Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:30

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:06:30

28 December, 06:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
41°53'S 149°19'E
51nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
140.2 12.1 237 02:06:29:3711.5
28 Dec, 07:29:37 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
41°34'S 149°19'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
156.0 4.1 225 02:08:52:0911.0
28 Dec, 09:52:09 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
41°11'S 149°48'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
187.6 11.9 209 02:12:54:5410.3
29 Dec, 01:54:54 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
40°49'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.8 41.8 353 02:20:28:359.2
29 Dec, 09:28:35 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°02'S 150°20'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
259.6 5.8 230 03:05:20:298.1
29 Dec, 06:20:29 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
40°01'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
262.1 8.8 231 03:09:05:277.7
29 Dec, 10:05:27 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°36'S 150°00'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
276.9 7.9 223 03:15:05:437.2
30 Dec, 04:05:43 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°22'S 150°11'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
293.0 9.1 211 03:23:54:346.6
30 Dec, 12:54:34 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
39°22'S 150°17'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
294.6 8.5 207 03:12:24:457.4
30 Dec, 01:24:45 AM
10
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°14'S 150°38'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
308.8 7.0 192 04:01:23:596.5
30 Dec, 02:23:59 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°08'S 150°28'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
310.9 8.6 204 03:23:15:286.6
30 Dec, 12:15:28 PM
12
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°16'S 150°59'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
314.1 8.4 230 04:05:00:536.2
30 Dec, 06:00:53 PM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°50'S 150°02'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
319.9 6.8 264 04:07:36:486.1
30 Dec, 08:36:48 PM
14
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°46'S 149°56'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
323.0 6.5 145 04:06:51:326.1
30 Dec, 07:51:32 PM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°44'S 149°51'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
323.0 6.3 245 04:01:39:126.4
30 Dec, 02:39:12 PM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°40'S 149°53'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
327.7 5.8 144 04:01:14:246.5
30 Dec, 02:14:24 PM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°36'S 149°46'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
329.8 4.6 158 04:04:36:106.2
30 Dec, 05:36:10 PM
18
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°38'S 150°18'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
335.2 7.8 152 04:04:37:076.2
30 Dec, 05:37:07 PM
19
Rush
John Paterson VIC
38°45'S 150°39'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
335.2 7.2 167 03:22:09:416.7
30 Dec, 11:09:41 AM
20
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°45'S 150°49'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
338.3 7.6 218 04:06:20:556.1
30 Dec, 07:20:55 PM
21
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°32'S 150°06'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
338.7 6.3 235 04:02:46:456.4
30 Dec, 03:46:45 PM
22
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
38°40'S 150°40'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
339.9 6.4 232 04:10:47:185.9
30 Dec, 11:47:18 PM
23
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°25'S 149°55'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
342.9 6.1 234 04:00:34:026.5
30 Dec, 01:34:02 PM
24
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°27'S 150°15'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
345.0 6.7 235 03:23:52:536.6
30 Dec, 12:52:53 PM
25
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°26'S 150°12'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
345.2 6.4 228 03:23:54:526.6
30 Dec, 12:54:52 PM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°20'S 149°51'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
346.2 6.1 225 04:05:55:516.2
30 Dec, 06:55:51 PM
27
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°10'S 149°44'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
354.3 5.9 155 05:21:48:504.4
01 Jan, 10:48:50 AM
28
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°19'S 150°23'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
355.2 7.0 236 03:23:29:136.6
30 Dec, 12:29:13 PM
29
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°18'S 150°24'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
356.1 6.6 230 04:08:59:576.0
30 Dec, 09:59:57 PM
30
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°13'S 150°15'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
358.1 8.1 231 04:03:15:106.3
30 Dec, 04:15:10 PM
31
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°07'S 149°52'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
359.1 5.9 241 04:07:57:486.0
30 Dec, 08:57:48 PM
32
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°08'S 150°02'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
360.1 5.7 121 04:23:48:445.2
31 Dec, 12:48:44 PM
33
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°34'S 151°23'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
360.2 7.8 216 04:11:56:335.8
31 Dec, 12:56:33 AM
34
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°12'S 150°20'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
360.6 8.3 235 03:22:23:366.7
30 Dec, 11:23:36 AM
35
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°08'S 150°09'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
361.7 6.0 140 04:20:54:355.4
31 Dec, 09:54:35 AM
36
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°04'S 149°59'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
363.1 6.4 233 05:04:14:075.1
31 Dec, 05:14:07 PM
37
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°18'S 150°50'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
363.1 9.5 132 04:08:12:336.0
30 Dec, 09:12:33 PM
38 38°05'S 150°08'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
364.5 5.6 226 04:05:24:086.2
30 Dec, 06:24:08 PM
39
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°02'S 149°55'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
364.8 6.0 234 04:23:08:595.3
31 Dec, 12:08:59 PM
40
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°10'S 150°31'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
365.1 7.7 230 04:03:48:186.3
30 Dec, 04:48:18 PM
41 38°03'S 150°03'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
365.2 5.1 239 04:02:41:136.4
30 Dec, 03:41:13 PM
42
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°09'S 150°28'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
365.6 7.3 233 04:09:49:335.9
30 Dec, 10:49:33 PM
43
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°12'S 150°41'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
366.2 7.4 218 03:18:37:476.9
30 Dec, 07:37:47 AM
44
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°59'S 149°51'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
366.7 5.5 242 05:23:25:294.4
01 Jan, 12:25:29 PM
45
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°06'S 150°22'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
366.8 8.3 228 03:21:28:276.7
30 Dec, 10:28:27 AM
46
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
37°57'S 149°48'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
368.2 4.2 204 04:00:55:496.5
30 Dec, 01:55:49 PM
47
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°03'S 150°15'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
368.4 8.6 139 03:23:26:036.6
30 Dec, 12:26:03 PM
48
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°56'S 149°56'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
370.4 5.7 239 05:04:15:325.1
31 Dec, 05:15:32 PM
49
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°00'S 150°14'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
370.7 8.1 146 04:14:42:155.7
31 Dec, 03:42:15 AM
50
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°00'S 150°13'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
370.9 7.4 208 04:08:48:566.0
30 Dec, 09:48:56 PM
51
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°55'S 150°01'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
372.1 6.2 251 04:07:35:106.1
30 Dec, 08:35:10 PM
52
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°06'S 150°47'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
373.8 9.5 137 04:04:24:006.3
30 Dec, 05:24:00 PM
53
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
37°48'S 150°00'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
379.1 7.2 197 04:01:39:306.4
30 Dec, 02:39:30 PM
54
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°49'S 150°20'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
382.0 7.4 208 04:06:43:396.1
30 Dec, 07:43:39 PM
55
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
38°04'S 151°13'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
383.2 6.2 229 04:20:38:265.4
31 Dec, 09:38:26 AM
56
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°48'S 150°17'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 7.7 148 04:09:53:475.9
30 Dec, 10:53:47 PM
57
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
37°45'S 150°13'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
385.0 5.6 153 04:13:43:465.7
31 Dec, 02:43:46 AM
58
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°58'S 151°05'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
386.1 8.2 209 04:18:57:545.5
31 Dec, 07:57:54 AM
59
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°39'S 150°03'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
388.3 6.0 194 03:22:19:526.7
30 Dec, 11:19:52 AM
60
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°56'S 151°07'E
62nm E of Gabo Island
388.7 8.9 220 04:04:36:116.2
30 Dec, 05:36:11 PM
61
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°55'S 151°05'E
59nm E of Gabo Island
389.4 7.7 226 04:12:31:405.8
31 Dec, 01:31:40 AM
62
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°38'S 150°11'E
14nm E of Gabo Island
390.6 7.8 166 04:09:31:466.0
30 Dec, 10:31:46 PM
63
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
37°36'S 150°27'E
28nm SE of Green Cape
396.5 7.6 139 04:03:31:596.3
30 Dec, 04:31:59 PM
64
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°30'S 150°01'E
7nm NE of Gabo Island
397.0 6.6 193 04:19:04:115.5
31 Dec, 08:04:11 AM
65
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
37°31'S 150°11'E
14nm E of Gabo Island
397.5 5.5 201 04:09:45:115.9
30 Dec, 10:45:11 PM
66
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°46'S 151°06'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
397.7 8.2 227 04:20:28:355.4
31 Dec, 09:28:35 AM
67
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°27'S 150°08'E
13nm S of Green Cape
400.4 5.1 186 04:17:00:085.6
31 Dec, 06:00:08 AM
68
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°44'S 151°14'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
401.6 8.4 222 04:23:18:025.3
31 Dec, 12:18:02 PM
69
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°42'S 151°31'E
76nm E of Green Cape
409.3 8.2 234 06:09:37:304.1
01 Jan, 10:37:30 PM
70
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
37°21'S 151°05'E
51nm E of Green Cape
420.6 8.7 224 04:23:50:525.2
31 Dec, 12:50:52 PM
71
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 218 31:07:05:410.8
26 Jan, 08:05:41 PM
72
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
37°07'S 150°34'E
26nm E of Green Cape
426.0 6.7 180 04:19:17:595.4
31 Dec, 08:17:59 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°09'S 150°45'E
35nm E of Green Cape
426.3 6.8 131 05:15:11:224.6
01 Jan, 04:11:22 AM
74 37°20'S 151°34'E
73nm E of Green Cape
430.2 7.3 226 06:18:11:023.9
02 Jan, 07:11:02 AM
75
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°53'S 150°48'E
43nm NE of Green Cape
442.8 8.3 193 05:07:51:254.9
31 Dec, 08:51:25 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°27'S 151°00'E
40nm E of Montague Island
470.5 5.4 256 07:20:23:293.3
03 Jan, 09:23:29 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°15'S 150°30'E
14nm E of Montague Island
474.7 6.0 150 06:15:53:383.9
02 Jan, 04:53:38 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied