Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:18:00

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:18:00

28 December, 06:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
43°16'S 147°48'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.7 7.8 266 02:08:30:0211.1
28 Dec, 09:30:02 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
42°53'S 148°35'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
74.1 3.5 220 02:17:56:089.5
29 Dec, 06:56:08 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°25'S 149°23'E
47nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.4 5.4 256 03:03:44:068.3
29 Dec, 04:44:06 PM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°24'S 149°13'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
163.3 10.1 216 04:04:07:086.3
30 Dec, 05:07:08 PM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°07'S 149°26'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
183.1 9.6 202 03:10:29:027.6
29 Dec, 11:29:02 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
41°02'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.6 11.0 207 03:11:36:517.5
30 Dec, 12:36:51 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°26'S 149°30'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
222.0 8.3 180 04:03:36:336.3
30 Dec, 04:36:33 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°12'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
234.3 8.8 204 04:05:50:126.2
30 Dec, 06:50:12 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
40°07'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
241.4 8.0 224 04:12:35:445.8
31 Dec, 01:35:44 AM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°55'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
256.4 6.6 225 04:16:56:045.6
31 Dec, 05:56:04 AM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°49'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
261.9 4.8 236 05:00:01:475.2
31 Dec, 01:01:47 PM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°45'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
263.9 3.8 197 05:12:42:084.7
01 Jan, 01:42:08 AM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°37'S 150°11'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
278.8 0.2 131 04:19:53:275.4
31 Dec, 08:53:27 AM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°23'S 150°03'E
85nm NE of Flinders Island
289.0 1.3 237 05:06:30:555.0
31 Dec, 07:30:55 PM
15
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°20'S 150°05'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
292.8 1.4 208 05:12:43:014.7
01 Jan, 01:43:01 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°13'S 149°49'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
295.5 0.5 260 08:19:57:453.0
04 Jan, 08:57:45 AM
17
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°09'S 149°41'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
297.3 2.8 262 08:06:27:393.2
03 Jan, 07:27:39 PM
18
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°09'S 149°46'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
297.9 1.5 249 06:19:41:413.8
02 Jan, 08:41:41 AM
19
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°06'S 149°32'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
298.3 2.3 247 10:05:37:082.6
05 Jan, 06:37:08 PM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°17'S 150°15'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
298.4 0.9 231 04:19:26:205.4
31 Dec, 08:26:20 AM
21
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°08'S 149°43'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
298.5 2.5 134 09:16:47:092.7
05 Jan, 05:47:09 AM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°57'S 149°26'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
305.8 1.7 254 09:06:24:572.8
04 Jan, 07:24:57 PM
23
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°01'S 149°58'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
309.3 1.6 197 05:00:01:045.2
31 Dec, 01:01:04 PM
24
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°03'S 150°08'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
309.6 4.2 233 04:12:44:265.8
31 Dec, 01:44:26 AM
25
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°53'S 149°30'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 2.5 240 09:10:36:302.8
04 Jan, 11:36:30 PM
26
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°55'S 149°42'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 3.3 207 07:20:59:563.3
03 Jan, 09:59:56 AM
27
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°02'S 150°11'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 3.6 219 04:21:58:065.3
31 Dec, 10:58:06 AM
28
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°57'S 149°54'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
311.6 2.2 199 05:06:20:115.0
31 Dec, 07:20:11 PM
29
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°51'S 149°31'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
312.0 2.1 225 08:06:13:183.2
03 Jan, 07:13:18 PM
30
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°52'S 149°34'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
312.1 2.5 229 06:19:15:423.8
02 Jan, 08:15:42 AM
31
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°53'S 149°42'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
312.3 1.9 158 08:00:02:053.3
03 Jan, 01:02:05 PM
32
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°56'S 149°57'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
312.9 2.2 196 05:16:03:224.6
01 Jan, 05:03:22 AM
33
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°49'S 149°32'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.3 3.0 208 07:18:18:213.4
03 Jan, 07:18:21 AM
34
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°48'S 149°36'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
316.1 1.3 249 06:08:43:154.1
01 Jan, 09:43:15 PM
35
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
38°58'S 150°16'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
316.1 6.5 231 04:14:20:405.7
31 Dec, 03:20:40 AM
36
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°49'S 149°45'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
316.9 4.6 196 06:06:52:364.2
01 Jan, 07:52:36 PM
37
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°49'S 149°42'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
317.0 2.9 252 07:16:10:243.4
03 Jan, 05:10:24 AM
38
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°50'S 149°49'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
317.4 2.4 200 06:14:30:204.0
02 Jan, 03:30:20 AM
39
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°51'S 149°57'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
317.8 4.9 208 04:13:13:205.8
31 Dec, 02:13:20 AM
40
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°51'S 150°07'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
320.7 4.5 217 04:14:05:095.7
31 Dec, 03:05:09 AM
41
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°43'S 149°44'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
322.5 4.2 233 06:01:17:274.3
01 Jan, 02:17:27 PM
42
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°40'S 149°34'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
323.2 4.2 231 06:01:39:094.3
01 Jan, 02:39:09 PM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°47'S 150°04'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
323.3 4.6 220 04:21:53:385.3
31 Dec, 10:53:38 AM
44
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°49'S 150°12'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
324.0 5.3 235 04:19:04:455.5
31 Dec, 08:04:45 AM
45
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°36'S 149°16'E
69nm SW of Gabo Island
324.9 5.5 189 07:04:18:543.6
02 Jan, 05:18:54 PM
46
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°39'S 149°45'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
326.8 3.7 235 05:06:50:565.0
31 Dec, 07:50:56 PM
47
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°39'S 149°46'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
327.2 4.0 233 06:03:47:364.3
01 Jan, 04:47:36 PM
48 38°36'S 149°37'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
327.7 3.5 219 06:10:28:344.1
01 Jan, 11:28:34 PM
49 38°37'S 149°44'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
328.4 3.2 230 07:01:11:583.7
02 Jan, 02:11:58 PM
50
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°35'S 149°34'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
328.5 3.2 220 07:15:02:033.4
03 Jan, 04:02:03 AM
51
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°49'S 150°29'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
328.6 6.4 227 04:10:47:435.9
30 Dec, 11:47:43 PM
52
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°32'S 149°20'E
65nm SW of Gabo Island
328.7 6.0 200 06:03:33:164.3
01 Jan, 04:33:16 PM
53
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°34'S 149°32'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
329.1 5.5 189 06:06:49:074.2
01 Jan, 07:49:07 PM
54
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°46'S 150°26'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
330.1 6.9 242 04:05:02:406.2
30 Dec, 06:02:40 PM
55
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°35'S 149°46'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
330.5 3.6 229 05:01:06:065.2
31 Dec, 02:06:06 PM
56
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°30'S 149°20'E
62nm SW of Gabo Island
331.1 3.9 206 05:20:24:504.5
01 Jan, 09:24:50 AM
57
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°30'S 149°26'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
331.9 6.7 205 06:16:12:253.9
02 Jan, 05:12:25 AM
58
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°29'S 149°36'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
334.4 6.3 207 06:06:29:184.2
01 Jan, 07:29:18 PM
59
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°38'S 150°20'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
335.7 5.3 223 05:00:47:585.2
31 Dec, 01:47:58 PM
60
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°29'S 149°47'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
336.6 4.2 221 05:19:47:474.5
01 Jan, 08:47:47 AM
61
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°25'S 149°28'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
337.3 5.1 212 06:00:27:244.3
01 Jan, 01:27:24 PM
62
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°25'S 149°43'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
339.5 5.4 207 06:09:48:214.1
01 Jan, 10:48:21 PM
63
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°22'S 149°28'E
53nm SW of Gabo Island
339.8 6.3 194 05:04:24:355.1
31 Dec, 05:24:35 PM
64
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°24'S 149°42'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
340.4 6.5 194 05:10:48:274.8
31 Dec, 11:48:27 PM
65
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°24'S 149°47'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
341.3 4.4 210 08:12:31:243.1
04 Jan, 01:31:24 AM
66
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°25'S 149°56'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
342.9 5.8 239 08:01:14:233.3
03 Jan, 02:14:23 PM
67
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°23'S 149°55'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
344.0 5.2 240 06:09:56:094.1
01 Jan, 10:56:09 PM
68
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°19'S 149°43'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
345.9 6.5 202 06:06:43:434.2
01 Jan, 07:43:43 PM
69
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°21'S 150°02'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
348.2 4.2 134 04:17:31:195.5
31 Dec, 06:31:19 AM
70
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°21'S 150°10'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
349.6 7.2 217 04:11:31:355.8
31 Dec, 12:31:35 AM
71
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°15'S 149°46'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
350.4 5.5 208 05:21:41:064.4
01 Jan, 10:41:06 AM
72 38°23'S 150°23'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
350.6 6.7 217 04:06:44:216.1
30 Dec, 07:44:21 PM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°12'S 150°22'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
361.1 6.9 196 04:16:21:005.6
31 Dec, 05:21:00 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°13'S 150°26'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
361.5 7.9 197 04:07:07:276.1
30 Dec, 08:07:27 PM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°27'S 150°10'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
401.6 8.5 200 07:21:24:013.3
03 Jan, 10:24:01 AM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°07'S 150°07'E
9nm N of Green Cape
420.6 6.9 201 05:12:48:394.7
01 Jan, 01:48:39 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°59'S 150°35'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
434.1 8.1 216 06:22:24:023.8
02 Jan, 11:24:02 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied