Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:17:40

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:17:40

28 December, 06:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
41°54'S 149°17'E
49nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
138.4 11.7 241 02:06:29:3411.5
28 Dec, 07:29:34 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
41°35'S 149°18'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
155.2 5.2 223 02:09:09:2311.0
28 Dec, 10:09:23 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
41°13'S 149°47'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
185.7 11.9 205 02:12:44:4310.3
29 Dec, 01:44:43 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
40°51'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.2 9.7 195 02:20:15:329.2
29 Dec, 09:15:32 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°02'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
258.6 6.9 242 03:05:43:038.1
29 Dec, 06:43:03 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
40°02'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
260.8 8.6 232 03:08:58:337.8
29 Dec, 09:58:33 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°36'S 150°00'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
276.0 6.0 210 03:15:08:187.2
30 Dec, 04:08:18 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°23'S 150°10'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
291.5 8.9 211 03:22:49:536.6
30 Dec, 11:49:53 AM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
39°23'S 150°17'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
293.4 7.1 209 03:12:20:327.4
30 Dec, 01:20:32 AM
10
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°15'S 150°38'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 6.7 181 04:01:21:126.5
30 Dec, 02:21:12 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°09'S 150°27'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 8.8 210 03:22:24:096.7
30 Dec, 11:24:09 AM
12
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°17'S 150°58'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
312.8 8.6 231 04:04:04:556.3
30 Dec, 05:04:55 PM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°51'S 150°01'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
319.2 7.2 255 04:08:18:446.0
30 Dec, 09:18:44 PM
14
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°47'S 149°57'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
322.3 6.8 144 04:07:33:076.1
30 Dec, 08:33:07 PM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°45'S 149°50'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
322.4 4.3 227 04:02:24:146.4
30 Dec, 03:24:14 PM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°41'S 149°53'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
326.8 6.4 157 04:01:46:106.4
30 Dec, 02:46:10 PM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°37'S 149°45'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
329.2 3.8 217 04:05:26:356.2
30 Dec, 06:26:35 PM
18
Rush
John Paterson VIC
38°46'S 150°39'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
334.3 7.1 165 03:22:15:216.7
30 Dec, 11:15:21 AM
19
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°40'S 150°19'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
334.3 8.2 148 04:04:57:226.2
30 Dec, 05:57:22 PM
20
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°46'S 150°48'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
337.0 7.9 222 04:05:31:326.2
30 Dec, 06:31:32 PM
21
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°32'S 150°05'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
337.9 6.0 236 04:03:05:416.3
30 Dec, 04:05:41 PM
22
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
38°41'S 150°38'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
338.9 8.3 244 04:10:31:585.9
30 Dec, 11:31:58 PM
23
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°25'S 149°54'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
342.1 6.1 233 04:01:01:536.5
30 Dec, 02:01:53 PM
24
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°28'S 150°14'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
344.2 6.4 240 04:00:18:126.5
30 Dec, 01:18:12 PM
25
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°27'S 150°11'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
344.3 6.5 232 04:00:10:436.5
30 Dec, 01:10:43 PM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°21'S 149°50'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
345.3 6.5 224 04:06:01:386.2
30 Dec, 07:01:38 PM
27
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°11'S 149°44'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
353.6 6.1 151 05:21:13:264.4
01 Jan, 10:13:26 AM
28
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°19'S 150°21'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
354.2 7.2 236 03:23:37:376.6
30 Dec, 12:37:37 PM
29
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°19'S 150°23'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
355.1 6.7 225 04:08:48:476.0
30 Dec, 09:48:47 PM
30
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°14'S 150°14'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
357.2 5.7 221 04:03:33:056.3
30 Dec, 04:33:05 PM
31
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°07'S 149°51'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
358.5 5.7 249 04:08:56:416.0
30 Dec, 09:56:41 PM
32
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°35'S 151°22'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
359.0 7.8 218 04:10:48:075.9
30 Dec, 11:48:07 PM
33
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°13'S 150°19'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
359.5 8.4 234 03:22:21:286.7
30 Dec, 11:21:28 AM
34
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°09'S 150°03'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
359.9 6.2 119 05:02:12:525.1
31 Dec, 03:12:52 PM
35
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°09'S 150°10'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
361.3 6.0 134 04:22:15:455.3
31 Dec, 11:15:45 AM
36
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°05'S 149°58'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
362.3 6.3 237 05:04:13:145.1
31 Dec, 05:13:14 PM
37
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°19'S 150°51'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
362.6 10.0 131 04:09:03:176.0
30 Dec, 10:03:17 PM
38 38°06'S 150°07'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
363.6 5.9 223 04:05:35:446.2
30 Dec, 06:35:44 PM
39
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°11'S 150°30'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
363.9 7.8 226 04:03:34:566.3
30 Dec, 04:34:56 PM
40
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°02'S 149°54'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
364.0 6.0 229 04:23:18:415.3
31 Dec, 12:18:41 PM
41
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°10'S 150°27'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
364.5 7.7 228 04:09:31:106.0
30 Dec, 10:31:10 PM
42 38°03'S 150°02'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
364.7 4.9 245 04:03:44:366.3
30 Dec, 04:44:36 PM
43
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°13'S 150°39'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
365.1 7.2 226 03:18:47:176.9
30 Dec, 07:47:17 AM
44
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°07'S 150°20'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
365.7 7.4 227 03:21:24:596.7
30 Dec, 10:24:59 AM
45
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°59'S 149°50'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
366.1 5.8 244 05:23:43:494.4
01 Jan, 12:43:49 PM
46
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°04'S 150°16'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
367.7 8.6 133 04:00:17:006.5
30 Dec, 01:17:00 PM
47
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
37°57'S 149°48'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
367.8 2.3 188 04:02:04:116.4
30 Dec, 03:04:11 PM
48
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°57'S 149°55'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
369.7 5.6 238 05:04:57:135.0
31 Dec, 05:57:13 PM
49
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°01'S 150°13'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
369.8 7.2 215 04:08:27:206.0
30 Dec, 09:27:20 PM
50
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°01'S 150°15'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
370.0 8.5 137 04:15:19:215.6
31 Dec, 04:19:21 AM
51
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°56'S 150°00'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
371.5 6.4 251 04:08:23:396.0
30 Dec, 09:23:39 PM
52
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°07'S 150°48'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
373.0 9.8 138 04:04:55:596.2
30 Dec, 05:55:59 PM
53
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
37°49'S 149°59'E
16nm S of Gabo Island
377.9 7.2 197 04:01:26:286.4
30 Dec, 02:26:28 PM
54
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°50'S 150°21'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
381.3 7.4 143 04:07:07:236.1
30 Dec, 08:07:23 PM
55
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
38°05'S 151°12'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
382.1 7.0 228 04:19:55:505.4
31 Dec, 08:55:50 AM
56
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°49'S 150°18'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
382.4 8.4 147 04:10:06:505.9
30 Dec, 11:06:50 PM
57
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
37°46'S 150°14'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
384.3 6.0 150 04:14:07:185.7
31 Dec, 03:07:18 AM
58
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°59'S 151°04'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
384.8 8.1 205 04:17:44:135.5
31 Dec, 06:44:13 AM
59
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°57'S 151°06'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 8.9 217 04:03:35:196.3
30 Dec, 04:35:19 PM
60
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°40'S 150°03'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 5.7 189 03:22:32:196.6
30 Dec, 11:32:19 AM
61
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°56'S 151°04'E
59nm E of Gabo Island
388.0 8.4 213 04:11:47:005.8
31 Dec, 12:47:00 AM
62
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°40'S 150°12'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
389.6 7.9 162 04:09:03:486.0
30 Dec, 10:03:48 PM
63
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
37°37'S 150°28'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
395.8 7.5 138 04:04:07:376.3
30 Dec, 05:07:37 PM
64
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°31'S 150°01'E
6nm NE of Gabo Island
395.9 6.4 197 04:18:25:025.5
31 Dec, 07:25:02 AM
65
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°47'S 151°05'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
396.5 8.1 232 04:19:52:305.4
31 Dec, 08:52:30 AM
66
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
37°32'S 150°11'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
396.6 6.0 200 04:09:38:345.9
30 Dec, 10:38:34 PM
67
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°28'S 150°07'E
11nm NE of Gabo Island
399.5 5.1 190 04:17:06:445.6
31 Dec, 06:06:44 AM
68
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°45'S 151°13'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 8.8 221 04:21:51:565.3
31 Dec, 10:51:56 AM
69
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°43'S 151°30'E
75nm E of Green Cape
408.2 8.0 241 06:11:30:384.0
02 Jan, 12:30:38 AM
70
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
37°22'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
419.3 7.7 216 04:22:28:345.3
31 Dec, 11:28:34 AM
71
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 000 33:23:16:250.8
29 Jan, 12:16:25 PM
72
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
37°08'S 150°34'E
26nm E of Green Cape
425.0 6.7 177 04:18:56:495.5
31 Dec, 07:56:49 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°10'S 150°47'E
36nm E of Green Cape
426.0 6.9 120 05:16:56:034.6
01 Jan, 05:56:03 AM
74 37°21'S 151°33'E
72nm E of Green Cape
429.0 7.5 227 06:15:27:443.9
02 Jan, 04:27:44 AM
75
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°54'S 150°47'E
42nm NE of Green Cape
441.4 8.4 196 05:05:53:495.0
31 Dec, 06:53:49 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°27'S 150°59'E
39nm E of Montague Island
470.0 5.7 257 07:20:38:203.3
03 Jan, 09:38:20 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°16'S 150°30'E
14nm E of Montague Island
474.0 5.8 151 06:15:07:543.9
02 Jan, 04:07:54 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied