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°33'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
394.8 8.2 193 06:14:29:124.0
02 Jan, 03:29:12 AM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°10'S 150°05'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
416.5 3.3 202 05:11:52:454.8
01 Jan, 12:52:45 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
37°04'S 150°30'E
25nm NE of Green Cape
428.3 7.3 212 06:08:53:084.1
01 Jan, 09:53:08 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied