Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:18:30

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:18:30

28 December, 06:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
43°14'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.9 8.7 291 02:08:28:5611.1
28 Dec, 09:28:56 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
42°54'S 148°34'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
72.4 3.2 219 02:18:53:289.4
29 Dec, 07:53:28 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°25'S 149°18'E
43nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.8 10.4 258 03:02:57:268.4
29 Dec, 03:57:26 PM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°27'S 149°08'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
158.5 10.7 233 03:11:12:387.6
30 Dec, 12:12:38 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°11'S 149°23'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
178.2 10.5 200 03:09:02:357.8
29 Dec, 10:02:35 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
41°07'S 149°21'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
181.0 11.7 201 03:09:15:407.7
29 Dec, 10:15:40 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°30'S 149°30'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.8 9.0 187 04:00:11:236.5
30 Dec, 01:11:23 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°16'S 149°27'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
230.1 9.8 199 04:02:45:476.4
30 Dec, 03:45:47 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
40°11'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
237.1 8.6 214 04:07:47:536.1
30 Dec, 08:47:53 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°58'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
252.8 7.8 215 04:13:57:105.7
31 Dec, 02:57:10 AM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°51'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
259.3 6.4 224 04:22:31:285.3
31 Dec, 11:31:28 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°47'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
261.1 7.5 221 05:09:49:084.8
31 Dec, 10:49:08 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°37'S 150°11'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
278.9 0.9 026 05:03:03:385.1
31 Dec, 04:03:38 PM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°24'S 150°03'E
85nm NE of Flinders Island
288.7 0.5 216 05:13:15:444.7
01 Jan, 02:15:44 AM
15
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°20'S 150°05'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
292.4 1.4 225 05:18:30:024.5
01 Jan, 07:30:02 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°13'S 149°49'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
295.1 2.1 182 09:06:26:492.8
04 Jan, 07:26:49 PM
17
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°11'S 149°46'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
296.7 4.0 167 06:23:04:513.8
02 Jan, 12:04:51 PM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°09'S 149°41'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
297.0 1.7 122 08:21:40:382.9
04 Jan, 10:40:38 AM
19
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°06'S 149°30'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
297.6 1.5 267 10:11:44:232.5
06 Jan, 12:44:23 AM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°17'S 150°14'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
297.9 1.4 254 05:01:10:525.2
31 Dec, 02:10:52 PM
21
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°09'S 149°45'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
297.9 3.1 158 10:02:17:572.6
05 Jan, 03:17:57 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°57'S 149°25'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
305.2 2.8 221 09:12:49:022.7
05 Jan, 01:49:02 AM
23
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°04'S 150°06'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
308.2 3.6 239 04:15:26:555.6
31 Dec, 04:26:55 AM
24
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°01'S 149°58'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
308.3 1.9 193 05:04:06:355.1
31 Dec, 05:06:35 PM
25
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°57'S 149°41'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
308.5 4.6 192 07:14:32:283.4
03 Jan, 03:32:28 AM
26
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°53'S 149°29'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
309.6 2.1 185 09:15:35:172.7
05 Jan, 04:35:17 AM
27
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°03'S 150°10'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
309.7 4.0 222 05:00:14:335.2
31 Dec, 01:14:33 PM
28
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°56'S 149°41'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
310.0 5.8 193 07:14:01:593.5
03 Jan, 03:01:59 AM
29
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°58'S 149°54'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 2.1 210 05:10:00:154.8
31 Dec, 11:00:15 PM
30
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°53'S 149°33'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
310.7 3.0 205 06:22:22:433.8
02 Jan, 11:22:43 AM
31
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°52'S 149°30'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 2.1 202 08:10:26:593.1
03 Jan, 11:26:59 PM
32
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°57'S 149°57'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
312.0 1.9 196 05:21:09:494.5
01 Jan, 10:09:49 AM
33
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°50'S 149°31'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
312.9 2.2 191 07:18:02:083.4
03 Jan, 07:02:08 AM
34
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°00'S 150°13'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
314.0 5.0 228 04:15:46:235.6
31 Dec, 04:46:23 AM
35
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°52'S 149°44'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
314.0 6.5 188 06:00:13:594.4
01 Jan, 01:13:59 PM
36
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°49'S 149°34'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
314.8 3.2 198 06:13:40:444.0
02 Jan, 02:40:44 AM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°51'S 149°48'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
315.6 3.7 195 06:13:22:414.0
02 Jan, 02:22:41 AM
38
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°53'S 149°56'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
315.6 3.8 195 04:14:55:575.7
31 Dec, 03:55:57 AM
39
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°50'S 149°40'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.7 2.3 219 07:19:50:233.3
03 Jan, 08:50:23 AM
40
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°52'S 150°05'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
319.2 2.7 211 04:17:09:035.6
31 Dec, 06:09:03 AM
41
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°45'S 149°42'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
320.8 4.1 223 06:02:24:254.3
01 Jan, 03:24:25 PM
42
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°49'S 150°03'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
321.2 3.7 213 04:22:57:465.3
31 Dec, 11:57:46 AM
43
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°42'S 149°32'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
321.4 3.8 208 06:03:25:524.3
01 Jan, 04:25:52 PM
44
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°38'S 149°16'E
72nm SW of Gabo Island
321.9 6.1 192 06:17:18:043.9
02 Jan, 06:18:04 AM
45
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°50'S 150°10'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
322.0 4.7 225 04:20:34:495.4
31 Dec, 09:34:49 AM
46
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°41'S 149°45'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
325.3 4.1 202 06:02:04:504.3
01 Jan, 03:04:50 PM
47
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°40'S 149°43'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
325.3 3.2 235 05:10:51:004.8
31 Dec, 11:51:00 PM
48
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°35'S 149°18'E
68nm SW of Gabo Island
325.7 6.0 199 05:21:47:224.4
01 Jan, 10:47:22 AM
49
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°51'S 150°27'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
325.9 5.7 228 04:11:19:125.9
31 Dec, 12:19:12 AM
50 38°38'S 149°36'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
326.2 3.4 195 06:10:23:494.1
01 Jan, 11:23:49 PM
51
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°37'S 149°31'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
326.2 5.9 184 05:23:43:354.4
01 Jan, 12:43:35 PM
52
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°37'S 149°33'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
326.4 4.7 196 07:10:11:093.5
02 Jan, 11:11:09 PM
53 38°39'S 149°43'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
326.7 3.8 207 06:23:23:293.8
02 Jan, 12:23:29 PM
54
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°49'S 150°22'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
327.0 6.3 228 04:05:36:126.2
30 Dec, 06:36:12 PM
55
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°33'S 149°19'E
66nm SW of Gabo Island
327.8 3.9 206 05:13:46:164.7
01 Jan, 02:46:16 AM
56
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°33'S 149°25'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
328.5 7.2 193 06:03:28:264.3
01 Jan, 04:28:26 PM
57
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°36'S 149°44'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
329.1 3.1 214 05:04:50:175.0
31 Dec, 05:50:17 PM
58
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°32'S 149°34'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
331.0 7.1 203 05:21:39:004.4
01 Jan, 10:39:00 AM
59
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°40'S 150°17'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
333.2 5.0 216 05:01:08:325.2
31 Dec, 02:08:32 PM
60
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°28'S 149°26'E
59nm SW of Gabo Island
333.9 7.2 208 05:16:29:194.6
01 Jan, 05:29:19 AM
61
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°31'S 149°46'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
334.5 5.2 189 05:19:37:004.5
01 Jan, 08:37:00 AM
62
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°26'S 149°27'E
56nm SW of Gabo Island
336.3 7.6 197 05:01:32:375.2
31 Dec, 02:32:37 PM
63
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°28'S 149°41'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
336.6 5.9 202 06:02:45:394.3
01 Jan, 03:45:39 PM
64
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°28'S 149°41'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
336.9 7.4 188 05:07:29:344.9
31 Dec, 08:29:34 PM
65
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°26'S 149°45'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
338.9 5.1 200 07:23:46:543.3
03 Jan, 12:46:54 PM
66
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°26'S 149°53'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
341.2 4.9 237 07:19:40:253.3
03 Jan, 08:40:25 AM
67
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°25'S 149°53'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
341.9 4.7 219 06:09:08:024.1
01 Jan, 10:08:02 PM
68
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°22'S 149°42'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
342.3 7.5 202 05:22:52:204.4
01 Jan, 11:52:20 AM
69
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°22'S 150°00'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
346.1 6.0 240 04:19:30:145.4
31 Dec, 08:30:14 AM
70
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°23'S 150°07'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
346.8 5.1 228 04:12:11:325.8
31 Dec, 01:11:32 AM
71 38°26'S 150°19'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
347.3 7.0 226 04:06:55:446.1
30 Dec, 07:55:44 PM
72
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°17'S 149°45'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
347.7 5.5 197 05:19:42:434.5
01 Jan, 08:42:43 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°16'S 150°20'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
356.9 8.5 204 04:14:29:165.7
31 Dec, 03:29:16 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°16'S 150°24'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
358.0 6.9 207 04:06:57:016.1
30 Dec, 07:57:01 PM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°31'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
397.6 8.2 190 07:04:01:483.7
02 Jan, 05:01:48 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°09'S 150°06'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
417.8 5.3 198 05:11:19:124.8
01 Jan, 12:19:12 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
37°02'S 150°32'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
430.5 7.7 225 06:12:51:214.0
02 Jan, 01:51:21 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied