Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:18:40

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:18:40

28 December, 06:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
43°14'S 147°40'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.8 8.3 277 02:08:31:5311.1
28 Dec, 09:31:53 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
42°54'S 148°33'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
71.8 3.7 223 02:19:11:589.4
29 Dec, 08:11:58 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°26'S 149°15'E
41nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.6 13.0 239 03:02:02:158.5
29 Dec, 03:02:15 PM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°29'S 149°06'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
156.9 10.0 227 03:09:38:417.7
29 Dec, 10:38:41 PM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°13'S 149°23'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
176.5 10.2 199 03:08:34:267.8
29 Dec, 09:34:26 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
41°09'S 149°19'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
179.0 11.6 209 03:08:30:277.8
29 Dec, 09:30:27 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°31'S 149°30'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.5 8.5 186 03:23:19:426.6
30 Dec, 12:19:42 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°17'S 149°26'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
228.5 9.5 201 04:01:30:086.4
30 Dec, 02:30:08 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
40°12'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
235.9 7.2 203 04:07:03:146.1
30 Dec, 08:03:14 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°59'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
251.7 7.1 217 04:13:18:585.7
31 Dec, 02:18:58 AM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°52'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
258.3 6.3 214 04:21:27:145.3
31 Dec, 10:27:14 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°48'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
260.1 6.5 214 05:08:19:494.9
31 Dec, 09:19:49 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°37'S 150°10'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
278.6 1.9 210 05:04:38:195.0
31 Dec, 05:38:19 PM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°24'S 150°03'E
85nm NE of Flinders Island
288.7 0.5 127 05:16:40:004.6
01 Jan, 05:40:00 AM
15
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°20'S 150°04'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
292.3 0.9 229 05:20:47:264.5
01 Jan, 09:47:26 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°14'S 149°49'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
294.7 2.6 176 09:05:08:272.8
04 Jan, 06:08:27 PM
17
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°11'S 149°46'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
296.1 4.7 166 06:21:58:163.8
02 Jan, 10:58:16 AM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°10'S 149°41'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
296.5 4.6 150 08:19:06:513.0
04 Jan, 08:06:51 AM
19
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°06'S 149°30'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
297.5 1.6 266 10:17:59:352.4
06 Jan, 06:59:35 AM
20
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°10'S 149°45'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
297.5 3.8 148 10:00:41:132.6
05 Jan, 01:41:13 PM
21
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°17'S 150°13'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
297.7 2.3 270 05:03:07:495.1
31 Dec, 04:07:49 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°58'S 149°25'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
304.6 3.6 210 09:09:11:262.8
04 Jan, 10:11:26 PM
23
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°04'S 150°05'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
307.9 2.5 248 04:16:33:295.6
31 Dec, 05:33:29 AM
24
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°58'S 149°41'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
308.0 3.2 181 07:14:24:483.4
03 Jan, 03:24:48 AM
25
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°02'S 149°58'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
308.1 1.1 197 05:05:56:285.0
31 Dec, 06:56:28 PM
26
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°56'S 149°41'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
309.1 5.4 188 07:09:40:283.5
02 Jan, 10:40:28 PM
27
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°54'S 149°29'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.3 2.0 196 09:15:16:392.7
05 Jan, 04:16:39 AM
28
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°03'S 150°09'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 2.5 244 05:01:32:505.2
31 Dec, 02:32:50 PM
29
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°54'S 149°33'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
310.2 3.1 195 06:23:01:263.8
02 Jan, 12:01:26 PM
30
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°58'S 149°54'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
310.3 2.2 180 05:11:11:144.8
01 Jan, 12:11:14 AM
31
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°53'S 149°30'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
310.7 1.1 239 08:14:04:113.0
04 Jan, 03:04:11 AM
32
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°58'S 149°57'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
311.6 2.5 185 05:22:40:354.4
01 Jan, 11:40:35 AM
33
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°51'S 149°31'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
312.5 2.5 189 07:18:20:503.4
03 Jan, 07:20:50 AM
34
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°53'S 149°44'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
313.0 6.1 195 05:22:12:484.4
01 Jan, 11:12:48 AM
35
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°00'S 150°12'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 4.4 236 04:16:27:465.6
31 Dec, 05:27:46 AM
36
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°50'S 149°34'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.4 2.6 205 06:15:45:113.9
02 Jan, 04:45:11 AM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°52'S 149°48'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
314.8 4.4 191 06:12:44:084.0
02 Jan, 01:44:08 AM
38
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°54'S 149°56'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 2.9 179 04:15:50:375.6
31 Dec, 04:50:37 AM
39
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°50'S 149°40'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.3 2.6 210 07:20:50:363.3
03 Jan, 09:50:36 AM
40
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°52'S 150°05'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
318.8 2.2 207 04:18:17:445.5
31 Dec, 07:17:44 AM
41
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°45'S 149°42'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
320.5 2.2 227 06:03:49:064.3
01 Jan, 04:49:06 PM
42
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°50'S 150°03'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
320.6 3.7 201 04:23:31:195.3
31 Dec, 12:31:19 PM
43
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°43'S 149°32'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
320.7 4.3 200 06:03:20:504.3
01 Jan, 04:20:50 PM
44
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°39'S 149°15'E
73nm SW of Gabo Island
321.0 5.9 188 06:14:24:324.0
02 Jan, 03:24:32 AM
45
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°51'S 150°09'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
321.4 3.9 229 04:21:12:585.4
31 Dec, 10:12:58 AM
46
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°41'S 149°45'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
324.6 3.9 181 06:01:43:314.3
01 Jan, 02:43:31 PM
47
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°36'S 149°18'E
69nm SW of Gabo Island
324.7 5.8 201 05:20:13:004.5
01 Jan, 09:13:00 AM
48
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°41'S 149°43'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
324.9 2.9 216 05:11:59:494.8
01 Jan, 12:59:49 AM
49
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°38'S 149°31'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
325.0 7.0 186 05:20:51:394.5
01 Jan, 09:51:39 AM
50
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°52'S 150°26'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
325.3 4.1 230 04:12:04:125.8
31 Dec, 01:04:12 AM
51 38°38'S 149°36'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
325.5 3.8 190 06:09:58:254.1
01 Jan, 10:58:25 PM
52
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°38'S 149°33'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
325.6 5.1 193 07:07:55:243.6
02 Jan, 08:55:24 PM
53
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°49'S 150°21'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
326.0 6.2 226 04:05:48:136.2
30 Dec, 06:48:13 PM
54 38°39'S 149°43'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
326.1 3.9 207 06:22:30:073.8
02 Jan, 11:30:07 AM
55
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°34'S 149°18'E
67nm SW of Gabo Island
326.7 3.9 206 05:08:54:264.9
31 Dec, 09:54:26 PM
56
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°34'S 149°24'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
327.4 6.4 200 06:00:29:044.3
01 Jan, 01:29:04 PM
57
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°37'S 149°44'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
328.7 2.3 208 05:06:31:335.0
31 Dec, 07:31:33 PM
58
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°33'S 149°33'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
329.9 7.1 206 05:18:53:084.5
01 Jan, 07:53:08 AM
59
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°41'S 150°17'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
332.4 4.7 217 05:01:22:575.2
31 Dec, 02:22:57 PM
60
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°29'S 149°25'E
60nm SW of Gabo Island
332.7 7.4 210 05:14:11:574.7
01 Jan, 03:11:57 AM
61
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°32'S 149°46'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
333.7 4.3 193 05:19:34:094.5
01 Jan, 08:34:09 AM
62
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°27'S 149°26'E
58nm SW of Gabo Island
335.1 7.6 203 05:00:29:135.2
31 Dec, 01:29:13 PM
63
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°29'S 149°40'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
335.6 7.7 191 05:06:08:575.0
31 Dec, 07:08:57 PM
64
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°29'S 149°41'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
335.6 6.0 200 06:00:47:494.3
01 Jan, 01:47:49 PM
65
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°27'S 149°45'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
338.0 5.5 201 07:19:04:313.4
03 Jan, 08:04:31 AM
66
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°26'S 149°52'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
340.6 5.0 234 07:17:30:103.4
03 Jan, 06:30:10 AM
67
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°23'S 149°41'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
341.1 7.6 200 05:20:12:564.5
01 Jan, 09:12:56 AM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°26'S 149°52'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
341.1 5.3 212 06:08:19:274.1
01 Jan, 09:19:27 PM
69
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°23'S 149°59'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
345.5 4.8 239 04:20:24:385.4
31 Dec, 09:24:38 AM
70
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°24'S 150°06'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
346.0 5.9 230 04:12:37:215.8
31 Dec, 01:37:21 AM
71 38°27'S 150°18'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
346.2 6.7 223 04:07:09:256.1
30 Dec, 08:09:25 PM
72
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°18'S 149°45'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
346.8 5.7 189 05:18:50:434.5
01 Jan, 07:50:43 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°17'S 150°19'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
355.7 7.8 210 04:14:03:355.7
31 Dec, 03:03:35 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°17'S 150°23'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
357.0 5.9 209 04:07:12:506.1
30 Dec, 08:12:50 PM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°32'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
396.2 8.3 193 06:21:41:453.8
02 Jan, 10:41:45 AM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°10'S 150°05'E
6nm NE of Green Cape
417.0 4.5 200 05:11:19:074.8
01 Jan, 12:19:07 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
37°03'S 150°31'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
429.4 7.3 220 06:10:54:054.1
01 Jan, 11:54:05 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied